BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

West of England Area (Second Section), 27th Mar 2004

Otterbourne Brass

Competed at this contest 23 times prior to 2004, first recorded in 1967. Conductor at this contest is Chris Davis.

West of England Area History

2003 4th Chris Davis Celestial Prospect
2002 8th Chris Davis Symphony for Brass
2001 9th Lawrence Sale The Moor of Venice
2000 (Third Section) 2nd K. J. Harrod Narnia Suite
1999 (Third Section) 3rd Lawrence Sale Main Street
1998 (Third Section) 7th M. Hunt Three Saints
1997 Unknown Result A New Buckenham Suite
1996 16th M. Hunt Hollywood!
1995 12th Paul Dillon Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street]
1994 5th Unknown, do you know? A Salford Sinfonietta

Recent Form

  • None

Forest of Dean

Competed at this contest 9 times prior to 2004, first recorded in 1995. Conductor at this contest is Jackie Gwynne.

West of England Area History

2003 (First Section) 11th Jackie Gwynne Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms
2002 (First Section) 15th Jackie Gwynne Royal Parks
2001 (Championship Section) 11th Colin Hogg Jazz
2000 (Championship Section) 10th Rojer Phelps Variations on an Enigma
1999 (First Section) 2nd Rojer Phelps Kenilworth
1998 (First Section) 4th Rojer Phelps Purcell Variations [Downie]
1997 2nd Rojer Phelps A New Buckenham Suite
1996 1st Rojer Phelps Hollywood!
1995 4th Rojer Phelps Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street]

Recent Form

Helston Town

Competed at this contest 23 times prior to 2004, first recorded in 1951. Conductor at this contest is John Hitchens.

West of England Area History

2003 5th John Hitchens Celestial Prospect
2002 (Third Section) 3rd Edward Ashton St. Austell Suite
2001 (Third Section) 2nd Edward Ashton Sinfonietta [Horovitz]
2000 17th Edward Ashton Sword, Jewel and Mirror
1999 12th Edward Ashton Symphonic Suite for Brass
1998 (First Section) 11th Edward Ashton Purcell Variations [Downie]
1997 (First Section) 12th Edward Ashton Ballet for Band
1996 (First Section) 15th Edward Ashton Spectrum
1995 (First Section) 7th Edward Ashton The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa
1994 (First Section) 5th Edward Ashton Maoriana

Recent Form

Woodfalls Concert Brass

Competed at this contest 19 times prior to 2004, first recorded in 1960. Conductor at this contest is Steve Dunster.

West of England Area History

2003 10th Ron Bligh Celestial Prospect
2002 (First Section) 13th Ron Bligh Royal Parks
2001 (First Section) 11th Remo Capra The Undaunted
2000 4th Ron Bligh Sword, Jewel and Mirror
1999 5th Ron Bligh Symphonic Suite for Brass
1998 11th Ron Bligh Culloden Moor
1997 8th Ron Bligh A New Buckenham Suite
1996 12th Ron Bligh Hollywood!
1995 9th Ron Bligh Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street]
1994 11th Ron Bligh A Salford Sinfonietta

Recent Form

Filton Concert Brass

Competed at this contest 26 times prior to 2004, first recorded in 1977. Conductor at this contest is Bryn James.

West of England Area History

2003 (Third Section) 3rd Bryn James Northern Landscapes
2002 (Third Section) 8th Nigel Seaman St. Austell Suite
2001 (Third Section) 6th Bryn James Sinfonietta [Horovitz]
2000 (Third Section) 5th P. Richmond Narnia Suite
1999 (Third Section) 6th Kevin White Main Street
1998 (Third Section) 9th Kevin Robbins Three Saints
1997 (Third Section) 4th Kevin Robbins Tintagel
1996 13th David Thomas Hollywood!
1995 20th David Thomas Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street]
1994 11th Unknown, do you know? A Salford Sinfonietta

Recent Form

Phoenix Brass (Crewkerne)

Competed at this contest 8 times prior to 2004, first recorded in 1996. Conductor at this contest is Michael Knapton.

West of England Area History

2003 8th Michael Knapton Celestial Prospect
2002 7th Gary Greenstock Symphony for Brass
2001 7th Gary Greenstock The Moor of Venice
2000 6th Gary Greenstock Sword, Jewel and Mirror
1999 (Third Section) 1st Gary Greenstock Main Street
1998 (Third Section) 1st Gary Greenstock Three Saints
1997 (Fourth Section) 2nd Gary Greenstock Pennine Moors
1996 (Fourth Section) 4th Gary Greenstock Mexican Fiesta

Recent Form

Corsham

Competed at this contest 35 times prior to 2004, first recorded in 1959. Conductor at this contest is Mike Clark.

West of England Area History

2003 13th Eric Haines Celestial Prospect
2002 13th Michael Knapton Symphony for Brass
2001 5th Michael Knapton The Moor of Venice
2000 8th Dave Barringer Sword, Jewel and Mirror
1999 16th Dave Barringer Symphonic Suite for Brass
1998 7th Ian Brownbill Culloden Moor
1997 14th Michael Knapton A New Buckenham Suite
1996 5th Michael Knapton Hollywood!
1995 (Third Section) 2nd Chris Benger Snowdon Fantasy
1994 (Third Section) 8th Duncan Beckley Chorale and Toccata

Recent Form

Soundhouse Brass (Plymouth)

Competed at this contest 29 times prior to 2004, first recorded in 1947. Conductor at this contest is Denzil Stephens.

West of England Area History

2003 6th Denzil Stephens Celestial Prospect
2002 (Third Section) 2nd Denzil Stephens St. Austell Suite
2001 (Third Section) 7th L. Hodgkiss Sinfonietta [Horovitz]
2000 (Third Section) 6th L. Hodgkiss Narnia Suite
1999 (Third Section) 11th V. J. Willcock Main Street
1998 (Third Section) 8th V. J. Willcock Three Saints
1997 (Third Section) 13th V. J. Willcock Tintagel
1996 (Third Section) 3rd Viv Wilcock Divertimento [Kelly]
1995 (Third Section) 13th Barry Cole Snowdon Fantasy
1994 14th Barry Cole A Salford Sinfonietta

Recent Form

Weston Brass

Competed at this contest 32 times prior to 2004, first recorded in 1957. Conductor at this contest is Peter Nutt.

West of England Area History

2003 7th David Tilling Celestial Prospect
2002 (First Section) 14th David Tilling Royal Parks
2001 (First Section) 14th David Tilling The Undaunted
2000 (First Section) 3rd David Tilling Music for the Common Man
1999 (First Section) 7th David Tilling Kenilworth
1998 3rd Peter Vann Culloden Moor
1997 5th Howard Brill A New Buckenham Suite
1996 8th Robin Morgan Hollywood!
1995 10th Bill Stagg Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street]
1994 (First Section) 13th Bill Stag Maoriana

Recent Form

Bath Spa

Competed at this contest 42 times prior to 2004, first recorded in 1947. Conductor at this contest is David Walker.

West of England Area History

2003 9th Tony Whitaker Celestial Prospect
2002 12th David Walker Symphony for Brass
2001 8th Duncan Beckley The Moor of Venice
2000 3rd Duncan Beckley Sword, Jewel and Mirror
1999 6th Duncan Beckley Symphonic Suite for Brass
1998 14th Andrew Hunt Culloden Moor
1997 12th Melvyn Howe A New Buckenham Suite
1996 (First Section) 14th Alan Jenkin Spectrum
1995 (First Section) Withdrawn The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa
1994 (First Section) 11th Mark Phillips Maoriana

Recent Form

Lympstone South West Telecom

Competed at this contest 9 times prior to 2004, first recorded in 1978. Conductor at this contest is Charles Fleming.

West of England Area History

2003 2nd Charles Fleming Celestial Prospect
2002 6th Charles Fleming Symphony for Brass
2001 (Third Section) 4th Charles Fleming Sinfonietta [Horovitz]
2000 (Third Section) 1st Charles Fleming Narnia Suite
1999 (Fourth Section) 1st Charles Fleming Indian Summer
1998 (Fourth Section) 3rd Charles Fleming Solemn Melody [arr. Gay]
1997 (Fourth Section) 1st Charles Fleming Pennine Moors
1996 (Fourth Section) 10th Brian Kelloway Mexican Fiesta

Recent Form

Michelmersh Silver

Competed at this contest 9 times prior to 2004, first recorded in 1995. Conductor at this contest is Steve Large.

West of England Area History

2003 (Third Section) 1st Brian Kelloway Northern Landscapes
2002 (Third Section) 1st Brian Kelloway St. Austell Suite
2001 (Third Section) 8th D. Wilds Sinfonietta [Horovitz]
2000 (Third Section) 9th Steven White Narnia Suite
1999 (Third Section) 8th David Hayward Main Street
1998 (Third Section) 5th David Hayward Three Saints
1997 (Third Section) 12th David Hayward Tintagel
1996 (Fourth Section) 2nd David Hayward Mexican Fiesta
1995 (Fourth Section) 6th Robert Smith Little Suite for Brass [Arnold]

Recent Form

Totnes

Competed at this contest 25 times prior to 2004, first recorded in 1976. Conductor at this contest is S. Manley.

West of England Area History

2003 (First Section) 14th Clive Sproston Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms
2002 (First Section) 11th Sid Davis Royal Parks
2001 (First Section) 7th Terrence Treherne The Undaunted
2000 (First Section) 12th Chris Andrews Music for the Common Man
1999 3rd Clive Sproston Symphonic Suite for Brass
1998 11th Clive Sproston Culloden Moor
1997 3rd Clive Sproston A New Buckenham Suite
1996 13th Clive Sproston Hollywood!
1995 (Third Section) 4th Clive Sproston Snowdon Fantasy
1994 (Third Section) 4th Peter Curtis Chorale and Toccata

Recent Form

  • None

Launceston Town

Competed at this contest 25 times prior to 2004, first recorded in 1949. Conductor at this contest is Wayne Smith.

West of England Area History

2003 11th Wayne Smith Celestial Prospect
2002 10th J. Ware Symphony for Brass
2001 11th Nick Chadd The Moor of Venice
2000 (Third Section) 4th Brian Howard Narnia Suite
1999 (Third Section) 10th Nick Chadd Main Street
1998 (Third Section) 3rd Brian Howard Three Saints
1997 (Third Section) 7th Brian Howard Tintagel
1996 (Third Section) 14th Nick Chadd Divertimento [Kelly]
1995 (Third Section) 11th Nick Chadd Snowdon Fantasy
1994 (Third Section) 16th Nick Chadd Chorale and Toccata

Recent Form

Bugle Silver

Competed at this contest 35 times prior to 2004, first recorded in 1946. Conductor at this contest is David Pope.

West of England Area History

2003 12th David Pope Celestial Prospect
2002 14th David Pope Symphony for Brass
2001 6th S. Manley The Moor of Venice
2000 9th David Dobson Sword, Jewel and Mirror
1999 13th David Dobson Symphonic Suite for Brass
1998 8th Martin Rogers Culloden Moor
1997 9th John Sharman A New Buckenham Suite
1996 10th John S. Sherman Hollywood!
1995 8th John Sharman Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street]

Recent Form

More details and a map are available for this contest

Band Distance
Otterbourne Brass 102.7 mi / 165.3 km
Forest of Dean 99.7 mi / 160.4 km
Michelmersh Silver 96.8 mi / 155.8 km
Corsham 87.7 mi / 141.2 km
Woodfalls Concert Brass 87.3 mi / 140.4 km
Filton Concert Brass 84.6 mi / 136.2 km
Bath Spa 81.5 mi / 131.1 km
Helston Town 80.7 mi / 129.8 km
Weston Brass 66.0 mi / 106.2 km
Bugle Silver 55.4 mi / 89.2 km
Phoenix Brass (Crewkerne) 43.6 mi / 70.1 km
Launceston Town 38.0 mi / 61.2 km
Soundhouse Brass (Plymouth) 25.0 mi / 40.3 km
Lympstone South West Telecom 13.5 mi / 21.7 km
Totnes 6.7 mi / 10.7 km

Average distance: 64.6 mi / 104.0 km

Photos


    Pictures automatically sourced from flickr.

    Comments or Corrections?

    Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




    Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/