BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Ballet for Band (1983), Joseph Horovitz

Contest Test Pieces (44)

Date Contest Winner
16th Jun 2013 Zürcher Kantonal-Musikfest (First Section) Musikgesellschaft Brass Band Eglisau
22nd Nov 2009 Durham League Contest (Section A) Westoe
12th Jul 2008 New Zealand National Championships (A Grade) Brisbane Excelsior
19th May 2007 Senior Trophy Stocksbridge
26th Nov 2006 Swiss National Championships (Excellence Section) Brass Band Treize Etoiles
22nd Jan 2005 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) Hatfield Coal Power
27th Oct 2002 Pontins (Championship Section) Tredegar
13th Apr 2002 North American Championships (Honors Section) Prairie Brass Band
18th Nov 2000 Reading Contest Bournemouth Concert Brass
12th Apr 1997 West of England Area (First Section) Lydney Band
5th Apr 1997 Welsh Area (First Section) Beaumaris & District
16th Mar 1997 London and Southern Counties (First Section) City of Oxford
16th Mar 1997 North of England Area (First Section) Skipton
9th Mar 1997 North West Area (First Section) Freckleton
2nd Mar 1997 Midlands Area (First Section) Ratby Co-operative
2nd Mar 1997 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Jayess 87
1st Mar 1997 Scottish Championship (First Section) Broxburn Public
4th Feb 1996 Durham League Contest (Section A) Fishburn Band
19th Nov 1995 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) Hepworth
Apr 1995 Australian Championships (A Grade) Hawthorn
28th Nov 1993 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship and First Section) Aveley
23rd Oct 1993 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Championship Brass) Strabane Concert Brass
12th Jul 1992 Southern Open (Section A) Yorkshire Imperial David Urquhart Travel Band
1992 Dutch Nationals (Championship Division) De Waldsang
9th Feb 1991 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Eikanger-Bjørsvik Musikklag
1990 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Brass Band Willebroek
6th May 1989 Grand Shield Hammonds Sauce Works
3rd Dec 1988 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Woodfalls
17th Apr 1988 Midlands (South) Area (Championship Section) Hyundai Heart of England
17th Apr 1988 North of England Area (Championship Section) National Smokeless Fuels
16th Apr 1988 West of England Area (Championship Section) Sun Life
4th Apr 1988 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Cory
4th Apr 1988 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Aveley
27th Mar 1988 North West Area (Championship Section) Britannia Building Society Foden Band
13th Mar 1988 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Redbridge Brass Ensemble
13th Mar 1988 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) I.M.I. Yorkshire Imperial
5th Mar 1988 Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) William Davis Construction Group
5th Mar 1988 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) CWS (Glasgow)
Mar 1988 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Cory
1988 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery
19th Apr 1986 North American Championships (Championship Section) Brass Band of Columbus
17th Feb 1985 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Bedford Leigh
17th Nov 1984 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Aldbourne
8th Oct 1983 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) The Cory Band

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (47)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
28th Sep 2013 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Bo'ness & Carriden Band 3
29th Apr 2012 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) Gresley Colliery 7
11th Feb 2012 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Laksevåg Musikkforening 11
7th Feb 2009 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Jølster Musikklag 4
Apr 2008 Australian Championships (B Grade) City of Greater Dandenong 10
6th May 2007 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) United Co-op Yorkshire 3
6th May 2007 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) United Co-op Crewe 5
23rd Sep 2006 Swiss Open The Dobcross Silver Band 11
11th Feb 2006 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Trondheim Politis Brassband 12
27th Nov 2005 Scottish Challenge Shield Lochgelly 4
12th Feb 2005 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Jaren Hornmusikkforening 4
6th Feb 2005 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Tintwistle 15
28th Nov 2004 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 3
26th Jan 2003 Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) Stocksbridge 2
1st Dec 2002 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) Jaguar (Coventry) 4
24th Nov 2002 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Kibworth 1
15th May 2002 Cumbria Band Association Contest (1st Section) Blackburn and Darwen 1
5th May 2002 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) Jackfield (Elcock Reisen)
11th Nov 2001 Forth Valley Championships Bathgate 4
3rd Dec 2000 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Kidlington Concert Brass 2
3rd Dec 2000 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Matthews Norfolk Brass 3
3rd Dec 2000 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) Enderby 5
3rd Dec 2000 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Uckfield Concert Brass
26th Aug 2000 Land o' Burns Fishburn 2
16th May 1999 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Hathern 4
18th May 1997 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Riddings 2
23rd Feb 1997 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Premier Section) Swindon Pegasus
23rd Feb 1997 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Premier Section) Wantage A
1st Dec 1996 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (2nd section) Sandwell Brass 7
3rd Dec 1995 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) Amington 8
3rd Dec 1995 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) Langley 10
8th Oct 1995 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Uckfield 12
12th Apr 1992 North American Championships (Championship Section) Triangle Brass Band 2
2nd Dec 1990 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) London Electricity Redbridge 3
9th Dec 1989 Dutch Nationals (Championship Division) Brassband Rijnmond 5
30th Apr 1988 European Championships Brass Band Fricktal 10
26th Mar 1988 Southampton Open Contest (Championship Section) Lucketts Travel (Southsea) Band 1
26th Mar 1988 Southampton Open Contest (Championship Section) Bournemouth Concert Brass 3
26th Mar 1988 Southampton Open Contest (Championship Section) Solent Concert Band
26th Sep 1987 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Brackley & District 1
3rd May 1986 European Championships Cory 3
3rd May 1986 European Championships Brass Band Bienne 10
26th Oct 1985 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Primo Windows Grimsby 4
2nd Dec 1984 Tyldesley Contest (Section A) Poynton 1
20th Oct 1984 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Yorkley Onward 1
6th May 1984 European Championships Whitburn 3
6th May 1984 European Championships GUS 7

Percussion Requirements

Unknown, do you know?

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/