BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Divertimento [Kelly] (1969), Bryan Kelly

Contest Test Pieces (29)

Date Contest Winner
18th Nov 2007 French National Brass Band Championship (Second Division) Brass Band Brassage
16th Jun 2007 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Third Section) Camborne 'B'
20th Mar 2005 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Norfolk Wherry Brass
13th Mar 2005 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Matlock
13th Mar 2005 North West Area (Fourth Section) Oldham (Lees)
13th Mar 2005 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Royal Oakley
12th Mar 2005 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Broxburn Silver
12th Mar 2005 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Verwood Concert Brass
6th Mar 2005 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Gawthorpe Brass
26th Feb 2005 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Five Rivers Brass
13th Feb 2005 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) Matlock
7th Feb 1999 Durham League Contest (Section C) Westoe (STHCT)
1997 Belgian Nationals (Second Division) AM Brass
13th Apr 1996 Welsh Area (Third Section) Deiniolen
30th Mar 1996 West of England Area (Third Section) Yeovil Town
17th Mar 1996 North of England Area (Third Section) Cottingham
16th Mar 1996 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Todmorden Old
10th Mar 1996 North West Area (Third Section) Hollingworth
3rd Mar 1996 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Stantonbury Brass
3rd Mar 1996 Midlands Area (Third Section) Whaley Bridge
24th Feb 1996 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Kilmarnock Concert Brass
5th Dec 1992 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Hyde
4th Oct 1986 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Drighlington
7th Dec 1985 Wessex Brass Band Association (Youth Section) Army Junior School of Music
27th Oct 1985 Pontins Youth Contest (Section A) Wardle Youth
24th Nov 1984 SEWBBA (Porthcawl) Contest (Third Section) Briton Ferry Silver
18th Jun 1983 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) Torbay Brass
26th Sep 1981 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (3rd Section) Shipston Town
14th Oct 1972 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Lockwood

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (15)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
26th Oct 2014 Rochdale Contest (Fourth Section) Denton Brass 5
12th Jul 2008 New Zealand National Championships (C Grade) Westport Municipal Brass 6
26th Nov 2006 Scottish Challenge Cup Queensferry Community Brass 10
3rd Dec 1995 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (3rd section) Arrow Valley Brass 3
5th Dec 1992 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Ryde Concert 2
5th Dec 1992 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Stoke Sub Hamdon 3
5th Dec 1992 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Marshfield 5
5th Dec 1992 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Wilton & District 6
5th Dec 1992 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Wincanton Silver 7
5th Dec 1992 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Michelmersh Silver 8
24th Nov 1990 Forth Valley Championships Bellshill & District Concert Brass 25
27th Sep 1986 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Bulkington Silver Dunlop Engineering 15
7th Feb 1982 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Royal Leamington Spa Silver
8th Nov 1980 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Snowdown Colliery Welfare
1st Feb 1976 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section C) Kennington 3

Percussion Requirements

Unknown, do you know?

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/