BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

North West Area (Third Section), 12th Mar 1995

Goodshaw

Competed at this contest 22 times prior to 1995, first recorded in 1947. Conductor at this contest is B. Chappell.

North West Area History

1994 4th J. Anderson Chorale and Toccata
1993 Unknown Result The Shipbuilders
1992 (Fourth Section) 3rd Malcolm Brownbill Seafarers
1986 (Second Section) Unknown Result California Legend
1984 (Second Section) Unknown Result Dimensions

Recent Form

Hollingworth

Competed at this contest 4 times prior to 1995, first recorded in 1964. Conductor at this contest is James Cant.

North West Area History

1994 Unknown Result Chorale and Toccata
1993 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result Impromptu
1992 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result Seafarers

Recent Form

Marple 'B'

Competed at this contest 6 times prior to 1995, first recorded in 1989. Conductor at this contest is Peter Christian.

North West Area History

1994 Unknown Result Chorale and Toccata
1993 Unknown Result The Shipbuilders
1992 4th Peter Christian Suite for Brass [Segers]
1991 Unknown Result Triptych [Sparke]
1990 (Fourth Section) 2nd Peter Christian Summer Fantasy
1989 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result Suite for Brass [Davis]

Recent Form

  • None

Blackpool Brass

Competed at this contest 21 times prior to 1995, first recorded in 1970. Conductor at this contest is Chris Andrews.

North West Area History

1994 8th Graham A. Martin Chorale and Toccata
1993 Unknown Result The Shipbuilders
1992 Unknown Result Suite for Brass [Segers]
1991 Unknown Result Triptych [Sparke]
1990 6th J. Roberts Divertimento [Barry]
1989 Unknown Result Three Memories for Brass
1988 Unknown Result Folk Song Heritage
1987 Unknown Result Scottish Festival Overture
1986 Unknown Result Suite in Bb [Jacob]
1984 Unknown Result A Spa Suite

Recent Form

  • None

Pemberton Old

Competed at this contest 26 times prior to 1995, first recorded in 1946. Conductor at this contest is Keith Hollinshead.

North West Area History

1994 Unknown Result Chorale and Toccata
1993 Unknown Result The Shipbuilders
1990 (Second Section) Unknown Result Forth Suite
1989 (Second Section) Unknown Result Orion [Bantock]
1987 (Second Section) Unknown Result The Margam Stones
1986 (Second Section) Unknown Result California Legend
1984 (Second Section) Unknown Result Dimensions

Recent Form

Eagley

Competed at this contest 22 times prior to 1995, first recorded in 1950. Conductor at this contest is Chris Wormald.

North West Area History

1994 (Second Section) 12th Chris Wormald A Salford Sinfonietta
1993 (Second Section) Unknown Result Oceans
1992 (Second Section) Unknown Result Dimensions
1991 Unknown Result Triptych [Sparke]
1990 1st Chris Wormald Divertimento [Barry]
1988 (Second Section) Withdrawn Royal Parks
1987 (Second Section) Unknown Result The Margam Stones
1986 (Second Section) Unknown Result California Legend
1984 (Second Section) Unknown Result Dimensions

Recent Form

  • 1995: 3rd - Wigan Contest (Third Section), conductor Unknown, do you know?

United Norwest Co-op 2000

Competed at this contest 5 times prior to 1995, first recorded in 1990. Conductor at this contest is Dave Newton.

North West Area History

1994 (Fourth Section) 1st Dave Newton The Journeyman
1993 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result Impromptu
1992 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result Seafarers
1991 (Fourth Section) 5th Dave Newton Four Fors for Brass
1990 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result Summer Fantasy

Recent Form

  • Oct 1994: 14th - National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final), conductor Dave Newton.

Rivington & Adlington

Competed at this contest 13 times prior to 1995, first recorded in 1957. Conductor at this contest is Alan Marsh.

North West Area History

1994 Unknown Result Chorale and Toccata
1993 Unknown Result The Shipbuilders
1992 Unknown Result Suite for Brass [Segers]
1991 6th Robert Wyatt Triptych [Sparke]
1990 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result Summer Fantasy
1989 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result Suite for Brass [Davis]
1988 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result Stantonbury Festival
1986 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result Four Impressions for Brass
1984 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result Divertimento [Ball]

Recent Form

  • None

Blackley

Competed at this contest 25 times prior to 1995, first recorded in 1949. Conductor at this contest is Andrew Holland.

North West Area History

1994 Unknown Result Chorale and Toccata
1993 Unknown Result The Shipbuilders
1992 Unknown Result Suite for Brass [Segers]
1991 Unknown Result Triptych [Sparke]
1990 Unknown Result Divertimento [Barry]
1989 (Fourth Section) 5th David Lever Suite for Brass [Davis]
1988 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result Stantonbury Festival
1987 (Fourth Section) 3rd H. W. Carter Overture to Youth
1984 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result Divertimento [Ball]

Recent Form

  • None

Eccleston Brass

Competed at this contest 9 times prior to 1995, first recorded in 1977. Conductor at this contest is Harry Bentham.

North West Area History

1994 Unknown Result Chorale and Toccata
1993 Unknown Result The Shipbuilders
1992 Unknown Result Suite for Brass [Segers]
1991 (Fourth Section) 3rd Harry Bentham Four Fors for Brass
1990 (Fourth Section) 3rd Harry Bentham Summer Fantasy
1989 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result Suite for Brass [Davis]
1988 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result Stantonbury Festival
1987 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result Overture to Youth

Recent Form

  • None

Greenfield

Competed at this contest 7 times prior to 1995, first recorded in 1986. Conductor at this contest is B. Chappell.

North West Area History

1994 Unknown Result Chorale and Toccata
1993 (Second Section) Unknown Result Oceans
1992 (Second Section) Unknown Result Dimensions
1991 (Second Section) Unknown Result Masque [Devreese]
1990 (Second Section) Unknown Result Forth Suite
1988 (Second Section) Unknown Result Royal Parks
1986 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result Four Impressions for Brass

Recent Form

  • None

Hoover Bolton

Competed at this contest 18 times prior to 1995, first recorded in 1947. Conductor at this contest is Peter Ashley.

North West Area History

1994 Unknown Result Chorale and Toccata
1993 Unknown Result The Shipbuilders
1992 Unknown Result Suite for Brass [Segers]
1991 Unknown Result Triptych [Sparke]
1990 (Fourth Section) 1st Alan Marsh Summer Fantasy
1989 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result Suite for Brass [Davis]
1988 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result Stantonbury Festival
1987 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result Overture to Youth
1986 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result Four Impressions for Brass

Recent Form

  • None

Poulton-le-Fylde

Competed at this contest 26 times prior to 1995, first recorded in 1962. Conductor at this contest is Fred Bowker.

North West Area History

1994 Unknown Result Chorale and Toccata
1993 Unknown Result The Shipbuilders
1992 Unknown Result Suite for Brass [Segers]
1991 Unknown Result Triptych [Sparke]
1990 Unknown Result Divertimento [Barry]
1989 Unknown Result Three Memories for Brass
1988 Unknown Result Folk Song Heritage
1987 (Second Section) Unknown Result The Margam Stones
1986 (Second Section) Unknown Result California Legend
1984 (Second Section) Unknown Result Dimensions

Recent Form

  • None

Barnton Silver

Competed at this contest 4 times prior to 1995, first recorded in 1991. Conductor at this contest is Stephen Yates.

North West Area History

1994 (Fourth Section) 2nd Stephen Yates The Journeyman
1993 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result Impromptu
1992 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result Seafarers
1991 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result Four Fors for Brass

Recent Form

  • Oct 1994: 9th - National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final), conductor Stephen Yates.

Eatons Farnworth

Competed at this contest 4 times prior to 1995, first recorded in 1991. Conductor at this contest is Paul Johnson.

North West Area History

1994 Unknown Result Chorale and Toccata
1993 Unknown Result The Shipbuilders
1992 (Fourth Section) 1st Steven Booth Seafarers
1991 (Fourth Section) 1st Robert Taylor Four Fors for Brass

Recent Form

  • None

Eccles Borough

Competed at this contest 17 times prior to 1995, first recorded in 1953. Conductor at this contest is G. Smith.

North West Area History

1994 (Fourth Section) 3rd Stuart Barton The Journeyman
1993 (Fourth Section) 1st G. Smith Impromptu
1992 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result Seafarers
1990 Unknown Result Divertimento [Barry]
1989 (Fourth Section) 1st Martin Obermuller Suite for Brass [Davis]
1988 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result Stantonbury Festival
1987 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result Overture to Youth

Recent Form

Rainford Silver

Competed at this contest 13 times prior to 1995, first recorded in 1979. Conductor at this contest is Colin Moore.

North West Area History

1994 Unknown Result Chorale and Toccata
1993 (Second Section) Unknown Result Oceans
1992 (Second Section) Unknown Result Dimensions
1991 4th Colin Moore Triptych [Sparke]
1990 Unknown Result Divertimento [Barry]
1989 3rd Colin Moore Three Memories for Brass
1988 (Fourth Section) 5th Colin Moore Stantonbury Festival
1987 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result Overture to Youth
1986 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result Four Impressions for Brass
1984 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result Divertimento [Ball]

Recent Form

  • None

Whitworth Vale & Healey

Competed at this contest 18 times prior to 1995, first recorded in 1960. Conductor at this contest is N. Robinson.

North West Area History

1994 Unknown Result Chorale and Toccata
1993 Unknown Result The Shipbuilders
1992 (Fourth Section) 2nd John Binns Seafarers
1991 Unknown Result Triptych [Sparke]
1990 Unknown Result Divertimento [Barry]
1988 Unknown Result Folk Song Heritage
1987 Unknown Result Scottish Festival Overture
1986 Unknown Result Suite in Bb [Jacob]
1984 Withdrawn A Spa Suite

Recent Form

  • None

Sale Brass

Competed at this contest 7 times prior to 1995, first recorded in 1947. Conductor at this contest is Lee Longden.

North West Area History

1994 Unknown Result Chorale and Toccata
1993 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result Impromptu
1992 (Fourth Section) 4th Robert Richards Seafarers
1991 (Fourth Section) 6th Robert Richards Four Fors for Brass

Recent Form

  • None

Besses 'B'

Competed at this contest 13 times prior to 1995, first recorded in 1945. Conductor at this contest is C. Duxbury.

North West Area History

1994 Unknown Result Chorale and Toccata
1991 (Youth Section) 1st Barrie Chappell RĂªves d'Enfants
1990 (Youth Section) 1st Barrie Chappell A Spa Suite
1988 4th Barrie Chappell Folk Song Heritage
1987 (Fourth Section) 1st Barrie Chappell Overture to Youth
1987 (Youth Section) 2nd Barrie Chappell A Northumbrian Suite
1986 (Youth Section) 1st Barrie Chappell Voices of Youth
1984 (Youth Section) 1st Barrie Chappell Partita [Kelly]
1984 (Championship Section) 3rd Roy Newsome Waverley

Recent Form

  • None

More details and a map are available for this contest

Band Distance
United Norwest Co-op 2000 56.2 mi / 90.4 km
Marple 'B' 50.4 mi / 81.1 km
Hollingworth 48.6 mi / 78.3 km
Greenfield 46.9 mi / 75.5 km
Barnton Silver 42.0 mi / 67.5 km
Sale Brass 40.8 mi / 65.6 km
Blackley 39.2 mi / 63.0 km
Whitworth Vale & Healey 37.4 mi / 60.2 km
Eccles Borough 37.2 mi / 59.8 km
Besses 'B' 36.2 mi / 58.2 km
Goodshaw 31.7 mi / 51.1 km
Hoover Bolton 30.7 mi / 49.5 km
Pemberton Old 25.2 mi / 40.5 km
Eagley 24.4 mi / 39.3 km
Rainford Silver 24.2 mi / 39.0 km
Rivington & Adlington 23.1 mi / 37.2 km
Eccleston Brass 17.9 mi / 28.8 km
Poulton-le-Fylde 3.3 mi / 5.3 km
Blackpool Brass 1.4 mi / 2.2 km

Average distance: 32.5 mi / 52.2 km

Photos


    Pictures automatically sourced from flickr.

    Comments or Corrections?

    Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




    Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/