BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

North West Area (Second Section), 9th Mar 2014

Mossley

Competed at this contest 42 times prior to 2014, first recorded in 1953. Conductor at this contest is Duncan Byers.

North West Area History

2013 5th Duncan Byers The Plantagenets
2012 1st Duncan Byers Cross Patonce
2011 15th Duncan Byers Resurgam
2010 (First Section) 11th Duncan Byers A Moorside Suite
2009 (First Section) 10th Duncan Byers Pentacle
2008 (First Section) 7th Duncan Byers James Cook, Circumnavigator
2007 (First Section) 3rd Duncan Byers Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer
2005 (Championship Section) 12th Martyn Evans Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman]
2004 (First Section) 3rd Martyn Evans Coventry Variations

Recent Form

Marple

Competed at this contest 30 times prior to 2014, first recorded in 1970. Conductor at this contest is Les Webb.

North West Area History

2013 (Third Section) 1st Les Webb Hollywood!

Recent Form

  • 22nd Sep 2013: 14th - National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final), conductor Les Webb.

Manx Concert Brass

Competed at this contest 19 times prior to 2014, first recorded in 1995. Conductor at this contest is Ian Clague.

North West Area History

2013 (First Section) 9th Ian Clague Brass Triumphant
2012 (First Section) 11th Ian Clague Mountain Views
2011 (First Section) 9th Ian Clague Le Carnaval Romain
2010 (First Section) 5th Ian Clague A Moorside Suite
2009 (First Section) 4th Ian Clague Pentacle
2008 3rd Ian Clague Three Part Invention
2007 6th Ian Clague Carnival [Perkin]
2006 5th Ian Clague Images of the Millennium
2005 6th Ian Clague Variations for Brass Band
2004 12th Ian Clague Kaleidoscope [Sparke]

Recent Form

  • None

Hazel Grove

Competed at this contest 19 times prior to 2014, first recorded in 1995. Conductor at this contest is Nigel Beasley.

North West Area History

2013 2nd Nigel Beasley The Plantagenets
2012 (Third Section) 4th Nigel Beasley Olympus
2011 (Third Section) 7th Nigel Beasley A Little Light Music
2010 (Fourth Section) 1st Nigel Beasley Saint-Saëns Variations
2009 (Fourth Section) 19th Nigel Beasley The Talisman [Hughes]
2008 (Fourth Section) 8th Nigel Beasley Four Cities Symphony
2007 (Third Section) 19th Neil Bowden Prelude and Jubilate
2006 (Third Section) 14th Neil Bowden Entertainments
2005 (Third Section) 11th Neil Bowden Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright]
2004 (Third Section) 12th T. Emery Vizcaya

Recent Form

Silk Brass

Competed at this contest 16 times prior to 2014, first recorded in 1998. Conductor at this contest is David Holling.

North West Area History

2013 (First Section) 14th David Holling Brass Triumphant
2012 (First Section) 10th James Cant Mountain Views
2011 (Championship Section) 11th Paul Andrews Paganini Variations
2010 (First Section) 2nd David Holling A Moorside Suite
2009 2nd James Cant New World Sketches
2008 (First Section) 10th James Cant James Cook, Circumnavigator
2007 (First Section) 11th James Cant Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer
2006 6th Martin Obermuller Images of the Millennium
2005 5th Ken Mackintosh Variations for Brass Band
2004 4th Ken Mackintosh Kaleidoscope [Sparke]

Recent Form

Eccles Borough

Competed at this contest 34 times prior to 2014, first recorded in 1953. Conductor at this contest is Andrew White.

North West Area History

2013 (Third Section) 2nd Mareika Gray Hollywood!
2012 (Third Section) 11th Mareika Gray Olympus
2011 (Third Section) 6th Mareika Gray A Little Light Music
2010 (Third Section) 11th Mareika Gray Labour and Love
2009 (Fourth Section) 1st Les Webb The Talisman [Hughes]
2008 (Fourth Section) 16th Les Webb Four Cities Symphony
2007 (Fourth Section) 4th Les Webb The Seasons [Wilby]
2004 (Third Section) 17th Kevin Donaldson Vizcaya

Recent Form

Eccleston Brass

Competed at this contest 28 times prior to 2014, first recorded in 1977. Conductor at this contest is Danny Brooks.

North West Area History

2013 6th Danny Brooks The Plantagenets
2012 9th Danny Brooks Cross Patonce
2011 9th Ian Bateson Resurgam
2010 7th Ian Bateson Kingdom of Dragons
2009 12th Ian Bateson New World Sketches
2008 4th Ian Bateson Three Part Invention
2007 (Third Section) 3rd Ian Bateson Prelude and Jubilate
2006 (Third Section) 8th Ian Bateson Entertainments
2005 (Third Section) 3rd Ian Bateson Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright]
2004 (Third Section) 7th Ian Bateson Vizcaya

Recent Form

Pemberton Old Wigan DW 'B'

Competed at this contest 15 times prior to 2014, first recorded in 1999. Conductor at this contest is Peter Ashley.

North West Area History

2013 10th Peter Ashley The Plantagenets
2012 (Third Section) 8th Peter Ashley Olympus
2011 (Third Section) 5th Peter Ashley A Little Light Music
2010 (Third Section) 8th Peter Ashley Labour and Love
2009 (Third Section) 16th Peter Ashley The Once and Future King
2008 (Third Section) 3rd Peter Ashley The Dark Side of the Moon
2007 (Third Section) 4th Peter Ashley Prelude and Jubilate
2006 (Third Section) 7th Peter Ashley Entertainments
2005 (Fourth Section) 5th Peter Ashley Divertimento [Kelly]
2004 (Fourth Section) 1st Peter Ashley Partita [Gregson]

Recent Form

Delph

Competed at this contest 37 times prior to 2014, first recorded in 1956. Conductor at this contest is Philip Goodwin.

North West Area History

2013 7th Philip Goodwin The Plantagenets
2012 3rd Philip Goodwin Cross Patonce
2011 12th Philip Goodwin Resurgam
2010 (Third Section) 1st Philip Goodwin Labour and Love
2009 10th Philip Goodwin New World Sketches
2008 7th Philip Goodwin Three Part Invention
2007 8th Philip Goodwin Carnival [Perkin]
2006 4th Philip Goodwin Images of the Millennium
2005 8th Philip Goodwin Variations for Brass Band
2004 7th Philip Goodwin Kaleidoscope [Sparke]

Recent Form

Cheshire Constabulary

Competed at this contest 27 times prior to 2014, first recorded in 1973. Conductor at this contest is David Woollam.

North West Area History

2013 8th David Woollam The Plantagenets
2012 (Third Section) 6th David Woollam Olympus
2010 (Third Section) 3rd David Woollam Labour and Love
2009 (Fourth Section) 2nd David Woollam The Talisman [Hughes]
2008 (Fourth Section) 7th David Woollam Four Cities Symphony

Recent Form

  • None

Middleton

Competed at this contest 22 times prior to 2014, first recorded in 1954. Conductor at this contest is Martyn Evans.

North West Area History

2013 4th Martyn Evans The Plantagenets
2012 12th Martyn Evans Cross Patonce
2011 8th Matthew Stringer Resurgam
2010 8th Matthew Stringer Kingdom of Dragons
2009 5th Matthew Stringer New World Sketches
2008 9th Matthew Stringer Three Part Invention
2007 (Third Section) 2nd Carl Whiteoak Prelude and Jubilate
2006 (Third Section) 5th Carl Whiteoak Entertainments
2005 (Third Section) 4th Carl Whiteoak Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright]
2004 (Third Section) 10th Alan Widdop Vizcaya

Recent Form

Tyldesley

Competed at this contest 42 times prior to 2014, first recorded in 1949. Conductor at this contest is Robert Taylor.

North West Area History

2013 9th Robert Taylor The Plantagenets
2012 10th Robert Taylor Cross Patonce
2011 4th Robert Taylor Resurgam
2010 (First Section) 10th Robert Taylor A Moorside Suite
2009 (First Section) 8th Robert Taylor Pentacle
2008 (First Section) 5th Robert Taylor James Cook, Circumnavigator
2007 (First Section) 9th Robert Taylor Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer
2006 (First Section) 9th Robert Taylor Voyage of Discovery
2005 (First Section) 5th Robert Taylor Comedy Overture
2004 (First Section) 5th Robert Taylor Coventry Variations

Recent Form

Farnworth & Walkden

Competed at this contest 10 times prior to 2014, first recorded in 2004. Conductor at this contest is Peter Ashley.

North West Area History

2013 12th Peter Ashley The Plantagenets
2012 (Third Section) 5th Peter Ashley Olympus
2011 (Third Section) 10th Peter Ashley A Little Light Music
2010 (Fourth Section) 3rd Peter Ashley Saint-Saëns Variations
2009 (Fourth Section) 10th Peter Ashley The Talisman [Hughes]
2008 (Fourth Section) 5th Peter Ashley Four Cities Symphony
2007 (Fourth Section) 12th Peter Ashley The Seasons [Wilby]
2006 (Fourth Section) 13th Peter Ashley Anglian Dances
2005 (Fourth Section) 7th Peter Ashley Divertimento [Kelly]
2004 (Fourth Section) 5th Peter Ashley Partita [Gregson]

Recent Form

Dobcross Silver

Competed at this contest 43 times prior to 2014, first recorded in 1947. Conductor at this contest is Tim Sidwell.

North West Area History

2013 14th Kenny Pain The Plantagenets
2012 8th Kenny Pain Cross Patonce
2011 11th Grenville Moore Resurgam
2010 6th Grenville Moore Kingdom of Dragons
2009 (Third Section) 1st Grenville Moore The Once and Future King
2008 (Third Section) 10th Dennis Hadfield The Dark Side of the Moon
2006 (Championship Section) 5th Dennis Hadfield Journey to the Centre of the Earth
2005 (Championship Section) 6th Dennis Hadfield Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman]
2004 (Championship Section) 7th Dennis Hadfield Tristan Encounters

Recent Form

  • None

Besses Boys

Competed at this contest 30 times prior to 2014, first recorded in 1945. Conductor at this contest is James Holt.

North West Area History

2013 11th James Holt The Plantagenets
2012 (Third Section) 1st James Holt Olympus
2011 (Fourth Section) 1st James Holt Prelude, Song and Dance
2010 (Fourth Section) 2nd James Holt Saint-Saëns Variations
2009 (Fourth Section) 11th James Holt The Talisman [Hughes]
2008 (Fourth Section) 10th James Holt Four Cities Symphony
2007 (Fourth Section) 13th James Holt The Seasons [Wilby]
2006 (Fourth Section) 9th James Holt Anglian Dances
2005 (Fourth Section) 12th James Holt Divertimento [Kelly]
2004 (Fourth Section) 9th Matthew Stringer Partita [Gregson]

Recent Form

Besses o' th' Barn

Competed at this contest 48 times prior to 2014, first recorded in 1954. Conductor at this contest is Alan Wycherley.

North West Area History

2013 13th Alan Wycherley The Plantagenets
2012 11th Geoff Bradley Cross Patonce
2011 10th Geoff Bradley Resurgam
2010 11th Jonathan Lo Kingdom of Dragons
2009 8th Carl Whiteoak New World Sketches
2007 (First Section) 12th John Hinckley Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer
2006 (Championship Section) 13th James Cant Journey to the Centre of the Earth
2005 (Championship Section) 9th James Cant Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman]
2004 (Championship Section) 8th Steve Sykes Tristan Encounters

Recent Form

More details and a map are available for this contest

Band Distance
Manx Concert Brass 62.8 mi / 101.1 km
Silk Brass 54.0 mi / 86.9 km
Marple 50.1 mi / 80.6 km
Hazel Grove 48.7 mi / 78.4 km
Cheshire Constabulary 47.9 mi / 77.1 km
Dobcross Silver 46.0 mi / 74.1 km
Mossley 46.0 mi / 74.0 km
Delph 45.4 mi / 73.1 km
Middleton 39.4 mi / 63.5 km
Eccles Borough 37.2 mi / 59.8 km
Besses Boys 36.2 mi / 58.2 km
Besses o' th' Barn 36.2 mi / 58.2 km
Farnworth & Walkden 33.1 mi / 53.3 km
Tyldesley 31.8 mi / 51.3 km
Pemberton Old Wigan DW 'B' 25.2 mi / 40.5 km
Eccleston Brass 17.9 mi / 28.8 km

Average distance: 41.1 mi / 66.2 km

Photos


    Pictures automatically sourced from flickr.

    Comments or Corrections?

    Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




    Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/