BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Welsh Area (Second Section), 13th Mar 2004

Llanrug

Competed at this contest 8 times prior to 2004, first recorded in 1995. Conductor at this contest is Gavin Saynor.

Welsh Area History

2003 1st Gavin Saynor Celestial Prospect
2002 3rd Paul Hughes Symphony for Brass
2001 (Third Section) 3rd Paul Hughes Sinfonietta [Horovitz]
2000 (Third Section) 2nd Paul Hughes Narnia Suite
1999 (Third Section) 7th Frank Boylin Main Street
1998 (Fourth Section) 1st Frank Boylin Solemn Melody [arr. Gay]
1997 (Third Section) 11th Frank Boylin Tintagel
1995 (Third Section) 16th Frank Boylin Snowdon Fantasy

Recent Form

Markham and District

Competed at this contest 43 times prior to 2004, first recorded in 1951. Conductor at this contest is Nigel Seaman.

Welsh Area History

2003 (First Section) 7th Andrew Jones Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms
2002 (First Section) 10th Nigel Seaman Royal Parks
2001 4th Nigel Seaman The Moor of Venice
2000 3rd Nigel Seaman Sword, Jewel and Mirror
1999 3rd Nigel Seaman Symphonic Suite for Brass
1998 7th Nicholas Childs Culloden Moor
1997 5th H. Jones A New Buckenham Suite
1996 8th H. Jones Hollywood!
1995 (First Section) 5th C. Brian Buckley The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa
1994 (First Section) 11th B. Reynolds Maoriana

Recent Form

RAF St. Athan Voluntary

Competed at this contest 14 times prior to 2004, first recorded in 1990. Conductor at this contest is Alan Bourne.

Welsh Area History

2003 6th Alan Bourne Celestial Prospect
2002 (First Section) 11th Alan Bourne Royal Parks
2001 5th Alan Bourne The Moor of Venice
2000 4th Alan Bourne Sword, Jewel and Mirror
1999 1st Alan Bourne Symphonic Suite for Brass
1998 8th Alan Bourne Culloden Moor
1997 9th Alan Bourne A New Buckenham Suite
1996 5th Alan Bourne Hollywood!
1995 (Third Section) 5th Alan Bourne Snowdon Fantasy
1994 (Third Section) 1st Alan Bourne Chorale and Toccata

Recent Form

Deiniolen

Competed at this contest 9 times prior to 2004, first recorded in 1995. Conductor at this contest is Wynne Williams.

Welsh Area History

2003 5th Robert Wyatt Celestial Prospect
2002 (First Section) 9th James Cant Royal Parks
2001 (First Section) 9th Eric Landon The Undaunted
2000 (First Section) 4th Robert Wyatt Music for the Common Man
1999 4th Robert Wyatt Symphonic Suite for Brass
1998 2nd Robert Wyatt Culloden Moor
1997 (Third Section) 1st C. Thomas Tintagel
1996 (Third Section) 1st Robert Wyatt Divertimento [Kelly]
1995 (Third Section) 1st Robert Wyatt Snowdon Fantasy

Recent Form

Conwy Town

Competed at this contest 3 times prior to 2004, first recorded in 2001. Conductor at this contest is Keith Jones.

Welsh Area History

2003 (Third Section) 2nd Keith Jones Northern Landscapes
2002 (Fourth Section) 1st Keith Jones Suite in Bb [Jacob]
2001 (Fourth Section) 6th Keith Jones Sinfonietta Pastorale

Recent Form

Ynyshir Stack of Tiles

Competed at this contest 48 times prior to 2004, first recorded in 1949. Conductor at this contest is Alan Gibbs.

Welsh Area History

2003 (Third Section) 3rd Alan Gibbs Northern Landscapes
2002 (Third Section) 3rd Alan Gibbs St. Austell Suite
2001 (Third Section) 7th Alan Gibbs Sinfonietta [Horovitz]
2000 (Third Section) 9th B. Williams Narnia Suite
1999 (Third Section) 2nd Alan Gibbs Main Street
1998 (Third Section) 11th F. W. Nicholas Three Saints
1997 (Third Section) 10th F. W. Nicholas Tintagel
1996 (Third Section) 6th F. W. Nicholas Divertimento [Kelly]
1995 (Third Section) 13th F. W. Nicholas Snowdon Fantasy
1994 (Third Section) 7th F. W. Nicholas Chorale and Toccata

Recent Form

Cwmbran

Competed at this contest 44 times prior to 2004, first recorded in 1945. Conductor at this contest is Neil Watson.

Welsh Area History

2003 9th John Burns Celestial Prospect
2002 5th John Burns Symphony for Brass
2001 (Third Section) 2nd John Burns Sinfonietta [Horovitz]
2000 (Third Section) 5th John Burns Narnia Suite
1999 (Third Section) 5th John Burns Main Street
1998 (Third Section) 8th John Burns Three Saints
1997 (Third Section) 4th Alun Williams Tintagel
1995 6th Laurence Harries Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street]
1994 4th Laurence Harries A Salford Sinfonietta

Recent Form

Briton Ferry

Competed at this contest 48 times prior to 2004, first recorded in 1946. Conductor at this contest is Christian Jenkins.

Welsh Area History

2003 3rd Mike Faro Celestial Prospect
2002 (Third Section) 2nd Mike Faro St. Austell Suite
2001 (Fourth Section) 2nd Mike Faro Sinfonietta Pastorale
2000 (Fourth Section) 7th Mike Faro The Haslemere Suite
1999 (Fourth Section) 7th Jeff Pearce Indian Summer
1998 (Fourth Section) 7th Jeff Pearce Solemn Melody [arr. Gay]
1996 (Fourth Section) 12th Jeff Pearce Mexican Fiesta
1995 (Third Section) 12th A. Jones Snowdon Fantasy
1994 (Third Section) 6th Unknown, do you know? Chorale and Toccata

Recent Form

Lewis Merthyr

Competed at this contest 48 times prior to 2004, first recorded in 1949. Conductor at this contest is C. Brian Buckley.

Welsh Area History

2003 7th Laurence Harries Celestial Prospect
2002 4th Laurence Harries Symphony for Brass
1998 (Championship Section) 8th Nigel Seaman Montage
1997 (Championship Section) 7th Nigel Seaman A Lowry Sketchbook
1996 (First Section) 4th Nigel Seaman Spectrum
1995 (First Section) 3rd Dennis Mahoney The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa
1994 (First Section) 10th A. Austin Maoriana

Recent Form

Blaenavon Town

Competed at this contest 42 times prior to 2004, first recorded in 1947. Conductor at this contest is G. Edwards.

Welsh Area History

2003 4th Bryn Davies Celestial Prospect
2002 (Third Section) 1st Bryn Davies St. Austell Suite
2001 (Third Section) 4th Bryn Davies Sinfonietta [Horovitz]
2000 (Third Section) 6th Bryn Davies Narnia Suite
1999 (Fourth Section) 2nd Bryn Davies Indian Summer
1998 (Fourth Section) 4th Bryn Davies Solemn Melody [arr. Gay]
1995 (Third Section) 7th Kerry Bowden Snowdon Fantasy
1994 (Third Section) 5th A. M. Jones Chorale and Toccata

Recent Form

More details and a map are available for this contest

Band Distance
Conwy Town 115.5 mi / 185.9 km
Llanrug 106.6 mi / 171.6 km
Deiniolen 106.0 mi / 170.6 km
Cwmbran 40.5 mi / 65.2 km
Blaenavon Town 39.1 mi / 63.0 km
Markham and District 32.8 mi / 52.7 km
RAF St. Athan Voluntary 26.8 mi / 43.2 km
Lewis Merthyr 23.7 mi / 38.1 km
Ynyshir Stack of Tiles 23.6 mi / 38.0 km
Briton Ferry 6.0 mi / 9.6 km

Average distance: 52.1 mi / 83.8 km

Photos


    Pictures automatically sourced from flickr.

    Comments or Corrections?

    Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




    Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/