BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

North West Area (First Section), 10th Mar 1996

British Aerospace (Chadderton)

Competed at this contest 17 times prior to 1996, first recorded in 1952. Conductor at this contest is Simon Wood.

North West Area History

1995 2nd Simon Wood The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa
1994 3rd Simon Wood Maoriana
1993 10th Eric Landon The Forest of Dean
1992 7th Eric Landon Celebration [Ball]
1991 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Journey into Freedom
1990 (Championship Section) 14th Eric Landon The Beacons
1989 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Prisms
1988 (Championship Section) 6th Eric Landon Ballet for Band
1987 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Diversions on a Bass Theme
1986 (Championship Section) 13th Eric Landon Variations on a Theme by Haydn

Recent Form

Longridge

Competed at this contest 17 times prior to 1996, first recorded in 1954. Conductor at this contest is Gordon Clough.

North West Area History

1995 3rd Gordon Clough The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa
1994 Unknown Result Maoriana
1993 8th Gordon Clough The Forest of Dean
1992 (Second Section) 1st Gordon Clough Dimensions
1991 (Second Section) Unknown Result Masque [Devreese]
1990 (Second Section) Unknown Result Forth Suite
1989 (Second Section) Unknown Result Orion
1988 (Second Section) Unknown Result Royal Parks
1987 (Second Section) Unknown Result The Margam Stones
1986 (Second Section) Unknown Result California Legend

Recent Form

Roberts Bakery

Competed at this contest 22 times prior to 1996, first recorded in 1974. Conductor at this contest is Colin Cranson.

North West Area History

1995 5th Colin Cranson The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa
1994 (Second Section) 2nd Colin Cranson A Salford Sinfonietta
1993 7th Colin Cranson The Forest of Dean
1992 12th Colin Cranson Celebration [Ball]
1991 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Journey into Freedom
1990 (Championship Section) 8th Colin Cranson The Beacons
1989 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Prisms
1988 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Ballet for Band
1987 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Diversions on a Bass Theme
1986 (Championship Section) 9th Colin Cranson Variations on a Theme by Haydn

Recent Form

Freckleton

Competed at this contest 17 times prior to 1996, first recorded in 1952. Conductor at this contest is Paul Dalton.

North West Area History

1994 4th Derek Broadbent Maoriana
1993 2nd Roy Curran The Forest of Dean
1992 7th Roy Curran Celebration [Ball]
1991 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Journey into Freedom
1990 (Second Section) 3rd Gordon Clough Forth Suite
1989 (Second Section) 4th Mike Cotter Orion
1988 (Second Section) Unknown Result Royal Parks
1987 (Third Section) 1st John Golland Scottish Festival Overture
1986 (Third Section) Unknown Result Suite in Bb [Jacob]

Recent Form

United Co-op (Crewe)

Competed at this contest 23 times prior to 1996, first recorded in 1949. Conductor at this contest is Roy Sparkes.

North West Area History

1995 (Second Section) 1st Roy Sparkes Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street]
1994 (Second Section) 8th Roy Sparkes A Salford Sinfonietta
1993 (Second Section) 1st Roy Sparkes Oceans
1992 (Second Section) Unknown Result Dimensions
1991 (Second Section) Unknown Result Masque [Devreese]
1990 (Second Section) Unknown Result Forth Suite
1989 (Second Section) Unknown Result Orion
1988 (Second Section) 5th Roy Sparkes Royal Parks

Recent Form

Rochdale Dunphy Combustion

Competed at this contest 33 times prior to 1996, first recorded in 1958. Conductor at this contest is Geoffrey Whitham.

North West Area History

1995 7th Peter Cookson The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa
1994 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Partita [Sparke]
1993 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Of Men and Mountains
1992 2nd S. Lord Celebration [Ball]
1991 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Journey into Freedom
1990 (Championship Section) 17th Geoffrey Whitham The Beacons
1989 (Championship Section) 6th Nicholas Childs Prisms
1988 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Ballet for Band
1987 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Diversions on a Bass Theme
1986 (Championship Section) 10th Roy Roe Variations on a Theme by Haydn

Recent Form

  • None

Boarshurst

Competed at this contest 20 times prior to 1996, first recorded in 1947. Conductor at this contest is Peter Cookson.

North West Area History

1995 8th Dave Morris The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa
1994 Unknown Result Maoriana
1993 (Second Section) Unknown Result Oceans
1992 (Second Section) 3rd Barry Hudson Dimensions
1991 (Second Section) Unknown Result Masque [Devreese]
1990 (Championship Section) 18th P. Scargill The Beacons
1989 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Prisms
1987 (Second Section) 1st Dave Morris The Margam Stones
1986 (Second Section) 2nd Dave Morris California Legend

Recent Form

Greenalls Brewery

Competed at this contest 16 times prior to 1996, first recorded in 1971. Conductor at this contest is Howard Bousefield.

North West Area History

1995 4th Howard Bousefield The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa
1994 (Second Section) 6th Howard Bousefield A Salford Sinfonietta
1993 (Second Section) Unknown Result Oceans
1992 (Second Section) 5th Howard Bousefield Dimensions
1991 (Second Section) 5th Howard Bousefield Masque [Devreese]
1990 (Second Section) Unknown Result Forth Suite
1988 (Second Section) Unknown Result Royal Parks
1987 (Second Section) Unknown Result The Margam Stones
1986 (Second Section) Unknown Result California Legend

Recent Form

Wigan Business Equipment Flixton

Competed at this contest 6 times prior to 1996, first recorded in 1990. Conductor at this contest is Martin Obermuller.

North West Area History

1995 10th Jeff Norris The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa
1994 Unknown Result Maoriana
1993 6th Peter Lockett The Forest of Dean
1992 (Second Section) 2nd Peter Lockett Dimensions
1991 (Third Section) 1st Peter Lockett Triptych [Sparke]
1990 (Third Section) 2nd Peter Lockett Divertimento [Barry]

Recent Form

  • None

Morecambe

Competed at this contest 15 times prior to 1996, first recorded in 1978. Conductor at this contest is Steve Tarry.

North West Area History

1995 9th Steve Tarry The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa
1994 (Second Section) 5th Steve Tarry A Salford Sinfonietta
1993 (Second Section) 2nd Steve Tarry Oceans
1992 (Second Section) Unknown Result Dimensions
1991 (Third Section) 2nd Steve Tarry Triptych [Sparke]
1990 (Third Section) Unknown Result Divertimento [Barry]
1989 (Third Section) Unknown Result Three Memories for Brass
1988 (Third Section) 6th Steve Tarry Folk Song Heritage
1987 (Fourth Section) 2nd Steve Tarry Overture to Youth
1986 (Fourth Section) 3rd Steve Tarry Four Impressions for Brass

Recent Form

  • None

More details and a map are available for this contest

Band Distance
United Co-op (Crewe) 54.8 mi / 88.1 km
Roberts Bakery 54.3 mi / 87.4 km
Boarshurst 46.9 mi / 75.4 km
Wigan Business Equipment Flixton 37.6 mi / 60.5 km
Greenalls Brewery 32.9 mi / 52.9 km
Morecambe 19.4 mi / 31.3 km
Longridge 18.4 mi / 29.6 km
Freckleton 8.7 mi / 14.0 km

Average distance: 34.1 mi / 54.9 km

Photos


    Pictures automatically sourced from flickr.

    Comments or Corrections?

    Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




    Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/