BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

North of England Area (Third Section), 27th Feb 2005

Dearham

Competed at this contest 29 times prior to 2005, first recorded in 1970. Conductor at this contest is Mark Condron.

North of England Area History

2004 7th Mark Condron Vizcaya
2003 8th Mark Condron Northern Landscapes
2002 7th Joe Ireland St. Austell Suite
2001 (Fourth Section) 3rd Joe Ireland Sinfonietta Pastorale
2000 (Fourth Section) 4th Stephen Tighe The Haslemere Suite
1999 (Fourth Section) 8th Joe Ireland Indian Summer
1998 (Fourth Section) 2nd Joe Ireland Solemn Melody [arr. Gay]
1997 (Fourth Section) Withdrawn Pennine Moors
1996 (Fourth Section) Withdrawn Mexican Fiesta
1995 (Fourth Section) 7th Joe Ireland Little Suite for Brass [Arnold]
1994 (Fourth Section) 9th Joseph Edmondson The Journeyman

Recent Form

  • None

Hetton Silver

Competed at this contest 37 times prior to 2005, first recorded in 1947. Conductor at this contest is Ken Wheatley.

North of England Area History

2003 7th Ken Wheatley Northern Landscapes
2002 (Fourth Section) 1st Ken Wheatley Suite in Bb [Jacob]
2000 6th Ken Wheatley Narnia Suite
1999 Withdrawn Main Street
1998 (Second Section) 11th G. Kitto Culloden Moor
1997 (Second Section) 10th G. Kitto A New Buckenham Suite
1996 7th G. Kitto Divertimento [Kelly]
1995 3rd G. Kitto Snowdon Fantasy
1994 3rd Brian Wright Chorale and Toccata

Recent Form

Murton Colliery

Competed at this contest 38 times prior to 2005, first recorded in 1946. Conductor at this contest is Dennis Noble.

North of England Area History

2004 4th Dennis Noble Vizcaya
2003 4th Joe Cook Northern Landscapes
2002 4th Phil Rosier St. Austell Suite
2001 8th Keith MacDonald Sinfonietta [Horovitz]
2000 8th Keith MacDonald Narnia Suite
1999 4th John Bell Main Street
1998 8th John Bell Three Saints
1997 (Fourth Section) 1st John Bell Pennine Moors
1996 (Fourth Section) 3rd John Bell Mexican Fiesta
1995 (Fourth Section) 6th John Bell Little Suite for Brass [Arnold]
1994 (Fourth Section) 15th Melvyn McCrea The Journeyman

Recent Form

Ferryhill Town

Competed at this contest 31 times prior to 2005, first recorded in 1958. Conductor at this contest is Sue Norris.

North of England Area History

2004 3rd Tom Maddison Vizcaya
2003 (Second Section) 9th Tom Maddison Celestial Prospect
2002 (Second Section) 9th Steve Robson Symphony for Brass
2001 1st Steve Robson Sinfonietta [Horovitz]
2000 (Fourth Section) 1st Steve Robson The Haslemere Suite
1999 (Fourth Section) 4th Steve Robson Indian Summer
1998 11th Jim Foxcroft Three Saints
1997 10th Jim Foxcroft Tintagel
1996 3rd Jim Foxcroft Divertimento [Kelly]
1995 7th F. Smallwood Snowdon Fantasy
1994 7th Barry Holden Chorale and Toccata

Recent Form

  • None

Ripon City

Competed at this contest 5 times prior to 2005, first recorded in 1987. Conductor at this contest is Lee Whitworth.

North of England Area History

2004 (Fourth Section) 6th Lee Whitworth Partita [Gregson]
2003 (Fourth Section) 2nd Jim Shepherd Lydian Pictures

Recent Form

  • None

Carlisle St. Stephens

Competed at this contest 25 times prior to 2005, first recorded in 1965. Conductor at this contest is David Dye.

North of England Area History

2004 2nd David Dye Vizcaya
2003 5th David Dye Northern Landscapes
2002 (Second Section) 8th Gordon Kydd Symphony for Brass
2001 (Second Section) 9th Gordon Kydd The Moor of Venice
2000 (First Section) 9th Alan Lewis Music for the Common Man
1999 (First Section) 9th B. R. Purser Kenilworth
1998 (First Section) Withdrawn Purcell Variations [Downie]
1997 (Second Section) 3rd B. R. Purser A New Buckenham Suite
1996 (Second Section) 1st William Rumford Hollywood!
1995 (Second Section) 9th B. R. Purser Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street]
1994 (Second Section) 7th P. Hemingway A Salford Sinfonietta

Recent Form

Billingham Silver

Competed at this contest 26 times prior to 2005, first recorded in 1974. Conductor at this contest is Vaughan Evans.

North of England Area History

2004 (Fourth Section) 1st Vaughan Evans Partita [Gregson]
2003 (Fourth Section) 3rd Vaughan Evans Lydian Pictures
2002 10th Vaughan Evans St. Austell Suite
2001 (Second Section) 10th Vaughan Evans The Moor of Venice
2000 (Second Section) 7th Vaughan Evans Sword, Jewel and Mirror
1999 5th Vaughan Evans Main Street
1998 3rd Vaughan Evans Three Saints
1997 6th Vaughan Evans Tintagel
1996 10th Vaughan Evans Divertimento [Kelly]
1995 (Second Section) 11th Vaughan Evans Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street]
1994 (Second Section) 4th Vaughan Evans A Salford Sinfonietta

Recent Form

Stape Silver

Competed at this contest 13 times prior to 2005, first recorded in 1992. Conductor at this contest is Michael Breckon.

North of England Area History

2004 5th Michael Breckon Vizcaya
2003 2nd Michael Breckon Northern Landscapes
2002 (Fourth Section) 3rd Michael Breckon Suite in Bb [Jacob]
2001 (Fourth Section) 4th Michael Breckon Sinfonietta Pastorale
2000 (Fourth Section) 6th Michael Breckon The Haslemere Suite
1999 8th Michael Breckon Main Street
1998 10th Michael Breckon Three Saints
1997 (Fourth Section) 4th Michael Breckon Pennine Moors
1996 (Fourth Section) 4th Michael Breckon Mexican Fiesta
1995 (Fourth Section) 4th Michael Breckon Little Suite for Brass [Arnold]
1994 (Fourth Section) 8th Michael Breckon The Journeyman

Recent Form

Swinton & District Excelsior

Competed at this contest 9 times prior to 2005, first recorded in 1995. Conductor at this contest is Robin Rutter.

North of England Area History

2004 6th Robin Rutter Vizcaya
2003 6th Robin Rutter Northern Landscapes
2002 9th Robin Rutter St. Austell Suite
2001 (Fourth Section) 1st Robin Rutter Sinfonietta Pastorale
2000 (Fourth Section) 5th Robin Rutter The Haslemere Suite
1999 (Fourth Section) 9th Philip Carter Indian Summer
1998 (Fourth Section) Withdrawn Solemn Melody [arr. Gay]
1996 (Fourth Section) Withdrawn Mexican Fiesta
1995 (Fourth Section) 9th Stewart Thorp Little Suite for Brass [Arnold]

Recent Form

Kirkby Lonsdale

Competed at this contest 13 times prior to 2005, first recorded in 1991. Conductor at this contest is Allan Greenwood.

North of England Area History

2004 9th Allan Greenwood Vizcaya
2003 (Fourth Section) 6th Allan Greenwood Lydian Pictures
2002 (Fourth Section) 2nd Allan Greenwood Suite in Bb [Jacob]
2001 (Fourth Section) 6th Allan Greenwood Sinfonietta Pastorale
2000 (Fourth Section) 8th Allan Greenwood The Haslemere Suite
1999 9th Allan Greenwood Main Street
1998 6th John Greenwood Three Saints
1996 5th Allan Greenwood Divertimento [Kelly]
1995 (Fourth Section) 1st Allan Greenwood Little Suite for Brass [Arnold]
1994 (Fourth Section) 4th Allan Greenwood The Journeyman

Recent Form

  • None

More details and a map are available for this contest

Band Distance
Dearham 76.6 mi / 123.3 km
Carlisle St. Stephens 60.7 mi / 97.8 km
Kirkby Lonsdale 47.4 mi / 76.3 km
Swinton & District Excelsior 38.7 mi / 62.2 km
Stape Silver 33.8 mi / 54.4 km
Ripon City 27.0 mi / 43.4 km
Hetton Silver 21.4 mi / 34.4 km
Murton Colliery 21.3 mi / 34.3 km
Ferryhill Town 11.5 mi / 18.4 km
Billingham Silver 10.7 mi / 17.2 km

Average distance: 34.9 mi / 56.2 km

Photos


    Pictures automatically sourced from flickr.

    Comments or Corrections?

    Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




    Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/