BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Kaleidoscope [Sparke] (2003), Philip Sparke

Recordings

Contest Test Pieces (17)

Date Contest Winner
6th Nov 2010 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) Lewis Merthyr
30th Nov 2008 Belgian Nationals (Second Division) Brass Band Leieland
5th Oct 2008 Fleetwood Contest (Fourth Section) Besses Boys Band
9th Nov 2007 Swedish National Championship (A Class) Windcorp Brass Band
20th Jan 2007 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) Delph
17th Jun 2006 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Youth Section) Mount Charles Youth
2005 New Zealand National Championships (C Grade) Tasman Eastern Bay of Plenty
27th Mar 2004 West of England Area (Second Section) Otterbourne Brass
21st Mar 2004 North of England Area (Second Section) Ellington Colliery
20th Mar 2004 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Becontree Brass
14th Mar 2004 North West Area (Second Section) Old Hall Brass
13th Mar 2004 Midlands Area (Second Section) Hathern
13th Mar 2004 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Barrhead Burgh
13th Mar 2004 Welsh Area (Second Section) Llanrug
6th Mar 2004 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Yorkshire Building Society Concert
13th Feb 2004 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) Carlton Brass
1st Jun 2003 Aargau Kantonales Musikfest (First Section) MG Brass Band Rehetobel

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (62)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
12th Jul 2014 New Zealand National Championships (C Grade) Te Awamutu Brass 1
12th Jul 2014 New Zealand National Championships (C Grade) Mosgiel Brass 6
17th May 2014 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Second Section) City of Cardiff (Melingriffith) 2 2
12th Apr 2014 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Second Section) Third Carrickfergus Band 1
7th Feb 2014 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Flora-Bremanger Brassband 11
23rd Nov 2013 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Second Section) Briton Ferry 4
5th Oct 2013 WWBBA (Burry Port) Contest (Second Section) Briton Ferry 5
29th Sep 2013 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) Medway Concert Brass 7
24th Aug 2013 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Bankstown City 3
19th May 2013 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) Thomas Coaches Mid Rhondda 2
19th May 2013 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Bream Silver 4
18th May 2013 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) Ebbw Valley Brass 1
18th May 2013 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) Thomas Coaches Mid Rhondda 2
8th Feb 2013 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Follesø Musikklag 7
1st Dec 2012 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest Otterbourne Brass 6
24th Nov 2012 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Third Section) Mid Rhondda 8
18th Nov 2012 Northern Open (Third Section) Eagley 7
18th Nov 2012 Northern Open (Second Section) Greenall's 7
5th Feb 2012 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) Royal Buckley Town 6
26th Nov 2011 Belgian Nationals (Third Division) Brass Band Euterpe 5
12th Nov 2011 North Wales Rally (Second Section) Royal Buckley 3
8th Oct 2011 WWBBA (Burry Port) Contest (2nd Section) Crosskeys 4
25th Jun 2011 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (First Section) Ensemble de Cuivres la Covatte Coeuve 16
12th Feb 2011 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Musikkorpset Heimdal 14
28th Nov 2010 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) Blidworth Welfare 1
21st Nov 2010 GBBA Own Choice (Section B) City of Bristol 1
6th Feb 2010 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Tysnes Musikklag 2
6th Feb 2010 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Langhus Brass 8
5th Feb 2010 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Flora-Bremanger Brassband 7
15th Nov 2009 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section B) Greenalls 1
10th Oct 2009 Burry Port (3rd section) Llwydcoed 1
20th Jun 2009 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 1) Tasta Skolekorps 5
17th May 2009 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Forest of Dean Brass 5
29th Mar 2009 Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) Skelmersdale 3
12th Jul 2008 New Zealand National Championships (C Grade) Te Awamutu Brass 1
12th Jul 2008 New Zealand National Championships (C Grade) Palmerston North City Brass 9
18th May 2008 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) Crosskeys Silver 6
17th May 2008 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) Crosskeys Silver 1
4th May 2008 Buxton Festival (Third Section) Matlock 1
Mar 2008 Australian Championships (Junior A Grade) Willoughby City Band 2
9th Feb 2008 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Torskangerpoll Musikklag 1
8th Feb 2008 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Lindas Brass 5
17th Nov 2007 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section B) Delph 1
23rd Sep 2007 Solothurner Blasmusikpreis (Kategorie A) Brass Band Berner Oberland Junior 2
Apr 2007 Australian Championships (Junior C Grade) Whitehorse Juniors 2
25th Mar 2007 Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) Kippax 2
9th Feb 2007 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Rong Brass 6
26th Nov 2006 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (3rd section) Matlock 1
26th Nov 2006 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (2nd section) Yiewsley & West Drayton 2
26th Nov 2006 Scottish Challenge Cup Dunfermline Town 9
4th Nov 2006 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) Heyl Town Band 3
11th Feb 2006 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Folleso Musikklag 1
11th Feb 2006 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Grenland Brass 5
11th Feb 2006 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Hordvik Musikklag 6
12th Mar 2005 North American Championships (Honors Section) Sheldon Theatre Brass Band 4
11th Feb 2005 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Gjøvik Bybrass 10
28th Nov 2004 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second section) St Albans City 1
28th Nov 2004 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second section) Stourport-on-Severn
8th Feb 2004 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) Llanrug 2
8th Feb 2004 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) Old Hall Brass 7
8th Feb 2004 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) Flimby Saxhorn Silver 11
23rd Nov 2003 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) Syston

Percussion Requirements

Unknown, do you know?

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/