BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

North West Area (Second Section), 14th Mar 2004

Old Hall Brass

Competed at this contest 10 times prior to 2004, first recorded in 1990. Conductor at this contest is Neil Parkinson.

North West Area History

2003 8th Neil Parkinson Celestial Prospect
2002 5th Neil Parkinson Symphony for Brass
2001 8th Christian Tenfjord The Moor of Venice
2000 (Third Section) 1st Neil Parkinson Narnia Suite
1999 (Fourth Section) 1st Neil Parkinson Indian Summer
1998 (Fourth Section) 8th Neil Parkinson Solemn Melody [arr. Gay]
1997 (Fourth Section) 1st Neil Parkinson Pennine Moors
1994 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result The Journeyman

Recent Form

Wire Brass

Competed at this contest 2 times prior to 2004, first recorded in 2002. Conductor at this contest is John Hinckley.

North West Area History

2003 6th Paul Andrews Celestial Prospect
2002 (Third Section) 1st Paul Andrews St. Austell Suite

Recent Form

Haslingden and Helmshore

Competed at this contest 7 times prior to 2004, first recorded in 1997. Conductor at this contest is David Holland.

North West Area History

2003 5th David Holland Celestial Prospect
2002 3rd David Holland Symphony for Brass
2001 (Third Section) 5th David Holland Sinfonietta [Horovitz]
2000 (Third Section) 3rd David Holland Narnia Suite
1999 (Fourth Section) 6th David Holland Indian Summer
1998 (Fourth Section) 2nd David Holland Solemn Melody [arr. Gay]
1997 (Fourth Section) 9th David Holland Pennine Moors

Recent Form

Silk Brass AstraZeneca (Macclesfield)

Competed at this contest 6 times prior to 2004, first recorded in 1998. Conductor at this contest is Ken Mackintosh.

North West Area History

2003 9th Ken Mackintosh Celestial Prospect
2002 (Third Section) 2nd Ken Mackintosh St. Austell Suite
2001 (Third Section) 3rd Ken Mackintosh Sinfonietta [Horovitz]
2000 (Third Section) 10th Ken Mackintosh Narnia Suite
1999 (Third Section) 6th Ken Mackintosh Main Street
1998 (Third Section) 9th Ken Mackintosh Three Saints

Recent Form

Diggle

Competed at this contest 4 times prior to 2004, first recorded in 2000. Conductor at this contest is Norman Law.

North West Area History

2003 (Third Section) 1st Norman Law Northern Landscapes
2002 (Third Section) 9th Dave Morris St. Austell Suite
2001 (Third Section) 4th Dave Morris Sinfonietta [Horovitz]
2000 (Fourth Section) 1st Dave Morris The Haslemere Suite

Recent Form

Eagley

Competed at this contest 31 times prior to 2004, first recorded in 1950. Conductor at this contest is S. Rodgers.

North West Area History

2003 8th Chris Andrews Celestial Prospect
2002 7th Nick Sheppard Symphony for Brass
2001 (First Section) 9th Craig Roberts The Undaunted
2000 (First Section) 8th Craig Roberts Music for the Common Man
1999 4th Craig Roberts Symphonic Suite for Brass
1998 5th Craig Roberts Culloden Moor
1997 5th Chris Wormald A New Buckenham Suite
1996 (Third Section) 3rd Chris Wormald Divertimento [Kelly]
1995 (Third Section) 6th Chris Wormald Snowdon Fantasy
1994 12th Chris Wormald A Salford Sinfonietta

Recent Form

Delph

Competed at this contest 27 times prior to 2004, first recorded in 1956. Conductor at this contest is Philip Goodwin.

North West Area History

2003 3rd Philip Goodwin Celestial Prospect
2002 10th Philip Goodwin Symphony for Brass
2001 9th Philip Goodwin The Moor of Venice
2000 9th Philip Goodwin Sword, Jewel and Mirror
1999 (Third Section) 3rd Philip Goodwin Main Street
1998 (Third Section) 6th Philip Goodwin Three Saints
1997 10th Philip Goodwin A New Buckenham Suite
1996 9th Philip Goodwin Hollywood!
1995 13th Philip Goodwin Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street]
1994 (Third Section) 1st Philip Goodwin Chorale and Toccata

Recent Form

Blackpool Brass

Competed at this contest 30 times prior to 2004, first recorded in 1970. Conductor at this contest is Steve Simpson.

North West Area History

2003 (Third Section) 6th Steve Simpson Northern Landscapes
2002 (Third Section) 5th G. Smith St. Austell Suite
2001 13th Sandy Blair The Moor of Venice
2000 14th Sandy Blair Sword, Jewel and Mirror
1999 8th Brian Harper Symphonic Suite for Brass
1998 11th Unknown, do you know? Culloden Moor
1997 11th Fred Bowker A New Buckenham Suite
1996 8th Chris Andrews Hollywood!
1995 (Third Section) 4th Chris Andrews Snowdon Fantasy
1994 (Third Section) 8th Graham A. Martin Chorale and Toccata

Recent Form

Flixton

Competed at this contest 13 times prior to 2004, first recorded in 1990. Conductor at this contest is Peter Lockett.

North West Area History

2003 10th Ewan Campbell Celestial Prospect
2001 (First Section) Withdrawn The Undaunted
2000 (First Section) 6th Christian Tenfjord Music for the Common Man
1999 (First Section) 9th Martin Obermuller Kenilworth
1998 2nd Martin Obermuller Culloden Moor
1997 4th Martin Obermuller A New Buckenham Suite
1996 (First Section) 9th Martin Obermuller Spectrum
1995 (First Section) 10th Jeff Norris The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa
1994 (First Section) Unknown Result Maoriana

Recent Form

Greenalls

Competed at this contest 24 times prior to 2004, first recorded in 1971. Conductor at this contest is John Ludden.

North West Area History

2003 (Third Section) 7th Howard Bousefield Northern Landscapes
2002 (Third Section) 4th Howard Bousefield St. Austell Suite
2001 10th Andrew Jones The Moor of Venice
2000 12th Andrew Jones Sword, Jewel and Mirror
1999 14th Howard Bousefield Symphonic Suite for Brass
1998 (First Section) 9th Howard Bousefield Purcell Variations [Downie]
1997 (First Section) 9th Howard Bousefield Ballet for Band
1996 (First Section) 8th Howard Bousefield Spectrum
1995 (First Section) 4th Howard Bousefield The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa
1994 6th Howard Bousefield A Salford Sinfonietta

Recent Form

Hawk Green (Marple)

Competed at this contest 15 times prior to 2004, first recorded in 1989. Conductor at this contest is John Richardson.

North West Area History

2003 (First Section) 13th John Richardson Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms
2002 (First Section) 10th John Richardson Royal Parks
2001 3rd David W. Ashworth The Moor of Venice
2000 3rd Brian Harper Sword, Jewel and Mirror
1999 (First Section) 11th Craig Roberts Kenilworth
1998 6th Sarah Groarke Booth Culloden Moor
1997 6th Sarah Groarke Booth A New Buckenham Suite
1996 3rd Sarah Groarke Booth Hollywood!
1995 (Third Section) 3rd Peter Christian Snowdon Fantasy
1994 (Third Section) Unknown Result Chorale and Toccata

Recent Form

Manx Concert Brass

Competed at this contest 9 times prior to 2004, first recorded in 1995. Conductor at this contest is Ian Clague.

North West Area History

2003 2nd Ian Clague Celestial Prospect
2002 9th Ian Clague Symphony for Brass
2001 (Third Section) 1st Ian Clague Sinfonietta [Horovitz]
2000 (Third Section) 4th Ian Clague Narnia Suite
1999 (Third Section) 1st Ian Clague Main Street
1998 (Third Section) 16th Ian Clague Three Saints
1997 (Third Section) 3rd Ian Clague Tintagel
1996 (Fourth Section) 1st Ian Clague Mexican Fiesta
1995 (Fourth Section) 3rd Ian Clague Little Suite for Brass [Arnold]

Recent Form

Skelmersdale Prize

Competed at this contest 28 times prior to 2004, first recorded in 1962. Conductor at this contest is Charles Dickinson.

North West Area History

2003 7th Ian Bateson Celestial Prospect
2002 8th Graham A. Martin Symphony for Brass
2001 6th Paul Andrews The Moor of Venice
2000 (Third Section) 2nd Charles Dickinson Narnia Suite
1999 (Third Section) 4th Unknown, do you know? Main Street
1996 6th Estelle Flood Hollywood!
1995 7th John Roberts Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street]
1994 9th Edward Tarling A Salford Sinfonietta

Recent Form

More details and a map are available for this contest

Band Distance
Manx Concert Brass 62.8 mi / 101.1 km
Silk Brass AstraZeneca (Macclesfield) 54.0 mi / 86.9 km
Hawk Green (Marple) 50.4 mi / 81.1 km
Diggle 46.3 mi / 74.6 km
Delph 45.4 mi / 73.1 km
Flixton 37.6 mi / 60.5 km
Wire Brass 36.6 mi / 58.8 km
Greenalls 32.9 mi / 52.9 km
Haslingden and Helmshore 30.8 mi / 49.5 km
Eagley 24.4 mi / 39.3 km
Old Hall Brass 22.2 mi / 35.7 km
Skelmersdale Prize 21.0 mi / 33.7 km
Blackpool Brass 1.4 mi / 2.2 km

Average distance: 35.8 mi / 57.7 km

Photos


    Pictures automatically sourced from flickr.

    Comments or Corrections?

    Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




    Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/