BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

North West Area (Championship Section), 12th Mar 2000

Fodens Courtois

Competed at this contest 41 times prior to 2000, first recorded in 1947. Conductor at this contest is Nicholas Childs.

North West Area History

1999 1st Nicholas Childs Blitz
1998 1st Nicholas Childs Montage
1997 2nd Phillip McCann A Lowry Sketchbook
1996 3rd Howard Snell Sounds
1995 3rd Howard Snell Un Vie de Matelot
1994 4th Howard Snell Partita [Sparke]
1993 2nd Howard Snell Of Men and Mountains
1992 3rd Howard Snell Frontier!
1991 3rd Howard Snell Journey into Freedom
1990 3rd Howard Snell The Beacons
1989 1st Howard Snell Prisms

Recent Form

Williams Fairey

Competed at this contest 37 times prior to 2000, first recorded in 1945. Conductor at this contest is James Gourlay.

North West Area History

1999 4th James Gourlay Blitz
1998 2nd James Gourlay Montage
1997 1st James Gourlay A Lowry Sketchbook
1996 1st James Gourlay Sounds
1992 1st Peter Parkes Frontier!
1991 2nd Peter Parkes Journey into Freedom
1990 2nd Peter Parkes The Beacons
1989 5th Roy Newsome Prisms

Recent Form

JJB Sports Leyland

Competed at this contest 33 times prior to 2000, first recorded in 1947. Conductor at this contest is Howard Snell.

North West Area History

1999 2nd Richard Evans Blitz
1998 3rd Richard Evans Montage
1997 3rd Richard Evans A Lowry Sketchbook
1996 2nd Richard Evans Sounds
1995 2nd Richard Evans Un Vie de Matelot
1994 1st Richard Evans Partita [Sparke]
1993 1st Richard Evans Of Men and Mountains
1992 4th Richard Evans Frontier!
1991 1st Richard Evans Journey into Freedom
1990 1st Richard Evans The Beacons
1989 2nd Richard Evans Prisms

Recent Form

BT

Competed at this contest 18 times prior to 2000, first recorded in 1970. Conductor at this contest is Philip Bailey.

North West Area History

1999 8th Graham O'Connor Blitz
1998 6th Graham O'Connor Montage
1997 8th Alan Lawton A Lowry Sketchbook
1996 6th Alan Lawton Sounds
1995 7th John Maines Un Vie de Matelot
1994 Unknown Result Partita [Sparke]
1993 3rd John Maines Of Men and Mountains
1992 (First Section) 1st John Maines Celebration [Ball]
1991 Unknown Result Journey into Freedom
1990 15th James Scott The Beacons
1989 Unknown Result Prisms

Recent Form

Wingates

Competed at this contest 47 times prior to 2000, first recorded in 1945. Conductor at this contest is Alan Lawton.

North West Area History

1999 6th Chris Wormald Blitz
1998 5th Howard Snell Montage
1997 4th Nicholas Childs A Lowry Sketchbook
1996 7th Unknown, do you know? Sounds
1995 1st John Hudson Un Vie de Matelot
1994 3rd John Hudson Partita [Sparke]
1993 Unknown Result Of Men and Mountains
1992 Unknown Result Frontier!
1991 6th Derek Broadbent Journey into Freedom
1990 12th Paul Cosh The Beacons
1989 3rd David James Prisms

Recent Form

  • None

Marple

Competed at this contest 26 times prior to 2000, first recorded in 1970. Conductor at this contest is Thomas Wyss.

North West Area History

1999 3rd Garry Cutt Blitz
1998 4th Garry Cutt Montage
1997 6th Garry Cutt A Lowry Sketchbook
1995 4th Garry Cutt Un Vie de Matelot
1994 2nd Garry Cutt Partita [Sparke]
1993 Unknown Result Of Men and Mountains
1992 Unknown Result Frontier!
1991 Unknown Result Journey into Freedom
1990 5th Garry Cutt The Beacons
1989 4th Garry Cutt Prisms

Recent Form

Freckleton

Competed at this contest 21 times prior to 2000, first recorded in 1952. Conductor at this contest is Paul Dalton.

North West Area History

1999 7th Paul Dalton Blitz
1998 10th Paul Dalton Montage
1997 (First Section) 1st Paul Dalton Ballet for Band
1996 (First Section) 4th Paul Dalton Spectrum
1994 (First Section) 4th Derek Broadbent Maoriana
1993 (First Section) 2nd Roy Curran The Forest of Dean
1992 (First Section) 7th Roy Curran Celebration [Ball]
1991 Unknown Result Journey into Freedom
1990 (Second Section) 3rd Gordon Clough Forth Suite
1989 (Second Section) 4th Mike Cotter Orion [Bantock]

Recent Form

Besses o' th' Barn

Competed at this contest 35 times prior to 2000, first recorded in 1954. Conductor at this contest is Gareth Pritchard.

North West Area History

1999 5th Derek Broadbent Blitz
1998 8th Derek Broadbent Montage
1997 7th Derek Broadbent A Lowry Sketchbook
1996 5th Derek Broadbent Sounds
1995 6th Derek Broadbent Un Vie de Matelot
1994 Unknown Result Partita [Sparke]
1993 Unknown Result Of Men and Mountains
1992 Unknown Result Frontier!
1991 4th Paul Hindmarsh Journey into Freedom
1990 6th Paul Hindmarsh The Beacons
1989 Unknown Result Prisms

Recent Form

  • None

Ashton-under-Lyne

Competed at this contest 3 times prior to 2000, first recorded in 1997. Conductor at this contest is Martyn Evans.

North West Area History

1999 (First Section) 1st Martyn Evans Kenilworth
1998 (Second Section) 1st Martyn Evans Culloden Moor
1997 (Third Section) 1st Martyn Evans Tintagel

Recent Form

Roberts Bakery

Competed at this contest 26 times prior to 2000, first recorded in 1974. Conductor at this contest is Colin Cranson.

North West Area History

1999 9th Colin Cranson Blitz
1998 7th Colin Cranson Montage
1997 (First Section) 3rd Colin Cranson Ballet for Band
1996 (First Section) 3rd Colin Cranson Spectrum
1995 (First Section) 5th Colin Cranson The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa
1994 (Second Section) 2nd Colin Cranson A Salford Sinfonietta
1993 (First Section) 7th Colin Cranson The Forest of Dean
1992 (First Section) 12th Colin Cranson Celebration [Ball]
1991 Unknown Result Journey into Freedom
1990 8th Colin Cranson The Beacons
1989 Unknown Result Prisms

Recent Form

  • None

Stalybridge Old

Competed at this contest 24 times prior to 2000, first recorded in 1975. Conductor at this contest is James Cant.

North West Area History

1999 (First Section) 2nd David Hirst Kenilworth
1998 9th Unknown, do you know? Montage
1997 11th Thomas Wyss A Lowry Sketchbook
1996 9th Unknown, do you know? Sounds
1995 5th Peter Parkes Un Vie de Matelot
1994 Unknown Result Partita [Sparke]
1993 Unknown Result Of Men and Mountains
1992 Unknown Result Frontier!
1991 Unknown Result Journey into Freedom
1990 7th Malcolm Brownbill The Beacons
1989 Unknown Result Prisms

Recent Form

More details and a map are available for this contest

Band Distance
Roberts Bakery 54.3 mi / 87.4 km
Fodens Courtois 52.8 mi / 85.0 km
Marple 50.1 mi / 80.6 km
Stalybridge Old 46.8 mi / 75.3 km
BT 46.3 mi / 74.5 km
Ashton-under-Lyne 45.2 mi / 72.7 km
Williams Fairey 44.8 mi / 72.1 km
Besses o' th' Barn 36.2 mi / 58.2 km
Wingates 27.9 mi / 44.9 km
JJB Sports Leyland 15.6 mi / 25.2 km
Freckleton 8.7 mi / 14.0 km

Average distance: 39.0 mi / 62.7 km

Photos


    Pictures automatically sourced from flickr.

    Comments or Corrections?

    Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




    Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/