BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

West of England Area (Fourth Section), 4th Apr 1998

Test Valley Brass

Competed at this contest 5 times prior to 1998, first recorded in 1972. Conductor at this contest is Steve Large.

West of England Area History

1997 3rd Steve Large Pennine Moors
1996 6th Steve Large Mexican Fiesta
1995 8th Steve Large Little Suite for Brass [Arnold]
1994 11th Steve Large The Journeyman

Recent Form

WIncanton Silver

Competed at this contest 28 times prior to 1998, first recorded in 1948. Conductor at this contest is Brian Kelloway.

West of England Area History

1997 7th Brian Kelloway Pennine Moors
1996 15th Steve Sykes Mexican Fiesta
1995 14th Keith Long Little Suite for Brass [Arnold]
1994 (Third Section) 18th Keith Long Chorale and Toccata
1993 (Third Section) 15th Keith Long The Shipbuilders
1992 (Third Section) 14th Adrienne Howell Suite for Brass [Segers]
1990 6th Adrienne Howell Summer Fantasy
1989 Unknown Result Suite for Brass [Davis]
1988 Unknown Result Stantonbury Festival

Recent Form

  • None

Lympstone

Competed at this contest 3 times prior to 1998, first recorded in 1978. Conductor at this contest is Charles Fleming.

West of England Area History

1997 1st Charles Fleming Pennine Moors
1996 10th Brian Kelloway Mexican Fiesta

Recent Form

Bratton Silver

Competed at this contest 12 times prior to 1998, first recorded in 1985. Conductor at this contest is Nigel Seaman.

West of England Area History

1997 5th D. Bowerman Pennine Moors
1996 3rd Andrew Hicks Mexican Fiesta
1995 (Third Section) 15th Melvyn Howe Snowdon Fantasy
1994 (Third Section) 22nd Melvyn Howe Chorale and Toccata
1993 (Third Section) 12th Melvyn Howe The Shipbuilders
1992 1st Melvyn Howe Seafarers
1991 Unknown Result Four Fors for Brass
1990 Unknown Result Summer Fantasy
1989 5th Vic Beer Suite for Brass [Davis]

Recent Form

  • None

Durnovaria Silver

Competed at this contest 10 times prior to 1998, first recorded in 1950. Conductor at this contest is Alan Carcary.

West of England Area History

1997 13th Alan Carcary Pennine Moors
1990 Unknown Result Summer Fantasy

Recent Form

  • None

Stamshaw Brass

Competed at this contest 1 time prior to 1998, first recorded in 1997. Conductor at this contest is Haydn Garner.

West of England Area History

1997 6th Haydn Garner Pennine Moors

Recent Form

  • None

Ringwood & Burley

Competed at this contest 8 times prior to 1998, first recorded in 1971. Conductor at this contest is Bernard Lawson.

West of England Area History

1997 10th Roy Jones Pennine Moors
1996 15th Ray Jones Mexican Fiesta
1995 10th Ray Jones Little Suite for Brass [Arnold]

Recent Form

  • None

Portishead Town

Competed at this contest 17 times prior to 1998, first recorded in 1972. Conductor at this contest is Kevin Darby.

West of England Area History

1997 20th Bryn James Pennine Moors
1996 6th Shawn Blaker Mexican Fiesta
1992 Withdrawn Seafarers
1991 Unknown Result Four Fors for Brass

Recent Form

  • None

Tadley Concert

Competed at this contest 4 times prior to 1998, first recorded in 1994. Conductor at this contest is Paul Chapman.

West of England Area History

1997 16th Paul Chapman Pennine Moors
1996 12th Paul Chapman Mexican Fiesta
1995 (Third Section) 18th Paul Chapman Snowdon Fantasy
1994 (Third Section) 21st Paul Chapman Chorale and Toccata

Recent Form

  • None

Chard Concert

Competed at this contest 17 times prior to 1998, first recorded in 1949. Conductor at this contest is Mike Shepherd.

West of England Area History

1997 14th Mike Shepherd Pennine Moors
1988 Unknown Result Stantonbury Festival

Recent Form

  • None

Wilton & District

Competed at this contest 21 times prior to 1998, first recorded in 1977. Conductor at this contest is Dennis Chalk.

West of England Area History

1997 10th Dennis Chalk Pennine Moors
1996 18th Dennis Chalk Mexican Fiesta
1995 12th Dennis Chalk Little Suite for Brass [Arnold]
1992 (Third Section) 19th Dennis Chalk Suite for Brass [Segers]
1991 (Youth Section) 2nd Dennis Chalk RĂªves d'Enfants
1991 (Third Section) Unknown Result Triptych [Sparke]
1990 (Youth Section) 2nd Dennis Chalk A Spa Suite
1990 (Third Section) Unknown Result Divertimento [Barry]
1989 (Youth Section) 3rd Dennis Chalk Music for a Brass Band
1989 (Third Section) Unknown Result Three Memories for Brass
1988 4th Dennis Chalk Stantonbury Festival
1988 (Youth Section) Unknown Result Four Impressions for Brass

Recent Form

  • None

Sandleheath

Competed at this contest 2 times prior to 1998, first recorded in 1996. Conductor at this contest is Don Marlow.

West of England Area History

1997 9th Don Marlow Pennine Moors
1996 13th Don Marlow Mexican Fiesta

Recent Form

  • None

Gloucester Excelsior

Competed at this contest 20 times prior to 1998, first recorded in 1957. Conductor at this contest is Ron Williams.

West of England Area History

1996 17th Ron Williams Mexican Fiesta
1995 13th Ron Williams Little Suite for Brass [Arnold]
1994 10th Ron Williams The Journeyman
1992 5th William David Thomas Seafarers

Recent Form

  • None

Tavistock Brass

Competed at this contest 6 times prior to 1998, first recorded in 1984. Conductor at this contest is Alec Evans.

West of England Area History

1990 Unknown Result Summer Fantasy
1989 Unknown Result Suite for Brass [Davis]

Recent Form

Tewkesbury Town

Competed at this contest 5 times prior to 1998, first recorded in 1992. Conductor at this contest is Nigel Morgan.

West of England Area History

1996 10th Ian Smith Mexican Fiesta
1995 11th Ian Smith Little Suite for Brass [Arnold]
1994 5th Kevin White The Journeyman
1993 4th Kevin White Impromptu
1992 8th John Shepherd Seafarers

Recent Form

  • None

Carharrack & St. Day

Competed at this contest 5 times prior to 1998, first recorded in 1979. Conductor at this contest is R. Trelease.

West of England Area History

1990 (Third Section) Unknown Result Divertimento [Barry]
1989 (Third Section) 2nd Steve Sykes Three Memories for Brass
1988 (Third Section) Unknown Result Folk Song Heritage

Recent Form

  • None

Cheltenham Silver

Competed at this contest 8 times prior to 1998, first recorded in 1950. Conductor at this contest is Wesley Thomas.

West of England Area History

1997 18th Wesley Thomas Pennine Moors
1989 Withdrawn Suite for Brass [Davis]

Recent Form

  • None

Shrewton Silver

Competed at this contest 3 times prior to 1998, first recorded in 1971. Conductor at this contest is Bernard Lawson.

West of England Area History

1996 13th Adrian Dalton Mexican Fiesta
1993 8th Tony Drake Impromptu

Recent Form

  • None

Drybrook & District

Competed at this contest 41 times prior to 1998, first recorded in 1945. Conductor at this contest is R. Toomer.

West of England Area History

1997 8th E. Annetts Pennine Moors
1996 (Third Section) 19th E. Annetts Divertimento [Kelly]
1995 (Third Section) 20th Dennis Grant Snowdon Fantasy
1994 (Third Section) 20th Dennis Grant Chorale and Toccata
1993 (Third Section) 9th E. Annetts The Shipbuilders
1992 (Third Section) 15th M. Woolas Suite for Brass [Segers]
1991 (Third Section) Unknown Result Triptych [Sparke]
1990 (Third Section) Unknown Result Divertimento [Barry]
1989 (Third Section) Unknown Result Three Memories for Brass
1988 (Third Section) Unknown Result Folk Song Heritage

Recent Form

  • None

Constantine Silver

Competed at this contest 3 times prior to 1998, first recorded in 1994. Conductor at this contest is Ian Edwards.

West of England Area History

1997 17th Ian Edwards Pennine Moors
1996 9th Ian Edwards Mexican Fiesta
1994 18th Ian Edwards The Journeyman

Recent Form

  • 1998: 4th - Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section), conductor Ian Edwards.

More details and a map are available for this contest

Band Distance
Constantine Silver 149.9 mi / 241.2 km
Carharrack & St. Day 147.8 mi / 237.8 km
Tewkesbury Town 85.9 mi / 138.2 km
Drybrook & District 79.7 mi / 128.3 km
Gloucester Excelsior 76.1 mi / 122.4 km
Cheltenham Silver 75.7 mi / 121.8 km
Lympstone 66.6 mi / 107.1 km
Portishead Town 61.5 mi / 98.9 km
Tadley Concert 54.6 mi / 87.8 km
Chard Concert 45.9 mi / 73.8 km
Bratton Silver 36.2 mi / 58.3 km
Test Valley Brass 35.6 mi / 57.2 km
Shrewton Silver 30.1 mi / 48.4 km
WIncanton Silver 29.3 mi / 47.2 km
Durnovaria Silver 22.4 mi / 36.0 km
Wilton & District 19.0 mi / 30.6 km
Sandleheath 12.5 mi / 20.1 km
Ringwood & Burley 8.1 mi / 13.1 km

Average distance: 57.6 mi / 92.7 km

Photos


    Pictures automatically sourced from flickr.

    Comments or Corrections?

    Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




    Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/