BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

James Cook, Circumnavigator (1969), Gilbert Vinter

Contest Test Pieces (30)

Date Contest Winner
8th Jun 2009 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (B Grade) Toowoomba Municipal No.1
16th May 2009 Deutsche Brass Band Meisterschaft 3ba-brass
30th Nov 2008 Belgian Nationals (First Division) Brass Band Heist
30th Mar 2008 North of England Area (First Section) Kirkbymoorside Town
15th Mar 2008 London and Southern Counties (First Section) Jersey Premier Brass
9th Mar 2008 North West Area (First Section) Roberts Bakery
9th Mar 2008 Scottish Championship (First Section) Bo'ness and Carriden
8th Mar 2008 Midlands Area (First Section) Glossop Old
8th Mar 2008 Welsh Area (First Section) Newbridge (Celynen)
8th Mar 2008 West of England Area (First Section) Helston Town
2nd Mar 2008 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Skelmanthorpe
10th Feb 2008 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) South Yorkshire Police
26th Nov 2006 Durham League Contest (Section A) Felling
17th Apr 2003 KNFM Bondsconcours (Vaandelafdeling) Delta Brass Zeeland
30th Nov 2002 Swiss National Championships (First Division) Nobody's Brass Emmental
25th Oct 1997 Pontins (First Section) Jayess '87
17th Jun 1995 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) SWEB Camborne Town
30th Jan 1994 Durham League Contest (Section A) Fishburn Band
21st Nov 1992 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery
19th Nov 1988 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Newham Band
10th Nov 1984 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) St Austell
13th May 1984 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) Hanwell
12th May 1984 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) Lewis Merthyr
1st Aug 1983 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship Section) Point of Ayr
25th Jun 1983 CISWO Wales (Championship Section) Tredegar Town
14th Nov 1981 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Championship Brass) Strabane Concert Brass
31st Oct 1981 Pontins (Championship Section) St. Austell
19th Nov 1977 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Aldbourne
7th Sep 1974 British Open Black Dyke Mills
3rd Apr 1971 Wills Championships Grand Finals (Champion of Champions Section) GUS Footwear

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (30)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
28th Nov 2010 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Raunds Temperance 17
20th Nov 2010 Scottish Challenge Shield Dalkeith & Monktonhall 4
30th Oct 2010 Danish National Championship (Third Division) Frederikshavn FDF Brass Band 1
4th Apr 2009 North American Championships (Honors Section) New England Brass Band 5
16th Nov 2008 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Stannington Brass 2
6th Apr 2008 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) Brackley & District 5
30th Mar 2008 Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) Tyldesley 5
3rd Feb 2008 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Hade Edge 13
3rd Feb 2008 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Poulton le Fylde 15
9th Jul 2005 World Music Contest (WMC) (1st division) Province de Liege 4
24th Apr 1999 North American Championships (Honors Section) Prairie Brass Band 4
18th Apr 1998 North American Championships (Championship Section) Eastern Iowa Brass Band 2
30th Nov 1997 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) Boldon Colliery 6
27th Apr 1991 European Championships 1st Old Boys 12
1991 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Championship Section) 1st Old Boys 3
30th Apr 1988 European Championships Brass Band Du Conservatoire d'Esch 11
12th Oct 1986 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Redbridge Band 1
27th Sep 1986 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Thornbury 3
27th Sep 1986 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Ibstock Building Products 6
5th May 1985 European Championships Lewis Merthyr 9
6th May 1984 European Championships Brass Band Treize Etoiles 9
28th May 1983 European Championships Soli Deo Gloria 2
26th Sep 1981 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Coventry School of Music 5
5th Oct 1980 European Championships De Waldsang 4
3rd Nov 1979 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Newtongrange Lothian Silver Band 2
3rd Nov 1979 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Shirland Miners
1979 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Willoughby City Band 1
8th Oct 1978 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Gosford Shire 4
18th May 1975 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) Stanshawe (Bristol) 1
11th Sep 1971 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Championship) Desford Colliery Welfare 2

Percussion Requirements

Unknown, do you know?

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/