BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

West of England Area (Fourth Section), 12th Apr 1986

Verwood Concert Brass

Competed at this contest 14 times prior to 1986, first recorded in 1949. Conductor at this contest is Steve Chislett.

West of England Area History

1985 17th Tim Crouter A Malvern Suite
1984 17th Tim Crouter Divertimento [Ball]
1983 Unknown Result First Suite in Eb
1979 Unknown Result The Winter's Tale Blenheim (Heroic Overture)

Recent Form

Glastonbury

Competed at this contest 12 times prior to 1986, first recorded in 1949. Conductor at this contest is Gwynne Price.

West of England Area History

1984 Unknown Result Divertimento [Ball]
1983 Unknown Result First Suite in Eb

Recent Form

Indian Queens

Competed at this contest 2 times prior to 1986, first recorded in 1983. Conductor at this contest is Lionel Boundy.

West of England Area History

1984 Unknown Result Divertimento [Ball]
1983 Unknown Result First Suite in Eb

Recent Form

Weston Concert Brass

Competed at this contest 13 times prior to 1986, first recorded in 1957. Conductor at this contest is Dave Fisher.

West of England Area History

1985 Withdrawn A Malvern Suite
1984 (Third Section) 16th R. Pullen A Spa Suite
1983 (Third Section) Unknown Result Wheatlands
1982 (Third Section) Unknown Result Land of the Ever Young
1981 (Second Section) Unknown Result Concertino
1977 (Third Section) 2nd Stan Brown Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street]
1976 (Third Section) Unknown Result Promenade

Recent Form

Appledore

Competed at this contest 2 times prior to 1986, first recorded in 1952. Conductor at this contest is Geoff Abbott.

West of England Area History

1985 12th Geoff Abbott A Malvern Suite

Recent Form

Berry Hill Silver

Competed at this contest 18 times prior to 1986, first recorded in 1952. Conductor at this contest is Peter Hunt.

West of England Area History

1985 6th Peter Hunt A Malvern Suite
1984 Unknown Result Divertimento [Ball]
1983 Unknown Result First Suite in Eb
1982 Unknown Result Excelsior [Hanmer]
1980 (Third Section) Unknown Result Main Street
1978 (Third Section) Unknown Result Call of the Sea
1977 (Third Section) Unknown Result Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street]
1976 (Third Section) Unknown Result Promenade

Recent Form

Bratton Silver

Competed at this contest 1 time prior to 1986, first recorded in 1985. Conductor at this contest is Vic Beer.

West of England Area History

1985 7th Vic Beer A Malvern Suite

Recent Form

Bream Silver

Competed at this contest 13 times prior to 1986, first recorded in 1971. Conductor at this contest is Jackie Gwynne.

West of England Area History

1985 (Third Section) 15th Robert Morgan A Barchester Suite
1984 (Third Section) Unknown Result A Spa Suite
1983 Unknown Result First Suite in Eb
1982 (Third Section) Unknown Result Land of the Ever Young
1980 (Third Section) Unknown Result Main Street
1978 (Third Section) Unknown Result Call of the Sea
1977 (Third Section) Unknown Result Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street]
1976 (Third Section) Unknown Result Promenade

Recent Form

Bude Town

Competed at this contest 10 times prior to 1986, first recorded in 1949. Conductor at this contest is D. Perritt.

West of England Area History

1985 14th F. W. Angove A Malvern Suite
1983 Unknown Result First Suite in Eb

Recent Form

  • None

Burnham & Highbridge

Competed at this contest 13 times prior to 1986, first recorded in 1952. Conductor at this contest is K. Thomas.

West of England Area History

1985 10th E. W. Heath A Malvern Suite

Recent Form

Calne Silver

Competed at this contest 17 times prior to 1986, first recorded in 1949. Conductor at this contest is Daniel Weston.

West of England Area History

1985 23rd Daniel Weston A Malvern Suite
1984 Unknown Result Divertimento [Ball]
1982 (Third Section) Unknown Result Land of the Ever Young
1979 1st Mervyn Stiles The Winter's Tale
1978 Unknown Result Mexican Fiesta
1976 Unknown Result Voices of Youth

Recent Form

Chard Concert Brass

Competed at this contest 13 times prior to 1986, first recorded in 1949. Conductor at this contest is Mike Shepherd.

West of England Area History

1985 13th Mike Shepherd A Malvern Suite
1983 Unknown Result First Suite in Eb
1982 Unknown Result Excelsior [Hanmer]
1977 Unknown Result Hungarian Fantasy
1976 Unknown Result Voices of Youth

Recent Form

City of Bristol

Competed at this contest 17 times prior to 1986, first recorded in 1945. Conductor at this contest is Percy Mann.

West of England Area History

1985 Withdrawn A Malvern Suite

Recent Form

  • None

Copperfield Brass

Competed at this contest 4 times prior to 1986, first recorded in 1982. Conductor at this contest is David Tilling.

West of England Area History

1985 4th David Tilling A Malvern Suite
1984 Unknown Result Divertimento [Ball]
1983 Unknown Result First Suite in Eb
1982 Unknown Result Excelsior [Hanmer]

Recent Form

Durnovaria

Competed at this contest 6 times prior to 1986, first recorded in 1950. Conductor at this contest is Peter Standing.

West of England Area History

1985 14th Peter Standing A Malvern Suite

Recent Form

Gillingham Imperial Silver

Competed at this contest 15 times prior to 1986, first recorded in 1965. Conductor at this contest is Fred Tranter.

West of England Area History

1985 11th Fred Tranter A Malvern Suite
1984 (Third Section) Unknown Result A Spa Suite
1983 (Third Section) Unknown Result Wheatlands
1982 (Third Section) Unknown Result Land of the Ever Young
1980 (Third Section) Unknown Result Main Street
1978 Unknown Result Mexican Fiesta
1977 3rd Fred Tranter Hungarian Fantasy
1976 (Third Section) Unknown Result Promenade

Recent Form

  • None

Marshfield

Competed at this contest 13 times prior to 1986, first recorded in 1957. Conductor at this contest is Melvyn Howe.

West of England Area History

1985 25th Huw Watkins A Malvern Suite
1984 Unknown Result Divertimento [Ball]
1983 Unknown Result First Suite in Eb
1982 4th Daniel Weston Excelsior [Hanmer]
1979 Unknown Result The Winter's Tale
1978 Unknown Result Mexican Fiesta
1977 Unknown Result Hungarian Fantasy
1976 Unknown Result Voices of Youth

Recent Form

Mere Manor Brass

Competed at this contest 11 times prior to 1986, first recorded in 1969. Conductor at this contest is David Dyer.

West of England Area History

1985 30th Adrienne Howell A Malvern Suite
1984 Unknown Result Divertimento [Ball]
1983 Unknown Result First Suite in Eb
1978 (Third Section) Unknown Result Call of the Sea
1977 (Third Section) Unknown Result Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street]
1976 (Third Section) Unknown Result Promenade

Recent Form

  • None

Pillowell Silver

Competed at this contest 8 times prior to 1986, first recorded in 1945. Conductor at this contest is Clive Lewis.

West of England Area History

None in last 10 years

Recent Form

  • 22nd Feb 1986: 3rd - Stroud Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section), conductor Unknown, do you know?
  • 8th Feb 1986: 2nd - Severn Sound Entertainment Band Contest (Fourth Section), conductor Clive Lewis.

Clarence House Brass (Portishead)

Competed at this contest 11 times prior to 1986, first recorded in 1972. Conductor at this contest is R. J. Sealey.

West of England Area History

1985 23rd R. J. Sealey A Malvern Suite
1984 Unknown Result Divertimento [Ball]
1982 Unknown Result Excelsior [Hanmer]
1979 Unknown Result The Winter's Tale
1978 Unknown Result Mexican Fiesta
1977 Unknown Result Hungarian Fantasy
1976 Unknown Result Voices of Youth

Recent Form

Sidmouth Town

Competed at this contest 7 times prior to 1986, first recorded in 1947. Conductor at this contest is A. Nicholson.

West of England Area History

1985 19th A. Nicholson A Malvern Suite

Recent Form

  • 9th Nov 1985: - SWBBA Contest (Third Section), conductor Unknown, do you know?

South Molton Town

Competed at this contest 11 times prior to 1986, first recorded in 1967. Conductor at this contest is Gary Lobbett.

West of England Area History

1985 21st Gilbert Taylor A Malvern Suite
1982 (Third Section) Unknown Result Land of the Ever Young
1980 (Third Section) Unknown Result Main Street
1978 (Third Section) Unknown Result Call of the Sea
1977 (Third Section) Unknown Result Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street]
1976 (Third Section) Unknown Result Promenade

Recent Form

Swindon Youth

Competed at this contest 9 times prior to 1986, first recorded in 1977. Conductor at this contest is Ken Garrett.

West of England Area History

1985 (Youth Section) 1st Fran Cowley English Folk Song Suite
1985 16th Janet Roe A Malvern Suite
1984 2nd Janet Roe Divertimento [Ball]
1983 (Youth Section) 3rd Fran Cowley Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals
1982 3rd Fran Cowley Excelsior [Hanmer]
1982 Unknown Result Excelsior [Hanmer]
1979 (Youth Section) 3rd Unknown, do you know?
1978 (Youth Section) Unknown Result
1977 (Youth Section) 1st Fran Cowley Concert Prelude [Sparke]

Recent Form

Tavistock Town

Competed at this contest 2 times prior to 1986, first recorded in 1984. Conductor at this contest is M. Kempster.

West of England Area History

1985 27th M. Kempster A Malvern Suite
1984 Unknown Result Divertimento [Ball]

Recent Form

  • None

Wilton & District Youth Band

Competed at this contest 5 times prior to 1986, first recorded in 1977. Conductor at this contest is Dennis Chalk.

West of England Area History

1985 (Youth Section) 2nd Dennis Chalk English Folk Song Suite
1985 21st Dennis Chalk A Malvern Suite
1979 4th Dennis Chalk The Winter's Tale
1978 Unknown Result Mexican Fiesta
1977 Unknown Result Hungarian Fantasy

Recent Form

Woodfalls B

Competed at this contest 1 time prior to 1986, first recorded in 1960. Conductor at this contest is Ron Bligh.

West of England Area History

None in last 10 years

Recent Form

More details and a map are available for this contest

Band Distance
Indian Queens 125.3 mi / 201.7 km
Bude Town 95.1 mi / 153.1 km
Appledore 74.3 mi / 119.6 km
South Molton Town 61.3 mi / 98.7 km
Sidmouth Town 59.8 mi / 96.3 km
Durnovaria 51.8 mi / 83.3 km
Verwood Concert Brass 50.3 mi / 81.0 km
Woodfalls B 50.1 mi / 80.6 km
Chard Concert Brass 43.8 mi / 70.6 km
Wilton & District Youth Band 40.2 mi / 64.6 km
Swindon Youth 37.5 mi / 60.4 km
Gillingham Imperial Silver 32.0 mi / 51.5 km
Mere Manor Brass 28.7 mi / 46.3 km
Calne Silver 25.6 mi / 41.2 km
Berry Hill Silver 24.7 mi / 39.8 km
Bratton Silver 24.1 mi / 38.8 km
Burnham & Highbridge 22.8 mi / 36.8 km
Glastonbury 21.8 mi / 35.1 km
Pillowell Silver 21.0 mi / 33.8 km
Bream Silver 20.4 mi / 32.9 km
Weston Concert Brass 18.1 mi / 29.0 km
Marshfield 11.9 mi / 19.2 km
Copperfield Brass 10.8 mi / 17.4 km
Clarence House Brass (Portishead) 7.5 mi / 12.1 km
City of Bristol 1.6 mi / 2.6 km

Average distance: 38.4 mi / 61.9 km

Photos


    Pictures automatically sourced from flickr.

    Comments or Corrections?

    Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




    Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/