BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Journey into Freedom (1967), Eric Ball

Contest Test Pieces (60)

Date Contest Winner
8th Nov 2013 Swedish National Championship (Elite Division) Windcorp Brass Band
15th Sep 2013 Tasmanian Band Championships (A Grade Brass) Glenorchy City Concert Brass
11th May 2013 Senior Trophy Newtongrange Silver
26th Aug 2012 NSW State Championships (A Grade) St Mary's Band Club
22nd Oct 2011 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Championship Brass) Laganvale Metal Technology
29th Mar 2008 North American Championships (Honors Section) Georgia Brass Band
8th May 2004 Senior Cup The Ransome Band
30th Nov 2003 Swiss National Championships (First Division) Regional Brass Band Berne
2nd Feb 2003 Durham League Contest (Section A) Fishburn Band
2003 South Australian Band Championships (A Grade) Kensington & Norwood
12th May 2001 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) Treherbert & District
28th Sep 1996 Swiss Open Brass Band Berner Oberland
9th Dec 1995 Dutch Nationals (Championship Division) De Bazuin
19th Nov 1994 Reading Contest (Championship/First Section)
18th Jun 1994 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) St Dennis
16th Sep 1993 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Point of Ayr Colliery (EIMCO)
Aug 1993 Royal National Eisteddfod (Championship Section) Parc and Dare Band
6th Apr 1991 West of England Area (Championship Section) Flowers
2nd Apr 1991 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section)
1st Apr 1991 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Bedwas Trethomas & Machen
1st Apr 1991 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Cambridge Co-operative
31st Mar 1991 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Dobcross Silver
24th Mar 1991 North West Area (Championship Section) Leyland Daf Band
17th Mar 1991 North of England Area (Championship Section) Ever Ready
17th Mar 1991 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Bedwas Trethomas & Machen
10th Mar 1991 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) London Electricity Redbridge
10th Mar 1991 Midlands (South) Area (Championship Section) CI Group
10th Mar 1991 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery
9th Mar 1991 Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) William Davis Construction
3rd Mar 1991 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery
2nd Mar 1991 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Scottish Brewers (Newtongrange)
1991 North Wales Area (Championship Section)
4th Feb 1990 Durham League Contest (Section A) Fishburn Band
20th Nov 1988 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) British Aerospace
15th Nov 1986 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Hanwell Band
27th Oct 1985 Pontins (Second Section) Queensbury Music Centre
4th May 1985 Grand Shield Woodfalls Band
14th Oct 1984 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section A) Greenalls Champion
13th Nov 1982 Danish National Championship (Championship Division) Hjørring Blæseorkester
3rd Oct 1982 European Championships Black Dyke Mills
26th Jun 1982 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) Parc and Dare
15th Nov 1980 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Championship Brass) Templemore Silver Band
21st Jun 1980 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) St Austell
7th Apr 1980 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Rogerstone
7th Apr 1980 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) William Davis Construction
7th Apr 1980 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Leyland Vehicles
1979 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Willoughby City Band
11th Apr 1977 Australian Championships (A Grade) Hawthorn City
14th Jun 1975 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) Ransome Hoffman Pollard
26th Apr 1975 West of England Area (Championship Section) Stanshawe
19th Apr 1975 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Thoresby Colliery
12th Apr 1975 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Parc & Dare
23rd Mar 1975 North West Area (Championship Section) CWS (Manchester)
16th Mar 1975 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Hendon Band
15th Mar 1975 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Whitburn Burgh
1st Mar 1975 North of England Area (Championship Section) Ever Ready
16th Feb 1975 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Yorkshire Imperial Metals
7th Dec 1974 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) Woodfalls
3rd Feb 1974 Durham League Contest (Section A) Ever Ready Co.(GB) Band
14th Oct 1967 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Black Dyke Mills

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (106)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
23rd Nov 2014 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) City of Coventry 12
31st Aug 2014 NSW State Championships (A Grade) City of Holroyd Band 4
18th May 2014 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Leicestershire Co-op 1
2nd Nov 2013 Danish National Championship (Second Division) Hafnia Brass Band 7
9th Jun 2013 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Meltham & Meltham Mills 5
9th Jun 2013 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Hade Edge 7
19th May 2013 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Lympstone South West Telecoms 3
18th May 2013 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) Mellingriffith 2
18th May 2013 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) Pontardulais 4
28th Apr 2013 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) Friary Guildford 1
28th Apr 2013 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) Jackfield 4
27th Apr 2013 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Championship Section) Laganvale (Metal Technology) Band 2
31st Mar 2013 Australian Championships (B Grade) City of Greater Dandenong 3
11th Feb 2012 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Radøy Brass 7
27th Nov 2011 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Oddfellows Brass 6
27th Nov 2011 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Bollington 8
27th Nov 2011 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) Enderby 12
26th Nov 2011 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest Shrewton Silver 6
20th Nov 2011 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) Oddfellows Brass 2
6th Feb 2010 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Alexander Brass Band 3
6th Feb 2010 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Kopervik Musikkorps 12
11th Jul 2009 World Music Contest (WMC) (1st division) Brassband Heman 9
7th Feb 2009 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Bjørsvik Brass 1
4th May 2008 Buxton Festival (Second Section) Hoover Bolton 4
29th Mar 2008 North American Championships (Open Section) West Michigan Brass Band 1
9th Feb 2008 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Haukås Musikklag 12
8th Feb 2008 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Tromso Brass 12
3rd Nov 2007 South West Brass Band Association Open (Championship & First) Section Milton Keynes Brass (Broseley) 8
14th Apr 2007 North American Championships (Championship Section) Illinois Brass Band 3
Apr 2007 Australian Championships (C Grade) Geelong West Brass 1
Apr 2007 Australian Championships (A Grade) Midland Brick Brass 15
26th Nov 2006 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Kortrijk Brass Band 2
26th Nov 2006 Scottish Challenge Shield Clackmannan District 3
26th Nov 2006 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (3rd section) City of Birmingham
7th Oct 2006 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) Abergavenny 2
23rd Sep 2006 Swiss Open Brass Band Burgermusik Luzern 6
23rd Sep 2006 Swiss Open Ensemble de Cuivres Valaisan 10
26th Aug 2006 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Willoughby City Band 2
10th Feb 2006 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Askøy Brass Band 6
5th Feb 2006 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Northop 10
20th Nov 2005 Wilkinson Northern Open Northop Silver 4
12th Feb 2005 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Vennesla Kristne Brass 10
6th Feb 2005 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Wire Brass 20
28th Nov 2004 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second section) Moulton 77
17th Apr 2004 North American Championships (Honors Section) Cincinnati Brass Band 3
14th Feb 2004 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Brottum Brass 9
8th Feb 2004 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Stalybridge 17
1st Feb 2004 Durham League Contest (Section A) Broughtons NUM Band 3
6th Dec 2003 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) Aldbourne 3
6th Dec 2003 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) Solent Concert 4
23rd Nov 2003 Manchester District Contest (Open Section) Stalybridge 1
12th Oct 2003 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Regent Brass 5
18th May 2003 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Swindon Pegasus 6
24th Nov 2002 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Towcester Studio 2
24th Nov 2002 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Festival Brassband 4
6th Oct 2002 Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) Flixton 6
19th May 2002 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) City of Bristol Brass Band 3
9th Feb 2002 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Tromsø Brass 8
21st Apr 2001 North American Championships (Honors Section) St. Louis Brass Band 1
10th Feb 2001 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Jaren Hornmusikkforening 6
26th Aug 2000 Land o' Burns Bo'ness & Carriden 9
11th Oct 1998 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) KM Gillingham Band 1
2nd May 1998 European Championships Brass Band Limburg 9
2nd May 1998 European Championships Manger Musikklag 10
8th Feb 1997 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Radøy Brass 1
3rd Dec 1995 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) Berisfords 7
4th Dec 1994 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) Woolley Pritchard Sovereign Brass 2
4th Dec 1994 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) Lucketts Travel (Southsea) 7
4th Dec 1994 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) Staffordshire Building Society 8
27th Nov 1994 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (First Section) E.Y.M.S. 1
5th Dec 1993 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (First Section) Jackfield (British Gas West Midlands)
5th Dec 1993 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (First Section) Rolls-Royce Coventry
1993 Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) Freckleton Band 1
27th Apr 1991 European Championships Krohnengen Brass Band 6
26th Aug 1989 Edinburgh International Contest Murray International Whitburn 3
20th Nov 1988 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) Lancashire Constabulary
30th Apr 1988 European Championships Brass Band Berner Oberland 5
26th Sep 1987 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Ibstock Building Products 7
29th Nov 1986 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Brass band Terpsichore 2
16th Nov 1986 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) Banks Brewery 1
2nd Nov 1986 Watford (Championship Section) Hanwell 2
2nd Nov 1986 Watford (Championship Section) Austin Rover
2nd Nov 1986 Watford (Championship Section) Medway
27th Sep 1986 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Cinderford Swanbrook 1
20th Apr 1986 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) Uckfield 3
13th Oct 1985 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) Uckfield
2nd Dec 1984 Tyldesley Contest (Section A) Darwen
6th May 1984 European Championships Hjorring Blaesorkester 10
17th Mar 1984 Southampton Open Contest (Championship Section) Chalford 3
28th May 1983 European Championships Brass Band Berner Oberland 6
28th Nov 1982 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Brassband Terpsichore
17th Oct 1982 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Hanwell
10th Oct 1982 NSW State Championships (A Grade) St Marys District Band 5
4th Oct 1981 European Championships Whitburn 4
22nd Aug 1981 Edinburgh International Contest Whitburn 1
12th Oct 1980 NSW State Championships (A Grade) St Marys District Band 5
5th Oct 1980 European Championships Black Dyke Mills 2
27th Sep 1980 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Yorkley Onward Band 1
27th Sep 1980 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Osborn Rockingham 4
27th Sep 1980 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Coventry Festival 15
25th May 1980 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) Solent Concert 1
17th Feb 1980 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) Hendon Band 1
17th Feb 1980 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) Roneo Vickers 3
7th Nov 1976 Watford (Championship Section) Oxford Concert
22nd Aug 1976 Edinburgh International Contest Broxburn 5
25th Aug 1973 Edinburgh International Contest Broxburn 1

Percussion Requirements

Unknown, do you know?

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/