BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

North of England Area (Championship Section), 19th Mar 2000

Ever Ready

Competed at this contest 42 times prior to 2000, first recorded in 1949. Conductor at this contest is Nicholas Childs.

North of England Area History

1999 1st Nicholas Childs Blitz
1998 3rd Nicholas Childs Montage
1997 2nd Nicholas Childs A Lowry Sketchbook
1996 6th Richard Evans Sounds
1995 2nd Peter Parkes Un Vie de Matelot
1994 1st Peter Parkes Partita [Sparke]
1993 1st Peter Parkes Of Men and Mountains
1992 2nd Peter Parkes Frontier!
1991 1st Peter Parkes Journey into Freedom
1990 1st Peter Parkes The Beacons
1989 1st Peter Parkes Prisms

Recent Form

Fishburn

Competed at this contest 28 times prior to 2000, first recorded in 1965. Conductor at this contest is Ian Robinson.

North of England Area History

1999 3rd Ian Robinson Blitz
1998 5th Ian Robinson Montage
1997 3rd Ian Robinson A Lowry Sketchbook
1996 8th Ian Robinson Sounds
1995 1st Ian Robinson Un Vie de Matelot
1994 3rd Ian Robinson Partita [Sparke]
1993 2nd Ian Robinson Of Men and Mountains
1992 1st Ian Robinson Frontier!
1991 Unknown Result Journey into Freedom
1990 Unknown Result The Beacons
1989 2nd Roy Curran Prisms

Recent Form

E.Y.M.S.

Competed at this contest 6 times prior to 2000, first recorded in 1994. Conductor at this contest is Graham O'Connor.

North of England Area History

1999 2nd John Roberts Blitz
1998 1st John Roberts Montage
1997 1st Andrew Snell A Lowry Sketchbook
1996 1st Robert Childs Sounds
1995 (First Section) 1st Nicholas Childs The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa
1994 (First Section) 4th Robert Childs Maoriana

Recent Form

Newcastle Brown Ale

Competed at this contest 24 times prior to 2000, first recorded in 1958. Conductor at this contest is Roger Payne.

North of England Area History

1999 4th Roger Payne Blitz
1998 7th John Hudson Montage
1997 4th Raymond Tennant A Lowry Sketchbook
1996 4th Roger Payne Sounds
1995 6th Roger Payne Un Vie de Matelot
1994 6th Roger Payne Partita [Sparke]
1993 4th Roger Payne Of Men and Mountains
1992 4th Tony Swainson Frontier!
1991 3rd Tony Swainson Journey into Freedom
1990 (Second Section) Unknown Result Forth Suite
1989 (Second Section) 3rd Tony Swainson Orion

Recent Form

British Steel (Teesside)

Competed at this contest 25 times prior to 2000, first recorded in 1971. Conductor at this contest is John Roberts.

North of England Area History

1999 5th Graham O'Connor Blitz
1998 2nd Graham O'Connor Montage
1997 6th Derek Broadbent A Lowry Sketchbook
1996 2nd Derek Broadbent Sounds
1995 4th John Roberts Un Vie de Matelot
1994 2nd John Roberts Partita [Sparke]
1993 5th Garry Cutt Of Men and Mountains
1992 3rd David Hirst Frontier!
1991 2nd David Hirst Journey into Freedom
1990 2nd David Hirst The Beacons
1989 3rd Alan Boyer Prisms

Recent Form

Skipton Properties

Competed at this contest 15 times prior to 2000, first recorded in 1985. Conductor at this contest is Andrew Eastwood.

North of England Area History

1999 6th Andrew Eastwood Blitz
1998 9th Howard Lorriman Montage
1997 (First Section) 1st Howard Lorriman Ballet for Band
1996 (First Section) 2nd Roy Waite Spectrum
1995 8th Roy Waite Un Vie de Matelot
1994 4th Roy Waite Partita [Sparke]
1993 Withdrawn Of Men and Mountains
1992 6th R. C. White Frontier!
1991 Unknown Result Journey into Freedom
1990 Unknown Result The Beacons
1989 Unknown Result Prisms

Recent Form

  • None

Vickers Barrow

Competed at this contest 15 times prior to 2000, first recorded in 1985. Conductor at this contest is Steven Booth.

North of England Area History

1999 10th William Maginn Blitz
1998 6th Derek Broadbent Montage
1997 (First Section) 2nd William Maginn Ballet for Band
1996 (First Section) 3rd William Maginn Spectrum
1995 (First Section) 5th William Maginn The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa
1994 (First Section) 7th William Maginn Maoriana
1993 (First Section) 4th William Maginn The Forest of Dean
1992 (First Section) 9th William Maginn Celebration [Ball]
1991 Unknown Result Journey into Freedom
1990 Unknown Result The Beacons
1989 Unknown Result Prisms

Recent Form

Greggs Bakery

Competed at this contest 34 times prior to 2000, first recorded in 1949. Conductor at this contest is David Marshall.

North of England Area History

1999 (First Section) 1st Jim Shepherd Kenilworth
1998 (Second Section) 2nd Jim Shepherd Culloden Moor
1997 (Second Section) 2nd Jim Shepherd A New Buckenham Suite
1996 (Second Section) 6th Jim Shepherd Hollywood!
1995 (Third Section) 2nd Denis Wright Snowdon Fantasy
1994 (Third Section) 6th Denis Wright Chorale and Toccata
1993 (Third Section) 5th Denis Wright The Shipbuilders
1992 (Third Section) 7th William English Suite for Brass [Segers]
1991 (Third Section) Unknown Result Triptych [Sparke]
1990 (Third Section) Unknown Result Divertimento [Barry]
1989 (Third Section) 7th N. Walker Three Memories for Brass

Recent Form

Aunt Bessies East Yorkshire Brass

Competed at this contest 6 times prior to 2000, first recorded in 1994. Conductor at this contest is Tim Oldroyd.

North of England Area History

1999 9th Robin Tait Blitz
1998 (First Section) 5th Robin Tait Purcell Variations [Downie]
1997 (First Section) 5th Robin Tait Ballet for Band
1996 (First Section) 1st Robin Tait Spectrum
1995 (First Section) 6th Graham Townsend The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa
1994 (First Section) 6th Alan Exley Maoriana

Recent Form

  • None

Northumbria Police

Competed at this contest 22 times prior to 2000, first recorded in 1975. Conductor at this contest is Roy Curran.

North of England Area History

1999 8th David Hirst Blitz
1998 4th David Hirst Montage
1997 5th Roger Payne A Lowry Sketchbook
1996 3rd John Hudson Sounds
1995 3rd John Hudson Un Vie de Matelot
1994 5th David Hirst Partita [Sparke]
1993 3rd Hugh Megarrell Of Men and Mountains
1992 (First Section) 1st Roy Curran Celebration [Ball]
1991 (Second Section) 1st David Binding Masque [Devreese]
1990 (Second Section) 2nd David Binding Forth Suite
1989 Unknown Result Prisms

Recent Form

More details and a map are available for this contest

Band Distance
Vickers Barrow 73.5 mi / 118.3 km
E.Y.M.S. 73.4 mi / 118.1 km
Aunt Bessies East Yorkshire Brass 70.4 mi / 113.3 km
Skipton Properties 43.6 mi / 70.2 km
Greggs Bakery 32.2 mi / 51.9 km
Ever Ready 24.9 mi / 40.1 km
British Steel (Teesside) 24.0 mi / 38.6 km
Newcastle Brown Ale 23.6 mi / 37.9 km
Fishburn 11.9 mi / 19.1 km

Average distance: 41.9 mi / 67.5 km

Photos


    Pictures automatically sourced from flickr.

    Comments or Corrections?

    Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




    Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/