BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

North West Area (First Section), 14th Mar 2004

Pemberton Old Wigan

Competed at this contest 35 times prior to 2004, first recorded in 1946. Conductor at this contest is Mark Peacock.

North West Area History

2003 9th Nick Sheppard Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms
2002 1st Alan Lawton Royal Parks
2001 8th John Maines The Undaunted
2000 (Second Section) 2nd John Maines Sword, Jewel and Mirror
1999 (Second Section) 13th Stuart Barton Symphonic Suite for Brass
1998 (Second Section) 3rd Stuart Barton Culloden Moor
1997 (Third Section) 7th Paul Andrews Tintagel
1996 (Third Section) 2nd Stuart Barton Divertimento [Kelly]
1995 (Third Section) 5th Keith Hollinshead Snowdon Fantasy
1994 (Third Section) Unknown Result Chorale and Toccata

Recent Form

Vernon Building Society Poynton

Competed at this contest 27 times prior to 2004, first recorded in 1950. Conductor at this contest is Alan Lawton.

North West Area History

2003 11th Martin Obermuller Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms
2002 4th Martin Obermuller Royal Parks
2001 10th Martin Obermuller The Undaunted
2000 (Championship Section) Withdrawn Variations on an Enigma
1999 (Championship Section) 10th Anthony Wyatt Blitz
1998 3rd Anthony Wyatt Purcell Variations [Downie]
1997 4th Paul Dennison Ballet for Band
1996 (Championship Section) 11th Unknown, do you know? Sounds
1994 (Championship Section) 5th Alan Lawton Partita [Sparke]

Recent Form

Mossley

Competed at this contest 33 times prior to 2004, first recorded in 1953. Conductor at this contest is Martyn Evans.

North West Area History

2003 (Championship Section) 10th Martyn Evans Prague
2002 (Championship Section) 11th Jim Davies Whitsun Wakes
2001 1st Simon Stonehouse The Undaunted
2000 2nd Simon Stonehouse Music for the Common Man
1999 4th Roy Waite Kenilworth
1998 7th Roy Waite Purcell Variations [Downie]
1997 10th Roy Waite Ballet for Band
1996 (Second Section) 2nd Roy Waite Hollywood!
1995 (Second Section) 9th Roy Waite Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street]
1994 (Second Section) 4th Roy Waite A Salford Sinfonietta

Recent Form

United Norwest Co-op Milnrow

Competed at this contest 5 times prior to 2004, first recorded in 1999. Conductor at this contest is Andrew White.

North West Area History

2003 2nd Carl Whiteoak Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms
2002 11th David Hebb Royal Parks
2001 6th David Hebb The Undaunted
2000 (Second Section) 5th Ian Brownbill Sword, Jewel and Mirror
1999 (Second Section) 1st Ian Brownbill Symphonic Suite for Brass

Recent Form

Tyldesley

Competed at this contest 32 times prior to 2004, first recorded in 1949. Conductor at this contest is Robert Taylor.

North West Area History

2003 8th Steven Booth Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms
2002 7th Mark Peacock Royal Parks
2001 12th Darrol Barry The Undaunted
2000 3rd Darrol Barry Music for the Common Man
1999 (Second Section) 3rd Darrol Barry Symphonic Suite for Brass
1998 (Second Section) 7th Darrol Barry Culloden Moor
1997 (Second Section) 2nd Darrol Barry A New Buckenham Suite
1994 Unknown Result Maoriana

Recent Form

Blackburn and Darwen

Competed at this contest 41 times prior to 2004, first recorded in 1951. Conductor at this contest is Nick Sheppard.

North West Area History

2003 5th Gareth Pritchard Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms
2002 12th Eric Landon Royal Parks
2001 5th Eric Landon The Undaunted
2000 9th Eric Landon Music for the Common Man
1999 7th Eric Landon Kenilworth
1998 6th Eric Landon Purcell Variations [Downie]
1997 6th Alan Widdop Ballet for Band
1996 (Championship Section) 12th Unknown, do you know? Sounds
1995 (Championship Section) 9th Paul Dalton Un Vie de Matelot
1994 1st Paul Dalton Maoriana

Recent Form

Poulton-le-Fylde

Competed at this contest 35 times prior to 2004, first recorded in 1962. Conductor at this contest is Steve Tarry.

North West Area History

2003 7th Steve Tarry Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms
2002 (Second Section) 4th Gordon Clough Symphony for Brass
2001 (Second Section) 2nd Gordon Clough The Moor of Venice
2000 (Second Section) 4th Gordon Clough Sword, Jewel and Mirror
1999 (Second Section) 14th James Cant Symphonic Suite for Brass
1998 (Third Section) 7th Brian Harper Three Saints
1997 (Third Section) 5th Brian Harper Tintagel
1996 (Third Section) 7th Brian Harper Divertimento [Kelly]
1995 (Third Section) 13th Fred Bowker Snowdon Fantasy
1994 (Third Section) Unknown Result Chorale and Toccata

Recent Form

  • 8th Feb 2004: 10th - Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section), conductor Steve Tarry.
  • 5th Oct 2003: 7th - Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section), conductor Unknown, do you know?

Stalybridge Old

Competed at this contest 28 times prior to 2004, first recorded in 1975. Conductor at this contest is John Maines.

North West Area History

2003 4th Alan Exley Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms
2002 8th Andrew White Royal Parks
2001 (Championship Section) 8th David Hirst Jazz
2000 (Championship Section) 10th James Cant Variations on an Enigma
1999 2nd David Hirst Kenilworth
1998 (Championship Section) 9th Unknown, do you know? Montage
1997 (Championship Section) 11th Thomas Wyss A Lowry Sketchbook
1996 (Championship Section) 9th Unknown, do you know? Sounds
1995 (Championship Section) 5th Peter Parkes Un Vie de Matelot
1994 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Partita [Sparke]

Recent Form

Bollington

Competed at this contest 19 times prior to 2004, first recorded in 1986. Conductor at this contest is Peter Christian.

North West Area History

2003 (Second Section) 1st Peter Christian Celestial Prospect
2002 (Second Section) 6th Peter Christian Symphony for Brass
2001 (Second Section) 4th Tim Power The Moor of Venice
2000 (Second Section) 7th Tim Power Sword, Jewel and Mirror
1999 6th Tim Power Kenilworth
1998 10th Robert Wyatt Purcell Variations [Downie]
1997 (Second Section) 3rd Robert Wyatt A New Buckenham Suite
1996 (Second Section) 5th Robert Wyatt Hollywood!
1995 (Second Section) 3rd Robert Wyatt Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street]
1994 (Second Section) 11th Brian Taylor A Salford Sinfonietta

Recent Form

Roberts Bakery

Competed at this contest 30 times prior to 2004, first recorded in 1974. Conductor at this contest is Colin Cranson.

North West Area History

2003 10th Colin Cranson Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms
2002 3rd Colin Cranson Royal Parks
2001 11th Colin Cranson The Undaunted
2000 (Championship Section) 10th Colin Cranson Variations on an Enigma
1999 (Championship Section) 9th Colin Cranson Blitz
1998 (Championship Section) 7th Colin Cranson Montage
1997 3rd Colin Cranson Ballet for Band
1996 3rd Colin Cranson Spectrum
1995 5th Colin Cranson The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa
1994 (Second Section) 2nd Colin Cranson A Salford Sinfonietta

Recent Form

  • None

Moston and Beswick (Manchester)

Competed at this contest 20 times prior to 2004, first recorded in 1947. Conductor at this contest is Martin Obermuller.

North West Area History

2003 6th Robert Taylor Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms
2002 (Second Section) 1st Robert Taylor Symphony for Brass
2001 (Second Section) 5th Robert Taylor The Moor of Venice
2000 (Second Section) 10th Robert Taylor Sword, Jewel and Mirror
1999 (Second Section) 7th Robert Taylor Symphonic Suite for Brass
1998 (Second Section) 9th Robert Taylor Culloden Moor
1995 (Second Section) 2nd Robert Taylor Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street]
1994 (Second Section) 3rd Robert Taylor A Salford Sinfonietta

Recent Form

More details and a map are available for this contest

Band Distance
Roberts Bakery 54.4 mi / 87.5 km
Bollington 52.9 mi / 85.1 km
Vernon Building Society Poynton 50.4 mi / 81.1 km
Stalybridge Old 46.8 mi / 75.4 km
Mossley 46.0 mi / 74.0 km
United Norwest Co-op Milnrow 41.2 mi / 66.3 km
Tyldesley 31.9 mi / 51.3 km
Blackburn and Darwen 25.9 mi / 41.8 km
Pemberton Old Wigan 25.2 mi / 40.6 km
Poulton-le-Fylde 3.3 mi / 5.3 km

Average distance: 37.8 mi / 60.8 km

Photos


    Pictures automatically sourced from flickr.

    Comments or Corrections?

    Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




    Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/