BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Yorkshire Area (Second Section), 1st Mar 1998

Wakefield Metropolitan

Competed at this contest 20 times prior to 1998, first recorded in 1978. Conductor at this contest is Brian Dyson.

Yorkshire Area History

1997 4th Brian Dyson A New Buckenham Suite
1996 (First Section) 6th Brian Dyson Spectrum
1995 (First Section) 11th Brian Dyson The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa
1994 (First Section) 8th Simon Wood Maoriana
1993 (First Section) 9th Simon Wood The Forest of Dean
1992 (First Section) 7th Les Heppleston Celebration [Ball]
1991 (Championship Section) 14th Les Heppleston Journey into Freedom
1990 (Championship Section) 8th Les Heppleston The Beacons
1989 (Championship Section) 12th Les Heppleston Prisms
1988 (Championship Section) 10th Les Heppleston Ballet for Band
1987 2nd Les Heppleston The Margam Stones

Recent Form

Yorkshire Building Society Concert

Competed at this contest 16 times prior to 1998, first recorded in 1979. Conductor at this contest is Brian Broadbent.

Yorkshire Area History

1997 2nd Brian Broadbent A New Buckenham Suite
1996 10th Brian Broadbent Hollywood!
1995 5th Brian Broadbent Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street]
1994 (Third Section) 2nd Brian Broadbent Chorale and Toccata
1993 (Third Section) 6th Brian Broadbent The Shipbuilders
1992 (Third Section) Unknown Result Suite for Brass [Segers]
1991 (Fourth Section) 3rd Brian Broadbent Four Fors for Brass
1990 (Fourth Section) 9th Brian Broadbent Summer Fantasy
1989 (Fourth Section) 18th K. Thomas Suite for Brass [Davis]
1988 (Fourth Section) 9th George A. Morgan Stantonbury Festival

Recent Form

Marsden Silver

Competed at this contest 36 times prior to 1998, first recorded in 1946. Conductor at this contest is Alan Widdop.

Yorkshire Area History

1997 (Third Section) 1st Alan Widdop Tintagel
1996 (Third Section) 6th Alan Widdop Divertimento [Kelly]
1995 (Third Section) 4th Alan Widdop Snowdon Fantasy
1994 (Third Section) 8th Alan Widdop Chorale and Toccata
1993 (Third Section) 10th Alan Widdop The Shipbuilders
1992 (Third Section) 6th Hugh Megarrell Suite for Brass [Segers]
1991 (Fourth Section) 4th Steve Platten Four Fors for Brass
1990 (Fourth Section) 8th Steve Platten Summer Fantasy
1989 (Fourth Section) 16th Steve Platten Suite for Brass [Davis]
1988 (Fourth Section) 21st M. E. Tooley Stantonbury Festival

Recent Form

South Yorkshire Police

Competed at this contest 9 times prior to 1998, first recorded in 1989. Conductor at this contest is Stan Lippeatt.

Yorkshire Area History

1997 7th Paul Fligg A New Buckenham Suite
1996 7th David Hirst Hollywood!
1995 2nd David Hirst Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street]
1994 9th Lyndon Price A Salford Sinfonietta
1993 6th David Hirst Oceans
1992 8th David Hirst Dimensions
1991 (Third Section) 2nd Brian Dyson Triptych [Sparke]
1990 (Third Section) 1st Brian Dyson Divertimento [Barry]
1989 (Fourth Section) 2nd Brian Dyson Suite for Brass [Davis]

Recent Form

Huddersfield Brass Ensemble

Competed at this contest 5 times prior to 1998, first recorded in 1993. Conductor at this contest is Paul Fligg.

Yorkshire Area History

1997 (Third Section) 2nd Paul Fligg Tintagel
1996 (Fourth Section) 5th N. Makin Mexican Fiesta
1995 (Fourth Section) 3rd N. Makin Little Suite for Brass [Arnold]
1994 (Fourth Section) 10th N. Makin The Journeyman
1993 (Fourth Section) 5th Chris Makin Impromptu

Recent Form

Hadfield Coal Company

Competed at this contest 35 times prior to 1998, first recorded in 1952. Conductor at this contest is Graham O'Connor.

Yorkshire Area History

1997 11th Ken Johnson A New Buckenham Suite
1996 9th Malcolm Simpson Hollywood!
1995 10th Malcolm Simpson Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street]
1994 5th Malcolm Simpson A Salford Sinfonietta
1993 (Third Section) 3rd Ken Johnson The Shipbuilders
1992 (Third Section) 4th Ken Johnson Suite for Brass [Segers]
1991 (Third Section) 14th Ken Johnson Triptych [Sparke]
1990 (Third Section) 8th Ken Johnson Divertimento [Barry]
1989 (Third Section) 6th Brian Dyson Three Memories for Brass
1988 (Third Section) 9th John Morahan Folk Song Heritage
1987 (Third Section) 15th John Morahan Scottish Festival Overture

Recent Form

West Yorkshire Motors Sharlston

Competed at this contest 11 times prior to 1998, first recorded in 1987. Conductor at this contest is Robert Walker.

Yorkshire Area History

1997 10th Robert Walker A New Buckenham Suite
1996 4th Robert Walker Hollywood!
1995 7th Robert Walker Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street]
1994 (Third Section) 7th Robert Walker Chorale and Toccata
1993 (Third Section) 5th Robert Walker The Shipbuilders
1992 (Third Section) 3rd Robert Walker Suite for Brass [Segers]
1991 (Fourth Section) 5th Brian Dyson Four Fors for Brass
1990 (Fourth Section) 5th Robert Walker Summer Fantasy
1989 (Fourth Section) 8th Robert Walker Suite for Brass [Davis]
1988 (Fourth Section) 21st Robert Walker Stantonbury Festival

Recent Form

Elland Silver

Competed at this contest 15 times prior to 1998, first recorded in 1946. Conductor at this contest is Ken Ferguson.

Yorkshire Area History

1997 6th John Harrison A New Buckenham Suite
1996 (Third Section) 2nd John Harrison Divertimento [Kelly]
1995 (Fourth Section) 1st John Harrison Little Suite for Brass [Arnold]
1994 (Fourth Section) 1st John Harrison The Journeyman
1993 (Fourth Section) 11th John Harrison Impromptu

Recent Form

Holme Silver

Competed at this contest 35 times prior to 1998, first recorded in 1949. Conductor at this contest is Duncan Beckley.

Yorkshire Area History

1997 8th Duncan Beckley A New Buckenham Suite
1996 3rd Kevin Wadsworth Hollywood!
1995 6th Kevin Wadsworth Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street]
1994 14th Kevin Wadsworth A Salford Sinfonietta
1993 2nd Kevin Wadsworth Oceans
1992 8th Kevin Wadsworth Dimensions
1991 6th Philip Kerr Masque [Devreese]
1990 12th David Hirst Forth Suite
1989 14th Roy Roe Orion
1988 10th Norman Law Royal Parks
1987 11th David Hirst The Margam Stones

Recent Form

Wards Brewery Hoyland

Stannington

Competed at this contest 23 times prior to 1998, first recorded in 1975. Conductor at this contest is Derek Renshaw.

Yorkshire Area History

1997 5th Derek Renshaw A New Buckenham Suite
1996 6th Derek Renshaw Hollywood!
1995 (Third Section) 2nd Derek Renshaw Snowdon Fantasy
1994 (Third Section) 4th Philip Bingham Chorale and Toccata
1993 (Third Section) 7th Philip Bingham The Shipbuilders
1992 (Third Section) Unknown Result Suite for Brass [Segers]
1991 (Third Section) 17th Philip Bingham Triptych [Sparke]
1990 16th Philip Bingham Forth Suite
1989 16th Philip Bingham Orion
1988 (Third Section) 2nd Philip Bingham Folk Song Heritage
1987 (Third Section) 3rd Philip Bingham Scottish Festival Overture

Recent Form

More details and a map are available for this contest

Band Distance
Hadfield Coal Company 34.0 mi / 54.7 km
South Yorkshire Police 29.7 mi / 47.8 km
Stannington 28.8 mi / 46.4 km
Wards Brewery Hoyland 23.9 mi / 38.4 km
Holme Silver 16.5 mi / 26.5 km
Marsden Silver 14.8 mi / 23.8 km
Wakefield Metropolitan 14.0 mi / 22.5 km
Elland Silver 8.2 mi / 13.1 km
Yorkshire Building Society Concert 2.5 mi / 4.0 km

Average distance: 19.2 mi / 30.8 km

Photos


    Pictures automatically sourced from flickr.

    Comments or Corrections?

    Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




    Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/