BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

North West Area (Championship Section), 26th Feb 2012

Leyland

Fairey (Geneva)

Competed at this contest 49 times prior to 2012, first recorded in 1945. Conductor at this contest is Ian Porthouse.

North West Area History

2011 2nd Russell Gray Paganini Variations
2010 2nd Philip Chalk English Heritage
2009 2nd Philip Chalk Salute to Youth
2008 3rd Philip Chalk Festival Music
2007 5th Peter Parkes Isaiah 40
2006 2nd Simon Stonehouse Journey to the Centre of the Earth
2005 2nd Peter Parkes Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman]
2004 2nd Allan Withington Tristan Encounters
2003 2nd Steve Bastable Prague
2002 2nd Howard Snell Whitsun Wakes
2001 1st Howard Snell Jazz

Recent Form

Fodens

Competed at this contest 53 times prior to 2012, first recorded in 1947. Conductor at this contest is Allan Withington.

North West Area History

2011 1st Allan Withington Paganini Variations
2010 1st Garry Cutt English Heritage
2009 1st Garry Cutt Salute to Youth
2008 1st Garry Cutt Festival Music
2007 1st Garry Cutt Isaiah 40
2006 1st Garry Cutt Journey to the Centre of the Earth
2005 3rd Garry Cutt Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman]
2004 4th Thomas Wyss Tristan Encounters
2003 1st Russell Gray Prague
2002 1st Russell Gray Whitsun Wakes
2001 2nd James Gourlay Jazz

Recent Form

Co-operative Milnrow

Competed at this contest 13 times prior to 2012, first recorded in 1999. Conductor at this contest is Mareika Gray.

North West Area History

2011 10th David Evans Paganini Variations
2010 6th John Ward English Heritage
2009 6th John Ward Salute to Youth
2008 7th John Ward Festival Music
2007 6th Andrew White Isaiah 40
2006 10th Andrew White Journey to the Centre of the Earth
2005 (First Section) 8th Andrew White Comedy Overture
2004 (First Section) 4th Andrew White Coventry Variations
2003 (First Section) 2nd Carl Whiteoak Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms
2002 (First Section) 11th David Hebb Royal Parks
2001 (First Section) 6th David Hebb The Undaunted

Recent Form

Pemberton Old Wigan DW

Competed at this contest 43 times prior to 2012, first recorded in 1946. Conductor at this contest is Mark Bentham.

North West Area History

2011 3rd Mark Bentham Paganini Variations
2010 7th Mark Bentham English Heritage
2009 3rd Mark Bentham Salute to Youth
2008 10th Mark Peacock Festival Music
2007 7th Mark Peacock Isaiah 40
2006 8th Mark Peacock Journey to the Centre of the Earth
2005 7th Mark Peacock Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman]
2004 (First Section) 1st Mark Peacock Coventry Variations
2003 (First Section) 9th Nick Sheppard Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms
2002 (First Section) 1st Alan Lawton Royal Parks
2001 (First Section) 8th John Maines The Undaunted

Recent Form

Blackburn & Darwen

Competed at this contest 49 times prior to 2012, first recorded in 1951. Conductor at this contest is Nick Sheppard.

North West Area History

2011 6th Nick Sheppard Paganini Variations
2010 8th Nick Sheppard English Heritage
2009 (First Section) 2nd Nick Sheppard Pentacle
2008 (First Section) 2nd Nick Sheppard James Cook, Circumnavigator
2007 8th Nick Sheppard Isaiah 40
2006 12th Nick Sheppard Journey to the Centre of the Earth
2005 (First Section) 3rd Nick Sheppard Comedy Overture
2004 (First Section) 6th Nick Sheppard Coventry Variations
2003 (First Section) 5th Gareth Pritchard Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms
2002 (First Section) 12th Eric Landon Royal Parks
2001 (First Section) 5th Eric Landon The Undaunted

Recent Form

Co-operative Funeral Care North West

Competed at this contest 39 times prior to 2012, first recorded in 1949. Conductor at this contest is Jef Sparkes.

North West Area History

2011 7th Jef Sparkes Paganini Variations
2010 9th Jef Sparkes English Heritage
2009 7th Jef Sparkes Salute to Youth
2008 5th Jef Sparkes Festival Music
2007 (First Section) 5th Jef Sparkes Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer
2006 (First Section) 2nd Jef Sparkes Voyage of Discovery
2005 9th Jef Sparkes Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman]
2004 11th Jef Sparkes Tristan Encounters
2003 (First Section) 1st Jef Sparkes Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms
2002 (First Section) 5th Jef Sparkes Royal Parks
2001 (First Section) 2nd Jef Sparkes The Undaunted

Recent Form

Wingates

Competed at this contest 59 times prior to 2012, first recorded in 1945. Conductor at this contest is Andrew Berryman.

North West Area History

2011 4th Alan Morrison Paganini Variations
2010 4th Alan Morrison English Heritage
2009 5th Andrew Berryman Salute to Youth
2008 4th Andrew Berryman Festival Music
2007 3rd Andrew Berryman Isaiah 40
2006 4th Roy Newsome Journey to the Centre of the Earth
2005 4th Phillip McCann Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman]
2004 3rd Roy Curran Tristan Encounters
2003 11th Roy Curran Prague
2002 5th Bryan Hurdley Whitsun Wakes
2001 7th Brian Grant Jazz

Recent Form

Bollington Brass

Competed at this contest 27 times prior to 2012, first recorded in 1986. Conductor at this contest is Peter Christian.

North West Area History

2011 (First Section) 4th Peter Christian Le Carnaval Romain
2010 (First Section) 3rd Peter Christian A Moorside Suite
2009 (First Section) 6th Peter Christian Pentacle
2008 (First Section) 9th Peter Christian James Cook, Circumnavigator
2007 (Second Section) 4th Peter Christian Carnival [Perkin]
2006 (Second Section) 2nd Peter Christian Images of the Millennium
2005 (First Section) 10th Peter Christian Comedy Overture
2004 (First Section) 9th Peter Christian Coventry Variations
2003 (Second Section) 1st Peter Christian Celestial Prospect
2002 (Second Section) 6th Peter Christian Symphony for Brass
2001 (Second Section) 4th Tim Power The Moor of Venice

Recent Form

VBS Poynton

Competed at this contest 35 times prior to 2012, first recorded in 1950. Conductor at this contest is Colin Short.

North West Area History

2011 9th Kevin Gibbs Paganini Variations
2010 (First Section) 4th Kevin Gibbs A Moorside Suite
2009 (First Section) 7th Kevin Gibbs Pentacle
2008 (First Section) 3rd Alan Lawton James Cook, Circumnavigator
2007 11th Alan Lawton Isaiah 40
2006 (First Section) 3rd Alan Lawton Voyage of Discovery
2005 (First Section) 6th Alan Lawton Comedy Overture
2004 (First Section) 2nd Alan Lawton Coventry Variations
2003 (First Section) 11th Martin Obermuller Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms
2002 (First Section) 4th Martin Obermuller Royal Parks
2001 (First Section) 10th Martin Obermuller The Undaunted

Recent Form

Ashton-under-Lyne

Competed at this contest 14 times prior to 2012, first recorded in 1997. Conductor at this contest is Simon Stonehouse.

North West Area History

2011 8th Martyn Evans Paganini Variations
2010 5th Martyn Evans English Heritage
2009 (First Section) 3rd Martyn Evans Pentacle
2008 (First Section) 4th Carl Whiteoak James Cook, Circumnavigator
2007 (First Section) 6th Philip Chalk Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer
2006 (First Section) 7th Philip Chalk Voyage of Discovery
2005 (First Section) 2nd Philip Chalk Comedy Overture
2003 9th John Maines Prague
2002 (First Section) 2nd John Maines Royal Parks
2001 9th Martyn Evans Jazz

Recent Form

More details and a map are available for this contest

Band Distance
Co-operative Funeral Care North West 54.8 mi / 88.2 km
Bollington Brass 52.9 mi / 85.1 km
Fodens 52.8 mi / 85.0 km
VBS Poynton 50.4 mi / 81.1 km
Ashton-under-Lyne 45.2 mi / 72.8 km
Fairey (Geneva) 44.8 mi / 72.1 km
Co-operative Milnrow 41.2 mi / 66.3 km
Wingates 27.9 mi / 44.9 km
Blackburn & Darwen 25.9 mi / 41.8 km
Pemberton Old Wigan DW 25.2 mi / 40.6 km
Leyland 15.7 mi / 25.2 km

Average distance: 39.7 mi / 63.9 km

Photos


    Pictures automatically sourced from flickr.

    Comments or Corrections?

    Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




    Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/