BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

North of England Area (Second Section), 21st Mar 2004

Ellington Colliery

Competed at this contest 30 times prior to 2004, first recorded in 1952. Conductor at this contest is Denis Wright.

North of England Area History

2003 (Third Section) 3rd Denis Wright Northern Landscapes
2002 (Third Section) 2nd Denis Wright St. Austell Suite
2001 (Third Section) 5th Denis Wright Sinfonietta [Horovitz]
2000 (Third Section) 6th John Higginson Narnia Suite
1999 (Third Section) 6th Keith MacDonald Main Street
1998 (Third Section) 7th Roy McCluskey Three Saints
1997 9th Roy McCluskey A New Buckenham Suite
1996 10th David Dye Hollywood!
1995 5th David Dye Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street]
1994 8th Roy McCluskey A Salford Sinfonietta

Recent Form

Felling

Competed at this contest 35 times prior to 2004, first recorded in 1945. Conductor at this contest is Graeme Tindall.

North of England Area History

2003 4th Steve Malcolm Celestial Prospect
2002 6th Neil Davies Symphony for Brass
2001 8th Brian Broadbent The Moor of Venice
2000 (Third Section) 1st Brian Broadbent Narnia Suite
1999 7th Roy Curran Symphonic Suite for Brass
1998 8th David Dye Culloden Moor
1997 8th Raymond Poole A New Buckenham Suite
1996 8th Raymond Poole Hollywood!
1995 6th Raymond Poole Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street]
1994 5th Raymond Poole A Salford Sinfonietta

Recent Form

Houghton Brass

Competed at this contest 20 times prior to 2004, first recorded in 1984. Conductor at this contest is Tom Gibson.

North of England Area History

2003 2nd Tom Gibson Celestial Prospect
2002 (Third Section) 1st Tom Gibson St. Austell Suite
2001 (Third Section) 4th Tom Gibson Sinfonietta [Horovitz]
2000 (Third Section) 5th Tom Gibson Narnia Suite
1999 10th Tom Gibson Symphonic Suite for Brass
1998 10th Tom Gibson Culloden Moor
1997 7th Tom Gibson A New Buckenham Suite
1996 7th Tom Gibson Hollywood!
1995 (First Section) 13th Tom Gibson The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa
1994 (First Section) 10th Tom Gibson Maoriana

Recent Form

GT Group Peterlee

Competed at this contest 21 times prior to 2004, first recorded in 1975. Conductor at this contest is Barry Holden.

North of England Area History

2003 5th Barry Holden Celestial Prospect
2002 7th Barry Holden Symphony for Brass
2000 2nd Tom Maddison Sword, Jewel and Mirror
1999 2nd Tom Maddison Symphonic Suite for Brass
1998 7th Tom Maddison Culloden Moor
1997 6th Tom Maddison A New Buckenham Suite
1996 5th Tom Maddison Hollywood!
1995 (Third Section) 1st Tom Maddison Snowdon Fantasy
1994 (Third Section) 2nd Tom Maddison Chorale and Toccata

Recent Form

Spennymoor Town

Competed at this contest 19 times prior to 2004, first recorded in 1985. Conductor at this contest is Duncan Beckley.

North of England Area History

2003 3rd Duncan Beckley Celestial Prospect
2002 (First Section) 11th Paul Cutler Royal Parks
2001 (First Section) 10th Mark Condron The Undaunted
2000 (First Section) 6th Alan Exley Music for the Common Man
1999 5th Alan Exley Symphonic Suite for Brass
1998 4th Alan Exley Culloden Moor
1997 4th Neil Davies A New Buckenham Suite
1996 3rd Neil Davies Hollywood!
1995 (First Section) 12th Neil Davies The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa
1994 (First Section) 13th Neil Davies Maoriana

Recent Form

  • None

Wansbecks' Ashington

Competed at this contest 25 times prior to 2004, first recorded in 1965. Conductor at this contest is Nigel Stedman.

North of England Area History

2003 (Third Section) 1st Nigel Stedman Northern Landscapes
2002 (Third Section) 5th Nigel Stedman St. Austell Suite
2001 (Third Section) 6th Colin Harris Sinfonietta [Horovitz]
1999 9th Maurice Priestly Symphonic Suite for Brass
1998 6th Maurice Priestly Culloden Moor
1997 (First Section) 8th Denis Wright Ballet for Band
1996 (First Section) 8th Paul Cutler Spectrum
1995 (First Section) 10th Paul Cutler The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa
1994 2nd Paul Cutler A Salford Sinfonietta

Recent Form

Cockerton Prize Silver

Competed at this contest 41 times prior to 2004, first recorded in 1947. Conductor at this contest is Anthony Taylor.

North of England Area History

2003 7th Graham Catherall Celestial Prospect
2002 2nd Graham Catherall Symphony for Brass
2001 6th Chris Lawn The Moor of Venice
2000 6th Chris Lawn Sword, Jewel and Mirror
1999 (First Section) 11th George Nicklin Kenilworth
1998 (First Section) 8th George Nicklin Purcell Variations [Downie]
1997 (First Section) 9th Anthony Taylor Ballet for Band
1996 2nd Anthony Taylor Hollywood!
1995 4th K. Crook Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street]
1994 (First Section) Withdrawn Maoriana

Recent Form

  • None

Flimby Saxhorn

Competed at this contest 18 times prior to 2004, first recorded in 1985. Conductor at this contest is Gordon Evans.

North of England Area History

2003 10th David Jones Celestial Prospect
2002 4th Hugh Robinson Symphony for Brass
2001 5th Hugh Robinson The Moor of Venice
2000 5th Paul Fligg Sword, Jewel and Mirror
1999 3rd Ian Porthouse Symphonic Suite for Brass
1998 (First Section) 4th Andrew Keegan Purcell Variations [Downie]
1996 (First Section) 9th Mark Condron Spectrum
1995 (First Section) 4th Ian Porthouse The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa
1994 (First Section) 9th Ian Porthouse Maoriana

Recent Form

More details and a map are available for this contest

Band Distance
Flimby Saxhorn 79.3 mi / 127.7 km
Ellington Colliery 47.7 mi / 76.8 km
Wansbecks' Ashington 45.6 mi / 73.3 km
Felling 25.1 mi / 40.4 km
Houghton Brass 22.6 mi / 36.4 km
GT Group Peterlee 18.0 mi / 29.0 km
Spennymoor Town 12.3 mi / 19.7 km
Cockerton Prize Silver 0.2 mi / 0.4 km

Average distance: 31.4 mi / 50.5 km

Photos


    Pictures automatically sourced from flickr.

    Comments or Corrections?

    Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




    Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/