BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

West of England Area (Championship Section), 10th Mar 2013

Flowers

Competed at this contest 33 times prior to 2013, first recorded in 1969. Conductor at this contest is Paul Holland.

West of England Area History

2012 1st Paul Holland The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea
2011 2nd Paul Holland Paganini Variations
2010 1st Paul Holland English Heritage
2009 2nd Roy Newsome Salute to Youth
2008 3rd Philip Harper Festival Music
2007 1st Philip Harper Isaiah 40
2006 3rd Philip Harper Journey to the Centre of the Earth
2005 3rd Philip Harper Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman]
2004 6th Philip Harper Tristan Encounters
2003 2nd Philip Harper Prague
2002 3rd Philip Harper Whitsun Wakes

Recent Form

Woodfalls

Competed at this contest 59 times prior to 2013, first recorded in 1947. Conductor at this contest is Robert Childs.

West of England Area History

2012 7th Robert Childs The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea
2011 1st Nicholas Childs Paganini Variations
2010 3rd Nicholas Childs English Heritage
2009 5th Nicholas Childs Salute to Youth
2008 2nd Nicholas Childs Festival Music
2007 3rd Nicholas Childs Isaiah 40
2006 4th Garry Cutt Journey to the Centre of the Earth
2005 6th Dave Barringer Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman]
2004 4th Steve Bastable Tristan Encounters
2003 4th Richard Evans Prague
2002 1st Garry Cutt Whitsun Wakes

Recent Form

Aldbourne

Competed at this contest 55 times prior to 2013, first recorded in 1949. Conductor at this contest is David Johnson.

West of England Area History

2012 4th David Johnson The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea
2011 (First Section) 1st David Johnson Le Carnaval Romain
2010 (First Section) 6th David Williams A Moorside Suite
2009 6th Melvin White Salute to Youth
2008 12th Melvin White Festival Music
2007 5th Chris King Isaiah 40
2006 5th Steve Sykes Journey to the Centre of the Earth
2005 (First Section) 1st Melvin White Comedy Overture
2004 (First Section) 4th Melvin White Coventry Variations
2003 (First Section) 7th Ian Holmes Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms
2002 11th Brian Grant Whitsun Wakes

Recent Form

Camborne Town

Mount Charles

Competed at this contest 40 times prior to 2013, first recorded in 1948. Conductor at this contest is Simon Dobson.

West of England Area History

2012 8th Philip Harper The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea
2011 4th Andrew Duncan Paganini Variations
2010 4th Phillip McCann English Heritage
2009 4th Andrew Duncan Salute to Youth
2008 1st Andrew Duncan Festival Music
2007 2nd Andrew Duncan Isaiah 40
2006 1st Nicholas Childs Journey to the Centre of the Earth
2005 4th Roy Newsome Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman]
2004 1st Nicholas Childs Tristan Encounters
2003 5th John Hinckley Prague
2002 4th Bryan Hurdley Whitsun Wakes

Recent Form

Bournemouth Concert Brass

Competed at this contest 43 times prior to 2013, first recorded in 1969. Conductor at this contest is Dave Barringer.

West of England Area History

2012 2nd Dave Barringer The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea
2011 (First Section) 2nd Dave Barringer Le Carnaval Romain
2010 (First Section) 2nd Nigel Taken A Moorside Suite
2009 9th Jonathan Lush-Camps Salute to Youth
2008 10th Peter Parkes Festival Music
2007 6th Nigel Taken Isaiah 40
2006 6th Luc Vertommen Journey to the Centre of the Earth
2005 1st Nigel Taken Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman]
2004 (First Section) 1st Nigel Taken Coventry Variations
2003 (First Section) 3rd Nigel Taken Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms
2002 5th Nigel Taken Whitsun Wakes

Recent Form

Lydbrook

Competed at this contest 46 times prior to 2013, first recorded in 1949. Conductor at this contest is Jonathan Corry.

West of England Area History

2012 9th Ian Holmes The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea
2011 5th Ian Holmes Paganini Variations
2010 6th Tom Brevik English Heritage
2009 3rd Steve Sykes Salute to Youth
2008 5th Tom Brevik Festival Music
2007 9th David Williams Isaiah 40
2006 (First Section) 2nd John Berryman Voyage of Discovery
2005 (First Section) 4th Steve Sykes Comedy Overture
2004 (First Section) 6th David Williams Coventry Variations
2003 (First Section) 8th Bryan Hurdley Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms
2002 (First Section) 10th Andrew Culshaw Royal Parks

Recent Form

St. Dennis

Competed at this contest 57 times prior to 2013, first recorded in 1949. Conductor at this contest is Darren Hawken.

West of England Area History

2012 5th Darren Hawken The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea
2011 6th Darren Hawken Paganini Variations
2010 5th Philip Harper English Heritage
2009 10th Brian Minear Salute to Youth
2008 (First Section) 5th Brian Minear James Cook, Circumnavigator
2007 (First Section) 4th Brian Minear Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer
2006 (Second Section) 1st Brian Minear Images of the Millennium
2005 (Second Section) 4th Brian Minear Variations for Brass Band
2004 (Third Section) 1st Brian Minear Vizcaya
2003 (Third Section) 2nd Brian Minear Northern Landscapes
2002 (Fourth Section) 1st Brian Minear Suite in Bb [Jacob]

Recent Form

Sherborne Town

Competed at this contest 47 times prior to 2013, first recorded in 1965. Conductor at this contest is Paul Cosh.

West of England Area History

2012 3rd Paul Cosh The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea
2011 9th Paul Cosh Paganini Variations
2010 7th Paul Cosh English Heritage
2009 (First Section) 2nd Paul Cosh Pentacle
2008 (First Section) 3rd Paul Cosh James Cook, Circumnavigator
2007 10th Paul Cosh Isaiah 40
2006 11th Paul Cosh Journey to the Centre of the Earth
2005 (First Section) 3rd Paul Cosh Comedy Overture
2004 (First Section) 5th Paul Cosh Coventry Variations
2003 (First Section) 5th Martin Portman Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms
2002 (First Section) 12th C. Brian Buckley Royal Parks

Recent Form

Brunel Brass

Competed at this contest 6 times prior to 2013, first recorded in 2007. Conductor at this contest is John Winterflood.

West of England Area History

2012 (First Section) 1st John Winterflood Mountain Views
2011 (Second Section) 1st John Winterflood Resurgam
2010 (Second Section) 5th John Winterflood Kingdom of Dragons
2009 (Third Section) 1st John Winterflood The Once and Future King
2008 (Fourth Section) 1st John Winterflood Four Cities Symphony
2007 (Fourth Section) 5th John Winterflood The Seasons [Wilby]

Recent Form

Chalford

Competed at this contest 45 times prior to 2013, first recorded in 1967. Conductor at this contest is Steve Tubb.

West of England Area History

2012 (First Section) 2nd Steve Tubb Mountain Views
2011 (First Section) 7th Steve Tubb Le Carnaval Romain
2010 (First Section) 7th Steve Tubb A Moorside Suite
2009 (First Section) 9th Steve Tubb Pentacle
2008 (First Section) 8th Steve Tubb James Cook, Circumnavigator
2007 (First Section) 7th Steve Tubb Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer
2006 (First Section) 7th Steve Tubb Voyage of Discovery
2005 (First Section) 6th Steve Tubb Comedy Overture
2004 (First Section) 7th Steve Tubb Coventry Variations
2003 (Second Section) 3rd Steve Tubb Celestial Prospect
2002 (Second Section) 4th Steve Tubb Symphony for Brass

Recent Form

More details and a map are available for this contest

Band Distance
Aldbourne 109.0 mi / 175.5 km
Flowers 108.5 mi / 174.6 km
Brunel Brass 107.5 mi / 173.0 km
Chalford 106.2 mi / 170.9 km
Lydbrook 103.7 mi / 166.9 km
Woodfalls 87.3 mi / 140.4 km
Camborne Town 79.6 mi / 128.0 km
Bournemouth Concert Brass 75.7 mi / 121.9 km
St. Dennis 59.5 mi / 95.8 km
Sherborne Town 55.7 mi / 89.6 km
Mount Charles 54.5 mi / 87.7 km

Average distance: 86.1 mi / 138.6 km

Photos


    Pictures automatically sourced from flickr.

    Comments or Corrections?

    Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




    Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/