BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Scottish Championship (Third Section), 8th Mar 1992

Shotts St Patrick's Brass

Competed at this contest 56 times prior to 1992, first recorded in 1905. Conductor at this contest is Michael Marzella.

Scottish Championship History

1991 9th Jim Anderson Triptych [Sparke]
1990 (Second Section) 11th Jim Anderson Forth Suite
1989 (Second Section) 11th Archie Smith Orion
1988 (Championship Section) 14th Jim Smith Ballet for Band
1987 (Championship Section) 12th Roy Roe Diversions on a Bass Theme
1986 (Championship Section) 10th David Loukes Variations on a Theme by Haydn
1985 (Second Section) 1st David Grey Music for a Brass Band
1984 (Second Section) 9th Brian Duguid Dimensions
1983 (Second Section) 9th James Rennie Caprice Brass Fair
1982 (Second Section) 3rd James Rennie Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams arr. Douglas]
1981 (Second Section) 5th Jim Anderson Concertino

Recent Form

  • None

Broxburn Silver

Competed at this contest 53 times prior to 1992, first recorded in 1897. Conductor at this contest is Sam Spowart.

Scottish Championship History

1991 (Fourth Section) 1st Sam Spowart Four Fors for Brass
1990 (Fourth Section) 9th Sam Spowart Summer Fantasy
1989 (Fourth Section) 15th Sam Spowart Suite for Brass [Davis]
1988 (Fourth Section) 8th Fred Frayling-Kelly Stantonbury Festival
1987 (Fourth Section) 12th Fred Frayling-Kelly Overture to Youth
1986 (Fourth Section) 15th John Elliot Four Impressions for Brass
1985 (Fourth Section) 8th John Elliot A Malvern Suite
1984 (Fourth Section) 6th John Elliot Divertimento [Ball]
1983 (Fourth Section) 14th John Elliot First Suite in Eb
1982 10th David Richards Land of the Ever Young
1981 9th David Richards Hinemoa

Recent Form

Campbeltown Brass

Competed at this contest 7 times prior to 1992, first recorded in 1985. Conductor at this contest is Gordon Evans.

Scottish Championship History

1991 8th Gordon Evans Triptych [Sparke]
1990 (Second Section) 15th Gordon Evans Forth Suite
1989 (Second Section) 13th Gordon Evans Orion
1988 3rd Gordon Evans Folk Song Heritage
1987 7th Gordon Evans Scottish Festival Overture
1986 3rd Gordon Evans Suite in Bb [Jacob]
1985 (Fourth Section) 2nd Gordon Evans A Malvern Suite

Recent Form

  • None

Newland Concert Brass (Bathgate)

Competed at this contest 2 times prior to 1992, first recorded in 1990. Conductor at this contest is Pamela Devereux.

Scottish Championship History

1991 (Fourth Section) 6th Pamela Devereux Four Fors for Brass
1990 (Fourth Section) 4th Pamela Devereux Summer Fantasy

Recent Form

  • None

Perthshire Brass

Competed at this contest 10 times prior to 1992, first recorded in 1982. Conductor at this contest is George Annan.

Scottish Championship History

1991 11th George Annan Triptych [Sparke]
1990 6th George Annan Divertimento [Barry]
1989 9th George Annan Three Memories for Brass
1988 (Fourth Section) 3rd George Annan Stantonbury Festival
1987 (Fourth Section) 4th George Annan Overture to Youth
1986 (Fourth Section) 5th George Annan Four Impressions for Brass
1985 (Fourth Section) 4th George Annan A Malvern Suite
1984 (Fourth Section) 19th George Annan Divertimento [Ball]
1983 (Fourth Section) 16th George Annan First Suite in Eb
1982 (Fourth Section) 5th George Annan Excelsior [Hanmer]

Recent Form

  • None

Coalburn Silver

Competed at this contest 31 times prior to 1992, first recorded in 1926. Conductor at this contest is Erik Kerr.

Scottish Championship History

1991 6th Erik Kerr Triptych [Sparke]
1990 (Fourth Section) 7th Erik Kerr Summer Fantasy
1989 (Fourth Section) 3rd Erik Kerr Suite for Brass [Davis]
1988 (Fourth Section) 5th Erik Kerr Stantonbury Festival
1987 (Fourth Section) 3rd David Grey Overture to Youth
1986 (Fourth Section) 6th Erik Kerr Four Impressions for Brass
1985 (Fourth Section) 7th Erik Kerr A Malvern Suite
1984 12th Erik Kerr A Spa Suite
1983 14th Erik Kerr Wheatlands
1982 10th Erik Kerr Land of the Ever Young
1981 5th Erik Kerr Hinemoa

Recent Form

  • None

Stranraer Youth

Competed at this contest 7 times prior to 1992, first recorded in 1979. Conductor at this contest is Euan Drysdale.

Scottish Championship History

1991 13th Euan Drysdale Triptych [Sparke]
1990 11th Jim Smith Divertimento [Barry]
1989 4th Jim Smith Three Memories for Brass
1988 (Fourth Section) 2nd Jim Smith Stantonbury Festival
1986 (Fourth Section) 8th Jim Smith Four Impressions for Brass
1985 (Fourth Section) 10th Jim Smith A Malvern Suite

Recent Form

  • None

Greenhall Youth

Competed at this contest 4 times prior to 1992, first recorded in 1987. Conductor at this contest is David J. O'Connor.

Scottish Championship History

1991 10th David J. O'Connor Triptych [Sparke]
1990 8th David J. O'Connor Divertimento [Barry]
1989 (Fourth Section) 1st David J. O'Connor Suite for Brass [Davis]
1987 (Youth Section) 2nd David J. O'Connor A Northumbrian Suite

Recent Form

  • None

Bon Accord Silver 'B'

Competed at this contest 11 times prior to 1992, first recorded in 1979. Conductor at this contest is Stewart Watson.

Scottish Championship History

1991 12th Moira Ross Triptych [Sparke]
1990 10th Moira Ross Divertimento [Barry]
1989 8th Moira Ross Three Memories for Brass
1986 2nd Moira Ross Suite in Bb [Jacob]
1985 10th Moira Ross A Barchester Suite
1984 (Second Section) 13th Moira Ross Dimensions
1983 (Second Section) 9th Moira Ross Caprice Brass Fair
1982 (Second Section) Withdrawn Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams arr. Douglas]
1981 2nd Moira Ross Hinemoa

Recent Form

  • None

Turriff Royal British Legion Silver

Competed at this contest 14 times prior to 1992, first recorded in 1954. Conductor at this contest is Thomas Horne.

Scottish Championship History

1991 (Fourth Section) 8th Thomas Horne Four Fors for Brass
1990 (Fourth Section) 8th Thomas Horne Summer Fantasy
1989 (Fourth Section) 7th William Barron Suite for Brass [Davis]
1988 (Fourth Section) 4th William Barron Stantonbury Festival
1987 (Fourth Section) 6th William Barron Overture to Youth
1986 (Fourth Section) 3rd William Barron Four Impressions for Brass
1985 (Fourth Section) 5th Moira Ross A Malvern Suite
1984 (Fourth Section) 3rd Edward Paley Divertimento [Ball]
1983 (Fourth Section) 9th Edward Paley First Suite in Eb
1982 (Fourth Section) 10th M. Pinkerton Excelsior [Hanmer]
1981 (Fourth Section) 10th Alex Buchan Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins]

Recent Form

  • None

Barrhead & District

Competed at this contest 30 times prior to 1992, first recorded in 1920. Conductor at this contest is Paul Dickens.

Scottish Championship History

1991 (Fourth Section) 2nd Raymond Tennant Four Fors for Brass
1990 (Fourth Section) 6th David Laughland Summer Fantasy
1989 (Fourth Section) 5th David Laughland Suite for Brass [Davis]
1988 (Fourth Section) 19th Ian Milliken Stantonbury Festival
1987 14th David Laughland Scottish Festival Overture
1986 12th Ian J. MacSween Suite in Bb [Jacob]
1985 6th Tony Swainson A Barchester Suite
1984 13th Robert Auld A Spa Suite
1983 4th Paul Dickens Wheatlands
1982 7th Ian Milliken Land of the Ever Young
1981 4th Ian Milliken Hinemoa

Recent Form

  • 5th Oct 1991: 23rd - National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final), conductor Unknown, do you know?

Dundee Instrumental (St Margaret's)

Competed at this contest 34 times prior to 1992, first recorded in 1898. Conductor at this contest is Gordon Jamieson.

Scottish Championship History

1991 Withdrawn Triptych [Sparke]
1990 (Fourth Section) 5th Gordon Jamieson Summer Fantasy
1989 (Fourth Section) 4th Gordon Jamieson Suite for Brass [Davis]
1988 (Fourth Section) 9th Gordon Jamieson Stantonbury Festival
1987 (Fourth Section) 13th Gordon Jamieson Overture to Youth
1986 (Fourth Section) 13th A. Y. Barrie Four Impressions for Brass
1985 (Fourth Section) 18th A. Y. Barrie A Malvern Suite
1984 (Fourth Section) 8th A. Y. Barrie Divertimento [Ball]
1983 (Fourth Section) 15th A. Y. Barrie First Suite in Eb
1982 (Fourth Section) 11th A. Y. Barrie Excelsior [Hanmer]
1981 (Fourth Section) 8th A. Y. Barrie Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins]

Recent Form

  • None

More details and a map are available for this contest

Band Distance
Turriff Royal British Legion Silver 117.5 mi / 189.1 km
Bon Accord Silver 'B' 102.3 mi / 164.6 km
Stranraer Youth 89.2 mi / 143.6 km
Campbeltown Brass 81.1 mi / 130.6 km
Dundee Instrumental (St Margaret's) 45.1 mi / 72.6 km
Perthshire Brass 35.5 mi / 57.1 km
Coalburn Silver 28.7 mi / 46.1 km
Barrhead & District 27.0 mi / 43.5 km
Broxburn Silver 13.0 mi / 21.0 km
Shotts St Patrick's Brass 12.6 mi / 20.3 km
Newland Concert Brass (Bathgate) 8.9 mi / 14.3 km

Average distance: 51.0 mi / 82.1 km

Photos


    Pictures automatically sourced from flickr.

    Comments or Corrections?

    Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




    Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/