BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Scottish Championship (Championship Section), 10th Mar 2013

Test Piece: Harmony Music
- Philip Sparke
Adjudicators: Jim Davies, David Roberts
Venue: Perth Concert Hall, Perth, Scotland

Scottish Championship (First Section) 2013
Previous Event Next Event
Position Band Conductor Draw Points
1 Whitburn Ian Porthouse 2 190
2 Kirkintilloch Phillip McCann 1 188
3 Co-operative Funeralcare Nicholas Childs 4 186
4 Kingdom Brass Luc Vertommen 3 185
5 Kirkintilloch Kelvin Brass Charles Keenan 7 182
6 Clackmannan District Paul McKelvie 10 181
7 Lochgelly Graeme Tindall 5 180
8 Dalmellington Archie Hutchison 9 179
9 Bo'ness & Carriden Silver Bryan Allen 8 178
10 Dalkeith & Monktonhall Jim Chamberlain 6 177
Previous Event Next Event

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Terris Medal for Best Cornet: Kingdom Brass
John Campbell Medal for Best Trombone: Whitburn
Bram Thomson Medal for Best Horn/Flugel : Whitburn
James MacMillan Medal for best Euphonium/Baritone: Whitburn
James Hillis Memorial Trophy for best Basses: Whitburn

Avatar for MoominDave
MoominDave

Whitburn

Competed at this contest 70 times prior to 2013, first recorded in 1905. Conductor at this contest is Ian Porthouse.

Scottish Championship History

2012 2nd Ian Porthouse The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea
2011 1st Ian Porthouse Paganini Variations
2010 2nd Steven Mead English Heritage
2009 3rd Steven Mead Salute to Youth
2008 1st Russell Gray Festival Music
2007 2nd Phillip McCann Isaiah 40
2006 3rd Andrew Duncan Journey to the Centre of the Earth
2005 2nd Andrew Duncan Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman]
2004 2nd Andrew Duncan Tristan Encounters
2003 6th Phillip McCann Prague

Recent Form

Kirkintilloch

Co-operative Funeralcare

Competed at this contest 79 times prior to 2013, first recorded in 1919. Conductor at this contest is Nicholas Childs.

Scottish Championship History

2012 1st Nicholas Childs The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea
2011 2nd Nicholas Childs Paganini Variations
2010 1st Russell Gray English Heritage
2009 1st Russell Gray Salute to Youth
2008 4th Allan Ramsay Festival Music
2007 3rd Allan Ramsay Isaiah 40
2006 1st Nicholas Childs Journey to the Centre of the Earth
2005 3rd Nicholas Childs Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman]
2004 1st Nicholas Childs Tristan Encounters
2003 1st Nicholas Childs Prague

Recent Form

Kingdom Brass

Competed at this contest 13 times prior to 2013, first recorded in 2000. Conductor at this contest is Luc Vertommen.

Scottish Championship History

2012 3rd Frans Violet The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea
2011 5th Andrew Duncan Paganini Variations
2010 4th Andrew Duncan English Heritage
2009 5th James Gourlay Salute to Youth
2008 3rd Craig Anderson Festival Music
2007 4th Craig Anderson Isaiah 40
2006 5th Graham O'Connor Journey to the Centre of the Earth
2005 5th Ray Farr Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman]
2004 5th David Hirst Tristan Encounters
2003 7th Andrew Duncan Prague

Recent Form

Kirkintilloch Kelvin Brass

Competed at this contest 18 times prior to 2013, first recorded in 1995. Conductor at this contest is Charles Keenan.

Scottish Championship History

2012 8th Charles Keenan The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea
2011 (First Section) 1st Charles Keenan Le Carnaval Romain
2010 10th Charles Keenan English Heritage
2009 (First Section) 1st Charles Keenan Pentacle
2008 (First Section) 5th Charles Keenan James Cook, Circumnavigator
2007 8th Alastair Orr Isaiah 40
2006 9th Alastair Orr Journey to the Centre of the Earth
2005 (First Section) 2nd Alastair Orr Comedy Overture
2004 (First Section) 3rd Alastair Orr Coventry Variations
2003 (First Section) 6th Chris Bradley Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms

Recent Form

Clackmannan District

Competed at this contest 21 times prior to 2013, first recorded in 1992. Conductor at this contest is Paul McKelvie.

Scottish Championship History

2012 (First Section) 1st Paul McKelvie Mountain Views
2011 (First Section) 4th Paul Kiernan Le Carnaval Romain
2010 9th Paul Kiernan English Heritage
2009 7th Paul Kiernan Salute to Youth
2008 (First Section) 2nd Paul Kiernan James Cook, Circumnavigator
2007 (First Section) 3rd Raymond Tennant Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer
2006 (First Section) 5th James Scott Voyage of Discovery
2005 (First Section) 4th James Scott Comedy Overture
2004 (First Section) 6th Jim Davies Coventry Variations
2003 10th Jim Smith Prague

Recent Form

Lochgelly

Competed at this contest 69 times prior to 2013, first recorded in 1898. Conductor at this contest is Graeme Tindall.

Scottish Championship History

2012 5th Allan Ramsay The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea
2011 3rd Allan Ramsay Paganini Variations
2010 (First Section) 1st Paul Drury A Moorside Suite
2009 (First Section) 5th Paul Drury Pentacle
2008 (First Section) 3rd Paul Drury James Cook, Circumnavigator
2007 (First Section) 5th Tony Swainson Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer
2006 (First Section) 6th Alan Fernie Voyage of Discovery
2005 (Second Section) 2nd Jim Chamberlain Variations for Brass Band
2004 (Second Section) 6th Raymond Tennant Kaleidoscope [Sparke]
2003 (Third Section) 1st Gavin Lindsay Northern Landscapes

Recent Form

Dalmellington

Competed at this contest 60 times prior to 2013, first recorded in 1924. Conductor at this contest is Archie Hutchison.

Scottish Championship History

2012 6th Archie Hutchison The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea
2011 6th Richard Evans Paganini Variations
2010 6th Archie Hutchison English Heritage
2009 6th Archie Hutchison Salute to Youth
2008 7th Archie Hutchison Festival Music
2007 5th Archie Hutchison Isaiah 40
2006 (First Section) 1st Archie Hutchison Voyage of Discovery
2005 (First Section) 3rd Archie Hutchison Comedy Overture
2004 7th Richard Evans Tristan Encounters
2003 8th Richard Evans Prague

Recent Form

Bo'ness & Carriden Silver

Competed at this contest 80 times prior to 2013, first recorded in 1895. Conductor at this contest is Bryan Allen.

Scottish Championship History

2012 7th Steve Sykes The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea
2011 8th Steve Sykes Paganini Variations
2010 (First Section) 2nd Steve Sykes A Moorside Suite
2009 10th Michael Marzella Salute to Youth
2008 (First Section) 1st Michael Marzella James Cook, Circumnavigator
2007 (First Section) 4th Michael Marzella Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer
2006 7th Ian McElligott Journey to the Centre of the Earth
2005 8th John Hinckley Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman]
2004 8th Ian McElligott Tristan Encounters
2003 4th Iain Davey Prague

Recent Form

Dalkeith & Monktonhall

Competed at this contest 23 times prior to 2013, first recorded in 1990. Conductor at this contest is Jim Chamberlain.

Scottish Championship History

2012 (First Section) 2nd Jim Chamberlain Mountain Views
2011 (First Section) 7th Jim Chamberlain Le Carnaval Romain
2010 (Second Section) 1st Jim Chamberlain Kingdom of Dragons
2009 (Second Section) 7th Jim Chamberlain New World Sketches
2008 (Third Section) 1st Jim Chamberlain The Dark Side of the Moon
2007 (Second Section) 9th Jim Chamberlain Carnival [Perkin]
2006 (Second Section) 7th Jim Chamberlain Images of the Millennium
2005 (Second Section) 10th Iain Davey Variations for Brass Band
2004 (Second Section) 4th Iain Davey Kaleidoscope [Sparke]
2003 (Second Section) 8th Iain Fleming Celestial Prospect

Recent Form

More details and a map are available for this contest

Band Distance
Dalmellington 82.6 mi / 132.9 km
Co-operative Funeralcare 49.2 mi / 79.2 km
Kirkintilloch Kelvin Brass 42.2 mi / 67.8 km
Kirkintilloch 42.2 mi / 67.8 km
Whitburn 38.0 mi / 61.1 km
Dalkeith & Monktonhall 34.8 mi / 56.0 km
Bo'ness & Carriden Silver 27.1 mi / 43.6 km
Clackmannan District 23.9 mi / 38.5 km
Kingdom Brass 20.3 mi / 32.7 km
Lochgelly 19.1 mi / 30.8 km

Average distance: 37.9 mi / 61.1 km

Photos


    Pictures automatically sourced from flickr.

    Comments or Corrections?

    Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




    Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/