BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

West of England Area (Fourth Section), 10th Mar 2007

Pendennis Brass (Falmouth)

Competed at this contest 15 times prior to 2007, first recorded in 1990. Conductor at this contest is Steve Thomas.

West of England Area History

2006 5th Gareth Cottrell Anglian Dances
2005 (Third Section) 13th Gareth Cottrell Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright]
2004 (Third Section) 18th Glyn Thomas Vizcaya
2003 (Third Section) 9th Glyn Thomas Northern Landscapes
2002 3rd Glyn Thomas Suite in Bb [Jacob]
2001 3rd Keith Anderson Sinfonietta Pastorale
2000 (Third Section) 16th Keith Anderson Narnia Suite
1999 (Third Section) 16th Steve Thomas Main Street
1998 (Third Section) 10th Glyn Thomas Three Saints
1997 (Third Section) 18th Glyn Thomas Tintagel
1996 1st Glyn Thomas Mexican Fiesta

Recent Form

St. Breward Silver

Competed at this contest 8 times prior to 2007, first recorded in 1994. Conductor at this contest is Garry Lannie.

West of England Area History

2004 (Third Section) 12th Aaron Harvey Vizcaya
2003 (Third Section) 8th Aaron Harvey Northern Landscapes
2002 (Third Section) 18th G. Swann St. Austell Suite
2001 (Third Section) 10th G. Swann Sinfonietta [Horovitz]
2000 1st Jonathan Lush-Camps The Haslemere Suite
1999 7th Micky Hunt Indian Summer

Recent Form

Bream Silver

Competed at this contest 26 times prior to 2007, first recorded in 1971. Conductor at this contest is Huw Cole.

West of England Area History

2006 4th Huw Cole Anglian Dances
2005 14th Huw Cole Divertimento [Kelly]
2004 (Third Section) 15th Huw Cole Vizcaya
2003 (Third Section) 13th Nigel Howard Northern Landscapes
2002 (Third Section) 10th Nigel Howard St. Austell Suite
2001 (Third Section) 1st Nigel Howard Sinfonietta [Horovitz]
2000 (Third Section) 13th Nigel Howard Narnia Suite
1999 (Third Section) 5th Nigel Howard Main Street
1998 (Third Section) 12th Dave Fisher Three Saints
1997 4th Bryn James Pennine Moors
1996 5th Bryn James Mexican Fiesta

Recent Form

Sidmouth Town

Competed at this contest 27 times prior to 2007, first recorded in 1947. Conductor at this contest is Adrian Harvey.

West of England Area History

2006 2nd Adrian Harvey Anglian Dances
2005 10th Adrian Harvey Divertimento [Kelly]
2004 12th Adrian Harvey Partita [Gregson]
2003 7th Adrian Harvey Lydian Pictures
2002 5th Adrian Harvey Suite in Bb [Jacob]
2001 13th Adrian Harvey Sinfonietta Pastorale
2000 16th Adrian Harvey The Haslemere Suite
1999 15th Adrian Harvey Indian Summer
1997 (Third Section) 20th Andrew Letten Tintagel
1996 (Third Section) Withdrawn Divertimento [Kelly]

Recent Form

Brunel Brass

Not competed at this contest before. Conductor at this contest is John Winterflood.

West of England Area History

None in last 10 years

Recent Form

  • None

Hatherleigh Silver

Competed at this contest 20 times prior to 2007, first recorded in 1977. Conductor at this contest is Adrian Edwards.

West of England Area History

2006 8th Adrian Edwards Anglian Dances
2005 15th Adrian Edwards Divertimento [Kelly]
2004 8th Adrian Edwards Partita [Gregson]
2003 10th Adrian Edwards Lydian Pictures
2002 14th Adrian Edwards Suite in Bb [Jacob]
2001 11th Robin Wonnacott Sinfonietta Pastorale
2000 18th Robin Wonnacott The Haslemere Suite
1999 6th Robin Wonnacott Indian Summer
1998 (Third Section) 16th Robin Wonnacott Three Saints
1997 (Third Section) 19th Robin Wonnacott Tintagel
1996 (Third Section) 12th Robin Wonnacott Divertimento [Kelly]

Recent Form

Cheltenham Silver

Competed at this contest 12 times prior to 2007, first recorded in 1950. Conductor at this contest is John Button.

West of England Area History

2006 26th John Button Anglian Dances
2000 27th A. Morgan The Haslemere Suite
1999 13th Wesley Thomas Indian Summer
1998 17th Wesley Thomas Solemn Melody [arr. Gay]
1997 18th Wesley Thomas Pennine Moors

Recent Form

Tewkesbury Town

Competed at this contest 14 times prior to 2007, first recorded in 1992. Conductor at this contest is Nigel Morgan.

West of England Area History

2006 10th Nigel Morgan Anglian Dances
2005 12th Nigel Morgan Divertimento [Kelly]
2004 (Third Section) 13th Nigel Morgan Vizcaya
2003 (Third Section) 10th Nigel Morgan Northern Landscapes
2002 (Third Section) 15th Nigel Morgan St. Austell Suite
2001 4th Nigel Morgan Sinfonietta Pastorale
2000 6th Nigel Morgan The Haslemere Suite
1999 3rd Nigel Morgan Indian Summer
1998 15th Nigel Morgan Solemn Melody [arr. Gay]
1996 10th Ian Smith Mexican Fiesta

Recent Form

Weymouth Concert Brass

Competed at this contest 4 times prior to 2007, first recorded in 2002. Conductor at this contest is Adam Glynn.

West of England Area History

2006 13th Albert Davies Anglian Dances
2004 5th Albert Davies Partita [Gregson]
2003 16th P. George Lydian Pictures
2002 13th Albert Davies Suite in Bb [Jacob]

Recent Form

  • None

Chalford Academy

Swindon Brass

Competed at this contest 36 times prior to 2007, first recorded in 1977. Conductor at this contest is Fran Cowley.

West of England Area History

2006 9th Fran Cowley Anglian Dances
2005 2nd Fran Cowley Divertimento [Kelly]
2004 4th Fran Cowley Partita [Gregson]
2003 17th Fran Cowley Lydian Pictures
2002 (Third Section) 14th Fran Cowley St. Austell Suite
2001 (Third Section) 15th F. Hoylake Sinfonietta [Horovitz]
2000 (Third Section) 12th Fran Cowley Narnia Suite
1999 (Second Section) 17th Fran Cowley Symphonic Suite for Brass
1998 (Second Section) 18th Tim Crouter Culloden Moor
1997 (Second Section) 7th Fran Cowley A New Buckenham Suite
1996 (Second Section) 4th Fran Cowley Hollywood!

Recent Form

Shanklin Town

Competed at this contest 5 times prior to 2007, first recorded in 2002. Conductor at this contest is Malcolm Lewis.

West of England Area History

2006 11th Malcolm Lewis Anglian Dances
2005 6th Malcolm Lewis Divertimento [Kelly]
2004 13th Malcolm Lewis Partita [Gregson]
2003 11th Malcolm Lewis Lydian Pictures
2002 15th Malcolm Lewis Suite in Bb [Jacob]

Recent Form

Wincanton Silver

Competed at this contest 37 times prior to 2007, first recorded in 1948. Conductor at this contest is Joanne Sykes.

West of England Area History

2006 3rd Joanne Sykes Anglian Dances
2005 (Third Section) 15th Steve Chislett Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright]
2004 (Third Section) 16th Brian Kelloway Vizcaya
2003 (Second Section) 14th Michael Winter Celestial Prospect
2002 (Second Section) 16th David Shead Symphony for Brass
2001 (Third Section) 3rd David Shead Sinfonietta [Horovitz]
2000 (Third Section) 3rd Brian Kelloway Narnia Suite
1999 2nd Brian Kelloway Indian Summer
1998 2nd Brian Kelloway Solemn Melody [arr. Gay]
1997 7th Brian Kelloway Pennine Moors
1996 15th Steve Sykes Mexican Fiesta

Recent Form

Okehampton Excelsior Silver

Competed at this contest 8 times prior to 2007, first recorded in 1949. Conductor at this contest is Des Law.

West of England Area History

2006 20th Des Law Anglian Dances
2005 16th Des Law Divertimento [Kelly]
2004 15th Des Law Partita [Gregson]
2003 18th Des Law Lydian Pictures
2002 22nd Reg Beardon Suite in Bb [Jacob]

Recent Form

Torrington Silver

Competed at this contest 23 times prior to 2007, first recorded in 1983. Conductor at this contest is Terry Hutchings.

West of England Area History

2006 7th Terry Hutchings Anglian Dances
2005 4th Terry Hutchings Divertimento [Kelly]
2004 10th Terry Hutchings Partita [Gregson]
2003 (Third Section) 16th Terry Hutchings Northern Landscapes
2002 (Third Section) 16th Terry Hutchings St. Austell Suite
2001 (Third Section) 9th Trevor Bremner Sinfonietta [Horovitz]
2000 (Third Section) 10th Trevor Bremner Narnia Suite
1999 (Third Section) 13th C. Ross Main Street
1998 (Third Section) 11th G. J. Ross Three Saints
1997 (Third Section) 9th Gary Lobbett Tintagel
1996 (Third Section) 13th Gary Lobbett Divertimento [Kelly]

Recent Form

Bratton Silver

Competed at this contest 21 times prior to 2007, first recorded in 1985. Conductor at this contest is Mike Winter.

West of England Area History

2006 (Third Section) 11th Mike Winter Entertainments
2005 (Third Section) 14th P. Beer Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright]
2004 2nd Maria Fricker Partita [Gregson]
2003 5th Vic Beer Lydian Pictures
2002 9th Vic Beer Suite in Bb [Jacob]
2001 10th Vic Beer Sinfonietta Pastorale
2000 (Third Section) 14th Vic Beer Narnia Suite
1999 (Third Section) 13th C. Reeve Main Street
1998 4th Nigel Seaman Solemn Melody [arr. Gay]
1997 5th D. Bowerman Pennine Moors
1996 3rd Andrew Hicks Mexican Fiesta

Recent Form

New Forest Brass

Competed at this contest 12 times prior to 2007, first recorded in 1994. Conductor at this contest is Ian Luxford.

West of England Area History

2006 18th Ian Luxford Anglian Dances
2005 7th Ian Luxford Divertimento [Kelly]
2004 (Third Section) 19th Ian Luxford Vizcaya
2003 6th Ian Luxford Lydian Pictures
2002 4th Jayne Floyd Suite in Bb [Jacob]
2000 (Third Section) 15th Ted Howard Narnia Suite
1999 (Second Section) 19th Tom Finnigan Symphonic Suite for Brass
1998 (Second Section) 16th Peter Allen Culloden Moor
1997 (Second Section) 10th Colin Myers A New Buckenham Suite
1996 (Second Section) 5th Wayne Landen Hollywood!

Recent Form

Marshfield

Competed at this contest 25 times prior to 2007, first recorded in 1957. Conductor at this contest is Peter Cornford.

West of England Area History

1997 (Second Section) 13th Duncan Beckley A New Buckenham Suite
1996 (Second Section) 7th Kevin Robbins Hollywood!

Recent Form

  • 4th Feb 2007: 6th - GBBA Entertainments Contest (Open), conductor Unknown, do you know?

Bideford Town

Competed at this contest 32 times prior to 2007, first recorded in 1949. Conductor at this contest is Gary Taylor.

West of England Area History

2006 15th Gary Taylor Anglian Dances
2005 20th Gary Taylor Divertimento [Kelly]
2002 21st T. Lisett Suite in Bb [Jacob]
1999 16th John Croker Indian Summer
1998 (Third Section) 19th John Croker Three Saints
1997 (Third Section) 17th Mike Faro Tintagel
1996 (Third Section) 11th Gary Taylor Divertimento [Kelly]

Recent Form

  • None

Gosport Silver

Competed at this contest 1 time prior to 2007, first recorded in 2006. Conductor at this contest is Derek Jones.

West of England Area History

2006 25th Derek Jones Anglian Dances

Recent Form

Watchet Royal British Legion

Competed at this contest 7 times prior to 2007, first recorded in 1969. Conductor at this contest is David Tilling.

West of England Area History

2006 23rd David Tilling Anglian Dances
2005 13th David Tilling Divertimento [Kelly]
2004 17th David Tilling Partita [Gregson]
2003 22nd David Tilling Lydian Pictures
2002 10th David Tilling Suite in Bb [Jacob]

Recent Form

  • None

Wilton and District Youth

More details and a map are available for this contest

Band Distance
Tewkesbury Town 122.1 mi / 196.5 km
Cheltenham Silver 114.7 mi / 184.5 km
Swindon Brass 109.7 mi / 176.5 km
Gosport Silver 108.5 mi / 174.6 km
Brunel Brass 107.5 mi / 173.0 km
Chalford Academy 106.2 mi / 170.9 km
Shanklin Town 104.3 mi / 167.8 km
Bream Silver 98.1 mi / 157.9 km
New Forest Brass 96.3 mi / 155.0 km
Marshfield 86.9 mi / 139.9 km
Bratton Silver 83.2 mi / 133.8 km
Wilton and District Youth 79.9 mi / 128.5 km
Pendennis Brass (Falmouth) 71.3 mi / 114.7 km
Wincanton Silver 63.8 mi / 102.7 km
Watchet Royal British Legion 50.4 mi / 81.2 km
St. Breward Silver 49.5 mi / 79.7 km
Bideford Town 48.3 mi / 77.8 km
Weymouth Concert Brass 47.8 mi / 76.9 km
Torrington Silver 42.7 mi / 68.7 km
Hatherleigh Silver 34.6 mi / 55.6 km
Okehampton Excelsior Silver 27.9 mi / 44.9 km
Sidmouth Town 20.3 mi / 32.7 km

Average distance: 76.1 mi / 122.4 km

Photos


    Pictures automatically sourced from flickr.

    Comments or Corrections?

    Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




    Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/