BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Yorkshire Area (Championship Section), 4th Mar 2001

Black Dyke

Yorkshire Building Society

Competed at this contest 46 times prior to 2001, first recorded in 1947. Conductor at this contest is David King.

Yorkshire Area History

2000 1st David King Variations on an Enigma
1999 6th David King Blitz
1998 2nd David King Montage
1997 3rd David King A Lowry Sketchbook
1994 1st David King Partita [Sparke]
1993 6th Geoffrey Whitham Of Men and Mountains
1992 8th Geoffrey Whitham Frontier!
1991 8th Geoffrey Whitham Journey into Freedom
1990 4th Geoffrey Whitham The Beacons

Recent Form

Brighouse & Rastrick

Competed at this contest 42 times prior to 2001, first recorded in 1945. Conductor at this contest is Allan Withington.

Yorkshire Area History

2000 5th Allan Withington Variations on an Enigma
1999 2nd Allan Withington Blitz
1998 7th David Hirst Montage
1997 1st Allan Withington A Lowry Sketchbook
1996 2nd Allan Withington Sounds
1995 1st Allan Withington Un Vie de Matelot
1994 6th Allan Withington Partita [Sparke]
1993 3rd Allan Withington Of Men and Mountains
1992 1st Allan Withington Frontier!
1991 6th Roy Newsome Journey into Freedom
1990 6th Garry Cutt The Beacons

Recent Form

Grimethorpe Colliery RJB

Competed at this contest 39 times prior to 2001, first recorded in 1945. Conductor at this contest is Garry Cutt.

Yorkshire Area History

2000 2nd Garry Cutt Variations on an Enigma
1998 3rd Peter Parkes Montage
1996 1st Peter Parkes Sounds
1995 6th Garry Cutt Un Vie de Matelot
1994 4th Garry Cutt Partita [Sparke]
1992 2nd Frank Renton Frontier!
1991 1st Frank Renton Journey into Freedom
1990 5th Frank Renton The Beacons

Recent Form

ntl Skelmanthorpe

Competed at this contest 44 times prior to 2001, first recorded in 1948. Conductor at this contest is Kevin Wadsworth.

Yorkshire Area History

2000 11th Stuart Fawcett Variations on an Enigma
1999 (First Section) 3rd Stuart Fawcett Kenilworth
1998 (First Section) 4th Stuart Fawcett Purcell Variations [Downie]
1997 (First Section) 6th Stuart Fawcett Ballet for Band
1996 (First Section) 5th Stuart Fawcett Spectrum
1995 (Second Section) 3rd Stuart Fawcett Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street]
1994 (Second Section) 3rd Stuart Fawcett A Salford Sinfonietta
1993 (Third Section) 1st Stuart Fawcett The Shipbuilders
1992 (Third Section) Unknown Result Suite for Brass [Segers]
1991 (Third Section) 13th Stuart Fawcett Triptych [Sparke]

Recent Form

Todmorden Old

Competed at this contest 28 times prior to 2001, first recorded in 1949. Conductor at this contest is Dennis Hadfield.

Yorkshire Area History

2000 4th Dennis Hadfield Variations on an Enigma
1999 11th Dennis Hadfield Blitz
1998 (First Section) 2nd Dennis Hadfield Purcell Variations [Downie]
1997 (Second Section) 1st Dennis Hadfield A New Buckenham Suite
1996 (Third Section) 1st Dennis Hadfield Divertimento [Kelly]
1995 (Fourth Section) 2nd Dennis Hadfield Little Suite for Brass [Arnold]
1994 (Fourth Section) 8th Dennis Hadfield The Journeyman
1993 (Third Section) 17th Dennis Hadfield The Shipbuilders
1991 (Third Section) 15th Alan Holdsworth Triptych [Sparke]

Recent Form

DUT Yorkshire Imperial Rothwell

Rothwell Temperance

Competed at this contest 11 times prior to 2001, first recorded in 1990. Conductor at this contest is David Roberts.

Yorkshire Area History

2000 8th David Roberts Variations on an Enigma
1999 3rd Malcolm Brownbill Blitz
1998 (First Section) 1st David Roberts Purcell Variations [Downie]
1997 (First Section) 2nd David Roberts Ballet for Band
1996 (Second Section) 1st David Roberts Hollywood!
1995 (Third Section) 1st David Roberts Snowdon Fantasy
1994 (Third Section) 1st Duncan Beckley Chorale and Toccata
1993 (Third Section) 14th Glyn Kearsley The Shipbuilders
1992 (Third Section) 11th Glyn Kearsley Suite for Brass [Segers]
1991 (Fourth Section) 2nd Glyn Kearsley Four Fors for Brass

Recent Form

Hepworth

Competed at this contest 40 times prior to 2001, first recorded in 1949. Conductor at this contest is Andrew Duncan.

Yorkshire Area History

2000 9th Norman Law Variations on an Enigma
1999 5th Norman Law Blitz
1998 (First Section) 5th Norman Law Purcell Variations [Downie]
1997 (First Section) 3rd Norman Law Ballet for Band
1996 (First Section) 3rd Norman Law Spectrum
1995 (First Section) 8th Norman Law The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa
1994 (First Section) 3rd Norman Law Maoriana
1993 (First Section) 11th Norman Law The Forest of Dean
1992 (First Section) 2nd Norman Law Celebration [Ball]
1991 (Second Section) 3rd Norman Law Masque [Devreese]

Recent Form

Carlton Main Frickley Colliery

Yorkshire Co-operatives

Competed at this contest 2 times prior to 2001, first recorded in 1999. Conductor at this contest is John Roberts.

Yorkshire Area History

2000 (First Section) 4th John Roberts Music for the Common Man
1999 (First Section) 2nd John Roberts Kenilworth

Recent Form

Sellers International

More details and a map are available for this contest

Band Distance
Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 23.3 mi / 37.6 km
Grimethorpe Colliery RJB 21.3 mi / 34.3 km
Hepworth 16.0 mi / 25.7 km
Todmorden Old 15.2 mi / 24.4 km
DUT Yorkshire Imperial Rothwell 14.7 mi / 23.6 km
ntl Skelmanthorpe 14.5 mi / 23.3 km
Rothwell Temperance 12.3 mi / 19.7 km
Yorkshire Building Society 10.6 mi / 17.0 km
Sellers International 8.5 mi / 13.7 km
Yorkshire Co-operatives 6.3 mi / 10.2 km
Brighouse & Rastrick 5.8 mi / 9.3 km
Black Dyke 3.3 mi / 5.4 km

Average distance: 12.6 mi / 20.3 km

Photos


    Pictures automatically sourced from flickr.

    Comments or Corrections?

    Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




    Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/