BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Festival Music (1956), Eric Ball

Contest Test Pieces (40)

Date Contest Winner
9th May 2015 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup)
30th Mar 2008 North of England Area (Championship Section) Reg Vardy
16th Mar 2008 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Redbridge Brass
9th Mar 2008 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Desford Colliery
9th Mar 2008 North West Area (Championship Section) Fodens Richardson
9th Mar 2008 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Whitburn
9th Mar 2008 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Tredegar
9th Mar 2008 West of England Area (Championship Section) Mount Charles
2nd Mar 2008 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Black Dyke Band
15th Nov 2003 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) Tongwynlais Temperance
26th Oct 2003 Pontins (Championship Section) Skelmanthorpe
2002 Danish National Championship (Championship Division) Lyngby-Tårbaek
19th Jun 1999 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Camborne Town
10th May 1997 Grand Shield Rothwell Band (Leeds)
Apr 1993 Australian Championships (A Grade) Hawthorn City
28th Oct 1990 Pontins (Championship Section) Tredegar
16th Apr 1989 North East Midlands Contest (Championship Section) Thoresby Colliery
4th Mar 1989 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Championship Section) Agnes Street
10th Feb 1989 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Ila Brass Band
3rd Dec 1988 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) Woodfalls
27th Nov 1988 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Stalybridge & Jones & Brother
5th Nov 1983 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery
30th Oct 1982 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Championship Brass) Agnes Street Silver Band
22nd May 1982 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) Lewis Merthyr Colliery
15th May 1982 Grand Shield Brodsworth Colliery Welfare
17th Oct 1981 Dutch Nationals (Championship Division) Soli Deo Gloria
4th Nov 1979 Pontins (Championship Section) Cory
27th Nov 1977 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) William Davis Construction Group
30th Apr 1977 Lansing Bagnall (Invitation Section) Yorkley Onward
15th Feb 1976 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) Leicester Foresters
4th Sep 1971 British Open Yorkshire Imperial
20th Jun 1970 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) St Dennis
6th May 1967 North West Area (Championship Section) CWS (Manchester)
22nd Apr 1967 Midlands Area (Championship Section) City of Coventry
22nd Apr 1967 West of England Area (Championship Section) Woodfalls Silver
26th Mar 1967 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery
18th Mar 1967 North of England Area (Championship Section) Crookhall Bradley
12th Mar 1967 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Hanwell
18th Feb 1967 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Kinneil Colliery Silver
27th Oct 1956 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Fairey Aviation

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (22)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
28th Sep 2013 Canterbury Provincial Contest - A Grade Leopard Coachlines Canterbury Brass 2
13th Jun 2009 Regionalmusiktag - Thierstein & Dorneck, SO (Wettspiel) Brass Band Breitenbach
4th Apr 2009 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Third Section) St. Mark's Silver Band 3
9th Feb 2008 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Laksevag Musikkforening 11
3rd Feb 2008 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Newstead Brass 4
3rd Feb 2008 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Marsden Silver (Ossett Brewery) 12
3rd Feb 2008 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Bactiguard Wire Brass 14
6th Jul 2006 New Zealand National Championships (B Grade) Trust Porirua City Brass 3
13th Feb 2004 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Tromsø Brass 4
16th Nov 2003 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section A) Glossop Old 1
16th Nov 2003 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section A) Pennine Brass 2
4th May 1997 Buxton Festival (Championship - First Section) Thoresby Colliery 3
12th Feb 1995 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Krohnengen Brass Band 7
29th Apr 1989 European Championships Ila Brass 7
29th Sep 1979 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Coventry School of Music 2
29th Sep 1979 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Ratby 6
6th Nov 1977 Watford (Championship Section) Kibworth Band 3
1st Oct 1977 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Yorkley Onward 1
11th Sep 1971 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Championship) Kibworth 4
11th Sep 1971 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Championship) Newhall 5
28th Aug 1971 Edinburgh International Contest Mirrlees
9th Nov 1957 Birmingham Association Contest (Section A) City of Coventry 1

Percussion Requirements

Unknown, do you know?

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/