BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Yorkshire Area (First Section), 19th Mar 1995

Stocksbridge Engineering Steels

Competed at this contest 18 times prior to 1995, first recorded in 1962. Conductor at this contest is Graham O'Connor.

Yorkshire Area History

1994 (Championship Section) 10th Kevin Bolton Partita [Sparke]
1993 (Championship Section) 10th Paul Cosh Of Men and Mountains
1992 (Championship Section) 9th Hugh Megarrell Frontier!
1991 (Championship Section) 2nd Hugh Megarrell Journey into Freedom
1990 (Championship Section) 3rd Hugh Megarrell The Beacons
1989 (Championship Section) 8th Ray Farr Prisms
1988 (Championship Section) 9th Ray Farr Ballet for Band
1987 (Championship Section) 10th Steve Sykes Diversions on a Bass Theme
1986 (Championship Section) 9th David Hirst Variations on a Theme by Haydn
1985 (Championship Section) 7th David Hirst Contest Music

Recent Form

Barnsley Building Society Barrow Colliery

Competed at this contest 18 times prior to 1995, first recorded in 1949. Conductor at this contest is Duncan Beckley.

Yorkshire Area History

1994 7th Brian Dyson Maoriana
1993 4th Brian Dyson The Forest of Dean
1992 5th Brian Dyson Celebration [Ball]
1991 (Second Section) 5th Graham Hooper Masque [Devreese]
1990 (Second Section) 4th John Hopkinson Forth Suite
1989 (Second Section) 7th John Hopkinson Orion
1988 (Second Section) 8th David James Royal Parks
1987 (Second Section) 4th Steve Sykes The Margam Stones
1986 (Second Section) 11th Steve Sykes California Legend
1985 (Second Section) 4th Steve Sykes Music for a Brass Band

Recent Form

Carlton Main Frickley Colliery

Competed at this contest 45 times prior to 1995, first recorded in 1945. Conductor at this contest is Jim Davies.

Yorkshire Area History

1994 (Championship Section) 12th Stephen Tighe Partita [Sparke]
1993 (Championship Section) 8th Stephen Tighe Of Men and Mountains
1992 1st Brian Rostron Celebration [Ball]
1991 (Championship Section) 12th Brian Rostron Journey into Freedom
1990 (Second Section) 6th Brian Rostron Forth Suite
1989 (Second Section) 3rd Brian Rostron Orion
1988 (Third Section) 12th Brian Till Folk Song Heritage
1986 (Championship Section) 14th Kevin Bolton Variations on a Theme by Haydn
1985 (Championship Section) 6th Kevin Bolton Contest Music

Recent Form

Yorkshire Traction

Competed at this contest 38 times prior to 1995, first recorded in 1949. Conductor at this contest is John Hudson.

Yorkshire Area History

1994 1st John Hudson Maoriana
1993 (Second Section) 4th John Hudson Oceans
1992 (Second Section) 2nd John Hudson Dimensions
1991 (Third Section) 5th John Hudson Triptych [Sparke]
1989 (Second Section) 19th Ted Griffiths Orion
1988 (Second Section) 10th Ted Griffiths Royal Parks
1986 (Championship Section) 12th Ted Griffiths Variations on a Theme by Haydn
1985 (Championship Section) 12th Ted Griffiths Contest Music

Recent Form

Aceprint Gawthorpe Victoria

Competed at this contest 12 times prior to 1995, first recorded in 1945. Conductor at this contest is Alan Morrison.

Yorkshire Area History

1994 (Second Section) 4th Alan Morrison A Salford Sinfonietta
1993 (Second Section) 3rd Alan Morrison Oceans
1992 (Second Section) 5th Alan Morrison Dimensions
1991 (Third Section) 1st Alan Morrison Triptych [Sparke]
1990 (Fourth Section) 4th Alan Morrison Summer Fantasy
1987 (Third Section) 4th Phil Greenwood Scottish Festival Overture
1986 (Fourth Section) 2nd R. Powell Four Impressions for Brass

Recent Form

Selby Coalfield Kippax

Competed at this contest 30 times prior to 1995, first recorded in 1950. Conductor at this contest is Keith Wardle.

Yorkshire Area History

1994 5th Keith Wardle Maoriana
1993 10th Keith Wardle The Forest of Dean
1992 9th Graham Walker Celebration [Ball]
1991 (Second Section) 2nd Keiron Anderson Masque [Devreese]
1990 (Championship Section) 13th Keiron Anderson The Beacons
1989 (Championship Section) 13th Tony Whitaker Prisms
1988 (Championship Section) 13th Tony Whitaker Ballet for Band
1987 (Championship Section) 9th Tony Whitaker Diversions on a Bass Theme
1986 (Championship Section) 10th Tony Whitaker Variations on a Theme by Haydn
1985 (Second Section) Unknown Result Music for a Brass Band

Recent Form

Priest Lindley

Competed at this contest 44 times prior to 1995, first recorded in 1947. Conductor at this contest is Simon Wood.

Yorkshire Area History

1994 6th Douglas Blackledge Maoriana
1993 8th Neil Jowett The Forest of Dean
1992 4th Neil Jowett Celebration [Ball]
1991 (Championship Section) 10th Neil Jowett Journey into Freedom
1990 (Championship Section) 12th Neil Jowett The Beacons
1989 (Championship Section) 13th Neil Jowett Prisms
1988 (Championship Section) 8th Neil Jowett Ballet for Band
1987 (Championship Section) 6th Neil Jowett Diversions on a Bass Theme
1986 (Championship Section) 8th Neil Jowett Variations on a Theme by Haydn
1985 (Second Section) 2nd Neil Jowett Music for a Brass Band

Recent Form

Hepworth

Competed at this contest 34 times prior to 1995, first recorded in 1949. Conductor at this contest is Norman Law.

Yorkshire Area History

1994 3rd Norman Law Maoriana
1993 11th Norman Law The Forest of Dean
1992 2nd Norman Law Celebration [Ball]
1991 (Second Section) 3rd Norman Law Masque [Devreese]
1990 (Second Section) 9th Roy Roe Forth Suite
1989 (Second Section) 11th Unknown, do you know? Orion
1988 (Championship Section) 15th David Loukes Ballet for Band
1987 (Championship Section) 13th David Loukes Diversions on a Bass Theme
1986 (Second Section) 8th John Grinnell California Legend
1985 (Second Section) 5th Alan Jenkins Music for a Brass Band

Recent Form

Chapeltown Silver

Competed at this contest 22 times prior to 1995, first recorded in 1950. Conductor at this contest is Alan Exley.

Yorkshire Area History

1994 (Second Section) 2nd Duncan Beckley A Salford Sinfonietta
1993 (Second Section) 7th Duncan Beckley Oceans
1992 (Second Section) 6th Duncan Beckley Dimensions
1991 (Third Section) 3rd Duncan Beckley Triptych [Sparke]
1990 (Third Section) 12th Ken Aiken-Jones Divertimento [Barry]
1989 (Third Section) 7th Ken Aiken-Jones Three Memories for Brass
1988 (Third Section) 16th Ken Aiken-Jones Folk Song Heritage
1987 (Third Section) 11th Ken Aiken-Jones Scottish Festival Overture
1986 (Third Section) 10th Ken Aiken-Jones Suite in Bb [Jacob]
1985 (Third Section) 3rd Ken Aiken-Jones A Barchester Suite

Recent Form

South Milford Brass

Competed at this contest 12 times prior to 1995, first recorded in 1983. Conductor at this contest is Steven Bailey.

Yorkshire Area History

1994 9th N. Thorn Maoriana
1993 5th Ian Colley The Forest of Dean
1992 13th Ian Colley Celebration [Ball]
1991 (Second Section) 10th Ian Colley Masque [Devreese]
1990 (Third Section) 2nd Ian Colley Divertimento [Barry]
1989 (Third Section) 5th Ian Colley Three Memories for Brass
1988 (Third Section) 5th Graham Walker Folk Song Heritage
1987 (Third Section) 8th Graham Walker Scottish Festival Overture
1986 (Fourth Section) 4th Graham Walker Four Impressions for Brass
1985 (Fourth Section) 1st Graham Walker A Malvern Suite

Recent Form

Wakefield Metropolitan

Competed at this contest 17 times prior to 1995, first recorded in 1978. Conductor at this contest is Brian Dyson.

Yorkshire Area History

1994 8th Simon Wood Maoriana
1993 9th Simon Wood The Forest of Dean
1992 7th Les Heppleston Celebration [Ball]
1991 (Championship Section) 14th Les Heppleston Journey into Freedom
1990 (Championship Section) 8th Les Heppleston The Beacons
1989 (Championship Section) 12th Les Heppleston Prisms
1988 (Championship Section) 10th Les Heppleston Ballet for Band
1987 (Second Section) 2nd Les Heppleston The Margam Stones
1986 (Second Section) 5th Les Heppleston California Legend
1985 (Second Section) Unknown Result Music for a Brass Band

Recent Form

Yorkshire Evening Post

Competed at this contest 32 times prior to 1995, first recorded in 1946. Conductor at this contest is David Essex.

Yorkshire Area History

1994 4th David Essex Maoriana
1993 12th David Essex The Forest of Dean
1992 11th Malcolm Simpson Celebration [Ball]
1990 (Second Section) 3rd Malcolm Simpson Forth Suite
1989 (Second Section) 8th Malcolm Simpson Orion
1988 (Second Section) 12th Malcolm Simpson Royal Parks
1987 (Second Section) 8th S. Russell The Margam Stones
1986 (Second Section) 6th Malcolm Simpson California Legend
1985 (Second Section) 1st Malcolm Simpson Music for a Brass Band

Recent Form

More details and a map are available for this contest

Band Distance
Stocksbridge Engineering Steels 30.5 mi / 49.2 km
South Milford Brass 30.5 mi / 49.1 km
Chapeltown Silver 24.6 mi / 39.6 km
Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 23.3 mi / 37.6 km
Barnsley Building Society Barrow Colliery 21.7 mi / 34.9 km
Hepworth 16.0 mi / 25.7 km
Selby Coalfield Kippax 15.9 mi / 25.5 km
Wakefield Metropolitan 14.0 mi / 22.5 km
Aceprint Gawthorpe Victoria 10.3 mi / 16.6 km
Priest Lindley 9.6 mi / 15.4 km
Yorkshire Traction 8.6 mi / 13.8 km
Yorkshire Evening Post 8.3 mi / 13.4 km

Average distance: 17.8 mi / 28.6 km

Photos


    Pictures automatically sourced from flickr.

    Comments or Corrections?

    Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




    Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/