BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

North of England Area (Fourth Section), 21st Mar 2010

Stape Silver

Competed at this contest 18 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 1992. Conductor at this contest is Michael Breckon.

North of England Area History

2009 (Third Section) 8th Michael Breckon The Once and Future King
2008 (Third Section) 7th Michael Breckon The Dark Side of the Moon
2007 (Third Section) 4th Michael Breckon Prelude and Jubilate
2006 (Third Section) 2nd Garry Hallas Entertainments
2005 (Third Section) 8th Michael Breckon Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright]
2004 (Third Section) 5th Michael Breckon Vizcaya
2003 (Third Section) 2nd Michael Breckon Northern Landscapes
2002 3rd Michael Breckon Suite in Bb [Jacob]
2001 4th Michael Breckon Sinfonietta Pastorale
2000 6th Michael Breckon The Haslemere Suite

Recent Form

  • None

NASUWT Riverside Concert Brass

Competed at this contest 2 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 2008. Conductor at this contest is John Bell.

North of England Area History

2009 7th John Bell The Talisman [Hughes]
2008 11th Martin Humphrey Four Cities Symphony

Recent Form

  • None

Backworth Colliery

Competed at this contest 29 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 1949. Conductor at this contest is Duncan Beckley.

North of England Area History

2009 4th Duncan Beckley The Talisman [Hughes]
2008 12th Colin Harris Four Cities Symphony
2007 (Third Section) 7th Duncan Beckley Prelude and Jubilate
2006 (Third Section) 7th Duncan Beckley Entertainments
2005 1st Duncan Beckley Divertimento [Kelly]
2004 4th Tony Griffiths Partita [Gregson]
2003 7th Tony Griffiths Lydian Pictures
2002 7th Tony Griffiths Suite in Bb [Jacob]
2001 8th Tony Griffiths Sinfonietta Pastorale
2000 9th Tony Griffiths The Haslemere Suite

Recent Form

East Riding of Yorkshire

Competed at this contest 15 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 1994. Conductor at this contest is Peter Andrews.

North of England Area History

2009 (Third Section) 7th Peter Andrews The Once and Future King
2008 (Third Section) 8th Peter Andrews The Dark Side of the Moon
2007 (Second Section) 8th J. Johnson Carnival [Perkin]
2006 (Second Section) 4th John Kendall Images of the Millennium
2005 (Second Section) 6th Alistair Shipman Variations for Brass Band
2003 (First Section) 4th Tim Oldroyd Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms
2002 (First Section) 9th Miles Davison Royal Parks
2001 (First Section) 3rd Tim Oldroyd The Undaunted
2000 (Championship Section) 9th Tim Oldroyd Variations on an Enigma

Recent Form

  • None

Trimdon Concert

Stanhope Silver

Competed at this contest 21 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 1949. Conductor at this contest is Steve Robson.

North of England Area History

2008 6th Steve Robson Four Cities Symphony
2006 6th Steve Robson Anglian Dances
2005 7th Steve Robson Divertimento [Kelly]
2004 9th Steve Robson Partita [Gregson]
2003 4th Steve Robson Lydian Pictures
2000 Withdrawn The Haslemere Suite

Recent Form

Knaresborough Silver

Competed at this contest 1 time prior to 2010, first recorded in 1989. Conductor at this contest is Rob Illsley.

North of England Area History

None in last 10 years

Recent Form

Kingsway Printers Cleethorpes

Competed at this contest 4 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 1995. Conductor at this contest is Steve Askew.

North of England Area History

2009 2nd Steve Askew The Talisman [Hughes]
2008 9th Steve Askew Four Cities Symphony
2007 9th Steve Askew The Seasons [Wilby]

Recent Form

Spennymoor Town

Competed at this contest 21 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 1985. Conductor at this contest is J. Davidson.

North of England Area History

2005 (Second Section) 4th John Bell Variations for Brass Band
2004 (Second Section) 5th Duncan Beckley Kaleidoscope [Sparke]
2003 (Second Section) 3rd Duncan Beckley Celestial Prospect
2002 (First Section) 11th Paul Cutler Royal Parks
2001 (First Section) 10th Mark Condron The Undaunted
2000 (First Section) 6th Alan Exley Music for the Common Man

Recent Form

Swinton & District Excelsior

Competed at this contest 13 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 1995. Conductor at this contest is Nigel Sutherland.

North of England Area History

2009 3rd Nigel Sutherland The Talisman [Hughes]
2008 8th Nigel Sutherland Four Cities Symphony
2006 (Third Section) 9th Philip Carter Entertainments
2005 (Third Section) 9th Robin Rutter Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright]
2004 (Third Section) 6th Robin Rutter Vizcaya
2003 (Third Section) 6th Robin Rutter Northern Landscapes
2002 (Third Section) 9th Robin Rutter St. Austell Suite
2001 1st Robin Rutter Sinfonietta Pastorale
2000 5th Robin Rutter The Haslemere Suite

Recent Form

Lanchester

Competed at this contest 14 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 1984. Conductor at this contest is D. Brennan.

North of England Area History

2009 6th Jonathan Fenwick The Talisman [Hughes]
2008 10th Jonathan Fenwick Four Cities Symphony
2004 (Second Section) Withdrawn Kaleidoscope [Sparke]
2003 (Second Section) 8th Graeme Tindall Celestial Prospect
2002 (Third Section) 3rd Graeme Tindall St. Austell Suite
2001 (Third Section) 3rd Graeme Tindall Sinfonietta [Horovitz]
2000 2nd Graeme Tindall The Haslemere Suite

Recent Form

  • None

More details and a map are available for this contest

Band Distance
Kingsway Printers Cleethorpes 91.3 mi / 146.9 km
East Riding of Yorkshire 70.4 mi / 113.3 km
Swinton & District Excelsior 38.7 mi / 62.2 km
Backworth Colliery 35.8 mi / 57.7 km
Knaresborough Silver 35.5 mi / 57.2 km
Stape Silver 33.8 mi / 54.4 km
Stanhope Silver 23.8 mi / 38.3 km
NASUWT Riverside Concert Brass 23.6 mi / 37.9 km
Lanchester 22.1 mi / 35.6 km
Trimdon Concert 14.8 mi / 23.9 km
Spennymoor Town 12.3 mi / 19.7 km

Average distance: 36.6 mi / 58.8 km

Photos


    Pictures automatically sourced from flickr.

    Comments or Corrections?

    Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




    Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/