BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Le Carnaval Romain (1966), Hector Berlioz arranged Frank Wright

Contest Test Pieces (26)

Date Contest Winner
20th Mar 2011 North of England Area (First Section) Harrogate
19th Mar 2011 London and Southern Counties (First Section) Haverhill
19th Mar 2011 Welsh Area (First Section) Pontardulais (Burns Pet Nutrition) Town
12th Mar 2011 Midlands Area (First Section) Phoenix West Midlands Brass
12th Mar 2011 West of England Area (First Section) Aldbourne
6th Mar 2011 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Hammonds Saltaire
27th Feb 2011 North West Area (First Section) Roberts Bakery
27th Feb 2011 Scottish Championship (First Section) Kirkintilloch Kelvin Brass
16th Jun 2007 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) Camborne Town
28th Oct 2006 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Championship Brass) 1st Old Boys Association Silver Band
11th May 2002 Senior Cup East Yorkshire Motor Services
4th May 1991 Grand Shield Whitburn
26th Nov 1983 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) Rhymney Works
20th Nov 1983 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) Darwen
30th Oct 1983 Pontins (Championship Section) Jones and Crossland
16th Oct 1983 Warrington Contest (Championship Section) Warburton's Bakery
18th Jun 1983 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Redruth Town
15th Feb 1981 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Dobcross
8th Sep 1979 British Open Fairey Engineering
24th May 1975 CISWO North East (Championship Section) Easington Colliery
16th Nov 1974 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Woodfalls
18th Nov 1972 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) Bodmin
18th Nov 1970 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Championship Brass) Templemore Silver Band
29th Nov 1969 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section)
1969 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Dalmellington Silver
15th Oct 1966 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) GUS (Footwear)

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (29)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
24th Sep 2011 Yamaha Swiss Open Contest Brass Band Fribourg 8
17th Apr 2011 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) Fairlop Brass 4
3rd Apr 2011 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Rainford 4
6th Feb 2011 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Rainford 8
6th Feb 2011 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Harrogate 10
6th Feb 2011 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Oldham Band (Lees) 11
25th Sep 2010 Swiss Open Brass Band 13 Etoiles 2
29th Nov 2009 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) Bedford Town 9
18th Nov 2007 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section A) Blackpool Brass 11
1st Apr 2006 North American Championships (Youth Section) Triangle Youth Brass Band 1
27th Nov 2005 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) Shirley 6
5th May 2002 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) Marsden Silver
6th Dec 1998 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) Enderby 5
1st Nov 1998 London & Home Counties BBA Harrow Contest (Championship Section)) Enderby 2
7th Dec 1997 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest Bilton Silver (Rugby) 5
2nd Dec 1984 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Hitchin 3
2nd Dec 1984 Tyldesley Contest (Section A) Stacksteads
4th Dec 1983 Tyldesley Contest (Section A) Longridge
4th Dec 1983 Tyldesley Contest (Section A) Stacksteads
4th Dec 1983 Tyldesley Contest (Section A) Bedford (Leigh)
26th Sep 1981 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Black Country Brass 8
22nd Aug 1981 Edinburgh International Contest Lancashire Constabulary
8th Nov 1980 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Shotts St Patricks Parish 3
3rd Nov 1974 Watford (Championship Section) Hanwell 1
28th Sep 1969 Newcastle Invitation Contest Ever Ready Craghead 1
28th Sep 1969 Newcastle Invitation Contest Cowpen and Crofton
28th Sep 1969 Newcastle Invitation Contest Harton Colliery
28th Sep 1969 Newcastle Invitation Contest Dawdon Lodge
29th Oct 1966 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Cory 1

Percussion Requirements

The piece requires two timpani (F & C) and then Triangle, Tambourine, Side Drum, Bass Drum and Cymbal.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/