BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] (1974), Malcolm Arnold

Contest Test Pieces (8)

Date Contest Winner
2002 IABCB National Band Championships (Section 1 Brass) Arklow Silver Band
22nd Sep 2001 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Asda Stockbridge
1st Dec 1996 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Brassband Midden-Brabant
18th Sep 1993 WWBBA (Burry Port) Contest (1st Section) Markham
18th May 1986 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) Kennedy's Swinton Concert
17th May 1986 New Zealand National Championships (B Grade) New Plymouth City
7th Dec 1980 North East Midlands Winter Contest (Championship Section) Thoresby Colliery Welfare
5th Oct 1974 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Cory

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (28)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Raunds Temperance 11
22nd May 2011 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Yeovil Town 6
16th May 2010 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) City of Bristol 5
18th May 2008 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Lympstone South West Telecoms 4
16th May 2004 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Lydmet Lydney 7
18th May 2003 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Rogerstone 2
18th May 2003 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Hyde 7
12th Apr 2003 North American Championships (Honors Section) Motor City Brass Band 6
26th Aug 2000 Land o' Burns Bathgate 10
15th Apr 2000 North American Championships (Championship Section) All-Star Staff Band 7
2nd May 1998 European Championships Lyngby-Taarbaek 11
11th Feb 1996 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Stangaland Brass 7
22nd Apr 1995 North American Championships (Championship Section) Ohio Collegiate Brass 3
18th Sep 1993 WWBBA (Burry Port) Contest (1st Section) Burry Port 7
26th Oct 1991 Whitehaven Contest (Class A) Fishburn Band 1
16th Nov 1986 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) Brackley & District
3rd May 1986 European Championships Brassband Willebroek 8
1st Dec 1985 Tyldesley Contest (Section A) A & B Brass 2
5th May 1985 European Championships Hjorring Blaesorkerster 14
24th Sep 1983 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Grimsby 2
17th Apr 1983 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Willebroek
3rd Oct 1982 European Championships Stavanger Brass 5
4th Oct 1981 European Championships Brighouse & Rastrick 1
4th Oct 1981 European Championships Hjorring Blaesorkester 9
22nd Aug 1981 Edinburgh International Contest Newtongrange and Bilston Colliery 2
8th Nov 1980 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Newtongrange & Bilston Colliery 1
3rd Nov 1979 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Lochgelly
22nd Aug 1976 Edinburgh International Contest Newmains & District 6

Percussion Requirements

Unknown, do you know?

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/