BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

West of England Area (Fourth Section), 27th Apr 1985

Test Piece: A Malvern Suite
- Philip Sparke
Adjudicators: Keith M. Wilkinson
Venue: Bristol

West of England Area (Third Section) 1985 West of England Area (Youth Section) 1985
Previous Event Next Event
Position Band Conductor Draw Points
1 Royal British Legion Crownhill (Plymouth) V. J. Willcock 8 185
2 St Austell B Robert Richards 25 181
3 Stoke Sub Hamdon Silver Howard Brill 5 180
4 Copperfield Brass David Tilling 19 179
5 Lanner & District Silver N. J. Richards 26 178
6 Berry Hill Silver Peter Hunt 14 177
7 Bratton Silver Vic Beer 6 176
8 Ryde Concert Steve Johnstone 24 175
9 Crewkerne Town Eric Haines 1 174
10 Burnham & Highbridge E. W. Heath 31 173
11 Gillingham Imperial Silver Fred Tranter 28 172
12 Appledore Geoff Abbott 29 171
13 Chard Concert Brass Mike Shepherd 16 170
14 Bude Town F. W. Angove 17 168
14 Durnovaria Silver Peter Standing 7 168
16 Swindon Youth Janet Roe 15 167
17 Verwood Concert Brass Tim Crouter 3 166
18 Bournemouth Royal Artillery Association G. Grover 9 165
19 St Pinnock N. Pendray 10 164
19 Sidmouth Town A. Nicholson 2 165
21 Wilton & District Youth Dennis Chalk 13 163
21 South Molton Town Gilbert Taylor 30 162
23 Calne Silver Daniel Weston 20 162
23 Clarence House Brass R. J. Sealey 11 162
25 Marshfield Huw Watkins 12 161
25 Farnborough Youth J. Biggs 21 161
27 Wootton Bassett Brass M. Newport 4 160
27 Tavistock Town M. Kempster 23 160
30 Wincanton Silver Brian Dingle 22 159
30 Mere Manor Brass Adrienne Howell 27 159
W City of Bristol
W Weston-Super-Mare Concert
Previous Event Next Event

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

This contest does not appear to have complete results. Add More Here.

Avatar for MoominDave
MoominDave

Royal British Legion Crownhill (Plymouth)

Competed at this contest 11 times prior to 1985, first recorded in 1947. Conductor at this contest is V. J. Willcock.

West of England Area History

1984 Unknown Result Divertimento [Ball]
1983 Unknown Result First Suite in Eb
1977 (Second Section) 4th J. McCulloch Morning Rhapsody

Recent Form

St Austell B

Competed at this contest 22 times prior to 1985, first recorded in 1946. Conductor at this contest is Robert Richards.

West of England Area History

1984 (Championship Section) 4th Albert Chappell Waverley
1983 (Championship Section) 3rd Albert Chappell Images
1983 Unknown Result First Suite in Eb
1982 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Essay
1981 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Variations on the Shining River
1980 (Championship Section) 6th Albert Chappell Beatrice & Benedict
1979 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Variations for Brass Band
1978 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Belmont Variations
1975 (Championship Section) 3rd Fred Roberts Journey into Freedom

Recent Form

Stoke Sub Hamdon Silver

Competed at this contest 10 times prior to 1985, first recorded in 1967. Conductor at this contest is Howard Brill.

West of England Area History

1983 1st William Aird First Suite in Eb
1979 Unknown Result The Winter's Tale
1978 Unknown Result Mexican Fiesta
1977 4th William Aird Hungarian Fantasy
1976 Unknown Result Voices of Youth
1975 Unknown Result The Seasons [Carr]

Recent Form

Copperfield Brass

Competed at this contest 3 times prior to 1985, first recorded in 1982. Conductor at this contest is David Tilling.

West of England Area History

1984 Unknown Result Divertimento [Ball]
1983 Unknown Result First Suite in Eb
1982 Unknown Result Excelsior [Hanmer]

Recent Form

Lanner & District Silver

Competed at this contest 2 times prior to 1985, first recorded in 1976. Conductor at this contest is N. J. Richards.

West of England Area History

1984 Unknown Result Divertimento [Ball]
1976 (Third Section) Unknown Result Promenade

Recent Form

Berry Hill Silver

Competed at this contest 17 times prior to 1985, first recorded in 1952. Conductor at this contest is Peter Hunt.

West of England Area History

1984 Unknown Result Divertimento [Ball]
1983 Unknown Result First Suite in Eb
1982 Unknown Result Excelsior [Hanmer]
1980 (Third Section) Unknown Result Main Street
1978 (Third Section) Unknown Result Call of the Sea
1977 (Third Section) Unknown Result Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street]
1976 (Third Section) Unknown Result Promenade
1975 (Third Section) Unknown Result Partita [Gregson]

Recent Form

Bratton Silver

Not competed at this contest before. Conductor at this contest is Vic Beer.

West of England Area History

None in last 10 years

Recent Form

  • None

Ryde Concert

Not competed at this contest before. Conductor at this contest is Steve Johnstone.

West of England Area History

None in last 10 years

Recent Form

  • None

Crewkerne Town

Competed at this contest 16 times prior to 1985, first recorded in 1949. Conductor at this contest is Eric Haines.

West of England Area History

1982 Unknown Result Excelsior [Hanmer]
1975 Unknown Result The Seasons [Carr]

Recent Form

Burnham & Highbridge

Competed at this contest 12 times prior to 1985, first recorded in 1952. Conductor at this contest is E. W. Heath.

West of England Area History

None in last 10 years

Recent Form

Gillingham Imperial Silver

Competed at this contest 14 times prior to 1985, first recorded in 1965. Conductor at this contest is Fred Tranter.

West of England Area History

1984 (Third Section) Unknown Result A Spa Suite
1983 (Third Section) Unknown Result Wheatlands
1982 (Third Section) Unknown Result Land of the Ever Young
1980 (Third Section) Unknown Result Main Street
1978 Unknown Result Mexican Fiesta
1977 3rd Fred Tranter Hungarian Fantasy
1976 (Third Section) Unknown Result Promenade
1975 (Third Section) Unknown Result Partita [Gregson]

Recent Form

  • None

Appledore

Competed at this contest 1 time prior to 1985, first recorded in 1952. Conductor at this contest is Geoff Abbott.

West of England Area History

None in last 10 years

Recent Form

Chard Concert Brass

Competed at this contest 12 times prior to 1985, first recorded in 1949. Conductor at this contest is Mike Shepherd.

West of England Area History

1983 Unknown Result First Suite in Eb
1982 Unknown Result Excelsior [Hanmer]
1977 Unknown Result Hungarian Fantasy
1976 Unknown Result Voices of Youth

Recent Form

Bude Town

Competed at this contest 9 times prior to 1985, first recorded in 1949. Conductor at this contest is F. W. Angove.

West of England Area History

1983 Unknown Result First Suite in Eb

Recent Form

Durnovaria Silver

Competed at this contest 5 times prior to 1985, first recorded in 1950. Conductor at this contest is Peter Standing.

West of England Area History

None in last 10 years

Recent Form

  • None

Swindon Youth

Competed at this contest 7 times prior to 1985, first recorded in 1977. Conductor at this contest is Janet Roe.

West of England Area History

1984 2nd Janet Roe Divertimento [Ball]
1983 (Youth Section) 3rd Fran Cowley Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals
1982 3rd Fran Cowley Excelsior [Hanmer]
1982 Unknown Result Excelsior [Hanmer]
1979 (Youth Section) 3rd Unknown, do you know?
1978 (Youth Section) Unknown Result
1977 (Youth Section) 1st Fran Cowley Concert Prelude [Sparke]

Recent Form

Verwood Concert Brass

Competed at this contest 13 times prior to 1985, first recorded in 1949. Conductor at this contest is Tim Crouter.

West of England Area History

1984 17th Tim Crouter Divertimento [Ball]
1983 Unknown Result First Suite in Eb
1979 Unknown Result The Winter's Tale Blenheim (Heroic Overture)

Recent Form

  • None

Bournemouth Royal Artillery Association

Competed at this contest 14 times prior to 1985, first recorded in 1969. Conductor at this contest is G. Grover.

West of England Area History

1984 Unknown Result Divertimento [Ball]
1984 (Second Section) Unknown Result Dimensions
1983 (Second Section) Unknown Result Caprice Brass Fair
1983 Unknown Result First Suite in Eb
1982 (Second Section) Unknown Result Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams arr. Douglas]
1981 (Second Section) Unknown Result Concertino
1980 (Third Section) 2nd Derek Dawson Main Street
1978 (Third Section) Unknown Result Call of the Sea
1977 (Third Section) Unknown Result Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street]
1976 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Spectrum
1976 1st Cyril Bulled Voices of Youth
1975 (Second Section) 1st E. Watkins Rhapsody in Brass

Recent Form

  • None

Sidmouth Town

Competed at this contest 6 times prior to 1985, first recorded in 1947. Conductor at this contest is A. Nicholson.

West of England Area History

None in last 10 years

Recent Form

St Pinnock

Competed at this contest 5 times prior to 1985, first recorded in 1949. Conductor at this contest is N. Pendray.

West of England Area History

1984 Unknown Result Divertimento [Ball]
1978 (Third Section) Unknown Result Call of the Sea

Recent Form

  • None

South Molton Town

Competed at this contest 10 times prior to 1985, first recorded in 1967. Conductor at this contest is Gilbert Taylor.

West of England Area History

1982 (Third Section) Unknown Result Land of the Ever Young
1980 (Third Section) Unknown Result Main Street
1978 (Third Section) Unknown Result Call of the Sea
1977 (Third Section) Unknown Result Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street]
1976 (Third Section) Unknown Result Promenade

Recent Form

Wilton & District Youth

Competed at this contest 3 times prior to 1985, first recorded in 1977. Conductor at this contest is Dennis Chalk.

West of England Area History

1979 4th Dennis Chalk The Winter's Tale
1978 Unknown Result Mexican Fiesta
1977 Unknown Result Hungarian Fantasy

Recent Form

  • None

Calne Silver

Competed at this contest 16 times prior to 1985, first recorded in 1949. Conductor at this contest is Daniel Weston.

West of England Area History

1984 Unknown Result Divertimento [Ball]
1982 (Third Section) Unknown Result Land of the Ever Young
1979 1st Mervyn Stiles The Winter's Tale
1978 Unknown Result Mexican Fiesta
1976 Unknown Result Voices of Youth
1975 2nd J. Astle The Seasons [Carr]

Recent Form

Clarence House Brass

Competed at this contest 10 times prior to 1985, first recorded in 1972. Conductor at this contest is R. J. Sealey.

West of England Area History

1984 Unknown Result Divertimento [Ball]
1982 Unknown Result Excelsior [Hanmer]
1979 Unknown Result The Winter's Tale
1978 Unknown Result Mexican Fiesta
1977 Unknown Result Hungarian Fantasy
1976 Unknown Result Voices of Youth
1975 Unknown Result The Seasons [Carr]

Recent Form

Farnborough Youth

Competed at this contest 2 times prior to 1985, first recorded in 1983. Conductor at this contest is J. Biggs.

West of England Area History

1984 Unknown Result Divertimento [Ball]
1983 Unknown Result First Suite in Eb

Recent Form

  • None

Marshfield

Competed at this contest 12 times prior to 1985, first recorded in 1957. Conductor at this contest is Huw Watkins.

West of England Area History

1984 Unknown Result Divertimento [Ball]
1983 Unknown Result First Suite in Eb
1982 4th Daniel Weston Excelsior [Hanmer]
1979 Unknown Result The Winter's Tale
1978 Unknown Result Mexican Fiesta
1977 Unknown Result Hungarian Fantasy
1976 Unknown Result Voices of Youth
1975 Unknown Result The Seasons [Carr]

Recent Form

Tavistock Town

Competed at this contest 1 time prior to 1985, first recorded in 1984. Conductor at this contest is M. Kempster.

West of England Area History

1984 Unknown Result Divertimento [Ball]

Recent Form

  • None

Wootton Bassett Brass

Competed at this contest 1 time prior to 1985, first recorded in 1984. Conductor at this contest is M. Newport.

West of England Area History

1984 Unknown Result Divertimento [Ball]

Recent Form

Mere Manor Brass

Competed at this contest 10 times prior to 1985, first recorded in 1969. Conductor at this contest is Adrienne Howell.

West of England Area History

1984 Unknown Result Divertimento [Ball]
1983 Unknown Result First Suite in Eb
1978 (Third Section) Unknown Result Call of the Sea
1977 (Third Section) Unknown Result Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street]
1976 (Third Section) Unknown Result Promenade
1975 (Third Section) Unknown Result Partita [Gregson]

Recent Form

Wincanton Silver

Competed at this contest 17 times prior to 1985, first recorded in 1948. Conductor at this contest is Brian Dingle.

West of England Area History

1984 Unknown Result Divertimento [Ball]
1983 Unknown Result First Suite in Eb
1975 (Second Section) Unknown Result Rhapsody in Brass

Recent Form

  • None

More details and a map are available for this contest

Band Distance
Lanner & District Silver 142.6 mi / 229.4 km
St Austell B 123.1 mi / 198.1 km
St Pinnock 110.9 mi / 178.4 km
Royal British Legion Crownhill (Plymouth) 97.6 mi / 157.1 km
Bude Town 95.6 mi / 153.8 km
Ryde Concert 79.2 mi / 127.5 km
Appledore 74.8 mi / 120.4 km
South Molton Town 61.8 mi / 99.4 km
Sidmouth Town 59.9 mi / 96.4 km
Bournemouth Royal Artillery Association 59.1 mi / 95.1 km
Durnovaria Silver 51.4 mi / 82.8 km
Verwood Concert Brass 49.7 mi / 80.1 km
Chard Concert Brass 43.8 mi / 70.6 km
Crewkerne Town 40.3 mi / 64.8 km
Wilton & District Youth 39.5 mi / 63.6 km
Swindon Youth 37.0 mi / 59.5 km
Stoke Sub Hamdon Silver 34.9 mi / 56.1 km
Gillingham Imperial Silver 31.5 mi / 50.6 km
Wootton Bassett Brass 29.8 mi / 48.0 km
Wincanton Silver 28.5 mi / 45.9 km
Mere Manor Brass 28.2 mi / 45.4 km
Berry Hill Silver 25.0 mi / 40.2 km
Calne Silver 24.9 mi / 40.1 km
Bratton Silver 23.4 mi / 37.7 km
Burnham & Highbridge 23.2 mi / 37.3 km
Marshfield 11.3 mi / 18.2 km
Copperfield Brass 11.2 mi / 18.1 km
Clarence House Brass 8.2 mi / 13.2 km

Average distance: 51.7 mi / 83.1 km

Photos


    Pictures automatically sourced from flickr.

    Comments or Corrections?

    Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




    Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/