BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Beautiful Britain, Michael Laurent

Contest Test Pieces (56)

Date Contest Winner
8th Jun 1969 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) Tarporley
17th May 1969 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Wigan & District
10th Dec 1966 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) Portsmouth City
23rd Jul 1955 Weymouth Contest (Section 3) Yeovil Workmen
16th Oct 1954 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Woodhorn Colliery
9th Oct 1954 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class D) Nantlle Vale Royal
25th Sep 1954 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Second Section) Morley British Legion
25th Sep 1954 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) Markham & District Colliery
10th Jul 1954 Fairford Contest (Section 3) Yorkley Onward
3rd Jul 1954 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 2) Rhymney Youth
30th May 1954 Staveley Contest (Section 2) Dannemora Steel Works
22nd May 1954 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Preston Town Silver
15th May 1954 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Rhymney Youth
8th May 1954 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Third Section) Hoyland Town
8th May 1954 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Portland Town
24th Apr 1954 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Stanhope Colliery
19th Apr 1954 Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Rossington Main Colliery Welfare
3rd Apr 1954 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Chinnor Silver
20th Mar 1954 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Riddings Silver
13th Mar 1954 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) Linthwaite Silver
27th Feb 1954 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Kennet Vale
13th Feb 1954 North West Area (Fourth Section) Dearham United
6th Feb 1954 Eccles Contest Eckington United
6th Apr 1946 North Eastern Area (Youth Section) Marsden Senior School
16th Mar 1946 North West Area (Youth) Besses Boys
16th Feb 1946 London and Southern Counties (Youth Section) Cable & Wireless Messengers
1st Jul 1939 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 2) Sevenoaks Town
28th May 1938 Bradford Contest (Section 2) Keighley Silver
21st May 1938 Belle Vue May Contest (Class C Group 1) Butterley Co Ambulance
21st May 1938 Belle Vue May Contest (Class C Group 2) Linthwaite Silver
28th Oct 1933 Reading Contest (Section 2) Pangbourne
15th Oct 1932 Atherton Contest Bolsover Colliery
17th Sep 1932 Haworth Contest Bradford City
10th Sep 1932 Pendleton Contest Hurst Prize
3rd Sep 1932 Burbage Contest Fleckney
23rd Jul 1932 Banbury Contest (Section 2) Towcester Studio
23rd Jul 1932 Kegworth Contest Stanton Ironworks
16th Jul 1932 Murton Colliery Contest Wheatley Hill Colliery
9th Jul 1932 Marley Hill Contest Coxlodge Institute
9th Jul 1932 Wheatley Hill Contest Murton Colliery
25th Jun 1932 Pleasley Contest Grimethorpe Colliery
25th Jun 1932 New Mills Contest Royton Public
25th Jun 1932 Murton Colliery Contest Wheatley Hill
18th Jun 1932 Dewsbury Contest Grimethorpe Colliery
11th Jun 1932 Hetton Contest Easington Colliery
4th Jun 1932 West Chiltington Contest (Second Section) West Crawley
28th May 1932 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Ratby
28th May 1932 Staines Contest (Second Section) Callender's Cable Works
28th May 1932 Leyland Contest Royton Public
16th May 1932 Llandovery Contest (Class C) Ammanford
16th May 1932 Durham Contest Cargo Fleet Iron Works
14th May 1932 Halifax and District BBA Second Section Elland
7th May 1932 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 3) Goudhurst
20th Feb 1932 Newcastle Contest (Fourth Section) Silksworth
13th Feb 1932 Manchester and District Association (Class B)
21st Nov 1931 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Victoria, Lochhead and Earlseat

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (2)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
23rd Jul 1932 Sheffield Contest Langwith Colliery
23rd Jul 1932 Sheffield Contest Killamarsh

Percussion Requirements

Unknown, do you know?

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/