BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

West of England Area (Fourth Section), 13th Mar 2010

Test Valley Brass

Competed at this contest 14 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 1972. Conductor at this contest is Steve Large.

West of England Area History

2009 3rd Steve Large The Talisman [Hughes]
2005 (Championship Section) 11th John Williams Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman]
2004 (Championship Section) 8th Ian Holmes Tristan Encounters
2003 (First Section) 2nd Melvin White Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms
2002 (First Section) 3rd Steve Large Royal Parks
2001 (Second Section) 3rd Steve Large The Moor of Venice
2000 (Second Section) 2nd Steve Large Sword, Jewel and Mirror
1999 (Third Section) 2nd Steve Large Main Street

Recent Form

Hatherleigh Silver

Competed at this contest 23 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 1977. Conductor at this contest is David Hayward.

West of England Area History

2009 12th Robin Wonnacott The Talisman [Hughes]
2008 17th Robin Wonnacott Four Cities Symphony
2007 6th Adrian Edwards The Seasons [Wilby]
2006 8th Adrian Edwards Anglian Dances
2005 15th Adrian Edwards Divertimento [Kelly]
2004 8th Adrian Edwards Partita [Gregson]
2003 10th Adrian Edwards Lydian Pictures
2002 14th Adrian Edwards Suite in Bb [Jacob]
2001 11th Robin Wonnacott Sinfonietta Pastorale
2000 18th Robin Wonnacott The Haslemere Suite
1999 6th Robin Wonnacott Indian Summer

Recent Form

Downton

Competed at this contest 36 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 1967. Conductor at this contest is Roland Wright.

West of England Area History

2009 2nd Roland Wright The Talisman [Hughes]
2008 11th Roland Wright Four Cities Symphony
2007 (Third Section) 10th Roland Wright Prelude and Jubilate
2006 (Third Section) 12th Roland Wright Entertainments
2005 (Third Section) 10th Roland Wright Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright]
2004 6th Roland Wright Partita [Gregson]
2003 2nd Roland Wright Lydian Pictures
2002 11th Roland Wright Suite in Bb [Jacob]
2001 21st Roland Wright Sinfonietta Pastorale
2000 20th Roland Wright The Haslemere Suite
1999 18th Roland Wright Indian Summer

Recent Form

A W Parker (Drybrook)

Competed at this contest 52 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 1945. Conductor at this contest is Kevin White.

West of England Area History

2009 (Third Section) 15th Kevin White The Once and Future King
2008 (Third Section) 14th Rojer Phelps The Dark Side of the Moon
2007 (Third Section) 8th Kevin White Prelude and Jubilate
2006 6th Kevin White Anglian Dances
2005 3rd Kevin White Divertimento [Kelly]
2004 3rd Kevin White Partita [Gregson]
2003 14th Kevin White Lydian Pictures
2002 20th D. Ventura Suite in Bb [Jacob]
2000 12th R. Toomer The Haslemere Suite
1999 24th R. Toomer Indian Summer

Recent Form

Shanklin Town Brass

Competed at this contest 8 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 2002. Conductor at this contest is Malcolm Lewis.

West of England Area History

2009 8th Malcolm Lewis The Talisman [Hughes]
2008 5th Malcolm Lewis Four Cities Symphony
2007 12th Malcolm Lewis The Seasons [Wilby]
2006 11th Malcolm Lewis Anglian Dances
2005 6th Malcolm Lewis Divertimento [Kelly]
2004 13th Malcolm Lewis Partita [Gregson]
2003 11th Malcolm Lewis Lydian Pictures
2002 15th Malcolm Lewis Suite in Bb [Jacob]

Recent Form

Wight Brass

Not competed at this contest before. Conductor at this contest is Alan Ingram.

West of England Area History

None in last 10 years

Recent Form

  • None

New Forest Brass

Competed at this contest 15 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 1994. Conductor at this contest is Richard Sharp.

West of England Area History

2009 16th Ian Luxford The Talisman [Hughes]
2008 9th Ian Luxford Four Cities Symphony
2007 17th Ian Luxford The Seasons [Wilby]
2006 18th Ian Luxford Anglian Dances
2005 7th Ian Luxford Divertimento [Kelly]
2004 (Third Section) 19th Ian Luxford Vizcaya
2003 6th Ian Luxford Lydian Pictures
2002 4th Jayne Floyd Suite in Bb [Jacob]
2000 (Third Section) 15th Ted Howard Narnia Suite
1999 (Second Section) 19th Tom Finnigan Symphonic Suite for Brass

Recent Form

  • 29th Nov 2009: 3rd - Wessex Brass Band Association (Fourth Section), conductor Unknown, do you know?

Swindon Brass

Competed at this contest 39 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 1977. Conductor at this contest is Fran Cowley.

West of England Area History

2009 13th Fran Cowley The Talisman [Hughes]
2008 10th Fran Cowley Four Cities Symphony
2007 11th Fran Cowley The Seasons [Wilby]
2006 9th Fran Cowley Anglian Dances
2005 2nd Fran Cowley Divertimento [Kelly]
2004 4th Fran Cowley Partita [Gregson]
2003 17th Fran Cowley Lydian Pictures
2002 (Third Section) 14th Fran Cowley St. Austell Suite
2001 (Third Section) 15th F. Hoylake Sinfonietta [Horovitz]
2000 (Third Section) 12th Fran Cowley Narnia Suite
1999 (Second Section) 17th Fran Cowley Symphonic Suite for Brass

Recent Form

  • 29th Nov 2009: 4th - Wessex Brass Band Association (Fourth Section), conductor Unknown, do you know?

Totnes

Competed at this contest 30 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 1976. Conductor at this contest is Steve Young.

West of England Area History

2009 11th Ian Wilkinson The Talisman [Hughes]
2008 3rd Ian Wilkinson Four Cities Symphony
2007 (Third Section) 15th Ian Wilkinson Prelude and Jubilate
2006 (Third Section) 8th Ian Wilkinson Entertainments
2004 (Second Section) 13th S. Manley Kaleidoscope [Sparke]
2003 (First Section) 14th Clive Sproston Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms
2002 (First Section) 11th Sid Davis Royal Parks
2001 (First Section) 7th Terrence Treherne The Undaunted
2000 (First Section) 12th Chris Andrews Music for the Common Man
1999 (Second Section) 3rd Clive Sproston Symphonic Suite for Brass

Recent Form

Launceston Town

Competed at this contest 31 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 1949. Conductor at this contest is David Dobson.

West of England Area History

2009 (Third Section) 16th David Dobson The Once and Future King
2008 (Third Section) 13th David Dobson The Dark Side of the Moon
2007 (Third Section) 14th David Dobson Prelude and Jubilate
2006 (Third Section) 3rd Garry Lannie Entertainments
2005 (Third Section) 9th Garry Lannie Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright]
2004 (Second Section) 14th Wayne Smith Kaleidoscope [Sparke]
2003 (Second Section) 11th Wayne Smith Celestial Prospect
2002 (Second Section) 10th J. Ware Symphony for Brass
2001 (Second Section) 11th Nick Chadd The Moor of Venice
2000 (Third Section) 4th Brian Howard Narnia Suite
1999 (Third Section) 10th Nick Chadd Main Street

Recent Form

Bratton Silver

Competed at this contest 23 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 1985. Conductor at this contest is Maria Fricker.

West of England Area History

2009 14th Maria Fricker The Talisman [Hughes]
2007 16th Mike Winter The Seasons [Wilby]
2006 (Third Section) 11th Mike Winter Entertainments
2005 (Third Section) 14th P. Beer Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright]
2004 2nd Maria Fricker Partita [Gregson]
2003 5th Vic Beer Lydian Pictures
2002 9th Vic Beer Suite in Bb [Jacob]
2001 10th Vic Beer Sinfonietta Pastorale
2000 (Third Section) 14th Vic Beer Narnia Suite
1999 (Third Section) 13th C. Reeve Main Street

Recent Form

Marshfield

Competed at this contest 28 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 1957. Conductor at this contest is John Griffin.

West of England Area History

2009 7th Dan Jones The Talisman [Hughes]
2008 18th Peter Cornford Four Cities Symphony
2007 18th Peter Cornford The Seasons [Wilby]

Recent Form

Okehampton Excelsior Silver

Competed at this contest 10 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 1949. Conductor at this contest is Des Law.

West of England Area History

2008 19th Des Law Four Cities Symphony
2007 14th Des Law The Seasons [Wilby]
2006 20th Des Law Anglian Dances
2005 16th Des Law Divertimento [Kelly]
2004 15th Des Law Partita [Gregson]
2003 18th Des Law Lydian Pictures
2002 22nd Reg Beardon Suite in Bb [Jacob]

Recent Form

  • None

Verwood 'B'

Not competed at this contest before. Conductor at this contest is Trevor Naughton.

West of England Area History

None in last 10 years

Recent Form

  • None

Spinnaker Brass

Competed at this contest 2 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 2008. Conductor at this contest is Gordon Leask.

West of England Area History

2009 10th Derek Jones The Talisman [Hughes]
2008 12th Derek Jones Four Cities Symphony

Recent Form

Wilton & District

Porthleven Town

Competed at this contest 15 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 1949. Conductor at this contest is Francis Ralph.

West of England Area History

2009 15th Francis Ralph The Talisman [Hughes]
2008 16th Francis Ralph Four Cities Symphony
2006 19th S. Wearne Anglian Dances
2005 9th Francis Evans Divertimento [Kelly]
2004 14th Francis Evans Partita [Gregson]
2003 20th Francis Evans Lydian Pictures
2002 17th Francis Evans Suite in Bb [Jacob]
2001 12th Francis Evans Sinfonietta Pastorale

Recent Form

Lostwithiel Town

Competed at this contest 3 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 1999. Conductor at this contest is Denzil Stephens.

West of England Area History

2009 18th Denzil Stephens The Talisman [Hughes]
2003 25th Linda Trethewey Lydian Pictures
1999 10th G. Swann Indian Summer

Recent Form

Chalford Academy

Cheltenham Silver

Competed at this contest 15 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 1950. Conductor at this contest is Rob Folland.

West of England Area History

2009 17th Dennis Grant The Talisman [Hughes]
2008 15th Matt Earl Four Cities Symphony
2007 7th John Button The Seasons [Wilby]
2006 26th John Button Anglian Dances
2000 27th A. Morgan The Haslemere Suite
1999 13th Wesley Thomas Indian Summer

Recent Form

More details and a map are available for this contest

Band Distance
Cheltenham Silver 114.7 mi / 184.5 km
Swindon Brass 109.7 mi / 176.5 km
Spinnaker Brass 107.0 mi / 172.2 km
Chalford Academy 106.2 mi / 170.9 km
Wight Brass 105.8 mi / 170.3 km
A W Parker (Drybrook) 105.7 mi / 170.2 km
Shanklin Town Brass 104.3 mi / 167.8 km
Test Valley Brass 102.5 mi / 164.9 km
New Forest Brass 96.3 mi / 155.0 km
Marshfield 86.9 mi / 139.9 km
Downton 86.2 mi / 138.8 km
Bratton Silver 83.2 mi / 133.8 km
Porthleven Town 82.8 mi / 133.2 km
Wilton & District 79.9 mi / 128.5 km
Verwood 'B' 78.3 mi / 126.0 km
Lostwithiel Town 49.9 mi / 80.3 km
Launceston Town 38.0 mi / 61.2 km
Hatherleigh Silver 34.6 mi / 55.6 km
Okehampton Excelsior Silver 27.9 mi / 44.9 km
Totnes 6.7 mi / 10.7 km

Average distance: 80.3 mi / 129.3 km

Photos


    Pictures automatically sourced from flickr.

    Comments or Corrections?

    Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




    Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/