BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Senior Cup, 7th May 2005

Burry Port Town

Competed at this contest 3 times prior to 2005, first recorded in 2002. Conductor at this contest is Michael Thorne.

Spring Festival History

2004 11th David Evans Journey into Freedom
2003 (Grand Shield) 14th David Evans Tallis Variations
2002 3rd Michael Thorne Le Carnaval Romain

Recent Form

Staffordshire

Competed at this contest 13 times prior to 2005, first recorded in 1927. Conductor at this contest is Steve Bastable.

Spring Festival History

2004 (Senior Trophy) 1st John Hinckley Concerto for Band [Golland]
2003 14th David Maplestone Paganini Variations
2002 (Senior Trophy) 3rd David Maplestone Un Vie de Matelot
2001 17th Andrew Culshaw Prometheus Unbound
1999 (Grand Shield) 18th Andrew Culshaw Comedy Overture
1998 (Grand Shield) 11th Andrew Culshaw Partita [Sparke]
1997 (Grand Shield) 7th Andrew Culshaw Festival Music

Recent Form

Woolley Pritchard Sovereign Brass

Competed at this contest 10 times prior to 2005, first recorded in 1993. Conductor at this contest is Trevor Jones.

Spring Festival History

2004 15th Trevor Jones Journey into Freedom
2003 11th Wayne Ruston Paganini Variations
2002 14th John Hinckley Le Carnaval Romain
2001 10th Duncan Beckley Prometheus Unbound
1999 (Grand Shield) 13th Stephen Roberts Comedy Overture
1997 (Grand Shield) 15th David Maplestone Festival Music
1996 (Grand Shield) 7th David Maplestone Variations on a Ninth
1995 (Grand Shield) 7th David Maplestone Pageantry

Recent Form

Freckleton

Competed at this contest 10 times prior to 2005, first recorded in 1939. Conductor at this contest is Paul Dalton.

Spring Festival History

2004 13th Paul Dalton Journey into Freedom
2003 (Grand Shield) 19th Paul Dalton Tallis Variations
2002 2nd Paul Dalton Le Carnaval Romain
2001 18th Paul Dalton Prometheus Unbound
1998 (Grand Shield) 19th Paul Dalton Partita [Sparke]

Recent Form

BTM

Competed at this contest 14 times prior to 2005, first recorded in 1985. Conductor at this contest is Thomas Wyss.

Spring Festival History

2004 5th David Hirst Journey into Freedom
2003 7th David Stowell Paganini Variations
2002 9th David Stowell Le Carnaval Romain
2001 (Grand Shield) 18th Gareth Pritchard An Epic Symphony
2000 (Grand Shield) 4th Gareth Pritchard Variations on the Shining River
1998 (Grand Shield) 15th Alan Morrison Partita [Sparke]
1997 (Grand Shield) 11th Alan Morrison Festival Music
1996 (Grand Shield) 11th Steve Sykes Variations on a Ninth
1995 (Grand Shield) 5th Steve Sykes Pageantry

Recent Form

Unison Kinneil

Competed at this contest 4 times prior to 2005, first recorded in 2001. Conductor at this contest is Andrew Duncan.

Spring Festival History

2004 (Senior Trophy) 3rd Allan Ramsay Concerto for Band [Golland]
2003 (Senior Trophy) 10th Allan Ramsay Tournament for Brass
2002 20th Allan Ramsay Le Carnaval Romain
2001 (Grand Shield) 15th John Hinckley An Epic Symphony

Recent Form

Bournemouth Concert

Competed at this contest 3 times prior to 2005, first recorded in 1997. Conductor at this contest is Paul Cosh.

Spring Festival History

2004 9th David Hayward Journey into Freedom
2003 (Senior Trophy) 2nd David Hayward Tournament for Brass
1997 (Grand Shield) 18th Nigel Taken Festival Music

Recent Form

Newstead Welfare

Competed at this contest 3 times prior to 2005, first recorded in 2002. Conductor at this contest is Duncan Beckley.

Spring Festival History

2004 (Grand Shield) 20th Duncan Beckley Les Preludes [arr. Gay]
2003 5th Duncan Beckley Paganini Variations
2002 (Senior Trophy) 2nd Duncan Beckley Un Vie de Matelot

Recent Form

Wingates

Competed at this contest 8 times prior to 2005, first recorded in 1992. Conductor at this contest is Phillip McCann.

Spring Festival History

2004 8th Roy Curran Journey into Freedom
2003 8th Roy Curran Paganini Variations
2002 (Grand Shield) 18th James Gourlay Four Dances from Checkmate
2001 (Grand Shield) 9th Brian Grant An Epic Symphony
2000 (Grand Shield) 6th James Gourlay Variations on the Shining River
1997 (Grand Shield) 16th Simon Wood Festival Music
1996 (Grand Shield) 1st Nicholas Childs Variations on a Ninth

Recent Form

Stocksbridge

Competed at this contest 17 times prior to 2005, first recorded in 1946. Conductor at this contest is William Rushworth.

Spring Festival History

2004 (Grand Shield) 19th Derek Renshaw Les Preludes [arr. Gay]
2003 (Grand Shield) 12th Derek Renshaw Tallis Variations
2002 5th Derek Renshaw Le Carnaval Romain

Recent Form

Dobcross Silver

Competed at this contest 22 times prior to 2005, first recorded in 1923. Conductor at this contest is Dennis Hadfield.

Spring Festival History

2004 (Senior Trophy) 2nd Dennis Hadfield Concerto for Band [Golland]

Recent Form

Lindley

Competed at this contest 29 times prior to 2005, first recorded in 1945. Conductor at this contest is Neil Jowett.

Spring Festival History

2004 (Grand Shield) 21st Neil Jowett Les Preludes [arr. Gay]
2003 6th Neil Jowett Paganini Variations
2002 (Grand Shield) 16th Neil Jowett Four Dances from Checkmate
2001 1st Neil Jowett Prometheus Unbound
1998 (Grand Shield) 16th Neil Jowett Partita [Sparke]
1995 (Grand Shield) 21st David Horsfield Pageantry

Recent Form

Dalmellington

Competed at this contest 3 times prior to 2005, first recorded in 2002. Conductor at this contest is Archie Hutchison.

Spring Festival History

2004 14th Richard Evans Journey into Freedom
2003 (Senior Trophy) 3rd Richard Evans Tournament for Brass
2002 (Senior Trophy) 7th Richard Evans Un Vie de Matelot

Recent Form

Knottingley Silver

Competed at this contest 12 times prior to 2005, first recorded in 1934. Conductor at this contest is Kevin Belcher.

Spring Festival History

2004 (Senior Trophy) 4th Kevin Belcher Concerto for Band [Golland]

Recent Form

Drighlington

Competed at this contest 6 times prior to 2005, first recorded in 1992. Conductor at this contest is Stan Lippeatt.

Spring Festival History

2004 16th Phil Shaw Journey into Freedom
2003 (Senior Trophy) 6th Colin Hardy Tournament for Brass
1996 (Grand Shield) 22nd Tony Whitaker Variations on a Ninth

Recent Form

Bo'ness and Carriden

Competed at this contest 4 times prior to 2005, first recorded in 1997. Conductor at this contest is David Hirst.

Spring Festival History

2004 12th David James Journey into Freedom
2003 (Senior Trophy) 5th Iain Davey Tournament for Brass
2002 (Senior Trophy) 10th Tony Swainson Un Vie de Matelot
1997 (Grand Shield) 22nd Roy Newsome Festival Music

Recent Form

United Co-op Crewe

Competed at this contest 9 times prior to 2005, first recorded in 1958. Conductor at this contest is Jef Sparkes.

Spring Festival History

2004 10th Jef Sparkes Journey into Freedom
2003 12th Jef Sparkes Paganini Variations
1998 (Grand Shield) 22nd Jef Sparkes Partita [Sparke]

Recent Form

Newtongrange

Competed at this contest 9 times prior to 2005, first recorded in 1993. Conductor at this contest is Allan Ramsay.

Spring Festival History

2004 7th Alan Morrison Journey into Freedom
2003 9th Tony Swainson Paganini Variations
2002 (Grand Shield) 14th Ray Farr Four Dances from Checkmate
2001 5th Simon Kerwin Prometheus Unbound
1999 (Grand Shield) 19th David Hirst Comedy Overture
1998 (Grand Shield) 9th Tony Swainson Partita [Sparke]
1995 (Grand Shield) 16th Derek Broadbent Pageantry

Recent Form

United Co-op Yorkshire Brass

Competed at this contest 4 times prior to 2005, first recorded in 2001. Conductor at this contest is Kevin Wadsworth.

Spring Festival History

2004 (Grand Shield) 22nd John Roberts Les Preludes [arr. Gay]
2003 (Grand Shield) 5th John Roberts Tallis Variations
2002 6th John Roberts Le Carnaval Romain
2001 11th John Roberts Prometheus Unbound

Recent Form

Laganvale

Competed at this contest 31 times prior to 2005, first recorded in 1951. Conductor at this contest is Ernest Ruddock.

Spring Festival History

2004 6th Ernest Ruddock Journey into Freedom
2003 15th Ernest Ruddock Paganini Variations
2002 12th Stephen Cairns Le Carnaval Romain
2001 9th Stephen Cairns Prometheus Unbound

Recent Form

  • 2005: 1st - Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Championship Section), conductor Unknown, do you know?
  • 30th Oct 2004: 1st - NIBA Championship of Ireland (Championship Brass), conductor Unknown, do you know?

More details and a map are available for this contest

Band Distance
Bournemouth Concert 219.4 mi / 353.1 km
Burry Port Town 155.7 mi / 250.5 km
BTM 154.0 mi / 247.8 km
Bo'ness and Carriden 153.5 mi / 247.1 km
Unison Kinneil 153.2 mi / 246.5 km
Newtongrange 141.8 mi / 228.3 km
Laganvale 127.5 mi / 205.3 km
Dalmellington 118.0 mi / 190.0 km
Woolley Pritchard Sovereign Brass 101.6 mi / 163.6 km
Staffordshire 95.7 mi / 154.1 km
Newstead Welfare 91.1 mi / 146.6 km
Knottingley Silver 74.0 mi / 119.0 km
Stocksbridge 71.1 mi / 114.4 km
Drighlington 56.9 mi / 91.6 km
United Co-op Crewe 54.8 mi / 88.1 km
United Co-op Yorkshire Brass 52.6 mi / 84.6 km
Lindley 51.4 mi / 82.7 km
Dobcross Silver 46.0 mi / 74.1 km
Wingates 27.9 mi / 44.9 km
Freckleton 8.7 mi / 14.0 km

Average distance: 97.7 mi / 157.3 km

Photos


    Pictures automatically sourced from flickr.

    Comments or Corrections?

    Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




    Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/