BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Connotations (1976), Edward Gregson

Contest Test Pieces (14)

Date Contest Winner
21st Jun 2014 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) Camborne Town Band
12th Apr 2014 North American Championships (First Section) Oakland University
12th May 2013 Union Grand-Duc Adolphe Brass Band Buizingen
26th Aug 2012 NSW State Championships (B Grade) City of Holroyd
28th Apr 2012 Grenland International Brass Festival (Elite Division) Krohnengen Brass Band
7th May 2005 Senior Trophy Alliance Brass
2nd Jun 2001 French Open (Excellence Division) Tongwynlais Temperance
25th Nov 2000 Swiss National Championships (First Division) Ensemble de Cuivres Euphonia
30th Apr 1988 European Championships Eikanger Bjorsvik Musikklag
Feb 1988 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Eikanger-Bjørsvik Musikklag
11th Apr 1987 North American Championships (Championship Section) Brass Band of Columbus
10th Sep 1983 British Open Black Dyke Mills
17th Nov 1979 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Desford
8th Oct 1977 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Black Dyke Mills

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (120)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
28th Sep 2014 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) Horsham Borough 2
28th Sep 2014 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) Tilbury 4
28th Sep 2014 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) Otterbourne 7
17th May 2014 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (First Section) Parc & Dare 2
27th Apr 2014 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) Whitworth Vale and Healey Band 1
20th Apr 2014 Australian Championships (B Grade) Sunnybank Brass 1 12
7th Feb 2014 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Valdres Brass Band 15
30th Nov 2013 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest Verwood 8
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) Northfleet Brass 1
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Carlton Brass 4
17th Nov 2013 Northern Open (Championship/First Section) GT Group Peterlee 6
2nd Nov 2013 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) Verwood Concert Brass 4
27th Apr 2013 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Championship Section) Murley Silver Band 4
3rd Nov 2012 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) Sherborne Town 4
7th Oct 2012 Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) Flixton 1
1st Apr 2012 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) York R I Band 5
10th Feb 2012 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Alexander Brass Band 3
12th Nov 2011 North Wales Rally (Open Section) Deiniolen Band 2
8th Oct 2011 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Dalkeith & Monktonhall 11
27th Mar 2011 Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) Hoover (Bolton) 8
6th Feb 2011 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) Hoover Bolton 8
28th Nov 2010 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Haverhill Silver 15
6th Nov 2010 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) Chalford 6
3rd Apr 2010 Australian Championships (B Grade) City of Launceston RSL Brass 8
5th Feb 2010 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Oster Brass 5
29th Nov 2009 Leicester Contest (First Section) Wigston 8
4th Apr 2009 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Championship Section) Strabane Concert Brass 3
7th Nov 2008 Swedish National Championship (A Class) Betlehemskyrkans Musikkår 6
12th Oct 2008 Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) Old Hall Brass
17th May 2008 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) Markham & District 1
29th Mar 2008 North American Championships (Honors Section) Princeton Brass Band 3
8th Feb 2008 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Skui Brassband 9
8th Feb 2008 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Vennesla Kristne Brass 13
25th Nov 2007 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) Brackley & District 5
18th Nov 2007 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section A) Broughtons Brass 10
9th Nov 2007 Swedish National Championship (A Class) Betlehemskyrkans Musikkår 5
14th Oct 2007 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) KM Medway 4
14th Apr 2007 North American Championships (Honors Section) Central Ohio Brass Band 1
14th Apr 2007 North American Championships (Honors Section) Cincinnati Brass Band 4
Apr 2007 Australian Championships (B Grade) City of Greater Dandenong Brass 7
Apr 2007 Australian Championships (B Grade) Ulverstone Municipal 8
9th Feb 2007 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Borge Brass Band 7
1st Apr 2006 KNFM Lentefestival (1e divisie) Delta Brass Zeeland 1
25th Jun 2005 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 1) Smørås Skolemusikk 4
15th May 2005 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) City of Bristol 2
1st May 2005 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) Harrogate 4
1st May 2005 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) Riddings 5
11th Feb 2005 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Haukås Musikklag 1
6th Feb 2005 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Drighlington 10
28th Nov 2004 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second section) East London Brass
4th May 2003 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) Towcester Studio 7
4th May 2003 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) Bedworth Brass 10
8th Feb 2003 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Alexander Brass Band 10
7th Feb 2003 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Oslo Brass Band 3
2003 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) Bactiguard Wire Brass 1
19th May 2002 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Rogerstone
13th Apr 2002 North American Championships (Championship Section) Eastern Iowa Brass Band 6
21st Apr 2001 North American Championships (Championship Section) Triangle Brass Band 3
10th Feb 2001 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Tysnes Musikklag 12
3rd Dec 2000 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) Bedworth Brass 2
3rd Dec 2000 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) Snibston & Desford Colliery 7
3rd Dec 2000 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) Shirley 8
21st May 2000 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Hathern 4
30th Apr 2000 Buxton Festival (Second Section) Bedworth Brass 9
15th Apr 2000 North American Championships (Championship Section) Cuyahoga Valley Brass Band 3
18th Apr 1999 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) Knottingley Silver 3
6th Dec 1998 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Bedford Town
29th Aug 1998 Land o' Burns Kilmarnock Concert Brass 7
2nd May 1998 European Championships CWS (Glasgow) 6
2nd May 1998 European Championships Brass Band Berner Oberland 7
2nd May 1998 European Championships Goteborg Brass 8
18th May 1997 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) Newstead Welfare 1
20th Apr 1997 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) Uckfield 3
8th Feb 1997 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Brøttum Brass 7
8th Feb 1997 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Askøy Brass Band 7
8th Feb 1997 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Haukås Musikklag 9
1st Dec 1996 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) Jayess '87 4
1st Dec 1996 Aylesbury Contest Open Section Uckfield Concert Brass 8
12th May 1996 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Thomas Coaches Mid Rhondda
5th May 1996 Buxton Festival (Second Section) Jayess '87 1
11th Feb 1996 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Molde Brass Band 12
3rd Dec 1995 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (First Section) Langbaurgh
1995 New Zealand National Championships (C Grade) Concept Brass (Papakura City) 1
4th Dec 1994 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) Ransome Band 1
31st Jan 1993 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Tyldesley 1
12th Apr 1992 North American Championships (Championship Section) Ohio Collegiate Brass 1
12th Apr 1992 North American Championships (Championship Section) Commonwealth Brass Band 4
16th Feb 1992 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) Unity Brass 1
27th Apr 1991 European Championships Brass Band Berner Oberland 7
2nd Dec 1990 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Swindon Pegasus Brass
24th Nov 1990 Forth Valley Championships British Aerospace (Dalmellington) 6
5th Nov 1989 Watford (Second Section) Enderby
26th Aug 1989 Edinburgh International Contest Bo'ness & Carriden
9th Apr 1988 North American Championships (Honors Section) WRAL British Brass Band 1
24th Feb 1985 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) Brackley & District 2
2nd Dec 1984 Tyldesley Contest (Section A) Middleton
2nd Dec 1984 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Union Buizingen
2nd Dec 1984 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Brackley & District
20th Oct 1984 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Brackley & District 3
6th May 1984 European Championships Brass Band Bienne 4
6th May 1984 European Championships De Waldsang 8
14th Apr 1984 North American Championships (Championship Section) Smoky Mountain British Brass Band 2
24th Sep 1983 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Rockingham 1
24th Sep 1983 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Southsea 7
10th Oct 1982 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Blacktown City Band 2
3rd Oct 1982 European Championships Strabane Concert Brass 9
3rd Oct 1982 European Championships Brass Band Imperial Lenzburg 11
4th Oct 1981 European Championships Manger Musikklag 2
4th Oct 1981 NSW State Championships (A Grade) City of Holroyd Band 3
4th Oct 1981 European Championships Cory 6
22nd Aug 1981 Edinburgh International Contest Bo'ness and Carriden 3
22nd Feb 1981 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) Brackley 1
1981 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Lochgelly 1
20th Dec 1980 Edinburgh Charities Contest Loudon Youth 2
17th Nov 1979 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Union Buizingen 3
3rd Nov 1979 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery 1
7th Oct 1979 European Championships Templemore 5
8th Oct 1978 European Championships Black Dyke Mills 1
8th Oct 1978 European Championships Bo'ness & Carriden 4
6th Nov 1977 Watford (Championship Section) Hanwell 1

Percussion Requirements

Unknown, do you know?

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/