BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

North West Area (Second Section), 22nd Mar 1981

Stalybridge Tetley Walker Band

Competed at this contest 6 times prior to 1981, first recorded in 1975. Conductor at this contest is Ernest Woodhouse.

North West Area History

1980 Unknown Result Concert Overture for Brass Band
1979 (Championship Section) 11th Geoffrey Whitham Variations for Brass Band
1978 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Belmont Variations
1977 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Pageantry
1976 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Spectrum
1975 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Journey into Freedom

Recent Form

  • 1981: 1st - Northern Open (Championship/First Section), conductor Unknown, do you know?
  • 1981: 1st - National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final), conductor Ernest Woodhouse.
  • 17th May 1980: 9th - Spring Festival (Grand Shield), conductor R. Stanko.
  • 19th Apr 1980: W - Lansing Bagnall (Championship Section), conductor R. Stanko.

Hoggarth's Band

Competed at this contest 12 times prior to 1981, first recorded in 1958. Conductor at this contest is John Durrant.

North West Area History

1980 4th John Durrant Concert Overture for Brass Band
1978 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Belmont Variations
1977 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Pageantry
1976 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Spectrum
1975 (Championship Section) 3rd Harry Bentham Journey into Freedom
1972 (Championship Section) 3rd Harry Bentham Concert Overture for Brass Band
1971 (Championship Section) 3rd Harry Bentham A Joyful Noise
1970 1st J. A. Hughes First Suite in Eb

Recent Form

  • None

North Midland Co-operative Band

Not competed at this contest before. Conductor at this contest is D. Moulton.

North West Area History

None in last 10 years

Recent Form

  • None

Edge Hill

Competed at this contest 22 times prior to 1981, first recorded in 1946. Conductor at this contest is Robert Dean.

North West Area History

1979 (Championship Section) 13th Robert Dean Variations for Brass Band
1973 (Championship Section) Withdrawn The Plantagenets
1972 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Concert Overture for Brass Band
1971 (Championship Section) Unknown Result A Joyful Noise
1970 (Championship Section) Unknown Result The Corsair

Recent Form

  • None

Roberts Bakery Band

Competed at this contest 7 times prior to 1981, first recorded in 1974. Conductor at this contest is Colin Cranson.

North West Area History

1980 1st Colin Cranson Concert Overture for Brass Band
1979 Unknown Result Introduction, Elegy and Caprice
1978 (Third Section) 4th Colin Cranson Call of the Sea
1977 (Third Section) 2nd Colin Cranson Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street]
1976 (Fourth Section) 1st Rex Mortimer Voices of Youth
1975 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result The Seasons [Carr]
1974 (Fourth Section) 3rd Colin Cranson Four Little Maids

Recent Form

Brindle Band

Competed at this contest 13 times prior to 1981, first recorded in 1948. Conductor at this contest is Graham Smith.

North West Area History

1980 5th Graham Smith Concert Overture for Brass Band
1979 Unknown Result Introduction, Elegy and Caprice
1978 Unknown Result The Three Musketeers
1977 Unknown Result Morning Rhapsody
1975 3rd Geoffrey Poulton Rhapsody in Brass

Recent Form

  • None

City of Chester Band

Competed at this contest 11 times prior to 1981, first recorded in 1947. Conductor at this contest is John Golland.

North West Area History

1980 Unknown Result Concert Overture for Brass Band
1979 Unknown Result Introduction, Elegy and Caprice
1978 Unknown Result The Three Musketeers
1977 (Third Section) 1st Mervin Hughes Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street]
1976 (Third Section) Unknown Result Promenade
1975 (Third Section) Unknown Result Partita [Gregson]
1974 (Third Section) Unknown Result Devon Fantasy
1973 (Fourth Section) 1st William Maginn St. Michael's Mount
1972 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result The Rising Generation

Recent Form

  • None

Colwyn Borough Band

Competed at this contest 12 times prior to 1981, first recorded in 1949. Conductor at this contest is Frank Boylin.

North West Area History

1980 Unknown Result Concert Overture for Brass Band
1979 (Third Section) 2nd Frank Boylin Introduction and Allegro
1978 (Third Section) Unknown Result Call of the Sea
1977 (Third Section) Unknown Result Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street]
1976 (Third Section) 3rd Frank Boylin Promenade
1975 (Third Section) Unknown Result Partita [Gregson]
1974 (Third Section) Unknown Result Devon Fantasy

Recent Form

  • None

Greenalls Champion Band

Competed at this contest 4 times prior to 1981, first recorded in 1971. Conductor at this contest is John Hudson.

North West Area History

1980 Unknown Result Concert Overture for Brass Band
1979 Unknown Result Introduction, Elegy and Caprice
1975 (Third Section) 1st Charles Fradley Partita [Gregson]
1971 (Fourth Section) 1st Charles Fradley The Ancient Temple

Recent Form

  • None

Mossley Band

Competed at this contest 14 times prior to 1981, first recorded in 1953. Conductor at this contest is Roy Waite.

North West Area History

1980 Unknown Result Concert Overture for Brass Band
1979 Unknown Result Introduction, Elegy and Caprice
1978 3rd Harold Robinson The Three Musketeers

Recent Form

Pemberton Old Band

Competed at this contest 16 times prior to 1981, first recorded in 1946. Conductor at this contest is Stephen Brodie.

North West Area History

1980 Unknown Result Concert Overture for Brass Band
1979 (Third Section) 1st Alan Marsh Introduction and Allegro
1978 (Third Section) 2nd Alan Marsh Call of the Sea
1977 (Third Section) Unknown Result Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street]
1976 (Third Section) 4th Alan Marsh Promenade
1975 (Fourth Section) 1st Malcolm Brownbill The Seasons [Carr]
1974 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result Four Little Maids

Recent Form

  • None

Port Sunlight Royal British Legion Band

Competed at this contest 8 times prior to 1981, first recorded in 1972. Conductor at this contest is Cyril Dare.

North West Area History

1979 Unknown Result Introduction, Elegy and Caprice
1978 Unknown Result The Three Musketeers
1977 Unknown Result Morning Rhapsody
1976 Unknown Result Tournament for Brass
1975 Unknown Result Rhapsody in Brass
1974 1st Gareth Thomas Song and Dances
1973 4th H. G. Mather The White Company
1972 (Third Section) 2nd H. G. Mather Three Brass Band Studies

Recent Form

  • None

Poulton-le-Fylde Band

Competed at this contest 13 times prior to 1981, first recorded in 1962. Conductor at this contest is Ian Whittaker.

North West Area History

1980 Unknown Result Concert Overture for Brass Band
1979 Unknown Result Introduction, Elegy and Caprice
1978 2nd S. Eccles The Three Musketeers
1977 Unknown Result Morning Rhapsody
1976 Unknown Result Tournament for Brass
1975 Unknown Result Rhapsody in Brass
1974 2nd G. G. Lloyd Song and Dances
1973 3rd G. G. Lloyd The White Company
1972 4th G. G. Lloyd Sinfonietta [Horovitz]
1971 (Third Section) 1st G. G. Lloyd Overture for an Epic Occasion
1970 (Third Section) 2nd G. G. Lloyd Welsh Fantasia Land of Song

Recent Form

  • None

Skelmersdale Prize Band

Competed at this contest 12 times prior to 1981, first recorded in 1962. Conductor at this contest is Anthony Hindley.

North West Area History

1979 Unknown Result Introduction, Elegy and Caprice
1975 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Journey into Freedom
1974 (Championship Section) 5th William Lyon Variations on a Ninth
1973 (Championship Section) Unknown Result The Plantagenets
1972 1st William Lyon Sinfonietta [Horovitz]
1971 1st William Lyon Suite Gothique
1970 (Third Section) 1st William Lyon Welsh Fantasia Land of Song

Recent Form

Stacksteads Band

Competed at this contest 7 times prior to 1981, first recorded in 1963. Conductor at this contest is Edward Tarling.

North West Area History

1980 6th Edward Tarling Concert Overture for Brass Band
1979 Unknown Result Introduction, Elegy and Caprice
1977 Unknown Result Morning Rhapsody
1974 (Third Section) 3rd Alec Evans Devon Fantasy

Recent Form

  • None

Thornsett

Competed at this contest 12 times prior to 1981, first recorded in 1957. Conductor at this contest is Brian Taylor.

North West Area History

1979 Unknown Result Introduction, Elegy and Caprice
1978 Unknown Result The Three Musketeers
1977 Unknown Result Morning Rhapsody
1976 2nd Brian Taylor Tournament for Brass
1975 Unknown Result Rhapsody in Brass
1974 (Third Section) 2nd Brian Taylor Devon Fantasy
1973 (Third Section) 2nd Brian Taylor Swedish Rhapsody
1972 (Third Section) Unknown Result Three Brass Band Studies
1971 (Third Section) 2nd Brian Taylor Overture for an Epic Occasion
1970 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result London River

Recent Form

Urmston & Davyhulme Band

Competed at this contest 6 times prior to 1981, first recorded in 1971. Conductor at this contest is Geoffrey Seals.

North West Area History

1980 (Third Section) 2nd Geoffrey Seals Main Street
1979 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result The Winter's Tale
1978 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result Mexican Fiesta
1977 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result Hungarian Fantasy
1972 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result The Rising Generation
1971 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result The Ancient Temple

Recent Form

Tyldesley Band

Competed at this contest 16 times prior to 1981, first recorded in 1949. Conductor at this contest is Brian Peacock.

North West Area History

1980 Unknown Result Concert Overture for Brass Band
1979 Unknown Result Introduction, Elegy and Caprice
1978 Unknown Result The Three Musketeers
1977 Unknown Result Morning Rhapsody
1976 Unknown Result Tournament for Brass
1975 Unknown Result Rhapsody in Brass
1974 4th Brian Peacock Song and Dances
1973 5th Brian Peacock The White Company

Recent Form

More details and a map are available for this contest

Band Distance
Colwyn Borough Band 53.2 mi / 85.6 km
Roberts Bakery Band 44.7 mi / 71.9 km
City of Chester Band 40.1 mi / 64.5 km
Thornsett 39.3 mi / 63.3 km
Stalybridge Tetley Walker Band 32.5 mi / 52.3 km
Mossley Band 31.4 mi / 50.5 km
Greenalls Champion Band 24.8 mi / 40.0 km
Stacksteads Band 19.6 mi / 31.5 km
Tyldesley Band 19.5 mi / 31.3 km
Hoggarth's Band 16.3 mi / 26.3 km
Pemberton Old Band 15.7 mi / 25.3 km
Edge Hill 15.5 mi / 25.0 km
Skelmersdale Prize Band 15.1 mi / 24.3 km
Poulton-le-Fylde Band 13.3 mi / 21.3 km
Brindle Band 2.6 mi / 4.1 km

Average distance: 25.6 mi / 41.2 km

Photos


    Pictures automatically sourced from flickr.

    Comments or Corrections?

    Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




    Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/