BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

North West Area (First Section), 11th Mar 2007

Timperley

Competed at this contest 5 times prior to 2007, first recorded in 2000. Conductor at this contest is David Evans.

North West Area History

2004 (Third Section) 9th Carl Whiteoak Vizcaya
2003 (Third Section) 4th Graham Hetherington Northern Landscapes
2002 (Fourth Section) 1st Graham Hetherington Suite in Bb [Jacob]
2001 (Fourth Section) 6th Graham Hetherington Sinfonietta Pastorale
2000 (Fourth Section) 9th Graham Hetherington The Haslemere Suite

Recent Form

Poulton-le-Fylde

Competed at this contest 38 times prior to 2007, first recorded in 1962. Conductor at this contest is Steve Tarry.

North West Area History

2006 6th Steve Tarry Voyage of Discovery
2005 9th Steve Tarry Comedy Overture
2004 7th Steve Tarry Coventry Variations
2003 7th Steve Tarry Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms
2002 (Second Section) 4th Gordon Clough Symphony for Brass
2001 (Second Section) 2nd Gordon Clough The Moor of Venice
2000 (Second Section) 4th Gordon Clough Sword, Jewel and Mirror
1999 (Second Section) 14th James Cant Symphonic Suite for Brass
1998 (Third Section) 7th Brian Harper Three Saints
1997 (Third Section) 5th Brian Harper Tintagel

Recent Form

Mossley

Competed at this contest 35 times prior to 2007, first recorded in 1953. Conductor at this contest is Duncan Byers.

North West Area History

2005 (Championship Section) 12th Martyn Evans Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman]
2004 3rd Martyn Evans Coventry Variations
2003 (Championship Section) 10th Martyn Evans Prague
2002 (Championship Section) 11th Jim Davies Whitsun Wakes
2001 1st Simon Stonehouse The Undaunted
2000 2nd Simon Stonehouse Music for the Common Man
1999 4th Roy Waite Kenilworth
1998 7th Roy Waite Purcell Variations [Downie]
1997 10th Roy Waite Ballet for Band

Recent Form

Roberts Bakery

Competed at this contest 33 times prior to 2007, first recorded in 1974. Conductor at this contest is Colin Cranson.

North West Area History

2006 8th Richard Evans Voyage of Discovery
2005 4th Richard Evans Comedy Overture
2004 10th Colin Cranson Coventry Variations
2003 10th Colin Cranson Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms
2002 3rd Colin Cranson Royal Parks
2001 11th Colin Cranson The Undaunted
2000 (Championship Section) 10th Colin Cranson Variations on an Enigma
1999 (Championship Section) 9th Colin Cranson Blitz
1998 (Championship Section) 7th Colin Cranson Montage
1997 3rd Colin Cranson Ballet for Band

Recent Form

  • None

United Co-op Crewe

Competed at this contest 34 times prior to 2007, first recorded in 1949. Conductor at this contest is Jef Sparkes.

North West Area History

2006 2nd Jef Sparkes Voyage of Discovery
2005 (Championship Section) 9th Jef Sparkes Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman]
2004 (Championship Section) 11th Jef Sparkes Tristan Encounters
2003 1st Jef Sparkes Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms
2002 5th Jef Sparkes Royal Parks
2001 2nd Jef Sparkes The Undaunted
2000 7th Jef Sparkes Music for the Common Man
1999 8th Jef Sparkes Kenilworth
1998 8th Jef Sparkes Purcell Variations [Downie]
1997 5th Jef Sparkes Ballet for Band

Recent Form

Ashton-under-Lyne

Competed at this contest 9 times prior to 2007, first recorded in 1997. Conductor at this contest is Philip Chalk.

North West Area History

2006 7th Philip Chalk Voyage of Discovery
2005 2nd Philip Chalk Comedy Overture
2003 (Championship Section) 9th John Maines Prague
2002 2nd John Maines Royal Parks
2001 (Championship Section) 9th Martyn Evans Jazz
2000 (Championship Section) 9th Martyn Evans Variations on an Enigma
1999 1st Martyn Evans Kenilworth
1998 (Second Section) 1st Martyn Evans Culloden Moor
1997 (Third Section) 1st Martyn Evans Tintagel

Recent Form

Longridge

Competed at this contest 27 times prior to 2007, first recorded in 1954. Conductor at this contest is Peter Lockett.

North West Area History

2006 (Championship Section) 10th Gareth Pritchard Journey to the Centre of the Earth
2005 (Championship Section) 8th Steven Booth Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman]
2004 (Championship Section) 10th Steven Booth Tristan Encounters
2003 3rd Brett Baker Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms
2002 (Championship Section) 10th Steven Booth Whitsun Wakes
2000 1st Mike Cotter Music for the Common Man
1999 5th Mike Cotter Kenilworth
1998 (Championship Section) 11th Gordon Clough Montage
1997 (Championship Section) 9th Gordon Clough A Lowry Sketchbook

Recent Form

Diggle

Competed at this contest 7 times prior to 2007, first recorded in 2000. Conductor at this contest is Les Beevers.

North West Area History

2006 4th Norman Law Voyage of Discovery
2005 (Second Section) 2nd Norman Law Variations for Brass Band
2004 (Second Section) 5th Norman Law Kaleidoscope [Sparke]
2003 (Third Section) 1st Norman Law Northern Landscapes
2002 (Third Section) 9th Dave Morris St. Austell Suite
2001 (Third Section) 4th Dave Morris Sinfonietta [Horovitz]
2000 (Fourth Section) 1st Dave Morris The Haslemere Suite

Recent Form

  • 26th Mar 2006: W - Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section), conductor Unknown, do you know?

Maxilead Metals (Tyldesley)

Competed at this contest 35 times prior to 2007, first recorded in 1949. Conductor at this contest is Robert Taylor.

North West Area History

2006 9th Robert Taylor Voyage of Discovery
2005 5th Robert Taylor Comedy Overture
2004 5th Robert Taylor Coventry Variations
2003 8th Steven Booth Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms
2002 7th Mark Peacock Royal Parks
2001 12th Darrol Barry The Undaunted
2000 3rd Darrol Barry Music for the Common Man
1999 (Second Section) 3rd Darrol Barry Symphonic Suite for Brass
1998 (Second Section) 7th Darrol Barry Culloden Moor
1997 (Second Section) 2nd Darrol Barry A New Buckenham Suite

Recent Form

Haslingden and Helmshore Brass

Competed at this contest 10 times prior to 2007, first recorded in 1997. Conductor at this contest is David Holland.

North West Area History

2006 5th David Holland Voyage of Discovery
2005 12th David Holland Comedy Overture
2004 (Second Section) 3rd David Holland Kaleidoscope [Sparke]
2003 (Second Section) 5th David Holland Celestial Prospect
2002 (Second Section) 3rd David Holland Symphony for Brass
2001 (Third Section) 5th David Holland Sinfonietta [Horovitz]
2000 (Third Section) 3rd David Holland Narnia Suite
1999 (Fourth Section) 6th David Holland Indian Summer
1998 (Fourth Section) 2nd David Holland Solemn Melody [arr. Gay]
1997 (Fourth Section) 9th David Holland Pennine Moors

Recent Form

Silk Brass AstraZeneca Macclesfield

Competed at this contest 9 times prior to 2007, first recorded in 1998. Conductor at this contest is James Cant.

North West Area History

2006 (Second Section) 6th Martin Obermuller Images of the Millennium
2005 (Second Section) 5th Ken Mackintosh Variations for Brass Band
2004 (Second Section) 4th Ken Mackintosh Kaleidoscope [Sparke]
2003 (Second Section) 9th Ken Mackintosh Celestial Prospect
2002 (Third Section) 2nd Ken Mackintosh St. Austell Suite
2001 (Third Section) 3rd Ken Mackintosh Sinfonietta [Horovitz]
2000 (Third Section) 10th Ken Mackintosh Narnia Suite
1999 (Third Section) 6th Ken Mackintosh Main Street
1998 (Third Section) 9th Ken Mackintosh Three Saints

Recent Form

Besses o' th' Barn

Competed at this contest 42 times prior to 2007, first recorded in 1954. Conductor at this contest is John Hinckley.

North West Area History

2006 (Championship Section) 13th James Cant Journey to the Centre of the Earth
2005 (Championship Section) 9th James Cant Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman]
2004 (Championship Section) 8th Steve Sykes Tristan Encounters
2003 (Championship Section) 8th Lynda Nicholson Prague
2002 (Championship Section) 4th Steve Sykes Whitsun Wakes
2001 (Championship Section) 6th Gareth Pritchard Jazz
2000 (Championship Section) 8th Gareth Pritchard Variations on an Enigma
1999 (Championship Section) 5th Derek Broadbent Blitz
1998 (Championship Section) 8th Derek Broadbent Montage
1997 (Championship Section) 7th Derek Broadbent A Lowry Sketchbook

Recent Form

Hoover Bolton

Competed at this contest 30 times prior to 2007, first recorded in 1947. Conductor at this contest is Robbie Cargill.

North West Area History

2006 (Second Section) 3rd Robbie Cargill Images of the Millennium
2005 (Second Section) 4th Chris Wormald Variations for Brass Band
2004 (Third Section) 1st Chris Wormald Vizcaya
2003 (Third Section) 3rd Chris Wormald Northern Landscapes
2002 (Second Section) 13th S. Talbot Symphony for Brass
2001 (Second Section) 12th S. Talbot The Moor of Venice
2000 (Second Section) 16th S. Talbot Sword, Jewel and Mirror
1999 (Second Section) 6th S. Talbot Symphonic Suite for Brass
1998 (Second Section) 4th S. Talbot Culloden Moor
1997 (Third Section) 4th Andrew Warriner Tintagel

Recent Form

More details and a map are available for this contest

Band Distance
United Co-op Crewe 54.7 mi / 88.1 km
Roberts Bakery 54.3 mi / 87.4 km
Silk Brass AstraZeneca Macclesfield 54.0 mi / 86.8 km
Diggle 46.3 mi / 74.5 km
Mossley 45.9 mi / 73.9 km
Ashton-under-Lyne 45.2 mi / 72.7 km
Timperley 41.7 mi / 67.2 km
Besses o' th' Barn 36.2 mi / 58.2 km
Maxilead Metals (Tyldesley) 31.8 mi / 51.2 km
Haslingden and Helmshore Brass 30.8 mi / 49.5 km
Hoover Bolton 30.7 mi / 49.4 km
Longridge 18.4 mi / 29.6 km
Poulton-le-Fylde 3.3 mi / 5.3 km

Average distance: 37.9 mi / 61.1 km

Photos


    Pictures automatically sourced from flickr.

    Comments or Corrections?

    Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




    Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/