BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Yorkshire Area (Third Section), 24th Feb 1991

Aceprint Gawthorpe Victoria

Competed at this contest 8 times prior to 1991, first recorded in 1945. Conductor at this contest is Alan Morrison.

Yorkshire Area History

1990 (Fourth Section) 4th Alan Morrison Summer Fantasy
1987 4th Phil Greenwood Scottish Festival Overture
1986 (Fourth Section) 2nd R. Powell Four Impressions for Brass

Recent Form

South Yorkshire Police

Competed at this contest 2 times prior to 1991, first recorded in 1989. Conductor at this contest is Brian Dyson.

Yorkshire Area History

1990 1st Brian Dyson Divertimento [Barry]
1989 (Fourth Section) 2nd Brian Dyson Suite for Brass [Davis]

Recent Form

Chapeltown Silver

City of Hull

Competed at this contest 1 time prior to 1991, first recorded in 1990. Conductor at this contest is Robert Childs.

Yorkshire Area History

1990 (Fourth Section) 1st Robert Childs Summer Fantasy

Recent Form

Yorkshire Bus Company

Competed at this contest 34 times prior to 1991, first recorded in 1949. Conductor at this contest is John Hudson.

Yorkshire Area History

1989 (Second Section) 19th Ted Griffiths Orion
1988 (Second Section) 10th Ted Griffiths Royal Parks
1986 (Championship Section) 12th Ted Griffiths Variations on a Theme by Haydn
1985 (Championship Section) 12th Ted Griffiths Contest Music
1984 (Second Section) Unknown Result Dimensions
1983 (Second Section) 3rd Ted Griffiths Caprice Brass Fair
1982 (Second Section) 6th Ted Griffiths
1981 2nd Ted Griffiths Hinemoa

Recent Form

  • 1991: 1st - Northern Open (Third Section), conductor Unknown, do you know?
  • 25th Nov 1990: 1st - City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section), conductor John Hudson.

Tingley

Competed at this contest 7 times prior to 1991, first recorded in 1984. Conductor at this contest is David Essex.

Yorkshire Area History

1990 (Fourth Section) 6th Graham Hooper Summer Fantasy
1989 (Fourth Section) 4th Peter Godfrey Suite for Brass [Davis]
1988 (Fourth Section) 18th Peter Godfrey Stantonbury Festival
1987 (Fourth Section) 16th C. Bamford Overture to Youth
1986 (Fourth Section) 7th Robin Thompson Four Impressions for Brass
1985 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result A Malvern Suite
1984 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result Divertimento [Ball]

Recent Form

  • None

East Yorkshire Brass

Competed at this contest 2 times prior to 1991, first recorded in 1989. Conductor at this contest is Graham Townsend.

Yorkshire Area History

1990 4th Graham Townsend Divertimento [Barry]
1989 (Fourth Section) 1st Graham Townsend Suite for Brass [Davis]

Recent Form

Goldthorpe Colliery

Competed at this contest 17 times prior to 1991, first recorded in 1958. Conductor at this contest is M. Lever.

Yorkshire Area History

1990 (Fourth Section) 2nd Brian Till Summer Fantasy
1989 (Fourth Section) 13th Brian Till Suite for Brass [Davis]
1988 (Fourth Section) 4th Frank Hoyland Stantonbury Festival
1987 (Fourth Section) 16th Fred Lowery Overture to Youth
1986 (Fourth Section) 20th Duncan Beckley Four Impressions for Brass
1985 Unknown Result A Barchester Suite
1984 Unknown Result A Spa Suite
1983 Unknown Result Wheatlands
1982 8th Julie Holling Land of the Ever Young

Recent Form

Oughtibridge

Competed at this contest 13 times prior to 1991, first recorded in 1965. Conductor at this contest is Derek Renshaw.

Yorkshire Area History

1990 (Fourth Section) 3rd Derek Renshaw Summer Fantasy
1989 (Fourth Section) 19th Derek Renshaw Suite for Brass [Davis]
1988 (Fourth Section) 7th A. W. McLauchlan Stantonbury Festival
1987 (Fourth Section) 11th A. W. McLauchlan Overture to Youth
1986 (Fourth Section) 18th R. Kirkham Four Impressions for Brass
1985 (Fourth Section) 2nd R. Kirkham A Malvern Suite
1984 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result Divertimento [Ball]

Recent Form

Hinchliffe Mill

Competed at this contest 29 times prior to 1991, first recorded in 1947. Conductor at this contest is R. Broadhead.

Yorkshire Area History

1990 5th R. Broadhead Divertimento [Barry]
1989 (Fourth Section) 7th R. Broadbent Suite for Brass [Davis]
1988 (Fourth Section) 5th R. Broadhead Stantonbury Festival
1987 (Fourth Section) 7th Derek Broadbent Overture to Youth
1986 (Fourth Section) 12th R. Broadhead Four Impressions for Brass
1985 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result A Malvern Suite
1984 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result Divertimento [Ball]
1983 (Fourth Section) 11th R. Broadhead First Suite in Eb
1981 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins]

Recent Form

Clifton and Lightcliffe Yorkshire Water

Competed at this contest 35 times prior to 1991, first recorded in 1946. Conductor at this contest is Chris Houlding.

Yorkshire Area History

1990 3rd Chris Houlding Divertimento [Barry]
1989 (Second Section) 13th Chris Houlding Orion
1988 (Second Section) 14th John Edward Royal Parks
1987 (Second Section) 17th John Edward The Margam Stones
1986 (Second Section) 7th John Edward California Legend
1985 Unknown Result A Barchester Suite
1984 Unknown Result A Spa Suite
1983 2nd John Edward Wheatlands
1982 11th John Edward Land of the Ever Young
1981 13th James Hickman Hinemoa

Recent Form

  • 1991: 1st - Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B), conductor John Edward.
  • 4th Nov 1990: - Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Section B), conductor Unknown, do you know?
  • 6th Oct 1990: - National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final), conductor Charles Houlding.

Barrow Concert

Competed at this contest 8 times prior to 1991, first recorded in 1976. Conductor at this contest is Malcolm Scales.

Yorkshire Area History

1990 13th Malcolm Scales Divertimento [Barry]
1989 10th Malcolm Scales Three Memories for Brass
1988 7th Malcolm Scales Folk Song Heritage
1987 (Fourth Section) 1st Malcolm Scales Overture to Youth
1986 (Fourth Section) 5th Malcolm Scales Four Impressions for Brass
1985 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result A Malvern Suite

Recent Form

Skelmanthorpe

Competed at this contest 34 times prior to 1991, first recorded in 1948. Conductor at this contest is Stuart Fawcett.

Yorkshire Area History

1990 6th Lawrence Mann Divertimento [Barry]
1989 13th Lawrence Mann Three Memories for Brass
1988 (Second Section) 18th Lawrence Mann Royal Parks
1987 (Second Section) 15th Lawrence Mann The Margam Stones
1986 (Second Section) 9th Lawrence Mann California Legend
1985 (Second Section) Unknown Result Music for a Brass Band
1984 (Second Section) 6th Lawrence Mann Dimensions
1983 3rd Lawrence Mann Wheatlands
1982 (Second Section) 21st J. Kenyon
1981 (Second Section) Unknown Result

Recent Form

  • None

Hatfield Colliery

Competed at this contest 28 times prior to 1991, first recorded in 1952. Conductor at this contest is Ken Johnson.

Yorkshire Area History

1990 8th Ken Johnson Divertimento [Barry]
1989 6th Brian Dyson Three Memories for Brass
1988 9th John Morahan Folk Song Heritage
1987 15th John Morahan Scottish Festival Overture
1986 4th Ken Johnson Suite in Bb [Jacob]
1984 6th Philip Bingham A Spa Suite
1983 Unknown Result Wheatlands
1982 11th Philip Bingham Land of the Ever Young
1981 10th Philip Bingham Hinemoa

Recent Form

Todmorden Old

Competed at this contest 19 times prior to 1991, first recorded in 1949. Conductor at this contest is Alan Holdsworth.

Yorkshire Area History

1990 9th Alan Widdop Divertimento [Barry]
1989 4th Alan Widdop Three Memories for Brass
1988 (Fourth Section) 8th Steve Hartley Stantonbury Festival
1987 (Fourth Section) 10th Steve Hartley Overture to Youth
1986 (Fourth Section) 3rd Steve Hartley Four Impressions for Brass
1984 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result Divertimento [Ball]

Recent Form

  • None

Nostell Colliery

Competed at this contest 16 times prior to 1991, first recorded in 1956. Conductor at this contest is Brian Nicholson.

Yorkshire Area History

1990 11th Brian Nicholson Divertimento [Barry]
1989 8th Brian Nicholson Three Memories for Brass
1988 10th Brian Nicholson Folk Song Heritage
1987 14th Brian Nicholson Scottish Festival Overture
1986 7th Brian Nicholson Suite in Bb [Jacob]
1985 (Fourth Section) 5th Brian Nicholson A Malvern Suite
1984 (Fourth Section) 6th Brian Nicholson Divertimento [Ball]
1983 (Fourth Section) 7th Brian Nicholson First Suite in Eb
1981 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins]
1980 (Fourth Section) 6th Brian Dyson Overture to Youth

Recent Form

Stannington Brass

Competed at this contest 16 times prior to 1991, first recorded in 1975. Conductor at this contest is Philip Bingham.

Yorkshire Area History

1990 (Second Section) 16th Philip Bingham Forth Suite
1989 (Second Section) 16th Philip Bingham Orion
1988 2nd Philip Bingham Folk Song Heritage
1987 3rd Philip Bingham Scottish Festival Overture
1986 8th Philip Bingham Suite in Bb [Jacob]
1985 Unknown Result A Barchester Suite
1984 Unknown Result A Spa Suite
1983 Unknown Result Wheatlands
1982 (Fourth Section) 5th R. Hartley
1981 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins]
1980 (Fourth Section) 2nd R. Hartley Overture to Youth

Recent Form

  • None

Old Silkstone

Competed at this contest 10 times prior to 1991, first recorded in 1966. Conductor at this contest is John Hopkinson.

Yorkshire Area History

1990 14th John Hopkinson Divertimento [Barry]
1989 (Fourth Section) 15th Frank Hoyland Suite for Brass [Davis]
1988 (Fourth Section) 6th Andrew Armstrong Stantonbury Festival
1987 (Fourth Section) 9th John Hopkinson Overture to Youth
1984 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result Divertimento [Ball]
1983 (Fourth Section) 22nd S. O'Connor First Suite in Eb

Recent Form

More details and a map are available for this contest

Band Distance
City of Hull 58.3 mi / 93.8 km
East Yorkshire Brass 56.7 mi / 91.3 km
Barrow Concert 56.6 mi / 91.1 km
Hatfield Colliery 34.0 mi / 54.7 km
South Yorkshire Police 29.7 mi / 47.8 km
Stannington Brass 28.8 mi / 46.4 km
Oughtibridge 26.1 mi / 42.1 km
Goldthorpe Colliery 25.5 mi / 41.0 km
Chapeltown Silver 24.6 mi / 39.6 km
Nostell Colliery 19.0 mi / 30.5 km
Old Silkstone 18.9 mi / 30.4 km
Hinchliffe Mill 16.2 mi / 26.0 km
Todmorden Old 15.2 mi / 24.4 km
Skelmanthorpe 14.5 mi / 23.3 km
Aceprint Gawthorpe Victoria 10.3 mi / 16.6 km
Tingley 8.8 mi / 14.2 km
Yorkshire Bus Company 8.6 mi / 13.8 km
Clifton and Lightcliffe Yorkshire Water 5.0 mi / 8.0 km

Average distance: 25.4 mi / 40.8 km

Photos


    Pictures automatically sourced from flickr.

    Comments or Corrections?

    Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




    Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/