BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

North West Area (First Section), 11th Mar 2001

Mossley

Competed at this contest 30 times prior to 2001, first recorded in 1953. Conductor at this contest is Simon Stonehouse.

North West Area History

2000 2nd Simon Stonehouse Music for the Common Man
1999 4th Roy Waite Kenilworth
1998 7th Roy Waite Purcell Variations [Downie]
1997 10th Roy Waite Ballet for Band
1996 (Second Section) 2nd Roy Waite Hollywood!
1995 (Second Section) 9th Roy Waite Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street]
1994 (Second Section) 4th Roy Waite A Salford Sinfonietta
1993 (Second Section) Unknown Result Oceans
1992 (Second Section) Unknown Result Dimensions
1990 (Second Section) Unknown Result Forth Suite

Recent Form

United Co-op (Crewe)

Competed at this contest 28 times prior to 2001, first recorded in 1949. Conductor at this contest is Jef Sparkes.

North West Area History

2000 7th Jef Sparkes Music for the Common Man
1999 8th Jef Sparkes Kenilworth
1998 8th Jef Sparkes Purcell Variations [Downie]
1997 5th Jef Sparkes Ballet for Band
1996 5th Roy Sparkes Spectrum
1995 (Second Section) 1st Roy Sparkes Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street]
1994 (Second Section) 8th Roy Sparkes A Salford Sinfonietta
1993 (Second Section) 1st Roy Sparkes Oceans
1992 (Second Section) Unknown Result Dimensions
1991 (Second Section) Unknown Result Masque [Devreese]
1990 (Second Section) Unknown Result Forth Suite

Recent Form

Dobcross Silver

Competed at this contest 31 times prior to 2001, first recorded in 1947. Conductor at this contest is Simon Wood.

North West Area History

2000 4th Simon Wood Music for the Common Man
1999 10th Simon Wood Kenilworth
1998 2nd Stephen Tighe Purcell Variations [Downie]
1997 7th Mark Owen Ballet for Band
1996 (Championship Section) 13th Mark Owen Sounds
1995 5th Mark Owen The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa
1994 2nd Mark Owen Maoriana
1992 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Frontier!
1991 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Journey into Freedom
1990 (Championship Section) 10th Dave Morris The Beacons

Recent Form

Haydock Ogden Travel

Competed at this contest 28 times prior to 2001, first recorded in 1947. Conductor at this contest is Ian Brownbill.

North West Area History

2000 5th Chris Wormald Music for the Common Man
1999 3rd John Maines Kenilworth
1998 5th John Maines Purcell Variations [Downie]
1997 (Second Section) 1st John Maines A New Buckenham Suite
1996 (Second Section) 4th Unknown, do you know? Hollywood!
1995 (Second Section) 5th Edward Tarling Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street]
1994 (Second Section) 10th Unknown, do you know? A Salford Sinfonietta
1993 9th J. K. Irving The Forest of Dean
1992 11th J. K. Irving Celebration [Ball]
1991 (Second Section) 6th J. K. Irving Masque [Devreese]
1990 (Third Section) 5th J. K. Irving Divertimento [Barry]

Recent Form

  • 25th Jun 2000: 2nd - Rhyl Festival of Brass (Championship/First Section), conductor Chris Wormald.
  • Apr 2000: 3rd - Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section), conductor Unknown, do you know?

Blackburn & Darwen

Competed at this contest 38 times prior to 2001, first recorded in 1951. Conductor at this contest is Eric Landon.

North West Area History

2000 9th Eric Landon Music for the Common Man
1999 7th Eric Landon Kenilworth
1998 6th Eric Landon Purcell Variations [Downie]
1997 6th Alan Widdop Ballet for Band
1996 (Championship Section) 12th Unknown, do you know? Sounds
1995 (Championship Section) 9th Paul Dalton Un Vie de Matelot
1994 1st Paul Dalton Maoriana
1993 4th Paul Dalton The Forest of Dean
1992 9th Peter Ashley Celebration [Ball]
1991 (Second Section) 2nd J. Anderson Masque [Devreese]
1990 (Championship Section) 16th Alec Evans The Beacons

Recent Form

United Norwest Co-op Milnrow

Competed at this contest 2 times prior to 2001, first recorded in 1999. Conductor at this contest is David Hebb.

North West Area History

2000 (Second Section) 5th Ian Brownbill Sword, Jewel and Mirror
1999 (Second Section) 1st Ian Brownbill Symphonic Suite for Brass

Recent Form

Oldham Brass '97

Competed at this contest 3 times prior to 2001, first recorded in 1998. Conductor at this contest is Andrew White.

North West Area History

2000 (Second Section) 1st Andrew White Sword, Jewel and Mirror
1999 (Second Section) 2nd Andrew White Symphonic Suite for Brass
1998 (Third Section) 2nd Andrew White Three Saints

Recent Form

Pemberton Old Wigan

Competed at this contest 32 times prior to 2001, first recorded in 1946. Conductor at this contest is John Maines.

North West Area History

2000 (Second Section) 2nd John Maines Sword, Jewel and Mirror
1999 (Second Section) 13th Stuart Barton Symphonic Suite for Brass
1998 (Second Section) 3rd Stuart Barton Culloden Moor
1997 (Third Section) 7th Paul Andrews Tintagel
1996 (Third Section) 2nd Stuart Barton Divertimento [Kelly]
1995 (Third Section) 5th Keith Hollinshead Snowdon Fantasy
1994 (Third Section) Unknown Result Chorale and Toccata
1993 (Third Section) Unknown Result The Shipbuilders
1990 (Second Section) Unknown Result Forth Suite

Recent Form

Eagley

Competed at this contest 28 times prior to 2001, first recorded in 1950. Conductor at this contest is Craig Roberts.

North West Area History

2000 8th Craig Roberts Music for the Common Man
1999 (Second Section) 4th Craig Roberts Symphonic Suite for Brass
1998 (Second Section) 5th Craig Roberts Culloden Moor
1997 (Second Section) 5th Chris Wormald A New Buckenham Suite
1996 (Third Section) 3rd Chris Wormald Divertimento [Kelly]
1995 (Third Section) 6th Chris Wormald Snowdon Fantasy
1994 (Second Section) 12th Chris Wormald A Salford Sinfonietta
1993 (Second Section) Unknown Result Oceans
1992 (Second Section) Unknown Result Dimensions
1991 (Third Section) Unknown Result Triptych [Sparke]
1990 (Third Section) 1st Chris Wormald Divertimento [Barry]

Recent Form

Vernon Building Society Poynton

Competed at this contest 24 times prior to 2001, first recorded in 1950. Conductor at this contest is Martin Obermuller.

North West Area History

2000 (Championship Section) Withdrawn Variations on an Enigma
1999 (Championship Section) 10th Anthony Wyatt Blitz
1998 3rd Anthony Wyatt Purcell Variations [Downie]
1997 4th Paul Dennison Ballet for Band
1996 (Championship Section) 11th Unknown, do you know? Sounds
1994 (Championship Section) 5th Alan Lawton Partita [Sparke]
1993 3rd Alan Lawton The Forest of Dean
1992 4th Alan Lawton Celebration [Ball]
1991 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Journey into Freedom

Recent Form

  • None

Roberts Bakery

Competed at this contest 27 times prior to 2001, first recorded in 1974. Conductor at this contest is Colin Cranson.

North West Area History

2000 (Championship Section) 10th Colin Cranson Variations on an Enigma
1999 (Championship Section) 9th Colin Cranson Blitz
1998 (Championship Section) 7th Colin Cranson Montage
1997 3rd Colin Cranson Ballet for Band
1996 3rd Colin Cranson Spectrum
1995 5th Colin Cranson The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa
1994 (Second Section) 2nd Colin Cranson A Salford Sinfonietta
1993 7th Colin Cranson The Forest of Dean
1992 12th Colin Cranson Celebration [Ball]
1991 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Journey into Freedom
1990 (Championship Section) 8th Colin Cranson The Beacons

Recent Form

  • None

Tyldesley

Competed at this contest 29 times prior to 2001, first recorded in 1949. Conductor at this contest is Darrol Barry.

North West Area History

2000 3rd Darrol Barry Music for the Common Man
1999 (Second Section) 3rd Darrol Barry Symphonic Suite for Brass
1998 (Second Section) 7th Darrol Barry Culloden Moor
1997 (Second Section) 2nd Darrol Barry A New Buckenham Suite
1994 Unknown Result Maoriana
1993 (Second Section) Unknown Result Oceans
1992 (Second Section) 4th Darrol Barry Dimensions
1991 (Third Section) 5th Darrol Barry Triptych [Sparke]

Recent Form

More details and a map are available for this contest

Band Distance
United Co-op (Crewe) 54.7 mi / 88.1 km
Roberts Bakery 54.3 mi / 87.4 km
Vernon Building Society Poynton 50.3 mi / 81.0 km
Dobcross Silver 46.0 mi / 74.0 km
Mossley 45.9 mi / 73.9 km
Oldham Brass '97 44.4 mi / 71.5 km
United Norwest Co-op Milnrow 41.1 mi / 66.2 km
Tyldesley 31.8 mi / 51.2 km
Haydock Ogden Travel 28.2 mi / 45.4 km
Blackburn & Darwen 25.9 mi / 41.7 km
Pemberton Old Wigan 25.2 mi / 40.5 km
Eagley 24.4 mi / 39.2 km

Average distance: 39.4 mi / 63.3 km

Photos


    Pictures automatically sourced from flickr.

    Comments or Corrections?

    Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




    Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/