BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

The Bohemian Girl [unknown arranger], Michael William Balfe

Contest Test Pieces (35)

Date Contest Winner
17th May 1947 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 3) Lewes Town
2nd Nov 1946 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Borough of Barnes
13th Jul 1946 Reunion of Wessex Bandsmen (Section A) Bath Spa Imperial
23rd Aug 1924 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Stenalees Silver
14th Jul 1923 Belle Vue July Contest Eccles Borough
18th Oct 1913 North Skelton Contest North Skelton
31st May 1913 Worksop Contest Ruston's Silver
17th May 1913 New Brighton Contest Foden's Motor Works
3rd May 1913 Cornwall County Contest
28th Sep 1912 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Shield) Bentley Colliery
20th Nov 1909 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Blairgowrie
1st Jun 1909 Cwmaman Contest Aber Valley
31st May 1909 Sutton (Surrey) Contest, (First Section) Horsham Recreation
12th Apr 1909 Mountain Ash Contest (Second Section) Blaina Town
1st Jul 1899 Apsley Contest St Albans City
24th Oct 1896 Luton Contest Luton Red Cross
18th Jul 1896 Highgate Contest Goodinge Road
12th Nov 1894 Douglas (Isle of Man) Contest Foxdale Village
15th May 1894 Porth Contest Ferndale
5th Aug 1893 Witton Park Contest Shildon Temperance
19th Jul 1893 Redhill Contest Reading Temperance
5th Sep 1891 Burton Latimer Contest Kettering Town
29th Aug 1891 Blyth Contest West Hartlepool Borough
10th Jul 1891 Aylesbury Contest Rushden Temperance
20th Jun 1891 Elland Contest Norland
28th Mar 1891 Colne Contest Brighouse & Rastrick
12th Aug 1890 Gretton Contest Kettering Town
26th May 1888 Southport Contest Besses o' th' Barn
10th Sep 1887 Hoyland Contest Stocksbridge
26th Aug 1887 Portmadoc Eisteddfod Llan Festiniog
15th Aug 1887 Stanwick Rushden Temperance
1st Aug 1887 Cornwall County Contest Truro Independent
2nd Aug 1886 Merthyr Contest Heywood Borough
19th Jul 1886 Northampton Contest Oldham Rifle
19th Jun 1886 Eastham Contest Besses o' th' Barn

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (22)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
25th Oct 1913 Letchworth Contest Hitchin Town
25th Oct 1913 Letchworth Contest St Pancras National Reserve
30th Aug 1913 Cornwall County Contest St. Dennis 2
30th Aug 1913 Cornwall County Contest Redruth Town 3
9th Aug 1913 Four Lanes and Pencoys Contest Redruth Town 1
12th Oct 1907 Coventry Contest Rugby Steam Shed 3
18th Jun 1904 Potterspury Contest Woburn Sands
10th Jun 1899 Slough Contest St Pancras Midland
8th Sep 1894 Seaton Delaval Contest Seghill Colliery
2nd Aug 1894 Bedale Contest Leyburn and District 3
5th Sep 1891 Swinton Contest Irlam o' th' Heights 3
15th Aug 1891 Thornton Hough Contest Skelmersdale Old 1
10th Jul 1890 Northampton Contest Earls Barton Old 3
8th Sep 1888 Brighouse Contest Elland Victoria
6th Aug 1888 Falmouth Contest Helston Volunteers 4
1st Oct 1887 Adelaide Jubilee Exhibition South Australian Locomotive
31st May 1884 Alloa Contest Armadale Brass Band
9th Aug 1877 Cinderford Contest Forest Vale 2
16th Sep 1876 Matlock Contest Sutton-in-Ashfield Old Harmonic Band 1
10th Nov 1874 Tunstall Etruria Artillery 1
16th Aug 1873 Kirkburton Contest Barnsley Temperance
29th Jul 1863 Moira Contest Leicester Temperance Brass Band 5

Percussion Requirements

Unknown, do you know?

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/