BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Yorkshire Area (Championship Section), 5th Mar 2000

Yorkshire Building Society

Competed at this contest 45 times prior to 2000, first recorded in 1947. Conductor at this contest is David King.

Yorkshire Area History

1999 6th David King Blitz
1998 2nd David King Montage
1997 3rd David King A Lowry Sketchbook
1994 1st David King Partita [Sparke]
1993 6th Geoffrey Whitham Of Men and Mountains
1992 8th Geoffrey Whitham Frontier!
1991 8th Geoffrey Whitham Journey into Freedom
1990 4th Geoffrey Whitham The Beacons
1989 4th Geoffrey Whitham Prisms

Recent Form

Grimethorpe Colliery

Competed at this contest 38 times prior to 2000, first recorded in 1945. Conductor at this contest is Garry Cutt.

Yorkshire Area History

1998 3rd Peter Parkes Montage
1996 1st Peter Parkes Sounds
1995 6th Garry Cutt Un Vie de Matelot
1994 4th Garry Cutt Partita [Sparke]
1992 2nd Frank Renton Frontier!
1991 1st Frank Renton Journey into Freedom
1990 5th Frank Renton The Beacons
1989 3rd Frank Renton Prisms

Recent Form

Black Dyke Mills

Competed at this contest 31 times prior to 2000, first recorded in 1945. Conductor at this contest is James Watson.

Yorkshire Area History

1999 7th James Watson Blitz
1998 1st James Watson Montage
1997 5th James Watson A Lowry Sketchbook
1994 2nd James Watson Partita [Sparke]
1993 4th James Watson Of Men and Mountains
1992 7th James Watson Frontier!
1991 5th David King Journey into Freedom
1990 1st David King The Beacons
1989 2nd Peter Parkes Prisms

Recent Form

  • None

Todmorden Old

Competed at this contest 27 times prior to 2000, first recorded in 1949. Conductor at this contest is Dennis Hadfield.

Yorkshire Area History

1999 11th Dennis Hadfield Blitz
1998 (First Section) 2nd Dennis Hadfield Purcell Variations [Downie]
1997 (Second Section) 1st Dennis Hadfield A New Buckenham Suite
1996 (Third Section) 1st Dennis Hadfield Divertimento [Kelly]
1995 (Fourth Section) 2nd Dennis Hadfield Little Suite for Brass [Arnold]
1994 (Fourth Section) 8th Dennis Hadfield The Journeyman
1993 (Third Section) 17th Dennis Hadfield The Shipbuilders
1991 (Third Section) 15th Alan Holdsworth Triptych [Sparke]
1990 (Third Section) 9th Alan Widdop Divertimento [Barry]

Recent Form

Brighouse and Rastrick

Competed at this contest 41 times prior to 2000, first recorded in 1945. Conductor at this contest is Allan Withington.

Yorkshire Area History

1999 2nd Allan Withington Blitz
1998 7th David Hirst Montage
1997 1st Allan Withington A Lowry Sketchbook
1996 2nd Allan Withington Sounds
1995 1st Allan Withington Un Vie de Matelot
1994 6th Allan Withington Partita [Sparke]
1993 3rd Allan Withington Of Men and Mountains
1992 1st Allan Withington Frontier!
1991 6th Roy Newsome Journey into Freedom
1990 6th Garry Cutt The Beacons
1989 1st Derek Broadbent Prisms

Recent Form

Sellers International

DUT Yorkshire Imperial Rothwell

Competed at this contest 51 times prior to 2000, first recorded in 1945. Conductor at this contest is Thomas Wyss.

Yorkshire Area History

1999 8th David Evans Blitz
1998 5th Richard Evans Montage
1997 10th Alan Exley A Lowry Sketchbook
1996 5th Alan Exley Sounds
1995 3rd Alan Exley Un Vie de Matelot
1994 3rd Alan Exley Partita [Sparke]
1993 1st Alan Exley Of Men and Mountains
1992 5th Peter Parkes Frontier!
1991 3rd Peter Parkes Journey into Freedom
1990 14th Peter Parkes The Beacons
1989 6th James Scott Prisms

Recent Form

Rothwell Temperance

Competed at this contest 10 times prior to 2000, first recorded in 1990. Conductor at this contest is David Roberts.

Yorkshire Area History

1999 3rd Malcolm Brownbill Blitz
1998 (First Section) 1st David Roberts Purcell Variations [Downie]
1997 (First Section) 2nd David Roberts Ballet for Band
1996 (Second Section) 1st David Roberts Hollywood!
1995 (Third Section) 1st David Roberts Snowdon Fantasy
1994 (Third Section) 1st Duncan Beckley Chorale and Toccata
1993 (Third Section) 14th Glyn Kearsley The Shipbuilders
1992 (Third Section) 11th Glyn Kearsley Suite for Brass [Segers]
1991 (Fourth Section) 2nd Glyn Kearsley Four Fors for Brass
1990 (Fourth Section) 11th Glyn Kearsley Summer Fantasy

Recent Form

Hepworth

Competed at this contest 39 times prior to 2000, first recorded in 1949. Conductor at this contest is Norman Law.

Yorkshire Area History

1999 5th Norman Law Blitz
1998 (First Section) 5th Norman Law Purcell Variations [Downie]
1997 (First Section) 3rd Norman Law Ballet for Band
1996 (First Section) 3rd Norman Law Spectrum
1995 (First Section) 8th Norman Law The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa
1994 (First Section) 3rd Norman Law Maoriana
1993 (First Section) 11th Norman Law The Forest of Dean
1992 (First Section) 2nd Norman Law Celebration [Ball]
1991 (Second Section) 3rd Norman Law Masque [Devreese]
1990 (Second Section) 9th Roy Roe Forth Suite

Recent Form

Carlton Main Frickley Colliery

Competed at this contest 50 times prior to 2000, first recorded in 1945. Conductor at this contest is John Hinckley.

Yorkshire Area History

1999 1st John Hinckley Blitz
1998 9th John Hinckley Montage
1997 4th John Hinckley A Lowry Sketchbook
1996 11th Steve Sykes Sounds
1995 (First Section) 3rd Jim Davies The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa
1994 12th Stephen Tighe Partita [Sparke]
1993 8th Stephen Tighe Of Men and Mountains
1992 (First Section) 1st Brian Rostron Celebration [Ball]
1991 12th Brian Rostron Journey into Freedom
1990 (Second Section) 6th Brian Rostron Forth Suite

Recent Form

ntl Skelmanthorpe

Competed at this contest 43 times prior to 2000, first recorded in 1948. Conductor at this contest is Stuart Fawcett.

Yorkshire Area History

1999 (First Section) 3rd Stuart Fawcett Kenilworth
1998 (First Section) 4th Stuart Fawcett Purcell Variations [Downie]
1997 (First Section) 6th Stuart Fawcett Ballet for Band
1996 (First Section) 5th Stuart Fawcett Spectrum
1995 (Second Section) 3rd Stuart Fawcett Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street]
1994 (Second Section) 3rd Stuart Fawcett A Salford Sinfonietta
1993 (Third Section) 1st Stuart Fawcett The Shipbuilders
1992 (Third Section) Unknown Result Suite for Brass [Segers]
1991 (Third Section) 13th Stuart Fawcett Triptych [Sparke]
1990 (Third Section) 6th Lawrence Mann Divertimento [Barry]

Recent Form

  • None

PHG Lindley

Competed at this contest 49 times prior to 2000, first recorded in 1947. Conductor at this contest is Neil Jowett.

Yorkshire Area History

1999 9th Neil Jowett Blitz
1998 8th Neil Jowett Montage
1997 (First Section) 4th Neil Jowett Ballet for Band
1996 (First Section) 1st Neil Jowett Spectrum
1995 (First Section) 7th Simon Wood The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa
1994 (First Section) 6th Douglas Blackledge Maoriana
1993 (First Section) 8th Neil Jowett The Forest of Dean
1992 (First Section) 4th Neil Jowett Celebration [Ball]
1991 10th Neil Jowett Journey into Freedom
1990 12th Neil Jowett The Beacons
1989 13th Neil Jowett Prisms

Recent Form

More details and a map are available for this contest

Band Distance
Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 23.3 mi / 37.6 km
Grimethorpe Colliery 21.3 mi / 34.3 km
Hepworth 16.0 mi / 25.7 km
Todmorden Old 15.2 mi / 24.4 km
DUT Yorkshire Imperial Rothwell 14.7 mi / 23.6 km
ntl Skelmanthorpe 14.5 mi / 23.3 km
Rothwell Temperance 12.3 mi / 19.7 km
Yorkshire Building Society 10.6 mi / 17.0 km
PHG Lindley 9.6 mi / 15.4 km
Sellers International 8.5 mi / 13.7 km
Brighouse and Rastrick 5.8 mi / 9.3 km
Black Dyke Mills 3.3 mi / 5.4 km

Average distance: 12.9 mi / 20.8 km

Photos


    Pictures automatically sourced from flickr.

    Comments or Corrections?

    Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




    Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/