BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Dimensions (1983), Peter Graham

Contest Test Pieces (37)

Date Contest Winner
26th Aug 2012 NSW State Championships (C grade) Warringah Concert Brass
22nd Oct 2011 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 3 Brass) CWA
13th Jun 2011 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (C Grade) Sunshine Brass
17th Apr 2010 North American Championships (Youth Section)
13th Apr 2008 National Youth Brass Band Championships of Great Britain - Community Section Camborne Youth
6th Jul 2006 New Zealand National Championships (C Grade) Tauranga City Silver Band
1st Apr 2006 North American Championships (Explorer Section) Brass Band of the Tri-State
2005 British Open Youth Brass Band Championships (Pontins) Youth Brass 2000
29th Nov 2003 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) Dearham
15th Jun 2002 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) St Dennis
4th Feb 2001 Durham League Contest (Section B)
2001 Durham League Contest (Section B) Spennymoor Town Band
28th Nov 1992 Swiss National Championships (Second Division) Brass Band Junior Valaisan
24th Oct 1992 Pontins (Third Section) Jayess '87
22nd Mar 1992 North West Area (Second Section) Longridge
21st Mar 1992 West of England Area (Second Section) Stinchcombe
15th Mar 1992 Midlands (South) Area (Second Section) Amington
15th Mar 1992 North of England Area (Second Section) Rowntree
15th Mar 1992 Welsh Area (Second Section) British Steel Port Talbot
8th Mar 1992 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) Ifton Welfare
7th Mar 1992 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Kelty & Blairadam Brass
29th Feb 1992 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Friday-Ad (Uckfield)
29th Feb 1992 North Wales Area (Second Section) Royal Buckley Town
16th Feb 1992 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) City of Hull
1992 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Aceprint Gawthorpe Victoria
2nd Nov 1991 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) South Molton
20th Oct 1984 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (2nd Section) Birmingham Brass
7th Apr 1984 West of England Area (Second Section) St Keverne Silver
31st Mar 1984 North of England Area (Second Section) Ashington Colliery
25th Mar 1984 North West Area (Second Section) Urmston & Davyhulme
24th Mar 1984 Welsh Area (Second Section) Bedwas Trethomas & Machen
17th Mar 1984 Midlands Area (Second Section) Ibstock Building Products
11th Mar 1984 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Aldershot Brass Ensemble
11th Mar 1984 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Lockwood
4th Mar 1984 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Barrow Colliery Band
3rd Mar 1984 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Stoneywood Silver
1984 Dutch Nationals (Second Division) Hosannah - Leeuwarden

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (171)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
29th Jun 2014 Kreismusiktag Zürcher Unterland Brass Band Imperial Lenzburg B 2
18th May 2014 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Swindon Pegasus 4
18th May 2014 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) Chalford Academy 5
17th May 2014 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Third Section) Severn Tunnel 5
27th Apr 2014 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) Uckfield Concert Brass 2
20th Apr 2014 Australian Championships (C Grade) Bankstown City Brass 7
8th Feb 2014 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Lyshornet Brass 9
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) Bestwood Welfare Black Diamonds 6
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) Newhall 10
23rd Nov 2013 Scottish Challenge Cup Peebles Burgh 4
29th Sep 2013 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) Brighton and Hove City Brass 1
29th Sep 2013 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) Fairlop Brass 4
28th Sep 2013 Canterbury Provincial Contest - B Grade Alpine Energy Timaru Brass 1
28th Sep 2013 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Renfrew Burgh Band 12
20th Jul 2013 New Zealand National Championships (C Grade) Te Awamutu Brass 2
20th Jul 2013 New Zealand National Championships (D Grade) Masterton District Brass 2
22nd Jun 2013 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 2) Kløvheim Skulekorps 2
9th Jun 2013 Oberwalliser Musikfest (Second Section) MG Fafleralp Blatten 2
28th Apr 2013 Buxton Festival (Third Section) Hawk Green (Marple) 5
9th Feb 2013 Norwegian National Championships (Division 5) Moen Musikkforening 10
2nd Dec 2012 Scottish Challenge Cup Kingdom Brass B 1
25th Nov 2012 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) Pleasley Colliery Welfare 2
25th Nov 2012 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) Ibstock Brick Brass 3
18th Nov 2012 Northern Open (Third Section) Nelson Brass 8
7th Oct 2012 Fleetwood Contest (Fourth Section) Pilling Jubilee Silver 7
6th Oct 2012 WWBBA (Fishguard) Contest (Fourth Section) Ebbw Valley Brass 3
30th Sep 2012 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) Battle Town 2
23rd Jun 2012 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 1) Krohnengen Skoles Musikkorps 4
20th May 2012 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) Abertillery & District Youth 5
20th May 2012 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) Ebbw Valley Brass 6
29th Apr 2012 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) Lees 2
29th Apr 2012 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) Greenfield 5
28th Apr 2012 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) Ebbw Valley Brass 1
31st Mar 2012 North American Championships (Third Section) Rockville Brass Band 2
25th Mar 2012 Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) Lees 5
11th Feb 2012 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Hordvik Musikklag 2
11th Feb 2012 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Langhus Brass 9
10th Feb 2012 Norwegian National Championships (Division 5) Fjordbrass Lavik 6
5th Feb 2012 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) Blackley 4
5th Feb 2012 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) Littleborough 5
3rd Dec 2011 Scottish Challenge Shield Dumfries 10
27th Nov 2011 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) Pleasley Colliery Welfare 11
26th Nov 2011 Belgian Nationals (Third Division) Brass a Musica 4
20th Nov 2011 GBBA Own Choice (Section C) AW Parker (Drybrook) 1
20th Nov 2011 Northern Open (Fourth Section) Lees 5
8th Oct 2011 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Peebles Burgh Silver 13
2nd Oct 2011 Fleetwood Contest (Fourth Section) Lees Band 3
19th Jun 2011 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Second Section) MG Knutwil 23
19th Jun 2011 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Second Section) BM Untereggen 33
19th Jun 2011 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Second Section) MG Badenia 37
22nd May 2011 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) Pillowell Silver 7
12th Feb 2011 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Randaberg Musikkorps 2
12th Feb 2011 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Harøy Musikklag 8
12th Feb 2011 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Moen Musikkforening 12
28th Nov 2010 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) Rushden Town 3
28th Nov 2010 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) Hucknall & Linby M.C. 4
28th Nov 2010 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) Ratby Co-operative Mid 5
28th Nov 2010 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) Long Eaton Silver Prize 7
27th Nov 2010 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest Corsham Band 5
21st Nov 2010 Northern Open (Section D) Rivington & Adlington 3
20th Nov 2010 Scottish Challenge Shield Tayport Instrumental 12
Nov 2010 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (3rd section) Cubbington Silver Band 4
2nd Oct 2010 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Perthshire Brass 14
2nd Oct 2010 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Dysart Colliery 16
2nd May 2010 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) Denton 14
24th Apr 2010 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Second Section) Third Carrickfergus Silver Band 3
13th Mar 2010 Hordablæsten (Division 2, Brass) Krohnengen Skoles Musikkorps 1
7th Feb 2010 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) Coppull & Standish 1
7th Feb 2010 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) Trinity Girls 8
6th Feb 2010 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Flå Musikkorps 1
29th Nov 2009 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) Audley Brass 3
28th Nov 2009 Scottish Challenge Cup Brass Sounds Inverclyde 4
15th Nov 2009 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section C) Trinity Girls 5
15th Nov 2009 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section D) Brindle 6
3rd Oct 2009 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Tayport Instrumental 7
17th May 2009 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) A W Parker (Drybrook) 4
5th Apr 2009 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) Uckfield Concert Brass 1
16th Nov 2008 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) Rushden Town Band 1
15th Nov 2008 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) Blaenavon Town 1
18th May 2008 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) Brunel Brass 4
4th May 2008 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) Hazel Grove Brass 3
Mar 2008 Australian Championships (D Grade) City of Holroyd Band 2 3
3rd Feb 2008 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) Blackley 7
3rd Feb 2008 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) Boarshurst Silver 10
18th Nov 2007 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section D) Darwen Brass 4
18th Nov 2007 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) Dronfield CMW Band 7
18th Nov 2007 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) Bradwell Silver 9
7th Oct 2007 Fleetwood Contest (Fourth Section) Darwen Brass 5
20th May 2007 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) Blaenavon Town 1
6th May 2007 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) Lostock Hall Memorial 4
15th Apr 2007 Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) Blackley 3
Apr 2007 Australian Championships (Junior A Grade) Gunnedah Junior 1
25th Mar 2007 Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) Dodworth Colliery M.W. 1
26th Nov 2006 Scottish Challenge Cup Coalburn Silver 1
26th Nov 2006 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (4th section) Amersham 5
24th Jun 2006 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 1) Florø Skoles Musikkorps 5
18th Jun 2006 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Third Section) FM Buttisholz 3
27th Nov 2005 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) Unity Brass 2
27th Nov 2005 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) Littleborough Public 5
27th Nov 2005 Scottish Challenge Cup Campbeltown Brass 5
27th Nov 2005 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) Sale Brass 9
20th Nov 2005 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section C) Parr (Richardson Ltd) 3
25th Jun 2005 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 1) Førre Musikkorps 2
15th May 2005 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) Newbridge Celynen 1
3rd Apr 2005 IABCB National Band Championships (Section 1 Brass) Drogheda Brass Band 5
Mar 2005 Australian Championships (D Grade) St Mary's Band Club 1
2005 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) Mid Sussex 1
2005 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) LGB Brass 2
30th Oct 2004 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Clydebank Burgh 7
3rd Oct 2004 Fleetwood Contest (Third Section) Thornton Cleveleys 3
16th May 2004 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Soundhouse Brass 3
28th Mar 2004 Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) Littleborough Public Brass 6
13th Feb 2004 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Stavanger Kommunes Korps 4
8th Feb 2004 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) Dearham 2
8th Feb 2004 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) Littleborough 9
23rd Nov 2003 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) Shirland Welfare Training 2
1st Mar 2003 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) Saltash 2
26th Jan 2003 Rochdale Contest (Fourth Section) Friezland 4
1st Dec 2002 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (3rd section) Carlton Brass 1
1st Dec 2002 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) St Albans City
24th Nov 2002 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third/Fourth Section) Carlton Brass 1
24th Nov 2002 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) Hitchin
24th Nov 2002 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third/Fourth Section) Syston
2nd Dec 2001 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (4th section) Carlton Brass 1
2nd Dec 2001 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (4th section) Long Eaton Silver 6
25th Feb 2001 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 4
28th Jan 2001 Rochdale Contest (Third Section) Haslingden and Helmshore
2001 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 1) Manger Skulemusikklag 7
3rd Dec 2000 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Third and Fourth Section) Stourport-on-Severn 1
15th Apr 2000 North American Championships (Honors Section) Prairie Brass Band 3
11th Feb 2000 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Stavanger Kommunes Korps 4
11th Feb 2000 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Bamble Musikkorps 13
5th Dec 1999 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) Dronfield Brass 5
5th Dec 1999 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) Daw Mill Colliery 6
5th Dec 1999 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (2nd section) City of Birmingham 6
6th Dec 1998 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth Section) Dunchurch 2
6th Dec 1998 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) Stourport on Severn 3
29th Aug 1998 Land o' Burns Kepston Q Fab Whitburn Brass 14
10th May 1998 Wigan Contest (Fourth Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 1
5th Apr 1998 Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) Haslingden & Helmshore 3
7th Dec 1997 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) Shipston Town 2
7th Dec 1997 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (2nd section) Ibstock Building Products 3
7th Dec 1997 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (2nd section) Daw Mill Colliery 5
7th Dec 1997 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (2nd section) Sandwell Brass 6
1st Dec 1996 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Third Section) Yarm & District 2
1st Dec 1996 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (2nd section) Ibstock Building Products 5
19th May 1996 Leicestershire Co-operative (SMW) Band (Third Section) Croft Silver 2
19th May 1996 Leicestershire Co-operative (SMW) Band (Second Section) Bedworth Brass
3rd Dec 1995 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (3rd section) Bedworth Brass 1
3rd Dec 1995 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (2nd section) Riddings Band 2
2nd Dec 1995 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) Stourport-on-Severn 1
10th Feb 1995 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Eikelandsfjorden Musikklag 12
1994 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) Brighton Silver 2
5th Dec 1993 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) Enderby Youth
5th Apr 1992 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) Uckfield 1
16th Feb 1992 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) Kennington 3
16th Feb 1992 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) Wantage 'A' 4
24th Nov 1990 Forth Valley Championships Coalburn Silver 16
16th Jun 1990 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 1) Manger Skulemusikklag 1
1987 Belgian Nationals (Second Division) Jeugdbrassband Midden-Brabant 1
16th Nov 1986 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth Section) Moseley Brass 2
16th Nov 1986 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) Bilton Silver (Rugby)
16th Nov 1986 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) Stourport
27th Sep 1986 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Orion Airways Brass 2
27th Sep 1986 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Moseley Brass 14
2nd Dec 1984 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) Redbridge Brass Ensemble 2
2nd Dec 1984 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) Orrell Silver 5
2nd Dec 1984 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) Daventry & District
17th Mar 1984 Southampton Open Contest (Second Section) Southampton Central 2
19th Feb 1984 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) Kennington 6
1984 Belgian Nationals (First Division) Brassband Euterpe 1

Percussion Requirements

Timps - Side & Bass Drum - Triangle, Wood Block & Suspended Cymbal

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/