BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Yorkshire Area (First Section), 2nd Mar 2008

Skelmanthorpe

Competed at this contest 51 times prior to 2008, first recorded in 1948. Conductor at this contest is John Roberts.

Yorkshire Area History

2007 3rd John Roberts Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer
2006 (Championship Section) 13th Alan Exley Journey to the Centre of the Earth
2005 (Championship Section) 12th John Hinckley Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman]
2004 (Championship Section) 10th Kevin Wadsworth Tristan Encounters
2003 (Championship Section) 7th Kevin Wadsworth Prague
2002 (Championship Section) 11th Kevin Wadsworth Whitsun Wakes
2001 (Championship Section) 5th Kevin Wadsworth Jazz
2000 (Championship Section) 11th Stuart Fawcett Variations on an Enigma
1999 3rd Stuart Fawcett Kenilworth
1998 4th Stuart Fawcett Purcell Variations [Downie]

Recent Form

Stannington

Competed at this contest 33 times prior to 2008, first recorded in 1975. Conductor at this contest is Derek Renshaw.

Yorkshire Area History

2007 7th Derek Renshaw Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer
2006 3rd Derek Renshaw Voyage of Discovery
2005 7th Robin Morgan Comedy Overture
2004 8th Russell D. Gray Coventry Variations
2003 7th John Hopkinson Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms
2002 7th John Hopkinson Royal Parks
2001 (Second Section) 6th John Hopkinson The Moor of Venice
2000 (Second Section) 5th John Hopkinson Sword, Jewel and Mirror
1999 (Second Section) 2nd John Hopkinson Symphonic Suite for Brass
1998 (Second Section) 11th Derek Renshaw Culloden Moor

Recent Form

Wakefield Metropolitan

Competed at this contest 30 times prior to 2008, first recorded in 1978. Conductor at this contest is Norman Law.

Yorkshire Area History

2007 (Second Section) 1st Russell D. Gray Carnival [Perkin]
2006 (Second Section) 3rd Russell D. Gray Images of the Millennium
2005 12th Russell D. Gray Comedy Overture
2004 9th Brian Dyson Coventry Variations
2003 5th Brian Dyson Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms
2002 1st Brian Dyson Royal Parks
2001 11th Brian Dyson The Undaunted
2000 8th Brian Dyson Music for the Common Man
1999 5th Brian Dyson Kenilworth
1998 (Second Section) 1st Brian Dyson Culloden Moor

Recent Form

Old Silkstone

Competed at this contest 27 times prior to 2008, first recorded in 1966. Conductor at this contest is Alan Exley.

Yorkshire Area History

2007 (Championship Section) 10th Alan Exley Isaiah 40
2006 (Championship Section) 14th Norman Law Journey to the Centre of the Earth
2005 4th Norman Law Comedy Overture
2004 3rd Norman Law Coventry Variations
2003 (Second Section) 1st Norman Law Celestial Prospect
2002 (Second Section) 7th Norman Law Symphony for Brass
2001 (Second Section) 3rd Norman Law The Moor of Venice
2000 (Second Section) 7th Norman Law Sword, Jewel and Mirror
1999 (Third Section) 1st Brian Rostron Main Street
1998 (Third Section) 5th Duncan Beckley Three Saints

Recent Form

Yorkshire Co-op

Competed at this contest 9 times prior to 2008, first recorded in 1999. Conductor at this contest is Michael Fowles.

Yorkshire Area History

2007 5th William Rushworth Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer
2006 8th Kevin Wadsworth Voyage of Discovery
2005 (Championship Section) 14th John Roberts Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman]
2004 4th John Roberts Coventry Variations
2003 3rd John Roberts Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms
2002 (Championship Section) 13th John Roberts Whitsun Wakes
2001 (Championship Section) 11th John Roberts Jazz
2000 4th John Roberts Music for the Common Man
1999 2nd John Roberts Kenilworth

Recent Form

Hebden Bridge

Competed at this contest 36 times prior to 2008, first recorded in 1946. Conductor at this contest is Dennis Hadfield.

Yorkshire Area History

2007 8th Norman Law Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer
2006 10th Philip Wilby Voyage of Discovery
2005 (Second Section) 1st Ian Craddock Variations for Brass Band
2004 (Second Section) 8th Ian Craddock Kaleidoscope [Sparke]
2003 (Third Section) 1st Ian Craddock Northern Landscapes
2002 (Third Section) 1st Ian Craddock St. Austell Suite
2001 (Third Section) 10th Ian Coleman Sinfonietta [Horovitz]
2000 (Third Section) 8th Ian Coleman Narnia Suite
1999 (Third Section) 3rd Ian Coleman Main Street
1998 (Third Section) 10th Ian Coleman Three Saints

Recent Form

Drighlington

Competed at this contest 24 times prior to 2008, first recorded in 1984. Conductor at this contest is Kevin Belcher.

Yorkshire Area History

2007 (Championship Section) 13th Kevin Belcher Isaiah 40
2006 1st Shane Foster Voyage of Discovery
2005 6th Phil Shaw Comedy Overture
2004 2nd Phil Shaw Coventry Variations
2003 (Championship Section) 15th Colin Hardy Prague
2002 (Championship Section) 12th Colin Hardy Whitsun Wakes
2001 6th Andrew Eastwood The Undaunted
2000 2nd Mark Bentham Music for the Common Man
1999 (Championship Section) 13th Mark Bentham Blitz
1998 (Championship Section) 10th Tony Whitaker Montage

Recent Form

Grange Moor

Competed at this contest 26 times prior to 2008, first recorded in 1945. Conductor at this contest is Kevin Wadsworth.

Yorkshire Area History

2006 (Second Section) 1st Duncan Beckley Images of the Millennium
2005 (Third Section) 1st Duncan Beckley Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright]
2004 (Fourth Section) 1st Michael Early Partita [Gregson]
2003 (Fourth Section) 2nd Garry Hallas Lydian Pictures

Recent Form

Barnsley Building Society

Hade Edge

Competed at this contest 52 times prior to 2008, first recorded in 1947. Conductor at this contest is Simon Wood.

Yorkshire Area History

2007 6th Simon Wood Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer
2006 (Championship Section) 11th Simon Wood Journey to the Centre of the Earth
2005 (Championship Section) 13th Simon Wood Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman]
2004 5th Simon Wood Coventry Variations
2003 2nd Simon Wood Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms
2002 (Second Section) 1st Simon Wood Symphony for Brass
2001 (Second Section) 2nd Simon Wood The Moor of Venice
2000 (Second Section) 11th Simon Wood Sword, Jewel and Mirror
1999 9th Barry Hudson Kenilworth
1998 10th Barry Hudson Purcell Variations [Downie]

Recent Form

South Yorkshire Police

Competed at this contest 19 times prior to 2008, first recorded in 1989. Conductor at this contest is Ian Scott.

Yorkshire Area History

2007 11th Andrew Dennis Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer
2006 (Second Section) 6th Andrew Dennis Images of the Millennium
2005 (Second Section) 5th Andrew Dennis Variations for Brass Band
2004 (Second Section) 3rd Andrew Dennis Kaleidoscope [Sparke]
2003 (Second Section) 8th Nigel Horne Celestial Prospect
2002 (Second Section) 4th David Lever Symphony for Brass
2001 10th David Lever The Undaunted
2000 Disqualified Music for the Common Man
1999 (Second Section) 4th S. Phillips Symphonic Suite for Brass
1998 (Second Section) 4th Stan Lippeatt Culloden Moor

Recent Form

Knottingley Silver

Competed at this contest 47 times prior to 2008, first recorded in 1950. Conductor at this contest is Owen Wedgwood.

Yorkshire Area History

2007 9th Morgan Griffiths Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer
2006 4th Kevin Belcher Voyage of Discovery
2005 11th Kevin Belcher Comedy Overture
2004 (Championship Section) 14th Kevin Belcher Tristan Encounters
2003 1st Kevin Belcher Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms
2002 5th Kevin Belcher Royal Parks
2001 (Second Section) 1st Kevin Belcher The Moor of Venice
2000 (Second Section) 2nd Kevin Belcher Sword, Jewel and Mirror
1999 (Second Section) 7th Kevin Belcher Symphonic Suite for Brass
1998 (Third Section) 3rd Kevin Belcher Three Saints

Recent Form

Meltham and Meltham Mills

Competed at this contest 46 times prior to 2008, first recorded in 1948. Conductor at this contest is Stuart Fawcett.

Yorkshire Area History

2007 (Second Section) 6th Stuart Fawcett Carnival [Perkin]
2006 (Second Section) 2nd Stuart Fawcett Images of the Millennium
2005 (Second Section) 6th Stuart Fawcett Variations for Brass Band
2004 (Second Section) 11th Stuart Fawcett Kaleidoscope [Sparke]
2003 (Second Section) 4th Stuart Fawcett Celestial Prospect
2002 (Second Section) 6th Stuart Fawcett Symphony for Brass
2001 (Second Section) 5th Stuart Fawcett The Moor of Venice
2000 (Second Section) 10th Dave Chapman Sword, Jewel and Mirror
1999 (Third Section) 7th Dave Chapman Main Street
1998 (Third Section) 4th Philip Kerr Three Saints

Recent Form

  • 2008: 7th - Northern Open (Championship/First Section), conductor Unknown, do you know?
  • 1st Apr 2007: - Pogson Bray (Section A), conductor Unknown, do you know?

Lindley

Competed at this contest 57 times prior to 2008, first recorded in 1947. Conductor at this contest is Neil Jowett.

Yorkshire Area History

2007 4th Neil Jowett Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer
2006 7th Neil Jowett Voyage of Discovery
2005 (Championship Section) 10th Neil Jowett Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman]
2004 (Championship Section) 12th Neil Jowett Tristan Encounters
2003 (Championship Section) 8th Neil Jowett Prague
2002 4th Neil Jowett Royal Parks
2001 4th Neil Jowett The Undaunted
2000 (Championship Section) 12th Neil Jowett Variations on an Enigma
1999 (Championship Section) 9th Neil Jowett Blitz
1998 (Championship Section) 8th Neil Jowett Montage

Recent Form

More details and a map are available for this contest

Band Distance
South Yorkshire Police 29.7 mi / 47.8 km
Stannington 28.8 mi / 46.4 km
Barnsley Building Society 21.7 mi / 34.9 km
Knottingley Silver 21.3 mi / 34.3 km
Old Silkstone 18.9 mi / 30.4 km
Hade Edge 17.1 mi / 27.5 km
Meltham and Meltham Mills 14.6 mi / 23.4 km
Skelmanthorpe 14.5 mi / 23.3 km
Wakefield Metropolitan 14.0 mi / 22.5 km
Hebden Bridge 11.3 mi / 18.2 km
Grange Moor 11.1 mi / 17.9 km
Lindley 9.6 mi / 15.4 km
Yorkshire Co-op 6.3 mi / 10.2 km
Drighlington 4.5 mi / 7.2 km

Average distance: 16.0 mi / 25.7 km

Photos


    Pictures automatically sourced from flickr.

    Comments or Corrections?

    Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




    Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/