BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Scottish Championship (Championship Section), 19th Mar 2000

CWS (Glasgow)

Competed at this contest 66 times prior to 2000, first recorded in 1919. Conductor at this contest is Howard Snell.

Scottish Championship History

1999 3rd Howard Snell Blitz
1998 1st Howard Snell Montage
1997 1st Howard Snell A Lowry Sketchbook
1996 1st David King Sounds
1995 3rd David King Un Vie de Matelot
1994 1st Howard Snell Partita [Sparke]
1993 2nd Howard Snell Of Men and Mountains
1992 2nd Howard Snell Frontier!
1990 3rd Howard Snell The Beacons

Recent Form

Unison Kinneil

Competed at this contest 43 times prior to 2000, first recorded in 1955. Conductor at this contest is Archie Hutchison.

Scottish Championship History

1999 (First Section) 1st Archie Hutchison Kenilworth
1998 9th Raymond Tennant Montage
1997 8th Raymond Tennant A Lowry Sketchbook
1996 (First Section) 2nd Raymond Tennant Spectrum
1995 (First Section) 9th Alan Fernie The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa
1994 (First Section) 4th Alan Fernie Maoriana
1993 10th Roger Payne Of Men and Mountains
1992 7th Roger Payne Frontier!
1991 9th Roger Payne Journey into Freedom
1990 4th Roger Payne The Beacons

Recent Form

Whitburn

Competed at this contest 56 times prior to 2000, first recorded in 1905. Conductor at this contest is Phillip McCann.

Scottish Championship History

1999 1st Phillip McCann Blitz
1998 2nd Peter Parkes Montage
1997 2nd Peter Parkes A Lowry Sketchbook
1996 2nd Peter Parkes Sounds
1995 5th Peter Parkes Un Vie de Matelot
1994 3rd Peter Parkes Partita [Sparke]
1993 1st Peter Parkes Of Men and Mountains
1992 1st Peter Parkes Frontier!
1991 2nd Peter Parkes Journey into Freedom
1990 2nd Peter Parkes The Beacons

Recent Form

Kirkintilloch

Competed at this contest 53 times prior to 2000, first recorded in 1898. Conductor at this contest is Frank Renton.

Scottish Championship History

1999 2nd Frank Renton Blitz
1998 5th Frank Renton Montage
1997 3rd Frank Renton A Lowry Sketchbook
1996 3rd Richard Evans Sounds
1995 4th Richard Evans Un Vie de Matelot
1994 5th Frank Renton Partita [Sparke]
1993 3rd Frank Renton Of Men and Mountains
1992 4th Garry Cutt Frontier!
1991 6th Paul Cosh Journey into Freedom
1990 1st Frank Renton The Beacons

Recent Form

  • 16th Oct 1999: 11th - National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final), conductor Frank Renton.
  • 14th Aug 1999: 1st - Brass in the Park Section A, conductor Unknown, do you know?

Newtongrange Silver

Competed at this contest 66 times prior to 2000, first recorded in 1900. Conductor at this contest is David Hirst.

Scottish Championship History

1999 6th David Hirst Blitz
1998 3rd Derek Broadbent Montage
1997 5th Derek Broadbent A Lowry Sketchbook
1996 4th Derek Broadbent Sounds
1995 2nd Derek Broadbent Un Vie de Matelot
1994 2nd Derek Broadbent Partita [Sparke]
1993 6th Keith Wilkinson Of Men and Mountains
1992 5th Raymond Tennant Frontier!
1991 1st Keith Wilkinson Journey into Freedom
1990 5th Keith Wilkinson The Beacons

Recent Form

Dalmellington

Competed at this contest 47 times prior to 2000, first recorded in 1924. Conductor at this contest is Roy Newsome.

Scottish Championship History

1999 5th Roy Newsome Blitz
1998 8th John Boax Montage
1997 4th John Boax A Lowry Sketchbook
1996 5th Archie Hutchison Sounds
1995 6th Archie Hutchison Un Vie de Matelot
1994 5th David Hirst Partita [Sparke]
1993 (First Section) 1st David Hirst The Forest of Dean
1992 (First Section) 3rd David Hirst Celebration [Ball]
1991 8th David Hirst Journey into Freedom
1990 13th Gordon Clough The Beacons

Recent Form

  • None

Dunaskin Doon

Competed at this contest 31 times prior to 2000, first recorded in 1929. Conductor at this contest is Alex McCutcheon.

Scottish Championship History

1999 7th Alex McCutcheon Blitz
1998 (First Section) 2nd Alex McCutcheon Purcell Variations [Downie]
1997 (First Section) 3rd John Hudson Ballet for Band
1996 9th John Hudson Sounds
1995 8th John Hudson Un Vie de Matelot
1994 (First Section) 1st John Hudson Maoriana
1993 8th John Boax Of Men and Mountains
1992 8th John Boax Frontier!
1991 7th John Boax Journey into Freedom
1990 (Second Section) 2nd John Boax Forth Suite

Recent Form

  • None

Bo'ness & Carriden

Competed at this contest 67 times prior to 2000, first recorded in 1895. Conductor at this contest is Steve Sykes.

Scottish Championship History

1999 8th Steve Sykes Blitz
1998 4th Steve Sykes Montage
1997 7th Steve Sykes A Lowry Sketchbook
1996 7th Bryan Hurdley Sounds
1995 1st Bryan Hurdley Un Vie de Matelot
1994 4th Roy Newsome Partita [Sparke]
1993 7th David James Of Men and Mountains
1992 3rd Tony Swainson Frontier!
1991 3rd David James Journey into Freedom
1990 6th Derek Broadbent The Beacons

Recent Form

  • 14th Aug 1999: 2nd - Brass in the Park Section A, conductor Unknown, do you know?

Broxburn Public

Competed at this contest 77 times prior to 2000, first recorded in 1895. Conductor at this contest is Michael Marzella.

Scottish Championship History

1999 4th Michael Marzella Blitz
1998 6th Michael Marzella Montage
1997 (First Section) 1st Michael Marzella Ballet for Band
1996 (First Section) 4th Michael Marzella Spectrum
1995 (First Section) 6th Michael Marzella The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa
1994 (Second Section) 1st Michael Marzella A Salford Sinfonietta
1993 (Second Section) 3rd Steve Sykes Oceans
1992 (Second Section) 6th Jim Anderson Dimensions
1991 (Third Section) 4th Jim Anderson Triptych [Sparke]
1990 (Third Section) 4th Richard Duff Divertimento [Barry]

Recent Form

  • None

Clackmannan District Brass

Competed at this contest 8 times prior to 2000, first recorded in 1992. Conductor at this contest is Jim Davies.

Scottish Championship History

1999 (First Section) 2nd Jim Davies Kenilworth
1998 (First Section) 4th Chris Davis Purcell Variations [Downie]
1997 9th Chris Davis A Lowry Sketchbook
1996 8th Duncan Beckley Sounds
1995 (First Section) 2nd Duncan Beckley The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa
1994 (First Section) 5th Duncan Beckley Maoriana
1993 (First Section) 7th Garry Cutt The Forest of Dean
1992 (First Section) 7th Jim Davies Celebration [Ball]

Recent Form

More details and a map are available for this contest

Band Distance
Newtongrange Silver 66.0 mi / 106.2 km
Broxburn Public 53.8 mi / 86.6 km
Bo'ness & Carriden 52.8 mi / 85.0 km
Unison Kinneil 52.1 mi / 83.9 km
Clackmannan District Brass 52.1 mi / 83.8 km
Whitburn 44.1 mi / 71.0 km
Kirkintilloch 33.9 mi / 54.6 km
CWS (Glasgow) 26.8 mi / 43.1 km
Dalmellington 17.6 mi / 28.3 km
Dunaskin Doon 15.5 mi / 24.9 km

Average distance: 41.5 mi / 66.7 km

Photos


    Pictures automatically sourced from flickr.

    Comments or Corrections?

    Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




    Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/