BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Diadem of Gold (1953), George Bailey arranged Frank Wright

Contest Test Pieces (20)

Date Contest Winner
28th Oct 2001 Pontins (Championship Section) JAG Mount Charles
13th May 2000 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) Cory
17th Nov 1996 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) British Aerospace (Chadderton)
24th Nov 1991 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Yorkshire Electricity Drighlington
4th Nov 1989 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) Bodmin
20th May 1989 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) Parc and Dare
28th Oct 1984 Pontins (Championship Section) Jones and Crossland
23rd May 1982 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) City of Coventry
19th Feb 1978 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Stalybridge
10th Sep 1977 British Open Black Dyke Mills
21st Jun 1975 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Soundwell
15th Nov 1969 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Shaftesbury Crusade
10th May 1969 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Hammonds Sauce Works
3rd May 1969 Midlands Area (Championship Section) GUS (Footwear)
20th Apr 1969 North West Area (Championship Section) CWS (Manchester)
12th Apr 1969 West of England Area (Championship Section) St Dennis
15th Feb 1969 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Lewis Merthyr (Porth) Workmen's
1969 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section)
1969 North of England Area (Championship Section) Craghead Colliery
17th Oct 1953 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Fodens Motor Works

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (37)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
27th Nov 2011 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Brackley and District Band 12
21st Nov 2010 Northern Open (Section C) York Railway Institute 1
16th May 2010 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Kidlington 6
17th May 2008 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) Thomas Coaches Mid Rhondda 4
7th Oct 2006 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) Mid Rhondda 5
15th May 2005 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Treherbert 3
5th May 2002 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) Mossley
2nd Dec 2001 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) Kibworth 3
7th May 2000 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Tongwynlais Temperance 1
18th Apr 1999 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest Drighlington Band 1
31st Aug 1996 Land o' Burns Bo'ness & Carriden 6
3rd Dec 1995 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) Northumbria Police
10th Oct 1993 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) Friday-Ad (Uckfield) 1
19th Feb 1989 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) A & B (Pemberton Old)
26th Mar 1988 Southampton Open Contest (Championship Section) Woodfalls 2
22nd Feb 1987 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Greenall's Champion
20th Oct 1984 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Coventry School of Music 2
26th Sep 1981 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Grimsby 4
3rd Nov 1979 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Brodsworth Colliery
30th Sep 1978 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Black Country Brass 4
21st Sep 1975 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Black Country Brass 5
10th Sep 1972 Leamington Spa Contest (Open Section) Yorkley Onward 1
11th Sep 1971 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Championship) Creswell Colliery Welfare 3
28th Aug 1971 Edinburgh International Contest Dawdon Lodge 2
18th Apr 1970 Excelsior Festival of Music Shaftesbury Crusade
7th Feb 1970 Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest Shaftesbury Crusade 1
22nd Jun 1969 Leamington Spa Contest (Open Section) Kibworth 1
16th Jul 1966 Milk Marketing Board Contest (Class A) Mid Rhondda 1
7th May 1966 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Mid Rhondda 2
Apr 1966 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Championship Section) 1st Old Boys 1
27th Aug 1960 Edinburgh International Contest Scottish Gas Board
21st May 1960 Glasgow Charities Contest Scottish Gas Board 3
23rd Apr 1960 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Mid Rhondda Workmen 1
5th Dec 1959 Edinburgh Charities Contest 7th Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders 3
5th Dec 1959 Edinburgh Charities Contest Scottish Gas Board 4
29th Aug 1959 Edinburgh International Contest Scottish Gas Board 3
28th Aug 1954 Edinburgh International Contest Munn and Felton 2

Percussion Requirements

Unknown, do you know?

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/