BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Yorkshire Area (Second Section), 10th Mar 1985

Yorkshire Evening Post

Competed at this contest 23 times prior to 1985, first recorded in 1946. Conductor at this contest is Malcolm Simpson.

Yorkshire Area History

1984 Unknown Result Dimensions
1982 14th Graham Walker
1981 6th Graham Walker
1980 12th Graham Walker Concert Overture for Brass Band
1978 Unknown Result

Recent Form

  • None

Lindley

Competed at this contest 34 times prior to 1985, first recorded in 1947. Conductor at this contest is Neil Jowett.

Yorkshire Area History

1984 5th Neil Jowett Dimensions
1983 5th Neil Jowett Caprice Brass Fair
1982 21st Gordon Pulleyn
1981 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Variations on the Shining River
1980 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Beatrice & Benedict
1978 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Belmont Variations
1976 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Spectrum
1975 (Championship Section) 4th James Hickman Journey into Freedom

Recent Form

Queensbury

Competed at this contest 9 times prior to 1985, first recorded in 1976. Conductor at this contest is Brian Dyson.

Yorkshire Area History

1984 4th Gordon Eddison Dimensions
1983 1st Ian Craddock Caprice Brass Fair
1982 4th Ian Craddock
1981 Unknown Result
1980 2nd Andrew Owenson Concert Overture for Brass Band
1979 (Third Section) 2nd Andrew Owenson Introduction and Allegro
1978 (Third Section) 5th Andrew Owenson
1977 (Third Section) 2nd Andrew Owenson Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street]
1976 (Fourth Section) 2nd Andrew Owenson Voices of Youth

Recent Form

Barrow Colliery

Competed at this contest 8 times prior to 1985, first recorded in 1949. Conductor at this contest is Steve Sykes.

Yorkshire Area History

1984 (Third Section) 2nd Ken Johnson A Spa Suite
1983 Unknown Result Caprice Brass Fair
1982 (Fourth Section) 16th Brian Dyson
1981 (Third Section) 1st Brian Dyson Hinemoa
1980 (Third Section) 9th Brian Dyson Main Street

Recent Form

Hepworth

Competed at this contest 24 times prior to 1985, first recorded in 1949. Conductor at this contest is Alan Jenkins.

Yorkshire Area History

1984 2nd Alan Jenkins Dimensions
1982 13th Peter Wadsworth
1981 6th Peter Wadsworth
1980 5th Peter Wadsworth Concert Overture for Brass Band
1978 4th Roy Roe
1976 Unknown Result Tournament for Brass

Recent Form

Cleethorpes

Not competed at this contest before. Conductor at this contest is K. Weston.

Yorkshire Area History

None in last 10 years

Recent Form

Askern Colliery

Competed at this contest 22 times prior to 1985, first recorded in 1949. Conductor at this contest is Graham O'Connor.

Yorkshire Area History

1984 Unknown Result Dimensions
1982 7th Alan Exley
1981 5th Alan Exley
1980 (Third Section) 1st Ken Johnson Main Street
1979 (Fourth Section) 2nd Ken Johnson The Winter's Tale
1978 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result
1977 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result Hungarian Fantasy
1976 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result Voices of Youth

Recent Form

Hade Edge

Competed at this contest 29 times prior to 1985, first recorded in 1947. Conductor at this contest is Phil Garlick.

Yorkshire Area History

1984 Unknown Result Dimensions
1983 Unknown Result Caprice Brass Fair
1982 11th Jack Fisher
1981 Unknown Result
1980 9th Jack Fisher Concert Overture for Brass Band
1978 Unknown Result
1977 Unknown Result Morning Rhapsody
1975 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Journey into Freedom

Recent Form

Hanging Heaton

Not competed at this contest before. Conductor at this contest is David Loukes.

Yorkshire Area History

None in last 10 years

Recent Form

  • None

Haworth

Competed at this contest 16 times prior to 1985, first recorded in 1950. Conductor at this contest is Jim Wood.

Yorkshire Area History

1984 Unknown Result Dimensions
1982 (Championship Section) 6th Michael Norcross Essay
1980 (Championship Section) 6th John Moor Beatrice & Benedict
1979 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Variations for Brass Band
1978 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Belmont Variations
1977 1st John Moor Morning Rhapsody
1976 Unknown Result Tournament for Brass
1975 3rd John Moor Rhapsody in Brass

Recent Form

  • None

Holme Silver

Competed at this contest 22 times prior to 1985, first recorded in 1949. Conductor at this contest is David Hirst.

Yorkshire Area History

1984 Unknown Result Dimensions
1983 (Third Section) 1st David Hirst Wheatlands
1982 (Third Section) 5th David Hirst Land of the Ever Young
1981 Unknown Result
1980 16th John Iredale Concert Overture for Brass Band
1978 Unknown Result
1977 Unknown Result Morning Rhapsody
1976 (Third Section) 1st David Hirst Promenade
1975 (Third Section) 4th David Hirst Partita [Gregson]

Recent Form

Horbury Victoria

Competed at this contest 19 times prior to 1985, first recorded in 1956. Conductor at this contest is Tom Greatorex.

Yorkshire Area History

1984 (Third Section) 3rd Tom Greatorex A Spa Suite
1983 (Third Section) 5th Tom Greatorex Wheatlands
1982 (Third Section) 7th Tom Greatorex Land of the Ever Young
1981 (Fourth Section) 1st Ray Farr Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins]
1980 (Fourth Section) 9th Tom Greatorex Overture to Youth
1979 (Fourth Section) 5th M. Cowley The Winter's Tale
1978 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result
1975 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result Partita [Gregson]

Recent Form

Kippax

Competed at this contest 20 times prior to 1985, first recorded in 1950. Conductor at this contest is Barry Thompson.

Yorkshire Area History

1984 4th Barry Thompson Dimensions
1983 Unknown Result Caprice Brass Fair
1981 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Variations on the Shining River
1980 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Beatrice & Benedict
1979 1st Brian Nicholson Introduction, Elegy and Caprice
1977 Unknown Result Morning Rhapsody
1976 2nd J. B. Nicholson Tournament for Brass
1975 4th Raymond Elderton Rhapsody in Brass

Recent Form

Sam Smiths Old Brewery

Competed at this contest 3 times prior to 1985, first recorded in 1982. Conductor at this contest is Keith Croft.

Yorkshire Area History

1984 (Third Section) Unknown Result A Spa Suite
1983 (Third Section) 4th Leighton Rich Wheatlands
1982 (Third Section) 8th Phil Greenwood Land of the Ever Young

Recent Form

Skelmanthorpe

Competed at this contest 28 times prior to 1985, first recorded in 1948. Conductor at this contest is Lawrence Mann.

Yorkshire Area History

1984 6th Lawrence Mann Dimensions
1983 (Third Section) 3rd Lawrence Mann Wheatlands
1982 21st J. Kenyon
1981 Unknown Result
1977 (Third Section) 1st J. Haigh Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street]
1976 (Third Section) 4th Gordon Pulleyn Promenade
1975 (Third Section) Unknown Result Partita [Gregson]

Recent Form

  • None

Slaithwaite

Competed at this contest 25 times prior to 1985, first recorded in 1948. Conductor at this contest is Tony Whitaker.

Yorkshire Area History

1984 Unknown Result Dimensions
1983 Unknown Result Caprice Brass Fair
1982 5th Tony Whitaker
1981 Unknown Result
1980 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Beatrice & Benedict
1978 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Belmont Variations
1977 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Pageantry
1976 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Spectrum

Recent Form

Ireland Alloys

Competed at this contest 21 times prior to 1985, first recorded in 1949. Conductor at this contest is Barry Thompson.

Yorkshire Area History

1984 Unknown Result Dimensions
1983 Unknown Result Caprice Brass Fair
1982 19th Fred Lowery
1981 Unknown Result
1980 15th P. V. Lewis Concert Overture for Brass Band
1978 3rd P. V. Lewis
1977 Unknown Result Morning Rhapsody
1976 Unknown Result Tournament for Brass
1975 Unknown Result Rhapsody in Brass

Recent Form

  • None

Wakefield Metropolitan

Competed at this contest 7 times prior to 1985, first recorded in 1978. Conductor at this contest is Les Heppleston.

Yorkshire Area History

1984 3rd Les Heppleston Dimensions
1983 Unknown Result Caprice Brass Fair
1982 (Third Section) 2nd Les Heppleston Land of the Ever Young
1981 (Third Section) 3rd Les Heppleston Hinemoa
1980 (Third Section) 2nd Les Heppleston Main Street
1979 (Fourth Section) 4th Les Heppleston The Winter's Tale
1978 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result

Recent Form

Rothwell Temperance

Competed at this contest 36 times prior to 1985, first recorded in 1945. Conductor at this contest is Unknown, do you know?

Yorkshire Area History

1984 Unknown Result Dimensions
1983 Unknown Result Caprice Brass Fair
1982 9th Gordon Roberts
1981 Unknown Result
1980 6th Gordon Roberts Concert Overture for Brass Band
1979 (Third Section) 4th Gordon Roberts Introduction and Allegro
1977 (Third Section) 3rd Gordon Roberts Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street]
1976 (Third Section) Unknown Result Promenade
1975 (Third Section) 3rd Gordon Roberts Partita [Gregson]

Recent Form

Photos


    Pictures automatically sourced from flickr.

    Comments or Corrections?

    Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




    Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/