BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

North West Area (Championship Section), 10th Mar 2013

Leyland

Competed at this contest 46 times prior to 2013, first recorded in 1947. Conductor at this contest is Michael Bach.

North West Area History

2012 1st Michael Bach The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea
2011 5th Philip Harper Paganini Variations
2010 3rd Howard Evans English Heritage
2009 8th Jason Katsikaris Salute to Youth
2008 2nd Jason Katsikaris Festival Music
2007 2nd Russell Gray Isaiah 40
2006 3rd Russell Gray Journey to the Centre of the Earth
2005 1st Russell Gray Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman]
2004 1st Garry Cutt Tristan Encounters
2003 4th Garry Cutt Prague

Recent Form

Foden's

Competed at this contest 54 times prior to 2013, first recorded in 1947. Conductor at this contest is Allan Withington.

North West Area History

2012 3rd Allan Withington The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea
2011 1st Allan Withington Paganini Variations
2010 1st Garry Cutt English Heritage
2009 1st Garry Cutt Salute to Youth
2008 1st Garry Cutt Festival Music
2007 1st Garry Cutt Isaiah 40
2006 1st Garry Cutt Journey to the Centre of the Earth
2005 3rd Garry Cutt Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman]
2004 4th Thomas Wyss Tristan Encounters
2003 1st Russell Gray Prague

Recent Form

Milnrow

Competed at this contest 14 times prior to 2013, first recorded in 1999. Conductor at this contest is Russell Gray.

North West Area History

2012 4th Mareika Gray The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea
2011 10th David Evans Paganini Variations
2010 6th John Ward English Heritage
2009 6th John Ward Salute to Youth
2008 7th John Ward Festival Music
2007 6th Andrew White Isaiah 40
2006 10th Andrew White Journey to the Centre of the Earth
2005 (First Section) 8th Andrew White Comedy Overture
2004 (First Section) 4th Andrew White Coventry Variations
2003 (First Section) 2nd Carl Whiteoak Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms

Recent Form

Fairey

Competed at this contest 50 times prior to 2013, first recorded in 1945. Conductor at this contest is Garry Cutt.

North West Area History

2012 2nd Ian Porthouse The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea
2011 2nd Russell Gray Paganini Variations
2010 2nd Philip Chalk English Heritage
2009 2nd Philip Chalk Salute to Youth
2008 3rd Philip Chalk Festival Music
2007 5th Peter Parkes Isaiah 40
2006 2nd Simon Stonehouse Journey to the Centre of the Earth
2005 2nd Peter Parkes Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman]
2004 2nd Allan Withington Tristan Encounters
2003 2nd Steve Bastable Prague

Recent Form

Rainford

Competed at this contest 31 times prior to 2013, first recorded in 1979. Conductor at this contest is Gareth Brindle.

North West Area History

2012 (First Section) 1st Neil Samuel Mountain Views
2011 (First Section) 3rd Neil Samuel Le Carnaval Romain
2010 (Second Section) 2nd Neil Samuel Kingdom of Dragons
2009 (Second Section) 7th Neil Samuel New World Sketches
2008 (Second Section) 5th Neil Samuel Three Part Invention
2007 (Second Section) 9th Neil Samuel Carnival [Perkin]
2006 (Third Section) 1st Neil Samuel Entertainments
2005 (Third Section) 8th Neil Samuel Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright]
2004 (Third Section) 6th Andrew Jones Vizcaya
2003 (Third Section) 14th Brian Harper Northern Landscapes

Recent Form

Wingates

Competed at this contest 60 times prior to 2013, first recorded in 1945. Conductor at this contest is Andrew Berryman.

North West Area History

2012 8th Andrew Berryman The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea
2011 4th Alan Morrison Paganini Variations
2010 4th Alan Morrison English Heritage
2009 5th Andrew Berryman Salute to Youth
2008 4th Andrew Berryman Festival Music
2007 3rd Andrew Berryman Isaiah 40
2006 4th Roy Newsome Journey to the Centre of the Earth
2005 4th Phillip McCann Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman]
2004 3rd Roy Curran Tristan Encounters
2003 11th Roy Curran Prague

Recent Form

Ashton-under-Lyne

Competed at this contest 15 times prior to 2013, first recorded in 1997. Conductor at this contest is Simon Stonehouse.

North West Area History

2012 11th Simon Stonehouse The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea
2011 8th Martyn Evans Paganini Variations
2010 5th Martyn Evans English Heritage
2009 (First Section) 3rd Martyn Evans Pentacle
2008 (First Section) 4th Carl Whiteoak James Cook, Circumnavigator
2007 (First Section) 6th Philip Chalk Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer
2006 (First Section) 7th Philip Chalk Voyage of Discovery
2005 (First Section) 2nd Philip Chalk Comedy Overture
2003 9th John Maines Prague

Recent Form

Bollington Brass

Competed at this contest 28 times prior to 2013, first recorded in 1986. Conductor at this contest is Peter Christian.

North West Area History

2012 9th Peter Christian The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea
2011 (First Section) 4th Peter Christian Le Carnaval Romain
2010 (First Section) 3rd Peter Christian A Moorside Suite
2009 (First Section) 6th Peter Christian Pentacle
2008 (First Section) 9th Peter Christian James Cook, Circumnavigator
2007 (Second Section) 4th Peter Christian Carnival [Perkin]
2006 (Second Section) 2nd Peter Christian Images of the Millennium
2005 (First Section) 10th Peter Christian Comedy Overture
2004 (First Section) 9th Peter Christian Coventry Variations
2003 (Second Section) 1st Peter Christian Celestial Prospect

Recent Form

Co-operative Funeral Care North West

Competed at this contest 40 times prior to 2013, first recorded in 1949. Conductor at this contest is Jef Sparkes.

North West Area History

2012 7th Jef Sparkes The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea
2011 7th Jef Sparkes Paganini Variations
2010 9th Jef Sparkes English Heritage
2009 7th Jef Sparkes Salute to Youth
2008 5th Jef Sparkes Festival Music
2007 (First Section) 5th Jef Sparkes Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer
2006 (First Section) 2nd Jef Sparkes Voyage of Discovery
2005 9th Jef Sparkes Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman]
2004 11th Jef Sparkes Tristan Encounters
2003 (First Section) 1st Jef Sparkes Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms

Recent Form

Blackburn & Darwen

Competed at this contest 50 times prior to 2013, first recorded in 1951. Conductor at this contest is Nick Sheppard.

North West Area History

2012 6th Nick Sheppard The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea
2011 6th Nick Sheppard Paganini Variations
2010 8th Nick Sheppard English Heritage
2009 (First Section) 2nd Nick Sheppard Pentacle
2008 (First Section) 2nd Nick Sheppard James Cook, Circumnavigator
2007 8th Nick Sheppard Isaiah 40
2006 12th Nick Sheppard Journey to the Centre of the Earth
2005 (First Section) 3rd Nick Sheppard Comedy Overture
2004 (First Section) 6th Nick Sheppard Coventry Variations
2003 (First Section) 5th Gareth Pritchard Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms

Recent Form

Pemberton Old Wigan DW

Competed at this contest 44 times prior to 2013, first recorded in 1946. Conductor at this contest is Stig Mærsk.

North West Area History

2012 5th Mark Bentham The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea
2011 3rd Mark Bentham Paganini Variations
2010 7th Mark Bentham English Heritage
2009 3rd Mark Bentham Salute to Youth
2008 10th Mark Peacock Festival Music
2007 7th Mark Peacock Isaiah 40
2006 8th Mark Peacock Journey to the Centre of the Earth
2005 7th Mark Peacock Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman]
2004 (First Section) 1st Mark Peacock Coventry Variations
2003 (First Section) 9th Nick Sheppard Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms

Recent Form

Roberts Bakery

Competed at this contest 39 times prior to 2013, first recorded in 1974. Conductor at this contest is Colin Cranson.

North West Area History

2012 (First Section) 4th Colin Cranson Mountain Views
2011 (First Section) 1st Colin Cranson Le Carnaval Romain
2010 11th Colin Cranson English Heritage
2009 9th Colin Cranson Salute to Youth
2008 (First Section) 1st Colin Cranson James Cook, Circumnavigator
2007 (First Section) 4th Colin Cranson Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer
2006 (First Section) 8th Richard Evans Voyage of Discovery
2005 (First Section) 4th Richard Evans Comedy Overture
2004 (First Section) 10th Colin Cranson Coventry Variations
2003 (First Section) 10th Colin Cranson Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms

Recent Form

  • None

More details and a map are available for this contest

Band Distance
Co-operative Funeral Care North West 54.8 mi / 88.2 km
Roberts Bakery 54.4 mi / 87.5 km
Bollington Brass 52.9 mi / 85.1 km
Foden's 52.8 mi / 85.0 km
Ashton-under-Lyne 45.2 mi / 72.8 km
Fairey 44.8 mi / 72.1 km
Milnrow 41.2 mi / 66.3 km
Wingates 27.9 mi / 44.9 km
Blackburn & Darwen 25.9 mi / 41.8 km
Pemberton Old Wigan DW 25.2 mi / 40.6 km
Rainford 24.3 mi / 39.0 km
Leyland 15.7 mi / 25.2 km

Average distance: 38.8 mi / 62.4 km

Photos


    Pictures automatically sourced from flickr.

    Comments or Corrections?

    Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




    Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/