BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section), 7th Mar 2010

Worsbrough Brass

Competed at this contest 3 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 1997. Conductor at this contest is John Hopkinson.

Yorkshire Area History

2009 8th John Hopkinson The Talisman [Hughes]

Recent Form

Dinnington Colliery

Competed at this contest 39 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 1950. Conductor at this contest is Jonathan Beatty.

Yorkshire Area History

2007 (Second Section) 11th Ken Vernon Carnival [Perkin]
2006 (Second Section) 10th Toby Bannan Images of the Millennium
2005 (Third Section) 3rd Toby Bannan Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright]
2004 (Third Section) 3rd Toby Bannan Vizcaya
2003 1st Toby Bannan Lydian Pictures
2002 4th Toby Bannan Suite in Bb [Jacob]
2001 4th Toby Bannan Sinfonietta Pastorale
2000 8th David Fretwell The Haslemere Suite

Recent Form

Linthwaite

Friendly Band (Sowerby Bridge)

Competed at this contest 42 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 1946. Conductor at this contest is Colin Hardy.

Yorkshire Area History

2009 9th Carol Caton The Talisman [Hughes]
2008 7th Carol Caton Four Cities Symphony
2007 6th Carol Caton The Seasons [Wilby]
2006 6th Carol Caton Anglian Dances
2005 8th Carol Caton Divertimento [Kelly]
2004 4th Carol Caton Partita [Gregson]
2003 7th Carol Caton Lydian Pictures
2002 (Third Section) 10th Carol Caton St. Austell Suite
2001 (Third Section) 9th David Nesbitt Sinfonietta [Horovitz]
2000 (Third Section) 10th Graham Hooper Narnia Suite

Recent Form

Huddersfield & Ripponden

Competed at this contest 3 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 2007. Conductor at this contest is Tony Jaeger-Fozard.

Yorkshire Area History

2009 4th Steve Platten The Talisman [Hughes]
2008 (Third Section) 10th Steve Platten The Dark Side of the Moon
2007 (Third Section) 9th Steve Platten Prelude and Jubilate

Recent Form

Thurcroft Welfare

Competed at this contest 23 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 1949. Conductor at this contest is Ken Vernon.

Yorkshire Area History

2009 2nd Ken Vernon The Talisman [Hughes]
2008 6th Ken Vernon Four Cities Symphony
2007 10th A. White The Seasons [Wilby]
2006 9th A. White Anglian Dances
2005 12th David Holling Divertimento [Kelly]
2004 8th Owen Wedgwood Partita [Gregson]
2003 8th Martin Battersby Lydian Pictures
2002 7th Philip Dickens Suite in Bb [Jacob]
2001 9th Philip Chapman Sinfonietta Pastorale
2000 (Third Section) 12th Philip Chapman Narnia Suite

Recent Form

Barnsley Metropolitan

Deepcar

Competed at this contest 2 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 2008. Conductor at this contest is Gavin Somerset.

Yorkshire Area History

2009 7th Gavin Somerset The Talisman [Hughes]
2008 10th Gavin Somerset Four Cities Symphony

Recent Form

  • None

Oughtibridge

Competed at this contest 30 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 1965. Conductor at this contest is Alan Coe.

Yorkshire Area History

2009 (Third Section) 12th David Corker The Once and Future King
2008 (Third Section) 8th William Rushworth The Dark Side of the Moon
2007 3rd Roland Spencer The Seasons [Wilby]
2005 (Third Section) 8th Philip Chapman Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright]
2003 (Third Section) 6th David Moore Northern Landscapes
2002 (Third Section) 2nd David Moore St. Austell Suite
2001 (Third Section) 7th David Moore Sinfonietta [Horovitz]
2000 2nd David Moore The Haslemere Suite

Recent Form

  • None

Wilsden

Competed at this contest 1 time prior to 2010, first recorded in 2009. Conductor at this contest is Ken Lee.

Yorkshire Area History

2009 6th Ken Lee The Talisman [Hughes]

Recent Form

  • None

Clifton & Lightcliffe 'B'

Competed at this contest 2 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 1986. Conductor at this contest is John Clay.

Yorkshire Area History

None in last 10 years

Recent Form

  • None

Haworth

Competed at this contest 29 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 1950. Conductor at this contest is Charles Hindmarsh.

Yorkshire Area History

2007 8th Fiona Bishop The Seasons [Wilby]
2006 10th Derek Tiller Anglian Dances

Recent Form

  • None

More details and a map are available for this contest

Band Distance
Dinnington Colliery 36.7 mi / 59.1 km
Thurcroft Welfare 34.0 mi / 54.8 km
Oughtibridge 26.1 mi / 42.1 km
Deepcar 22.9 mi / 36.8 km
Worsbrough Brass 21.8 mi / 35.0 km
Barnsley Metropolitan 20.2 mi / 32.5 km
Linthwaite 12.4 mi / 20.0 km
Huddersfield & Ripponden 11.4 mi / 18.4 km
Friendly Band (Sowerby Bridge) 8.8 mi / 14.1 km
Haworth 8.7 mi / 14.0 km
Wilsden 5.0 mi / 8.0 km
Clifton & Lightcliffe 'B' 5.0 mi / 8.0 km

Average distance: 17.7 mi / 28.6 km

Photos


    Pictures automatically sourced from flickr.

    Comments or Corrections?

    Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




    Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/