BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Norwegian National Championships (Division 2), 6th Feb 2009

Kleppe Musikklag

Competed at this contest 29 times prior to 2009, first recorded in 1979. Conductor at this contest is Russell Gray.

Norwegian National Championships History

2008 (Division 1) 10th Russell Gray Elgar Variations
2007 (Division 1) 3rd Russell Gray Dances and Alleluias
2006 (Division 1) 3rd Eirik Gjerdevik English Heritage
2005 (Division 1) 4th Eirik Gjerdevik Chivalry
2004 (Division 1) 5th Eirik Gjerdevik The Year of the Dragon
2003 (Division 1) 6th Eirik Gjerdevik
2002 (Division 1) 4th Eirik Gjerdevik Dances and Arias
2001 (Division 1) 12th Eirik Gjerdevik The Essence of Time
2000 (Division 1) 7th John Hinckley Trittico
1999 6th Gareth Jones The Plantagenets

Recent Form

Alexander Brass Band

Competed at this contest 14 times prior to 2009, first recorded in 1995. Conductor at this contest is Morten Hansen.

Norwegian National Championships History

2008 3rd Sverre S. Olsrud Natalis
2007 (Division 1) 11th Morten Hansen English Heritage
2006 (Division 1) 5th Morten Hansen Between the Two Rivers
2005 (Division 1) 9th Morten Hansen The Holy War
2004 (Division 1) 5th Morten Hansen Coventry Variations
2003 (Elite Division) 10th Morten Hansen A Kensington Concerto Connotations
2002 (Division 1) 1st Philip Sparke Tallis Variations
2001 1st Morten Hansen Quintessence
2000 8th Morten Hansen Trittico
1999 (Division 1) 11th Morten Hansen Spectrum

Recent Form

Rong Brass

Competed at this contest 14 times prior to 2009, first recorded in 1994. Conductor at this contest is Stian Svendsen.

Norwegian National Championships History

2008 (Division 3) 1st Reid Gilje Kenilworth
2007 (Division 3) 6th Reid Gilje Kaleidoscope [Sparke]
2006 (Division 3) 3rd Reid Gilje Purcell Variations [Downie]
2005 (Division 3) 6th Reid Gilje Partita for Band - Postcards from Home
2004 (Division 3) 11th Hogne Haugsdal The Plantagenets
2003 (Division 3) 3rd Oddvar Nøstdal A Salford Sinfonietta
2002 (Division 3) 11th Oddvar Nøstdal
2001 (Division 3) 7th Oddvar Nøstdal
2000 (Division 3) 9th Jason Burn Variations on Laudate Dominum
1999 (Division 3) 14th Jason Burn

Recent Form

Brøttum Musikkforening

Competed at this contest 26 times prior to 2009, first recorded in 1982. Conductor at this contest is Erling Myrseth.

Norwegian National Championships History

2008 5th Erling Myrseth Trittico
2007 4th Thorbjørn Lunde Diversions on a Bass Theme
2006 (Division 1) 10th Thorbjørn Lunde Chivalry
2005 (Division 1) 6th Thorbjørn Lunde Montage
2004 (Division 1) 9th Thorbjørn Lunde Journey into Freedom
2003 1st Thorbjørn Lunde Dances and Arias
2002 (Division 1) 8th Thorbjørn Lunde Paganini Variations
2001 3rd Thorbjørn Lunde Blitz
2000 (Division 1) 9th Thorbjørn Lunde The Essence of Time
1999 1st Thorbjørn Lunde Firestorm

Recent Form

  • 2009: 5th - Grenland International Brass Festival (First Division), conductor Unknown, do you know?

Flesland Musikklag

Competed at this contest 21 times prior to 2009, first recorded in 1979. Conductor at this contest is Patrik Randefalk.

Norwegian National Championships History

2008 (Division 3) 2nd Patrik Randefalk Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer
2007 12th Svein Henrik Giske Dampsanger
2006 10th Bengt Florvåg The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa
2005 7th Yngve Nikolaisen Viking Saga [Farr]
2004 9th Egil Magnussen Royal Parks
2003 11th Michael Antrobus
2002 5th Egil Magnussen Natalis
2001 7th Tom Osa
2000 9th Tom Osa Music for the Common Man
1999 11th Oddmund Hjartåker

Recent Form

Haukås Musikklag

Competed at this contest 24 times prior to 2009, first recorded in 1982. Conductor at this contest is Thor-Arne Pedersen.

Norwegian National Championships History

2008 (Division 1) 12th Thor-Arne Pedersen Journey into Freedom
2007 (Division 1) 8th Thor-Arne Pedersen Dances and Arias
2006 (Division 1) 7th Thor-Arne Pedersen Tallis Variations
2005 1st Thor-Arne Pedersen Connotations
2004 (Division 3) 1st Thor-Arne Pedersen The Present Age
2003 (Division 3) 11th Knut Harald Rydland Rhapsody in Brass
2002 (Division 3) 4th Knut Harald Rydland Labour and Love
2001 13th Knut Harald Rydland Princethorpe Variations
2000 9th Knut Harald Rydland A Pastoral Symphony
1999 (Division 3) 2nd Knut Harald Rydland Triptych [Sparke]

Recent Form

Musikkorpset Gjallarhorn

Competed at this contest 33 times prior to 2009, first recorded in 1980. Conductor at this contest is Espen Westbye.

Norwegian National Championships History

2008 8th Espen Westbye The Forest of Dean
2007 (Division 3) 1st Espen Westbye The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa
2006 (Division 3) 6th Espen Westbye Excalibur
2005 (Division 4) 14th Harald Førde
2005 (Division 3) 9th Rolf Aksel Gilje Blazon
2004 11th Alan Fernie Symphony of Marches
2003 6th Alan Fernie
2002 3rd Alan Fernie Spectrum
2001 5th Rolf Aksel Gilje
2000 (Division 1) 12th Morten Øvrebekk The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa
1999 2nd Morten Øvrebekk

Recent Form

Hornorkesteret Stavanger

Competed at this contest 21 times prior to 2009, first recorded in 1985. Conductor at this contest is Clive Zwanswinski.

Norwegian National Championships History

2008 5th Clive Zwanswinski Firestorm
2007 5th Geir Karlson Chivalry
2006 4th Geir Karlson Variations on a Ninth
2005 8th Geir Karlson The King of Elfland's Daughter
2004 (Division 1) 11th Russell Gray Royal Parks
2003 (Division 1) 8th Morten Hansen
2002 2nd Morten Hansen The Forest of Dean
2001 4th Morten Hansen Victorian Snapshots - On Ratcliff Highway
2000 5th Morten Hansen Natalis
1999 12th Morten Hansen

Recent Form

Stangaland Brass

Competed at this contest 24 times prior to 2009, first recorded in 1984. Conductor at this contest is Reid Gilje.

Norwegian National Championships History

2008 4th Reid Gilje The Forest of Dean
2007 6th Yngve Nikolaisen Variations on a Ninth
2006 9th Eirik Gjerdevik Trittico
2005 6th Morten Hansen Tallis Variations
2004 10th Morten Hansen Partita on St. Theodulph
2003 12th Stian Svendsen
2002 4th Stian Svendsen Five Blooms in a Welsh Garden
2001 10th Steinar Andnes
2000 5th Steinar Andsnes Trittico
1999 7th Simon Kerwin

Recent Form

Sagvag Musikklag

Competed at this contest 24 times prior to 2009, first recorded in 1985. Conductor at this contest is Håvard Kroka.

Norwegian National Championships History

2008 7th Håvard Kroka Tallis Variations
2007 10th Håvard Kroka A London Overture
2006 7th Håvard Kroka Blitz
2005 10th Michael Fowles Music for the Common Man
2004 8th Michael Fowles Sword, Jewel and Mirror
2003 (Division 1) 9th Yngve Nikolaisen
2002 (Division 1) 5th Michael Fowles Tallis Variations
2001 (Division 1) 9th Jan Magne Olsen
2000 (Division 1) 8th Reid Gilje The Forest of Dean
1999 (Division 1) 8th Yngve Nikolaisen

Recent Form

Skui Brass Band

Competed at this contest 6 times prior to 2009, first recorded in 2003. Conductor at this contest is John Philip Hannevik.

Norwegian National Championships History

2008 9th Michael Antrobus Connotations
2007 (Division 3) 3rd Henrik Dagestad-Dalhaug Symphony of Marches
2006 (Division 3) 10th Henrik Dagestad-Dalhaug Renaissance
2005 (Division 3) 12th Trond Nilsen Partita for Band - Postcards from Home
2004 (Division 4) 3rd Trond Nilsen A Celtic Suite
2003 (Division 4) 3rd Trond Nilsen The Plantagenets

Recent Form

Gjesdal Brass Band

Competed at this contest 9 times prior to 2009, first recorded in 2000. Conductor at this contest is Jonas Skartveit Rogne.

Norwegian National Championships History

2008 10th Jonas Skartveit Rogne The Present Age
2007 8th Reid Gilje Firestorm
2006 (Division 3) 2nd Christian Tenfjord Festivity
2005 (Division 3) 8th Russell Gray The Long Ships
2004 (Division 3) 10th Russell Gray Partita for Band - Postcards from Home
2003 13th Russell Gray The Plantagenets
2002 (Division 3) 2nd Russell Gray Variations on a Chord
2001 14th Russell Gray
2000 (Division 3) 3rd Morten Hansen A Celtic Suite

Recent Form

Trondheim Politis Brassband

Competed at this contest 16 times prior to 2009, first recorded in 1991. Conductor at this contest is Peter Hatfield.

Norwegian National Championships History

2008 (Division 3) 3rd Peter Hatfield Resurgam
2007 (Division 3) 10th Odd Steinar Mørkved Royal Parks
2006 12th Odd Steinar Mørkved Ballet for Band
2005 4th Odd Steinar Mørkved Partita on St. Theodulph
2004 3rd Odd Steinar Mørkved Royal Parks
2003 5th Tom Brevik
2002 (Division 1) 11th Odd Steinar Mørkved Odyssey
2001 (Division 1) 7th Odd Steinar Mørkved
2000 (Division 1) 5th Odd Steinar Mørkved Trittico
1999 3rd Odd Steinar Mørkved

Recent Form

  • None

More details and a map are available for this contest

Band Distance
Trondheim Politis Brassband 267.5 mi / 430.4 km
Brøttum Musikkforening 182.1 mi / 293.0 km
Skui Brass Band 178.8 mi / 287.8 km
Gjesdal Brass Band 110.6 mi / 178.0 km
Hornorkesteret Stavanger 98.8 mi / 159.0 km
Musikkorpset Gjallarhorn 96.8 mi / 155.8 km
Alexander Brass Band 95.9 mi / 154.3 km
Stangaland Brass 76.2 mi / 122.6 km
Sagvag Musikklag 42.0 mi / 67.6 km
Rong Brass 13.6 mi / 21.9 km
Haukås Musikklag 7.2 mi / 11.7 km
Flesland Musikklag 5.1 mi / 8.2 km
Kleppe Musikklag 4.1 mi / 6.6 km

Average distance: 90.7 mi / 145.9 km

Photos


    Pictures automatically sourced from flickr.

    Comments or Corrections?

    Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




    Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/