BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

North West Area (Second Section), 12th Mar 2006

Blackpool Brass

Competed at this contest 32 times prior to 2006, first recorded in 1970. Conductor at this contest is Andrew Warriner.

North West Area History

2005 9th Steve Simpson Variations for Brass Band
2004 8th Steve Simpson Kaleidoscope [Sparke]
2003 (Third Section) 6th Steve Simpson Northern Landscapes
2002 (Third Section) 5th G. Smith St. Austell Suite
2001 13th Sandy Blair The Moor of Venice
2000 14th Sandy Blair Sword, Jewel and Mirror
1999 8th Brian Harper Symphonic Suite for Brass
1998 11th Unknown, do you know? Culloden Moor
1997 11th Fred Bowker A New Buckenham Suite
1996 8th Chris Andrews Hollywood!

Recent Form

Bollington

Competed at this contest 21 times prior to 2006, first recorded in 1986. Conductor at this contest is Peter Christian.

North West Area History

2005 (First Section) 10th Peter Christian Comedy Overture
2004 (First Section) 9th Peter Christian Coventry Variations
2003 1st Peter Christian Celestial Prospect
2002 6th Peter Christian Symphony for Brass
2001 4th Tim Power The Moor of Venice
2000 7th Tim Power Sword, Jewel and Mirror
1999 (First Section) 6th Tim Power Kenilworth
1998 (First Section) 10th Robert Wyatt Purcell Variations [Downie]
1997 3rd Robert Wyatt A New Buckenham Suite
1996 5th Robert Wyatt Hollywood!

Recent Form

  • 20th Nov 2005: 3rd - Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section), conductor Unknown, do you know?

Hoover Bolton

Competed at this contest 29 times prior to 2006, first recorded in 1947. Conductor at this contest is Robbie Cargill.

North West Area History

2005 4th Chris Wormald Variations for Brass Band
2004 (Third Section) 1st Chris Wormald Vizcaya
2003 (Third Section) 3rd Chris Wormald Northern Landscapes
2002 13th S. Talbot Symphony for Brass
2001 12th S. Talbot The Moor of Venice
2000 16th S. Talbot Sword, Jewel and Mirror
1999 6th S. Talbot Symphonic Suite for Brass
1998 4th S. Talbot Culloden Moor
1997 (Third Section) 4th Andrew Warriner Tintagel
1996 (Third Section) 4th Peter Ashley Divertimento [Kelly]

Recent Form

Delph

Competed at this contest 29 times prior to 2006, first recorded in 1956. Conductor at this contest is Philip Goodwin.

North West Area History

2005 8th Philip Goodwin Variations for Brass Band
2004 7th Philip Goodwin Kaleidoscope [Sparke]
2003 3rd Philip Goodwin Celestial Prospect
2002 10th Philip Goodwin Symphony for Brass
2001 9th Philip Goodwin The Moor of Venice
2000 9th Philip Goodwin Sword, Jewel and Mirror
1999 (Third Section) 3rd Philip Goodwin Main Street
1998 (Third Section) 6th Philip Goodwin Three Saints
1997 10th Philip Goodwin A New Buckenham Suite
1996 9th Philip Goodwin Hollywood!

Recent Form

Manx Concert Brass

Competed at this contest 11 times prior to 2006, first recorded in 1995. Conductor at this contest is Ian Clague.

North West Area History

2005 6th Ian Clague Variations for Brass Band
2004 12th Ian Clague Kaleidoscope [Sparke]
2003 2nd Ian Clague Celestial Prospect
2002 9th Ian Clague Symphony for Brass
2001 (Third Section) 1st Ian Clague Sinfonietta [Horovitz]
2000 (Third Section) 4th Ian Clague Narnia Suite
1999 (Third Section) 1st Ian Clague Main Street
1998 (Third Section) 16th Ian Clague Three Saints
1997 (Third Section) 3rd Ian Clague Tintagel
1996 (Fourth Section) 1st Ian Clague Mexican Fiesta

Recent Form

  • None

Silk Brass AstraZeneca Macclesfield

Competed at this contest 8 times prior to 2006, first recorded in 1998. Conductor at this contest is Martin Obermuller.

North West Area History

2005 5th Ken Mackintosh Variations for Brass Band
2004 4th Ken Mackintosh Kaleidoscope [Sparke]
2003 9th Ken Mackintosh Celestial Prospect
2002 (Third Section) 2nd Ken Mackintosh St. Austell Suite
2001 (Third Section) 3rd Ken Mackintosh Sinfonietta [Horovitz]
2000 (Third Section) 10th Ken Mackintosh Narnia Suite
1999 (Third Section) 6th Ken Mackintosh Main Street
1998 (Third Section) 9th Ken Mackintosh Three Saints

Recent Form

  • None

Boarshurst

Competed at this contest 28 times prior to 2006, first recorded in 1947. Conductor at this contest is David Hebb.

North West Area History

2005 7th Jonathon Webster Variations for Brass Band
2004 (Third Section) 3rd Jonathon Webster Vizcaya
2003 (Third Section) 2nd Jonathon Webster Northern Landscapes
2002 (Third Section) 7th Jonathon Webster St. Austell Suite
2001 (Third Section) 14th Brian Broadbent Sinfonietta [Horovitz]
2000 (Third Section) 5th David Hebb Narnia Suite
1998 10th L. Burns Culloden Moor
1996 (First Section) 7th Peter Cookson Spectrum

Recent Form

United Norwest 2000 Brass

Competed at this contest 16 times prior to 2006, first recorded in 1990. Conductor at this contest is Jamie Meredith.

North West Area History

2005 (Third Section) 2nd Jamie Meredith Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright]
2004 (Third Section) 2nd Jamie Meredith Vizcaya
2003 (Third Section) 11th Andre Helleur Northern Landscapes
2002 (Third Section) 8th Andre Helleur St. Austell Suite
2001 (Third Section) 8th Andre Helleur Sinfonietta [Horovitz]
2000 17th Andre Helleur Sword, Jewel and Mirror
1999 10th Andre Helleur Symphonic Suite for Brass
1998 (Third Section) 1st Dave Newton Three Saints
1997 (Third Section) 6th Dave Newton Tintagel
1996 (Third Section) 11th Dave Newton Divertimento [Kelly]

Recent Form

Greenhall's Brewery

Competed at this contest 26 times prior to 2006, first recorded in 1971. Conductor at this contest is John Ludden.

North West Area History

2005 3rd John Ludden Variations for Brass Band
2004 10th John Ludden Kaleidoscope [Sparke]
2003 (Third Section) 7th Howard Bousefield Northern Landscapes
2002 (Third Section) 4th Howard Bousefield St. Austell Suite
2001 10th Andrew Jones The Moor of Venice
2000 12th Andrew Jones Sword, Jewel and Mirror
1999 14th Howard Bousefield Symphonic Suite for Brass
1998 (First Section) 9th Howard Bousefield Purcell Variations [Downie]
1997 (First Section) 9th Howard Bousefield Ballet for Band
1996 (First Section) 8th Howard Bousefield Spectrum

Recent Form

Eagley

Competed at this contest 33 times prior to 2006, first recorded in 1950. Conductor at this contest is David Thornton.

North West Area History

2005 11th S. White Variations for Brass Band
2004 6th S. Rodgers Kaleidoscope [Sparke]
2003 8th Chris Andrews Celestial Prospect
2002 7th Nick Sheppard Symphony for Brass
2001 (First Section) 9th Craig Roberts The Undaunted
2000 (First Section) 8th Craig Roberts Music for the Common Man
1999 4th Craig Roberts Symphonic Suite for Brass
1998 5th Craig Roberts Culloden Moor
1997 5th Chris Wormald A New Buckenham Suite
1996 (Third Section) 3rd Chris Wormald Divertimento [Kelly]

Recent Form

Hawk Green Marple

Competed at this contest 17 times prior to 2006, first recorded in 1989. Conductor at this contest is Phil Pavey.

North West Area History

2005 10th Phil Pavey Variations for Brass Band
2004 11th John Richardson Kaleidoscope [Sparke]
2003 (First Section) 13th John Richardson Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms
2002 (First Section) 10th John Richardson Royal Parks
2001 3rd David W. Ashworth The Moor of Venice
2000 3rd Brian Harper Sword, Jewel and Mirror
1999 (First Section) 11th Craig Roberts Kenilworth
1998 6th Sarah Groarke Booth Culloden Moor
1997 6th Sarah Groarke Booth A New Buckenham Suite
1996 3rd Sarah Groarke Booth Hollywood!

Recent Form

More details and a map are available for this contest

Band Distance
Manx Concert Brass 62.8 mi / 101.1 km
United Norwest 2000 Brass 56.2 mi / 90.4 km
Silk Brass AstraZeneca Macclesfield 54.0 mi / 86.9 km
Bollington 52.9 mi / 85.1 km
Hawk Green Marple 50.4 mi / 81.1 km
Boarshurst 46.9 mi / 75.4 km
Delph 45.4 mi / 73.1 km
Greenhall's Brewery 32.9 mi / 52.9 km
Hoover Bolton 30.7 mi / 49.5 km
Eagley 24.4 mi / 39.3 km
Blackpool Brass 1.4 mi / 2.2 km

Average distance: 41.6 mi / 67.0 km

Photos


    Pictures automatically sourced from flickr.

    Comments or Corrections?

    Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




    Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/